학령전기 말더듬아동과 일반아동 부모의 언어적 상호작용 특성에 관한 종단연구

Abstract

말속도(speaking rate)는 말 산출을 위한 말 운동 조절 능력을 반영하는 척도로 말더듬의 시작 및 발달, 지속과 회복에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보고되고 있다(이수복 외, 2019; Hall et al., 1999; Kloth et al., 1995, 1999). 특히 학령전기 아동의 경우, 말 산출 능력이 발달하는 시기(Zebrowski, 1995)임과 동시에 말더듬이 가장 많이 발생하는 시기이기 때문에 말속도와 초기 말더듬 간의 관련성에 대한 논의가 지속적으로 이루어지고 있지만, 현재까지 일관된 결론에 이르지 못하고 있다. 아동과 밀접한 환경적 요인인 부모와의 상호작용은 아동의 말·언어 발달과 말더듬의 지속 및 회복에 중요한 역할을 한다고 보고되고 있는데(Manning, 2010; Zebrowski, 1997), 말속도는 시간적 측면(temporal aspects)에서 반응시간과 함께 부모의 중요한 특성 중 하나로 인식되며 일반아동의 부모와 말속도 특성을 비교하거나 부모의 말속도가 아동의 비유창성 및 말속도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는 등 많은 연구자들의 관심이 되고 있다. 그러나 아동의 말속도 특성 연구와 마찬가지로 연구결과는 일관적이지 못하다. 말속도와 함께 유창성을 판단하는 또 다른 요인으로 말의 자연스러움(speech naturalness)이 있다. 말속도와 말의 자연스러움은 밀접한 관계로 간주되어 왔는데(Ratcliff et al., 2002), 관련 선행연구들은 말속도를 느리게 조절할 시 말의 자연스러움 또한 저하될 수 있음을 일관적으로 보고하고 있다. 일반적으로 아동의 유창성 증진을 위해 말더듬아동 부모에게 말속도를 늦추도록 권고한다는 점을 고려할 때(Starkweather et al., 1990), 말더듬아동 부모가 아동의 유창성 증진을 위해 말속도를 느리게 조절함으로써 말의 자연스러움이 저하될 것으로 예상해볼 수 있다. 그러나 유창성장애 분야에서 말의 자연스러움 연구는 주로 말더듬 성인 혹은 청소년을 대상으로 이루어지고 있으며 말더듬아동 부모의 말속도와 관련하여 말의 자연스러움을 함께 살펴본 연구는 부재한 실정이다. 유창성장애 분야에서 부모와 아동의 언어적 상호작용 특성에 관한 연구의 대부분은 부모의 말·언어 특성이 아동의 유창성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 단방향적(unidirectional)으로 살펴보았다. 따라서 선행연구들은 부모와 아동의 상호작용 특성을 반영하였다고 보기 어렵다. Kelly와 Conture(1992)는 부모의 상호작용 특성이 아동의 유창성에 영향을 미치며 또한, 아동의 말더듬에 대한 반응으로 부모의 말 특성이 변화될 가능성이 있음을 주장하였다. 따라서 언어적 상호작용 시 아동과 부모의 특성을 면밀하게 파악하기 위해서는 자연스러운 상호작용 상황에서의 발화를 수집하여 아동과 부모의 특성을 양방향적으로(bidirectional) 살펴보는 것이 필요하다. 이에 본 연구는 만 2세–5세의 학령전기 말더듬아동 및 일반아동과 아동의 부모 12쌍을 대상으로 자연스러운 아동과 부모의 상호작용 발화를 2회(초기평가, 12개월) 수집하여 아동의 비정상적 비유창성(abnormal disfluency, AD) 빈도와 조음속도(articulation rate), 그리고 부모의 조음속도와 말의 자연스러움(speech naturalness)을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 학령전기 말더듬 및 일반아동의 말운동 조절 능력 발달 양상과 말속도, 말의 자연스러움과 같은 부모의 말 특성의 변화를 종단적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다, 첫째, 초기평가 시점에서 말더듬아동 집단의 AD 빈도가 일반아동 집단보다 유의하게 높았으나 12개월 시점에는 집단 간 차이가 유의하지 않았다. 그리고 말더듬아동 및 일반아동 집단 모두 시점에 따른 AD 빈도에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 둘째, 초기평가 및 12개월 시점 모두 말더듬아동 및 일반아동 집단 간 조음속도에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 그리고 말더듬아동 및 일반아동 집단 모두 시점에 따른 아동 조음속도에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 초기평가 및 12개월 시점 모두 말더듬아동 집단의 부모가 일반아동 집단 부모에 비해 조음속도가 유의하게 느린 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 말더듬아동 및 일반아동 집단 모두 시점에 따른 부모 조음속도에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 넷째, 초기평가 및 12개월 시점 모두 말더듬아동 집단의 부모가 일반아동 집단 부모보다 말의 자연스러움이 유의하게 낮았으며 말더듬아동 및 일반아동 집단 모두 시점에 따른 부모 말의 자연스러움에 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 다섯째, 말더듬아동 집단은 초기평가 시점, 부모의 조음속도와 부모 말의 자연스러움이 유의한 정적 상관을 보였으며 12개월 시점에서는 부모의 조음속도와 부모 말의 자연스러움, 아동의 AD 빈도와 아동의 조음속도가 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 그리고 일반아동 집단은 초기평가 시, 변수 간 유의한 상관이 나타나지 않았으며 12개월 시점, 아동의 조음속도와 부모의 조음속도, 아동의 조음속도와 부모 말의 자연스러움, 부모의 조음속도와 부모 말의 자연스러움이 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 이러한 연구결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 학령전기 말더듬아동은 일반아동과 비유창성의 양적, 질적인 부분에서 차이를 보이지만 말운동 조절 능력은 연령이 증가함에 따라 일반아동과 비슷한 양상으로 발달한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 아동과의 언어적 상호작용 시 말더듬아동의 부모는 초기평가 및 12개월 시점에서 일반아동 부모보다 느리고 부자연스러운 말로 아동과 상호작용한다는 점을 살펴볼 수 있었다. 이는 부모의 말 특성이 아동의 유창성에 영향을 미치는 것과 마찬가지로 아동의 말더듬에 대한 반응으로 부모의 말 특성 또한 변화될 가능성을 시사한다. 이러한 본 연구의 결과는 말더듬 및 일반아동의 말속도 발달에 대한 기초자료를 제공할 뿐 아니라 말더듬아동과 부모의 상호작용을 심층적으로 이해할 수 있는 실증적 자료로 사용됨으로써 초기 말더듬아동의 직·간접 치료의 효과성 증진에 도움이 될 수 있다고 판단된다.;Speech rate can be a barometer of speech motor control to produce speech, which accordingly affects onset, development and persistence of stuttering (Hall et al., 1999; Kloth et al., 1995, 1999; Lee et al., 2019). Children in preschool years, in particular, tend to begin to speak more complex sentences (Zebrowski, 1995), and, in most cases, stuttering starts during the years. For this reason, a great number of studies have shown correlation between speech rate and stuttering; however, no consistent conclusions have yet been reached. Being an important environmental factor affecting child development, interaction with parents has been reported to play a key role of children’s stuttering persistence and recovery as well as their speech/language development (Manning, 2010; Zebrowski, 1997). In this context, parents’speech rate is considered a critical characteristic along with their response-time; therefore, in many studies, comparison of parents’speech rate between of children who did not stutter (CWNS) and of children who stuttered (CWS) have been carried out, or effect of parents’speech rate on child’s speech rate and disfluency has been investigated. Similar to the studies of children’s speech rate, however, inconsistent results have been obtained. In company with speech rate, another factor to evaluate speaker’s speech fluency is speech naturalness. Speech rate and naturalness have been recognized to be closely connected (Ratcliff et al., 2002), and previous studies have consistently reported that speech rate having regulated to be slow would worsen speech naturalness. To improve children’s speech fluency, in general, parents of children who stutter are encouraged to slower their rate of speech (Starkweather et al., 1990). It can accordingly be predicted that parents’speech rate regulated to be slower for their children’s speech fluency to improve would exacerbate the parent’s speech naturalness. Nonetheless, studies of speech fluency linked with speech naturalness have only been performed among adults or adolescents who stuttered, and no studies have been published that investigated relation between parents’speech rate of children who stuttered and the parent’s speech naturalness. A majority of studies of characteristics of verbal interactions between children with a fluency disorder and their parents unidirectionally examined the effect of parents’speech/language characteristics on their child’s fluency. However, the studies barely reflected complementary characteristics between parents and children. Kelly and Conture(1992) suggested that children’s stuttering would presumably affect their parents’speech characteristics as a reaction to it in the same manner that parents’complementary characteristics have impact on children’s fluency. To thoroughly understand both parents’and children’s characteristics observed during verbal interactions, therefore, bidirectional investigation would be required by collecting data in natural interaction settings. Thus, in this study, among twelve parent-child pairs that included both CWS and CWNS aged 2-5 years, natural parent-child communicative utterances have been collected in one-year intervals, and frequency of children’s abnormal disfluency (AD) and articulation rate as well as parent’s articulation rate and speech naturalness have been analyzed. Therefore, this study aims to investigate longitudinal changes in developmental patterns of speech motor control of CWS and CWNS in preschool years and their parents’speech characteristics such as speech rates, naturalness, etc. The study results have been obtained as follows. First, AD frequency of CWS group has been found significantly higher than that of CWNS group in the initial assessment, whereas no significant differences have been observed at 12-month assessment. Also, there was no significant differences of AD frequency between two different assessment times in both groups. Second, no significant differences in child's articulation rate have been found between CWS and CWNS groups both at the initial and 12-month assessments. Similarly, no significant changes between two different assessment times have been observed in both groups. Third, articulation rates of parents of CWS group have been found significantly slower than those of CWNS both at the initial and 12-month assessments. Also, no significant changes of parents’articulation rate have been observed between two different assessment times in both groups. Fourth, speech naturalness levels of parents of CWS have been found significantly lower than those of CWNS both at the initial and 12-month assessments, although no significant differences of parents’speech naturalness in both groups were observed between two different assessment times. Fifth, in CWS group, there has been significant positive correlation between parents’articulation rate and their speech naturalness at the initial assessment, while significant positive correlations were observed between parents’articulation rate and their speech naturalness, and between children’s AD frequency and their articulation rates at 12-month assessment. Whereas, in CWNS group, no significant correlations have been observed between variables at the initial assessment, but there have been significant positive correlations between children’s articulation rate and parents’ articulation rate, between children’s articulation rate and parents’ speech naturalness, and between parents’articulation rate and their speech naturalness at 12-month assessment. Overall, disfluency of CWS in preschool years have been found quantitatively and qualitatively different from that of CWNS; however, speech motor control of CWS has developed with age in a similar pattern to that of CWNS. Furthermore, it has been observed at both initial and 12-month assessments, parents of CWS tended to use slower and unnatural speech patterns than those of CWNS in verbal interactions with their child, which suggests that parents’speech characteristics would possibly be changes as a reaction to their child’s stuttering in the same way that the characteristics affect their child’s fluency. Lastly, this study has been performed to provide baseline data of speech rate development of both CWS and CWNS through longitudinal analysis, as well as empirical data to help understand interactions between CWS and their parents in depth, which would expectantly contribute to effective direct/indirect treatments for the initial stages of stuttering in children.