The Influence of Internal and External Factors on Vocabulary Development in Korean Monolingual and English-Korean Bilingual Children

Abstract

어휘 능력은 전반적인 언어발달의 기초가 되는 능력으로(Lee & Lee, 2010), 음운인식 능력(De Jong, Seveke, & van Veen, 2000), 담화 능력(Uccelli & Páez, 2007), 읽기 능력(Proctor, Uccelli, Dalton, & Snow, 2009)과 관련이 있으며, 추후 학업 성취에까지 영향을 미치는 아동이 지녀야 할 필수적인 능력이다(Pham & Tipton, 2018). 따라서 아동 성장에 따라 나타나는 어휘발달의 과정을 통해 취득되는 어휘 능력은 해당 아동에 있어 성장의 매우 중요한 요건이 되며, 어휘발달에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 아동의 어휘발달에 영향을 미치는 가장 대표적인 내적 요인으로는 기질을 들 수 있다. 기질은 행동을 결정하게 하는 요인이자 발달의 개인차를 설명하는 특성으로 초기 발달에 있어서 고려해야 할 중요한 특징이다(Lim & Bae, 2015). 이에 더하여 음운적 정보를 일시적으로 저장하게 하는 음운작업기억도 아동의 내적 요인 중 하나라고 할 수 있다. 음운작업기억은 새로운 어휘를 습득하는 데에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하여(Baddeley, Gathercole, & Papagno, 1998), 단일언어아동(Yang, Yim, Kim, & Han, 2013; Gathercole & Baddeley, 1989)과 이중언어아동(Pham & Tipton, 2018; Paradis, 2011; Yim, Jo, Han, & Seong, 2016)의 어휘 능력과 밀접한 관련이 있는 기제인 것으로 나타났다. 유아 발달에 있어 가장 중요한 맥락은 가정이고, 가정 내에서 유아에게 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 사람은 부모이다(Collins, Maccoby, Steinberg, Hetherington, & Bornstein, 2000; Darling & Steinberg, 1993). 따라서 다양한 외적 요인 중에서도 부모와 관련된 요인들의 영향이 아동의 발달에 있어서 매우 중요할 것으로 예상된다. 양육 스트레스는 외적 요인 중 하나로 아이를 양육할 때 생기는 어려움이며, 양육행동은 사회적 지지, 결혼 관계, 부모의 직업, 부모의 성격 등에 의해 결정되는 외적 요인이다(Belsky, 1984). Vygotsky(1978)의 사회적 상호작용 이론에 의하면, 아동 발달의 근원은 아동의 주변 환경과 부모와 아동 간의 상호작용이다. 이중언어 아동이 사용하는 각 언어의 어휘 능력은 부모의 모국어 및 제 2 언어 사용과 (Hoff, Core, Place, Rumiche, Senor, & Perra, 2012; Pham & Tipton, 2018; De Houwer, 2007) 각 언어를 사용하는 활동의 빈도와도 밀접한 관련이 있다 (Pham & Tipton, 2018; Scheele, Leseman, & Mayo, 2010). 특히 어머니의 모국어 사용은 아동의 언어발달에 긍정적인 영향을 미치므로 많은 연구들에서 이의 중요성이 강조되고 있다 (Hoff, Core, & Shanks, 2020; Yim, Baek, Kim, & Han, 2020; Pham & Tipton, 2018). 2018년 전국 다문화 가족 실태조사에 따르면, 10년 사이에 다문화 가구와 다문화 가정 자녀의 수는 매우 빠르게 증가한 것으로 나타났다 (행정안전부, 2018). 특히 국제결혼으로 인해 한국에 이주한 여성들은 가정을 구성한 후 의사소통 문제, 문화의 차이, 사회적 지지의 부족 등과 같은 여러 어려움에 양육의 어려움까지 더해져 (Song Lea, & Shin, 2009; Kim, 2012). 이러한 점들이 어머니의 양육행동에 영향을 미치고, 더 나아가 자녀의 성장과 발달에 지장을 초래하기도 한다. 또한, 다문화 가정의 언어 환경은 단일언어를 사용하는 가정의 언어 환경과 다르다. 이와 같이 다양한 언어적, 문화적 배경을 지닌 가정에서 태어난 아동과 단일언어아동의 어휘발달에 영향을 미치는 요인은 다를 것으로 예측할 수 있다. 우리 사회의 큰 비중을 차지하는 다문화 가정 중에서도 베트남, 캄보디아, 중국, 태국 등의 국적을 가진 어머니들을 대상으로 다양한 요인들과 자녀의 언어발달에 대해 살펴본 여러 연구가 진행되어왔다. 그러나 자신의 문화와 다른 문화에 적응하고, 양육하며 정체성을 새롭게 확립해가는 어머니들의 어려움은 국적에 상관없이 나타나고 있을 것이지만, 모국어가 영어인 어머니들과 이들의 자녀의 언어발달에 대해 살펴본 연구는 드문 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 한국어 단일언어아동과 모국어가 영어인 어머니와 한국어를 모국어로 하는 아버지를 둔 영어-한국어 이중언어아동의 어휘발달에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보고, 각 집단의 어휘 능력을 예측하는 요인들이 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 본 연구에는 서울, 경기도, 그리고 부산에 거주하는 만 3-6세의 한국어 단일언어아동 30명과 어머니의 모국어가 영어이고, 아버지의 모국어가 한국어인 영어-한국어 이중언어아동 15명 총 45명의 아동이 참여하였다. 각 집단의 한국어 어휘 능력이 어떠한지 살펴보기 위해 수용𐄁표현 어휘력 검사(REVT; Kim, Hong, Kim, Jang, & Lee, 2009)를 실시하였고, 이중언어아동의 영어 수용 어휘 능력이 어떠한지 알아보기 위해 Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test-IV (PPVT-IV; Dunn & Dunn, 2007)를 실시하였으며, 영어 표현 어휘 능력을 살펴보기 위해 Expressive One Word Vocabulary Test-4 (EOWPVT-4; Martin & Brownell, 2011)를 실시하였다. 내적 요인 중 기질을 살펴보기 위해 Children’s Behavior Questionnaire Very Short Form (CBQ Very Short Form; Putnam & Rothbart, 2006; Lim & Bae, 2015)가 사용되었고, 음운작업기억은 비단어 따라말하기 과제(Yim & Han, 2019; Yim et al., 2016)를 통해 측정되었다. 외적 요인 중 어머니의 양육 스트레스를 측정하기 위해 Parenting Stress Index Fourth Edition Short Form (PSI-4-SF; Abidin, 2012; K-PSI-4-SF; Chung, Lee, & Park, 2020)가 사용되었고, 어머니의 양육 행동을 살펴보기 위해 Parental Styles and Dimensions Questionnaire (PSDQ; Robinson, Mandleco, Olsen, & Hart, 1995; Korea Institute of Child Care and Education, 2018)가 사용되었으며, 어머니의 영어 및 한국어 입력의 양과 질을 알아보기 위해 Language Environment Questionnaire (Yim, Kim, Han, Kang, & Lee, 2020; Paradis, 2011)가 사용되었다. 각 집단의 내적 요인, 외적 요인, 어휘 능력 간 어떠한 관계가 있는지 살펴보기 위해 피어슨 상관계수(Pearson correlation coefficient)를 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 단일언어아동의 수용 어휘 능력과 기질의 요인 중 하나인 의도적 통제 간 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이들의 한국어 표현 어휘 능력은 의도적 통제와 한국어 비단어 따라말하기 점수와 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났고, 외향성과 유의한 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이중언어아동의 경우, 한국어 수용 어휘 능력은 한국어 및 영어 비단어 따라말하기 점수와 의도적 통제와 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났고, 이들의 한국어 표현 어휘 능력은 한국어 및 영어 비단어 따라말하기 점수와 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 영어 수용 어휘 능력은 영어 비단어 따라말하기 점수와 어머니의 영어 입력의 양과 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났고, 기질의 요인 중 하나인 외향성과 어머니의 한국어 입력의 양과 유의한 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이들의 영어 표현 어휘 능력은 영어 비단어 따라말하기 점수와 어머니의 영어 입력의 양과 유의한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났고, 외향성과 한국어 입력의 질과 유의한 부적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 각 집단의 어휘 능력을 유의하게 예측하는 요인을 알아보기 위해 단계적 중 다 회귀분석(Stepwise multiple regression)을 실시하였다. 연구 결과, 단일언어아동의 한국어 수용 및 표현 어휘 능력을 예측하는 유일한 요인은 의도적 통제인 것으로 나타났다. 이중언어아동의 한국어 수용 어휘 능력을 예측하는 요인들은 의도적 통제와 한국어 비단어 따라말하기 점수로 나타났으며, 한국어 비단어 따라말하기 점수는 이들의 한국어 표현 어휘 능력을 유의하게 예측하였다. 이에 더하여 이중언어아동의 영어 수용 어휘 능력을 유의하게 예측하는 요인은 어머니의 영어 입력의 양과 영어 비단어 따라말하기 점수로 나타났고, 영어 입력의 양, 영어 비단어 따라말하기 점수와 한국어 입력의 질이 이들의 영어 표현 어휘 능력을 유의하게 예측하는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 한국어 단일언어아동과 영어-한국어 이중언어아동의 어휘 발달에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인들을 확인하였다. 따라서 이들의 어휘 능력을 살펴볼 때, 단일언어아동의 경우 기질의 요인 중 하나인 의도적 통제의 영향을 고려하고, 이중언어아동의 경우 가정에서의 어머니 언어 사용의 영향을 고려할 필요성을 제안한다. 더 나아가 비단어 따라말하기 점수는 이중언어아동의 영어, 한국어 어휘 능력을 모두 유의하게 예측한 요인이었으므로 음운작업기억을 측정하는 비단어 따라말하기 과제를 평가 도구로 사용하여 종합적으로 이들의 언어 능력을 평가할 것을 제안하는 바이다. ;For overall language development, vocabulary skills are essential. They contribute to various domains in language development, such as phonological awareness (De Jong, Seveke, & van Veen, 2000), narrative ability, (Uccelli & Páez, 2007), reading comprehension (Proctor, Uccelli, Dalton, & Snow, 2009), and have an effect on children’s academic achievements (Pham & Tipton, 2018). Thus, vocabulary skills play an important role in children’s development, which stimulates the need to investigate factors which affect their vocabulary development. One of the prominent internal factors that affect children’s vocabulary development is temperament. Since it determines children’s behaviors and explains individual differences in development, it is crucial to consider temperament in the early developmental period (Lim & Bae, 2015). Another internal factor is phonological working memory, which stores the phonological form of a word temporarily. It helps children when they are acquiring new words (Baddeley, Gathercole, & Papagno, 1998). Many studies reported its close relationship between phonological working memory and vocabulary development in both monolingual children (Yang, Yim, Kim, & Han, 2013; Hoff, Core, & Bridges, 2008; Gathercole & Baddeley, 1989) and bilingual children (Pham & Tipton, 2018; Yim, Jo, Han, & Seong, 2016; Paradis, 2011). In children’s development, family is a significant context (Collins, Maccoby, Steinberg, Hetherington, & Bornstein, 2000; Darling & Steinberg, 1993). Parenting stress, which is an external factor, is what parents experience when facing difficulties in parenting. Parenting style is another parental factor that is based on the parent’s marital relationship, social support, characteristics, and jobs (Belsky, 1984). Vygotsky (1978) suggested the social interactionist theory emphasizing the role of children’s surrounding environment and parent-child interaction in children’s language development. Bilingual children’s vocabulary skills in each language are directly related to their parent’s L1 and L2 usage (Hoff, Core, Place, Rumiche, Senor, & Perra, 2012; Pham & Tipton, 2018; De Houwer, 2007), and the frequency of their activities in each language (Pham & Tipton, 2018; Scheele, Leseman, & Mayo, 2010). In particular, the importance of the mothers’ mother tongue usage with their children is emphasized in many studies because of its positive effects on children’s language development (Hoff, Core, & Shanks, 2020; Yim, Baek, Kim, & Han, 2020; Pham & Tipton, 2018). According to the 2018 National Multicultural Family Survey in Korea, the number of multicultural families and their children living in Korea has increased rapidly over the past 10 years (Ministry of the Interior and Safety, 2018). In particular, women who migrated to Korea because of an international marriage tend to experience communication problems, cultural differences, lack of any kind of social support, and difficulties in parenting (Song, Lea, & Shin, 2009; Kim, 2012). Since parental influence on children’s development is significant, their environmental situations would affect children’s development in various ways. Furthermore, home language environment of multicultural families would be different from monolingual families. Likewise, factors that support vocabulary development of children with diverse linguistic, cultural backgrounds would be different from monolingual children. Hence, there have been many studies investigating relationship between various factors and children’s language development in multicultural families with mothers from Vietnam, Cambodia, China, and Taiwan. Although difficulties that mothers from multicultural families face would emerge regardless of nationality, studies examining multicultural families from English-speaking countries and their children’s development are less likely to be found. Thus, the purpose of this study is to investigate factors that influence on vocabulary development of Korean monolingual and English-Korean bilingual children, whose mothers’ mother tongue is English and fathers’ mother tongue is Korean, and examine predictors of their vocabulary skills. A total of 45 children aged between 3 to 6 years old who live in Seoul, suburbs of Seoul, and Busan participated in this study. They were composed of 30 Korean monolingual children and 15 English-Korean bilingual children whose mothers’ mother tongue is English and fathers’ mother tongue is Korean. In order to examine Korean vocabulary skills, Receptive and Expressive Vocabulary Test (REVT; Kim, Hong, Kim, Jang, & Lee, 2009) was conducted, Peabody Picture Vocabulary Test-IV (PPVT-IV; Dunn & Dunn, 2007) was conducted to measure English receptive vocabulary skills, and Expressive One Word Vocabulary Test-4 (EOWPVT-4; Martin & Brownell, 2011) was conducted to measure English expressive vocabulary skills. Among internal factors, Children’s Behavior Questionnaire Very Short Form (CBQ Very Short Form; Putnam & Rothbart, 2006; Lim & Bae, 2015) was used to investigate temperament, and nonword repetition task (Yim & Han, 2019; Yim et al., 2016) was used to measure phonological working memory. Among external factors, Parenting Stress Index Fourth Edition Short Form (PSI-4-SF; Abidin, 2012; K-PSI-4-SF; Chung, Yang, Jung, Lee, & Park, 2019), was used to measure mother’s parenting stress, Parental Styles and Dimensions Questionnaire (PSDQ; Robinson, Mandleco, Olsen, & Hart, 1995; Korea Institute of Child Care and Education, 2018), was used to investigate mother’s parenting styles, and Language Environment Questionnaire (Yim, Kim, Han, Kang, & Lee, 2020; Paradis, 2011) was used to examine quantity of mother’s English and Korean input, and quality of English and Korean input. Pearson correlation coefficient was used to investigate significant correlation between internal factors, external factors, and vocabulary skills in each group. The results indicated that monolingual children’s Korean receptive vocabulary skills were positively correlated with effortful control. Their Korean expressive vocabulary skills showed a positive correlation with Korean NWR scores, and effortful control, but showed a negative correlation with surgency. For bilingual children, their Korean receptive vocabulary skills were correlated positively with Korean and English NWR scores, and effortful control. Their Korean expressive vocabulary skills showed a positive correlation with Korean and English NWR scores. English receptive vocabulary skills in bilingual children were positively associated with English NWR scores and quantity of mother’s English input but negatively associated with surgency, and quantity of mother’s Korean input. Their English expressive vocabulary skills were positively associated with English NWR scores, and quantity of mother’s English input, but showed a negative correlation with surgency, and quality of Korean input. Stepwise multiple regression was conducted to examine factors explaining each group’s vocabulary skills. As a result, the only significant predictor of Korean receptive and expressive vocabulary skills in monolingual children was effortful control. The significant predictors explaining Korean receptive vocabulary skills in bilingual children were effortful control and Korean NWR scores. Their Korean expressive vocabulary skills were significantly predicted by Korean NWR scores. Moreover, their English receptive vocabulary skills were significantly predicted by quantity of mother’s English input and English NWR scores. Quantity of mother’s English input, English NWR scores, and quality of Korean input were significant predictors explaining their English expressive vocabulary skills. The results of this study revealed significant factors contributing to vocabulary development in each group. Thus, when examining their vocabulary skills, the influence of effortful control should be considered for monolingual children, and the influence of mother’s language use at home should be considered for bilingual children. Furthermore, since NWR scores in each language significantly predicted its vocabulary skills of bilingual children, using NWR which measures phonological working memory should be considered as a clinical tool when assessing bilingual children.