최고경영자 교체와 경영성과와의 관계에 대한 기업지배구조의 역할

Abstract

Compensating performance of CEO is one of the most important role of corporate governance. In this aspects, previous foreign and Korean studies examine CEO turnover discipline. Many prior studies reported poorly performing CEOs are more likely to be replaced. Consistent with the previous finding, this paper also find negative relation between firm performance and CEO turnover. And this study focus whether corporate governance works well or not through sensitivity of relation between performance and turnover. Corporate governance is measured by ESG score, especially Governance section from Korea Corporate Governance Service and foreign investors’ equity ownership. KCGS evaluates internal governance mechanism and also external mechanism. The findings are as follows. First, firm performance measured by industry-adjusted ROA and CEO turnover has negative relationship. It means poorly performing CEOs is more replaced. Second, the effects of corporate governance makes less sensitive this relationship as opposite of expectation especially when block-holder has equity control over 55%. Also creditors measured by debt-equity ratio start to monitor CEO. These result means other governance mechanism in this paper does not work to monitor CEO, but block-holder role governance discipline in Korean firms. This findings imply that the scheme to work each governance mechanism effectively in Korean firms is necessity.;지난 외환위기와 금융위기를 경험하면서 지속적으로 기업지배구조 개선 필요성이 높아지고 그 중요성에 대한 논의가 활발해 지고 있다. 이에 따라 기업지배구조에 있어 중요한 대상인 최고경영자에 중점을 두고 경영자의 성과에 대한 평가와 그에 따른 보상이 적절히 이루어지고 있는가에 대한 선행연구 역시 다수 존재한다. 하지만 국내 기업을 대상으로 기업지배구조가 경영자에 대한 제대로 된 평가를 통해 기업의 대리인 비용을 줄이는지 그 효과를 밝히는 연구는 미미하며, 기업지배구조의 내부, 외부 메커니즘이 종합적으로 제대로 작용하고 있는지 살펴본 연구는 없는 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 한국기업지배구조원에서 발표하는 객관적이고 정량적인 기업지배구조 평가 점수와 외국인 지분율을 통해 기업지배구조가 경영성과에 따라 최고경영자를 적절히 평가하는 역할을 하고 있는지를 실증 분석 하였다. 이를 위해 경영성과와 최고경영자 교체에 영향을 미치는 기업지배구조의 조절효과를 살펴보았으며, 최대주주지분율을 반영한 추가 분석을 통해 국내 기업의 특징을 간접적으로 반영하였다. 실증 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 산업조정 ROA로 측정한 기업성과와 최고경영자 교체 사이에는 부(-)의 관계가 유의하게 나타나 본 연구의 표본 대상이 되는 기업에서도 다수의 선행연구의 결과와 마찬가지로 경영성과가 나쁘면 최고경영자가 교체될 확률이 높음을 시사한다. 둘째, 기업지배구조 점수가 좋을수록, 즉 기업지배구조가 우수할수록 기업성과와 최고경영자 교체의 관계가 강화되는 조절효과는 나타나지 않았다. 기업지배구조 점수, 외국인 지분율과 기업성과의 교호항이 유의하지 않거나 양의 값을 보여 경영성과에 따라 최고경영자를 교체하는 데 기업지배구조의 작용이 없거나 오히려 약화시킬 수 있다는 결과를 보였다. 셋째, 최대주주 지분율이 높은 패널에서는 경영성과보다 최대주주가 최고경영자 교체의 주요 원인이 되며, 최대주주의 영향력이 큰 경우 외부 모니터링이 강해진다. 기업지배구조의 조절효과는 최대주주 지분율이 높은 패널에서 양의 값을 가지며, 비선형적인 형태를 보인다. 본 연구는 기업지배구조의 여러 요인들이 기업에서 실제로 경영자에 대한 대리인 비용을 줄이도록 작동하고 있는지의 여부를 경영성과와 최대경영자 교체의 상관관계에 미치는 조절효과를 통해 검증하였으며, 위와 같은 연구 결과를 통해 제도적인 기업지배구조 요건 강화 추진에서 그치지 않고 기업지배구조의 내부, 외부 메커니즘이 작동할 수 있도록 실제적인 노력이 필요함을 시사한다.