북한이탈청소년의 북한 소학교 경험에 관한 질적 연구

Abstract

최근 북한이탈주민의 한국 입국이 급격히 증가하면서 북한이탈청소년에 대한 교육 지원이 중요하게 대두되고 있다. 현재 북한이탈청소년 교육은 북한이탈청소년이 가진 문화적·교육적 배경에 대한 충분한 연구 기반이 없이 한국의 문화와 제도 속에서 북한이탈청소년의 부족함을 채워주는 데에만 집중하는 문화실조 관점으로 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 관점은 북한이탈청소년들이 가지고 있는 교육적 배경을 인정하고 이를 기반으로 적절한 교육을 제공하고자 하는 문화차이의 관점으로 변화될 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 북한이탈청소년이 북한의 소학교에서 어떤 경험을 하였는지를 파악하고, 그것의 교육적인 의미가 무엇인지를 이해하여 북한이탈청소년이 한국에서 받게 되는 초등교육과 연장교육으로서 중등교육에서의 교육지원에 대한 제언을 하였다. 본 연구의 목적에 따른 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 북한이탈청소년들의 북한 소학교에서의 공식적인 교육 경험은 어떠한가? 둘째, 북한이탈청소년들의 북한 소학교에서의 비공식적인 관계 경험(교사와의 관계, 친구관계)은 어떠한가? 이를 위해 북한이탈청소년 10명과의 면담을 통해 자료를 수집하였으며, 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 북한이탈청소년들의 북한 소학교에서의 공식적인 교육 경험은 어떠한가? 북한이탈청소년들은 북한 소학교에서 사회적 측면의 사상교육, 학습적 측면의 기초 교과 교육, 개인적 측면의 잠재력 개발과 관련된 경험을 한다. 먼저, 연구참여자들은 학교생활 전반에 걸쳐 사상교육을 경험하였기 때문에 사상교육을 가장 인상적으로 기억하고 있었다. 그들은 사상교육을 통해 사회체제에 대해 학습을 한 기억은 거의 없었던 반면,, 김일성·김정일의 ‘위대함’에 대해 감정적인 확신을 형성하고, 미국, 일본에 대한 강력한 적대감을 내면화하였다. 즉, 특정한 인물이나 대상에 대해 감정적인 태도를 확립하는 것이 중요하였다. 두 번째로, 기초 교과 교육에서 연구참여자들은 읽기, 쓰기와 수학을 중심으로 학습하였는데, 읽기와 쓰기는 기초적인 수준의 학습이 이루어졌고, 수학은 높은 난이도의 내용을 학습하며 강조되었다. 전체적으로 기초교과에서의 교육 방법으로 인해 수동적 학습태도를 형성하였다. 세 번째로 잠재력 개발 측면에서 북한 소학교에서는 집단주의로 인해 개인에 대한 관심이 미미하였으며, 연구참여자들은 지역과 가정의 경제력에 따른 차별적 교육기회를 경험하였다. 둘째, 북한이탈청소년들의 북한 소학교에서의 비공식적인 관계 경험(교사와의 관계, 친구관계)은 어떠한가? 먼저 교사와의 관계에 있어서 연구참여자들은, 북한 소학교에서 교사에게 뇌물을 제공하는 ‘고이는’ 문화를 일상적으로 경험하였다. 또한 교사에 권위에 대해 순종하며 교사의 여러 면모에도 불구하고 교사에 대해 매우 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 두 번째로, 친구관계에 있어서 연구참여자들은 경제력에 의한 위계적 관계와 공식적 인정을 통한 위계적 관계를 경험하였다. 또한, 북한 소학교의 또래문화에서 연구참여자들은 집단 속에 장기간 소속됨으로써 친구관계를 형성하였다. 연구 문제 1과 연구 문제 2의 결과를 연결 지어 보면, 연구참여자들은 북한 소학교의 공식적인 장면과 비공식적인 장면에서 매우 다른 경험을 하게 된다는 것을 알 수 있다. 이들은 공식적인 교육을 통해 사상은 비교적 투철하게 가지고 있음에도 불구하고, 비공식적인 관계에서는 이와 달리 물질주의적인 문화를 강하게 경험하였다. 위와 같은 연구 결과를 바탕으로 북한이탈청소년 교육지원에 대해 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다. 먼저, 자본주의에 대한 교육과 함께 보다 바람직한 가치 교육이 제공되어야 한다. 북한에서 내면화된 왜곡된 물질관이 한국 사회에서 더욱 극대화 될 수 있기 때문에 자본주의 체제 속에서 나타나는 문제에 대해 해결할 수 있는 바람직한 방법에 대해 교육해야 한다. 이와 함께 물질에 대한 왜곡된 관점이 건강한 정신적 가치로 변화될 수 있도록 교육이 지원될 필요가 있다. 두 번째로, 자기의 생각과 감정에 대해 깊이 있게 이해하고 자기반성적 사고를 통해 인식한 문제를 긍정적으로 해결할 수 있도록 교육을 제공해야 한다. 북한에서는 두려움, 불안함 등의 부정적 감정을 바탕으로 체제에 대해 순응하고 긍정적 감정표현만 하도록 조장 받았기 때문이다. 세 번째로, 능동적 학습 능력과 고차원적 사고를 개발할 수 있는 교육을 제공해야 한다. 북한 소학교 교육에서는 수동적 학습 능력을 형성하며 스스로 생각하고 표현할 수 있는 기회를 거의 갖지 못했기 때문이다. 마지막으로, 북한이탈청소년에게는 개인적 관계 맺기에 대한 교육이, 한국 청소년들에게는 북한이탈청소년 이해 교육을 포함하는 다문화교육이 이루어져야 한다. 북한 소학교에서는 개인적인 관계 형성과 발전의 경험이 거의 하지 못했기 때문에 깊이 있는 관계 형성에 있어 북한이탈청소년과 한국 청소년들의 양 쪽의 교육과 노력이 필요하다.; Recently, with rapid increasing of North Korean refugees's entrance into South Korea, educational supports for North Korean adolescent refugees have been raised as an important issue. Now, education for North Korean adolescent refugees is concentrating on complementing their lacks in the Korean culture and institution without considering their cultural ·educational backgrounds in terms of the cultural deprivation. Such a perspective is required to change into that of cultural differences recognizing educational backgrounds of North Korean adolescent refugees and providing them with adequate education. Accordingly, through grasping what experience North Korean adolescent refugees had at a North Korean elementary school and understanding what educational meaning it has, this study aimed at giving suggestions for educational supports in their elementary and secondary education as the further education in Korea. So, this study has research questions as follows. Firstly, what formal educational experience North Korean adolescent refugees had at an elementary school in North Korea? Secondly, what informal relations(relations with teachers and friends) experience North Korean adolescent refugees had at an elementary school in North Korea? For the research aims, data were collected from in-depth interviewees with 10 North Korean adolescent refugees and analytic findings are as follows. Firstly, what formal educational experience North Korean adolescent refugees had at an elementary school in North Korea? North Korean adolescent refugees got ideology education in the social aspect, basic subject education in the learning aspect and experience related to development of their potential in the personal aspect in a North Korean elementary school. Firstly, participants have impressive memories of the ideology education because they generally educated the ideology in school life. In their ideology education, they hardly remember learning about a socialist system. On the other hand, they formed an emotional confidence in ‘greatness’ of Kim Il Sung·Kim Jung Il and internalized strong enmity against America and Japan. In other words, It was important to establish emotional attitude toward Kim Il Sung·Kim Jung Il and America and Japan. Secondly, in terms of the basic subject education, participants’ learning was centered on reading, writing and math. As for reading and writing, basic learning was done and math was emphasized through learning with high difficulty. In general, as for basic subject education, they established a passive learning attitude through the indoctrination and evaluation focused on rote learning. Thirdly, in terms of the development of their potential, it showed rare interest in individuals in North Korean elementary schools because of collectivism. Also, participants experienced discriminative educational opportunities from their region and economic power of their family. Secondly, what informal relations(relations with teachers and friends) experience North Korean adolescent refugees had at an elementary school in North Korea? Firstly, as for relations with a teacher, participants routinely experienced a ‘stagnated culture’ while providing a teacher with a bribe at elementary school in North Korea. Besides, they unconditionally obeyed the authority of a teacher and had a very positive evaluation on teachers despite many aspects of teachers. Secondly, as for the friendship, participants formed the hierarchical relationships by economic power and by official recognition. Furthermore, they experienced good relations with their friends through belonging to a group for a long term in the peer group culture at a North Korean elementary school. Linked research question 1 with 2, participants experienced differently in formal and informal situation. They had a strong belief through formal education. On the other hand, they experienced materialistic culture in informal relationship. Based on findings above, this study gives suggestions for educational supports for North Korean adolescent refugee through s as follows. Firstly, education about capitalism and desirable spiritual value education is to be provided. Since a distorted perspective on material internalized in North Korea may be maximized in the Korean society. Finally, desirable problem solving method in capitalistic system and replacement of values is needed. Secondly, education is to be provided for them to understand their thought and emotion profoundly and solve problems self-reflective thinking. Since, they were forced to conform to the North Korean regime and show positive emotional expressions about it based on negative feelings including fear and anxiety. Thirdly, education shall be provided for them to develop active leaning capabilities and high-dimensional thinking. Since, they established a passive learning ability in the North Korean elementary education, rarely having opportunities for self-expression. Finally, for North Korean adolescent refugees, education for having personal relations shall be done, and multi-cultural education shall be done for Korean adolescents including understanding North Korean adolescent refugees. Considering their lack of experiences of personal relationship and development, education and efforts are required for both North and South adolescents to shape intimate personal relationship.