고교유형별 학생들의 학교교육경험과 가치관 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

최근 고교유형이 다양화되고 학교선택권이 확대되면서 이를 환영하는 집단들도 있지만, 고교입시경쟁의 심화와 학교서열화를 우려하는 목소리도 높아지고 있다. 오늘날 학생들은 자신이 선택한 고교유형에 따라 상이한 교육과정과 학교풍토를 경험하고 있다. 이 논문은 고등학생들이 학교유형별로 경험하게 되는 교육과정과 학교풍토의 차이가 학생들의 가치관 변화에 서로 다른 영향을 줄 것이라는 가정 아래 다음과 같은 연구문제들을 탐색하였다. 첫째, 고교유형별로 학생들의 개인배경, 학교교육경험과 가치관의 특성은 어떠한가? 둘째, 고교유형별로 학생들의 중학교시기의 가치관이 고등학교시기에 어떻게 변화하는가? 셋째, 학생들의 중학교시기의 가치관과 고등학교시기의 가치관 변화에 영향을 미치는 학교교육경험들을 비교하면 어떠한 차이가 있는가? 이에 답하기 위해 기술통계와 집단별 분산분석 및 다층성장모형을 활용한 분석을 실시하였다. 이 논문에서는 한국교육개발원에서 제공하는 한국교육종단연구 자료를 활용하였다. 분석대상은 특목고, 일반고와 전문계고를 졸업한 2,959명의 참가자이다. 이들의 특성을 이해하기 위해 분석에 포함한 개인배경은 ‘성별’, ‘부모학력’, ‘가구월평균소득’, ‘부모자녀관계’와 ‘학업능력’이다. 학교교육경험은 ‘교우관계’, ‘교사학생관계’, ‘수업태도’, ‘교내폭력’과 ‘입시부담감’을 활용하였다. 종속변인은 학생들이 중학교 1, 2, 3학년과 고등학교 3학년일 때에 여섯 가지 가치에 대해 응답한 결과이다. 이 중에서 내적가치는 ‘훌륭한 교육 받기’, ‘다른 사람 돕기’와 ‘사회의 불평등 해결하기’가 인생에서 중요한 정도이며, 외적가치는 ‘꾸준한 직업 갖기’, ‘일에서 성공하기’와 ‘많은 돈 벌기’가 자신의 인생에서 중요한 정도이다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 고교유형에 따라 학생들의 학업능력과 가정배경이 차등적으로 집단화되어있었다. 둘째, 모든 학생들은 다른 사람을 돕고 불평등을 해결하는 것보다 안정적인 직업과 일에서의 성공에 더 높은 가치를 부여하고 있었다. 이것은 중학교와 고등학교에 재학하는 동안 변화하지 않았다. 셋째, 특목고 학생들은 중학교와 고등학교에서 모두 다른 학생들과 가치의 우선순위가 달랐으며 다른 학생들보다 내적가치에 좀 더 많은 관심을 가졌다. 넷째, 고등학교에 재학하는 동안 고교유형에 따라 학교에서의 교육경험, 각 가치의 중요도, 학교교육경험이 학생들의 가치관에 영향을 미치는 방식이 이질적으로 변화하였다. 다섯째, 모든 학생들은 공통적으로 고교진학 이후에 ‘다른 사람 돕기’ 가치를 중학교시기보다 중요하게 생각하였다. 여섯째, 고등학교에 재학하는 동안 고교유형 내에서 학생들의 가치관이 유사해졌다. 고교진학 이후에 학생들이 ‘다른 사람 돕기’를 중요하게 생각하는 것은 학생들에게 내적 성숙이 이루어지는 것으로 볼 수 있지만 학생들은 여전히 일자리와 성공이 더욱 중요시하며 ‘사회의 불평등 해결하기’에 가장 낮은 순위의 가치를 부여하고 있다. 그리고 고교유형별로 학생들의 문화나 삶을 대하는 태도가 서로 다르게 형성될 것이라고 예상할 수 있다. 학생들이 자신의 직업과 성공을 위해 경쟁하고 자신과 비슷한 특성을 가진 동료들과 폐쇄적 관계를 유지할 경우 성인이 되었을 때에 다양한 사회 구성원에 대한 이해의 폭이 좁아질 우려가 있다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 바탕으로 이 논문에서는 다음의 사항을 제안하였다. 첫째, 외적가치 위주의 교육문화를 변화시킬 필요가 있다. 둘째, 고교체제분화 정책을 실시할 때에 공동체 의식과 사회 통합의 관점에서 고려할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 고교체제를 분화함으로써 차별과 불평등이 발생하고 있다면 학교교육의 기회와 과정에서 형평성이 보장될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 넷째, 학생들이 균형 있는 가치관을 형성할 수 있도록 교과내용과 교수과정에 주의를 기울일 필요가 있다.;Recently, school types have diversified and expanded school choice in secondary education. Some greet these policies but some worry about the intensification of school entrance competitions and the ordering of schools based on academic performances. With respect to their school types, students experience different curriculum and school climate. As a result, school types would affect the socialization of students and their value formation. Under these assumptions this thesis investigates three research questions. First, do students have different demographics, school experience, and value system with respect to school types? Second, how do the value systems of students in each school types change during middle school and high school years? Third, is there any difference in the ways that school experiences affect each groups' value systems during middle school and high school years? These questions are analyzed by descriptive statistics, ANOVA(analysis of variance) and multilevel piecewise growth model. This thesis used Korean Educational Longitudinal Study data of Korean Educational Development Institute. The data includes various characteristics of 2,959 participants who graduated specialized high school, general high school, and vocational high school. Independent variables are consisted of personal backgrounds and school experiences. Personal backgrounds include ‘gender’, ‘parents' school year’, ‘monthly family income’, ‘student-parent relationship’, and ‘academic ability.’ School experiences cover ‘friendship’, ‘teacher-student relationship’, ‘class attitude’, ‘school violence’, and ‘pressure of exam.’ Dependent variables are six values that students answered four times while they were middle school and high school years. Intrinsic values are importance of ‘get good education’, ‘help other persons’, ‘resolve social inequality’. Extrinsic values are importance of ‘get a steady job’, ‘success at work’ and ‘make much money’. Main results are as follows. First, students' academic ability and family backgrounds were grouped discriminately by school type. Second, regardless of school types, all students concerned ‘get a steady job’ and ‘success at work’ over ‘help other people’ and ‘resolve social inequality.’ Students tended to focus on extrinsic values during middle school and high school years. Third, specialized high school students had different value system compared to the other students during middle school and high school years. They were more interested in intrinsic values than the others. Fourth, school types affected differently students' perception of school experience, importance of each values, and the ways in which school experiences influenced on students’ values during high school years. Fifth, all students valued ‘help other persons’ more during high school years than middle school years. Sixth, students' values who belong to the same school type became more similar to each other during high school years. Although growing the value of ‘help other persons’ might indicate that students were getting mature in the high school years, they still put more values on job and success and least values on ‘resolve social inequality’. In addition, the results indicates that school type would differentiate students' cultures and attitudes for life. As students compete for job and success and keep exclusive relationships with schoolfellows, they would understand only limited range of personalities when they become adults. Finally, the thesis provides three suggestions. First, we need to change educational cultures for the extrinsic values: students' value systems that put more importance on ‘get a steady job’ and ‘success at work’ reflect our current social environments of competing for academic grades, university entrance, and material success. Second, we need to consider community and social integration when we implement school diversification and school choice. Students raised their interest on ‘help other people’ and ‘resolve social inequality’ through friendship when they meet friends with different backgrounds during middle school years. However, the influences have decreased during high school years, and the students became more heterogeneous between school types. Third, since school diversification and school choice yield more inequality and discrimination, we need to ensure the equality of educational opportunity and educational process. In this thesis students were grouped by school type according to academic abilities and family backgrounds. Additionally, students felt school experiences more positive in an order of specialized high school, general high school, and vocational high school. We need to care students to develop more valanced values.