국내 개인, 기관 투자자 및 외국인 기관 투자자간의 투자 행태 분석

Keywords foreign investorsdomestic individual investorsdomestic institutional investorsinformation advantageearning announcementearnings surprisemomentum strategypositive feedback strategy

Abstract

각국 금융 시장에서 국가 간의 경계가 무너지고 외국인 투자자들의 거래 비중이 증가하면서 이들이 미치는 영향력을 무시할 수 없다고 볼 경우, 외국인 투자자 집단의 투자 행태가 어떤 형태로 타나나는가에 대한 첫 번째 의문과 국내 투자자들에 비해서 상대적으로 어떤 차별성을 가지고 있는가에 대해서 두 번째 의문을 품지 않을 수가 없다. 이러한 환경 변화 속에서 외국인 투자자들을 바라보는 시각은 크게 두 가지로 압축된다. 첫 번째 견해는 외국인 투자자들이 우수한 정보 분석 능력을 가지고 있기 때문에 국내 주식 시장에서 우수한 투자 성과를 얻고 있을 것이라는 것이다. 그렇기 때문에 국부가 외국으로 유출될 것이라는 의견도 앞의 의견에 포함된다. 두 번째 입장은, 외국인 투자자들의 매수 매도 여부가 국내 주가의 등락에 미치는 영향이 지대하기 때문에 외국인 투자자들이 국내 주식시장에 불안정적으로 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 이와 같이 국내 투자자들은 외국인 투자자들을 국내에서 매우 영향력 있는 투자자 집단으로 간주하여, 최근에 들어서 외국인 투자자 집단에 대한 학문적 연구가 증가하고 있다. 이때, 한국 주식 시장 내에서 과연 외국인 투자자들이 타 투자자 집단과 어떻게 다른 투자 행태를 보여주는 가에 대해 관심을 가지게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 특정한 이익 정보를 기초로, 서로 다른 투자자 집단이 어떻게 행동하는지 또한 가정한 정보에 대한 상대적 우위를 가지고 있는가에 대해 살펴보도록 한다. 이 연구를 위해서 증권거래소에서 발행하는 거래량 자료와 전자 공시 시스템을 이용해 추출한 이익 공시일 자료를 가지고, 이익 공시일 전후 60일 사이의 일별 자료를 수집 및 정리하였다. 또한, 국내 개인 및 기관 투자자와 외국인 기관 투자자로 세분화하여 가정한 이익 정보를 기초로 공시 전후의 투자 행태를 살펴보았다. 연구의 결과에 대해 간단히 정리를 해보면 첫째, 공시 이전에는 외국인 기관 투자자들이 국내 개인 및 기관 투자자와 달리 정보 우위를 가진 투자자처럼 행동하고, 또한 공시 이후에 모멘텀 투자 전략을 잘 활용하는 것으로 나타난다. 공시 이전에는 국내 기관 투자자들은 비기대 이익 정보 우위를 가지지 못하나, 공시 이후에 모멘텀 투자 전략을 통해서 높은 초과 수익률을 얻는 것으로 보인다. 반면에, 국내 개인 투자자들은 정보 우위와 관련 없는 투자 행태를 보여주고 있고, 모멘텀 투자 전략을 통해서 시장보다 높은 초과 수익률을 얻지 못하고 있다. 둘째, 가설 검증을 위한 비기대 이익과 누적 표준 순매수량과의 관계 규명 과정에서 통계적 유의성이 대체로 낮았으나, 오히려 공시 이후의 모멘텀 투자 전략 검증에서 통계적으로 유의미한 결과가 나왔다. 그리고 국내 기관 투자자와 외국인 기관 투자자는 공시 당시와 직후에 비기대 이익이 높은 종목을 매수하는 모멘텀 투자 전략을 구사함으로써 높은 초과 수익률을 내는 집단으로 밝혀졌다. 이는 군집성 거래 중에서 양의 피드백 투자 전략 즉, 모멘텀 투자 전략을 통해서 주가에 미처 반영되지 못한 정보를 이용해 거래함으로써 초과 수익률을 낸다는 선행연구의 결과를 지지한다. 이번 연구가 가질 수 있는 의의는 국내 주식 시장 전체를 대상으로 투자자 별로 각각 거래 행태 변화를 분석하였을 뿐만 아니라, 특정 정보를 이익 정보로 가정하고 각각의 종목마다 이익 공시일을 추출하여 투자자간의 상대적 정보 우위를 가려내려고 노력했다는 것이다. 이 연구가 가질 수 있는 한계점으로 첫째, 각각의 투자자들의 거래 가격 자료 부재로 성과 분석이 완전하게 이루어지지 못했다는 점, 둘째, 비기대 이익과 거래량 간의 관계에서 통계적 유의성이 낮다는 단점이 있다. 셋째, 거래량 분석에 있어 외국인 투자자 거래량의 패턴 변화의 거시적인 추세 요소를 고려하지 않았다는 점이 있다.;Recently, we can not anymore ignore more influence of foreign investors as transaction weight of them increases after collapsing the border between the country . The first doubt is the way how domestic investors have an investment action in certain form and second doubt is what differences foreign investors have an either advantage or disadvantage relatively to domestic investors. This thesis empirically looks into how foreign investors show trading behavior pattern differing form other investor group within Korean total stock market. In this study, we adopt earnings surprise as information variable and investigate how different investor groups act. The major findings are as follows. First, foreign institutional investors tend to show a trading pattern based on information advantage unlike both domestic individual investors and domestic institutional investors prior to earnings announcement date and they earn positive abnormal returns through net purchases around the earnings announcement dates. But, domestic institutional investors are apt to show the trading pattern that have the information advantage around the time of earning announcement and they can gain high abnormal returns by using the momentum strategy after that time. On the other hand, domestic individual investors act like unrelated to informed investors. In other words, they seem to show both net selling position in positive earnings surprise stock and net purchase position in negative earnings surprise stock. Secondly, because the statistical significance was generally low of testing the relationship between the earning surprise and the standardized net buy, we cannot find the significant evidence information advantage on each investor groups. but the result based on the momentum strategy have very high statistical significance. Both the domestic institutional investors and foreign institutional investors can have positive abnormal returns by using momentum strategy of buying stocks whose earnings were higher than expected and so the prices went up around the announcement date. It supports the previous findings that either foreign investors or domestic institutional investors can earn high abnormal returns by positive feedback strategy of using information that is not reflected in price fully. in addition, this study also supports the empirical evidence that foreign investors could have positive abnormal returns even after the earnings announcement date by purchasing stocks that have the positive earings surprise and price go up immediately. In conclusion, foreign institutional investors show the trading pattern of informed investors relative to other investor groups in spite of low statistical significance. this thesis supports the previous result that either domestic individual investors or foreign institutional investors achieve positive abnormal returns by using the momentum trading strategy.