수업에 몰입하는 아동의 경험과 교사의 수업행동 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

학습자체를 통해 즐거움과 행복감을 추구하는 일은 교육적으로 가치있는 일이다. 아동들의 학습몰입이 갖는 잠재성과 가치에 대해 주목해온 것과는 달리, 교실상황에서 아동들의 학습몰입을 이해하려는 시도는 상대적으로 충분히 이루어지 못하였다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 과학수업을 중심으로 수업에서 나타나는 아동의 경험과 몰입을 유발하는 교사의 수업행동 특성을 밝히는 데 있다. 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 초등학교 과학수업에서 몰입하는 아동들의 경험의 특징은 무엇인가? 둘째, 초등학교 과학수업에서 아동들의 학습몰입을 유발하는 교사의 수업행동 특징은 무엇인가? 이를 위해 본 연구는 초등학교 과학실험수업을 관찰하고 분석하는 질적 연구 방법으로 이루어졌다. 연구의 참여자는 총 4명의 교사와 4학급 아동들로 구성되었다. 자료의 수집은 4명의 교사로부터 총 30차시 수업을 참여 관찰하여 주자료를 수집하였고, 교사와 아동들과의 면담, 교사 및 아동들의 성찰일지, 그리고 학습과정에서 아동들에 의해 생성된 학습 결과물 등의 보조자료를 수집하였다. 아동의 몰입행동에 대한 분석의 전체적인 특징은 전체 몰입 사건에서 아동의 몰입행동의 빈도는 다르게 나타났으며, 높은 빈도를 보이는 몰입행동으로는 ‘주의집중’, ‘적극적 행동’, ‘상호작용적 행동’으로 나타났다. 아동에 따라서는 ‘질문함’의 몰입행동에서 상대적으로 학년 간 뚜렷한 차이를 보였으며, 몰입사건에서의 몰입행동은 세 가지 이상이 다중적으로 나타나는 경향을 보였다. 아동의 학습 몰입을 유발하는 교사의 수업행동에 대한 분석의 전체적인 특징은 전체 몰입사건에서 교사의 수업행동 빈도가 다르게 나타났는데, ‘자료제시’와 ‘발문’, ‘참여개인화’에서 뚜렷하게 높았다. 교사에 따라서는 ‘발문’과 ‘활동구조화’에서 상대적으로 학년 간 상대적 차이를 보였다. 즉 고학년 교사들이 저학년 교사들보다 ‘발문’함으로써 아동이 몰입하는 빈도가 높았고, 저학년 교사들은 고학년 교사들보다 ‘활동구조화’가 이루어진 상황에서 아동이 몰입하는 빈도가 높게 나왔으며, 교사의 수업행동은 두 가지 이상으로 나타나는 경우가 많았다. 수업의 단계별로 나타난 아동의 몰입경험과 교사의 수업행동 분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 문제제시단계에서는 자료제시와 시범, 발문, 탐구를 유도하는 대화를 통해 아동의 흥미와 호기심이 발현되었고 알고 있는 것과 상황을 관련지으며, 적극적 추론이 나타났다. 탐구안내단계에서는 자료제시와 시범의 참여개인화를 통해 새로운 상황에 대한 흥미와 배운 것을 적용하고 예측, 추론, 변인통제 등과 같은 깊이 있는 탐구의 경험이 이루어졌다. 실험수행에서는 자료제시 및 시범, 발문, 활동구조화, 자율성 부여 등의 수업행동으로 아동의 상호작용이 촉진되어 탐구활동에 몰두하고 끈기있게 성과를 얻으려는 경험과 그러한 결과로서 발견의 즐거움을 경험하였다. 결과발표 단계에서는 피드백과 발문, 탐구를 유도하는 대화 등으로 성취의 즐거움과 새로운 탐구를 경험하게 되었으며, 개념 형성 및 적용 단계에서는 새로운 자료제시와 개념적용을 위한 발문 등을 통해 새로운 의문과 호기심이 생기고 학습하지 않은 내용의 적용이 이루어졌다. 이상과 같은 연구 결과를 통해 다음과 같은 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 첫째, 수업에서 아동의 몰입경험은 ‘흥미와 호기심’, ‘발견과 성취의 즐거움’, ‘개념의 적용’, ‘깊이 있는 탐구활동’ 등의 정서적, 인지적, 행동적인 경험의 다차원적 특성으로 나타난다. 둘째, 초등학교 과학수업에서 아동들이 학습에 몰입했을 때는 인지적으로나 탐구 과정에서 대단히 높은 수준의 학습이 일어난다. 셋째, 아동들의 학습 몰입은 ‘실험수행’ 단계에서 뿐만 아니라 ‘문제 제시’, ‘탐구 안내’, ‘결과발표’, ‘개념 형성 및 적용’ 등의 과정에서도 나타나며, 과정에 따라 다른 특징을 보인다. 넷째, 교사의 ‘자료제시’와 ‘시범’, ‘피드백’은 학습자의 학습에 대한 흥미와 호기심을 자극하는 교수행동으로서 학습에 몰입하기 위한 동력을 제공한다. 다섯째, 교사의 ‘발문’과 ‘시범’은 과제지향적 교수행동으로서 아동들이 탐구에 몰두할 수 있도록 하는 직접적인 비계(scaffolding) 역할을 한다. 여섯째, 교사의 ‘참여개인화’, ‘활동구조화’와 ‘자율성 부여’교수행동은 아동들이 학습과정에서 자료 및 동료, 교사 등과의 상호작용을 활성화시켜 아동들이 몰입할 수 있도록 지원한다. 일곱째, 초등학교 과학수업에서 아동들의 실험 활동을 중심으로 인지와 사고활동을 촉진시키려는 교수적 노력에 의해서 아동들의 학습 몰입이 나타난다. 이러한 본 연구에서의 결론을 바탕으로 교수학습이론에 대한 연구와 교육 현장에서 고려해야 할 사항과 개선해야할 방향에 대해 제언하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 어린 학습자로서의 아동이 학습에 몰입하는 현상을 이해하고 본질을 밝히기 위해 다양한 연구 방법적 시도가 필요하다. 둘째, 학교 현장에서의 수업분석 및 평가에 이르는 교육적 활동 등은 아동의 몰입의 관점에서 새롭게 논의될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교과 및 아동, 교사, 교수방법 등에 따른 몰입행동의 특성에 대한 후속 연구의 필요성이 제기된다.;It is worth educationally while to pursue enjoyment or happiness in studying. Most study have focused the potential and the value of the learning flow, but have not deal with the understanding students' learning flow in the classrooms enough. This study try to clarify students' characteristics of experience and teacher's teaching behaviors which arouse students' flow in science classrooms. The research questions of the study are as follows: First, What are characteristics of students' flow experience in science classrooms? second, what are characteristics of teacher's teaching behaviors which arouse learning flow in science classrooms? The study adopted a qualitative research method. The data were collected from 65 students in two 3rd grade classes, 64 students in two 5th grade classes participate and 4 teachers participated in the study based on 30 science instructions. The data gathered by the participant observation, the interview method, included semi-structured teacher and students, reflective journal from students and other learning materials, such as students' worksheets, classroom artifacts and school documents. The study results were as follows: First, during the step of presenting a learning problem, students had a rise of interest and curiosity, a relation of previous knowledge to present situations, active reasoning while teacher presented materials, did demonstrations and had a dialogues with students Second, during the step of guiding inquiry, students had a rise of interest about novel situation, applied learning contents to situation and performed a inquiry such as prediction, reasoning, control variables while teacher presented materials and did demonstrations by personalizing students. Third, during of laboratory work, students were enthusiastic to do an inquiry activity persistently and acquired pleasure of discovery while teacher presented materials, did demonstrations, organized students' activity and authorized autonomy. Forth, during of announcing experiment's results, students acquired pleasure of achievements and new inquiry while teacher gave feedbacks, questioning, had a dialogue for facilitating inquiry. Fifth, during of forming concept / application concept, students had a rise of curiosity, applied concept to unlearned contents while teacher presented new materials and questioned. Based on the results of the study, conclusion are made in the following: First, the characteristic of students' flow experience in science classrooms is multidimensional including affective aspects such as, interest and curiosity, enjoyment of discovery and achievement, cognitive aspect like application of concept and behavioral aspect like deep inquiry. Second, students experience high level learning on aspect of science concept and scientific skills while they are in flow state in science classrooms. Third, students experience flow in laboratory work in addition to other step in science classrooms and experience differently according to instructional step. Forth, teacher's presentations of materials, demonstrations and feedbacks facilitate students' interest and curiosity as a motivation for learning. Fifth, teacher's questioning and demonstrations that play a role of scaffolding promote task-oriented science inquiry. Sixth, teacher's 'personalization of engagement', 'organization of students' activity' and 'allowing autonomy' facilitate students' flow in learning process by causing interactions between students and materials, colleagues and teacher. Seventh, students experience flow while teacher does behaviors in relation to facilitate cognitive process or thinking skills.