Food Neophobia에 따른 식물성 참치캔 패키지의 색상과 정보에 대한 구매태도

Keywords

Plant based seafood, Plant based food, Food package,Packgage color, Package infromation, Canned tuna, Seafood

Abstract

최근 해양 생태계 보존 문제 및 해양오염에 따른 해산물 섭취에 대한 우려로 인하여 대체육 성장과 더불어 대체 해산물에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 지속 가능성과 건강에 관한 관심이 증가함에 따라 식품 산업에서는 기존의 동물성 제품을 대체할 수 있는 식물 기반 제품의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 특히, 해산물은 많은 사람에게 인기 있는 음식이지만, 무분별한 남획으로 인한 수산 자원고갈 및 해양 생태계 파괴 등의 문제로 인해 대체 해산물에 관한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 감각적 특성과 외관을 해산물과 유사하게 제작한 비동물성 해산물의 한 종류인 식물성 해산물 중 식물성 참치캔에 대해, Food Neophobia에 따른 패키지의 색상과 정보에 대한 소비자 태도를 알아보았다. 또한 식물성 참치캔 패키징의 색상 및 정보로부터 유발되는 인지적 태도와 선호 태도가 구매태도에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 조사대상자는 한국인 20대~60대 남성 146명, 여성 154명으로 총 300명을 대상으로 온라인 설문을 진행한 후, FNS 그룹에 따른 구매태도를 분석하였다. FNS 그룹은 Food Neophobia Scale(FNS)을 사용하여 연구대상자의 새로운 식품에 대한 거부감을 측정하여 거부감의 정도에 따라 모집단을 3그룹으로 분류하여 진행하였다. Neophilic 그룹 101명(33.7%), Middle 그룹 101명(33.7%), Neophobic 그룹이 98명(32.7%)으로 각각 분류되었다. 분석 결과 식물성 참치캔의 색상에 따른 소비자 태도는 색상에 따라서 유의적인 차이가 없었으며, 정보에 따른 소비자 태도는 환경인지 항목에서 환경 정보 패키지가 유의적으로 가장 높은 값을 나타냈고, 건강인지 항목에서 건강 정보를 제공한 패키지가 유의적으로 가장 높은 값을 나타냈다. FNS 그룹에 따른 식물성 참치캔의 색상에 대한 모든 인지적, 구매태도와 선호 태도에서는 신식품에 대한 거부감이 높은 Neophobic그룹이 낮은 태도 점수를 나타냈으며 Neophilic그룹은 높은 점수를 나타냈다. FNS에 따른 식물성 참치캔의 정보에 대한 모든 소비자 태도(인지적 태도, 선호 태도, 구매태도)는 유의적으로 신식품에 대한 거부감이 높은 Neophobic그룹이 낮은 점수를 나타냈으며 Neophilic그룹은 높은 점수를 나타냈다(p<0.05). Neophilic그룹은 인지적 태도의 환경 인지에서 파란색 패키지, 녹색 패키지, 노란색 패키지 순서로 유의적으로 높게 나타났으며(p<0.01), 구매태도의 섭취 의사에서는 녹색 패키지, 파란색 패키지, 노란색 패키지 순으로 유의적 차이가 나타났다(p<0.05). Neophobic그룹의 색상에 대한 태도는 가장 많은 항목에서 유의적 차이가 나타났으며 친숙도를 제외한 항목에서 노란색 패키지, 녹색 패키지, 파란색 패키지 순서로 높은 값을 나타냈다(p<0.01). FNS에 따른 식물성 참치캔 디자인의 정보에 따른 태도에는 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다. FNS에 따른 식물성 해산물 패키지의 구매 선호 조사 결과, Middle 그룹과 Neophobic 그룹에서는 파란색 패키지가 가장 높은 구매 선호도를 보였으며, Neophilic 그룹은 초록색 패키지가 가장 높게 나타났다. 모든 그룹에서는 노란색 패키지의 구매 선호도가 가장 낮았다. 선택 이유로는 세 그룹 모두 '선호하는 색상'이 가장 높았다. Neophilic 그룹과 Neophobic 그룹은 '색상과 재료와의 조화'가 두 번째 선택 이유로 나타났다. 반면 Middle 그룹은 두 번째 선택 이유로 '친환경적인 이미지'가 빈도가 높았으며, Neophobic 그룹은 '친숙함'의 빈도가 높았다. 또한, FNS 그룹에 따른 식물성 해산물 패키지의 정보별 구매 선호 패턴을 살펴보면, Neophilic 그룹은 건강 패키지를 가장 선호하며, 환경 패키지와 재료 패키지 순서로 나타났다. Neophobic 그룹은 재료 패키지를 가장 선호하며, 환경 패키지와 건강 패키지 순서로 높게 나타났다. 선택 이유로는 Neophobic 그룹에서 '친환경적인 이미지'가 크게 나타났다. 연구 결과를 통해, 건강 관련 정보는 낮은 신식품 거부감을 가진 그룹에서 높은 선호도를 주는 반면, 높은 신식품 거부감을 가진 그룹에게는 재료 관련 정보가 더 높은 선호도에 영향을 미침을 확인할 수 있다. 모든 그룹에서는 '건강한 이미지'가 선호 이유 중 가장 높은 비율을 차지했으며, Neophilic 그룹에서 이 비율이 가장 높게 나타났다. Neophobic 그룹은 '정보와 재료와의 조화', '친환경적 이미지'가 다른 그룹에 비해 높게 나타났다. 패키지 태도와 구매태도 간의 상관관계 분석 결과, 색상 인지 태도와 구매태도 간 상관관계가 가장 높았으며, 반면 색상의 선호 태도와 구매태도 간 상관관계는 가장 낮았다. FNS 정도가 식물성 참치의 구매태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중선형회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 색상 인지 태도, 색상 선호 태도, 정보 인지 태도, 정보 선호 태도, Neophilic 그룹, Middle 그룹이 구매태도에 유의한 정(+)적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 각 변수의 영향력 크기를 나타내는 β 계수에서는 색상 인지 태도가 가장 크게 나타났으며, 정보 인지 태도가 뒤를 이었다. 식물성 참치캔 패키지 색상과 정보에 대한 태도가 구매태도에 미치는 영향을 알아본 결과, 색상 인식 태도가 가장 높은 유의적 영향을 미쳤으며 정보 선호 태도가 가장 낮은 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구를 통해 식물성 참치캔의 색상과 정보에 따른 소비자 태도를 파악하고, 나아가 Food Neophobia 정도에 따른 소비자의 인지적 태도, 선호 태도, 구매태도를 분석하였다. 이를 기반으로 소비자 분류에 따른 식물성 참치캔 디자인 마케팅 자료에 활용될 수 생각한다.;Recently, due to concerns about marine ecosystem conservation and seafood consumption related to marine pollution, interest in alternative meat has been growing, along with a heightened focus on alternative seafood. As sustainability and health concerns increase, the food industry is witnessing a rise in demand for plant-based products that can replace traditional animal-based products. Particularly, seafood, a popular food for many, has garnered increased attention for alternatives due to issues such as overfishing leading to depletion of marine resources and the destruction of marine ecosystems. The aim of this study was to investigate attitudes towards a specific type of plant-based seafood, plant-based tuna cans, designed to mimic sensory characteristics and appearance of seafood. The study aimed to explore attitudes towards the color and information on the packaging based on the Food Neophobia Scale (FNS) groups. Additionally, the study aimed to examine the impact of cognitive and affective attitudes induced by the color and information of plant-based tuna can packaging on purchasing attitudes. The survey targeted 300 Koreans aged 20 to 60 through an online survey. FNS groups were categorized using the Food Neophobia Scale to measure individuals' aversion to new foods, resulting in three groups: Neophilic Group (33.7%), Middle Group (33.7%), and Neophobic Group (32.7%). The analysis revealed that there was no significant difference in consumer attitudes based on the color of the plant-based tuna can. However, in terms of information, the environmental information package showed significantly the highest values in the environmental awareness category, while the health information package showed significantly the highest values in the health awareness category. According to FNS groups, the Neophobic Group, characterized by a higher aversion to new foods, consistently demonstrated lower attitude scores in all cognitive, affective, and purchasing attitude categories compared to the Neophilic Group, which exhibited lower aversion. In terms of FNS group attitudes, the Neophilic Group showed the highest cognitive attitude in the environmental awareness category for package colors, with the order being blue, green, and yellow. For purchasing attitudes, the order was green, blue, and yellow, with significant differences. In the Middle Group, there were no significant differences in attitude based on package color. In the Neophobic Group, attitudes towards color showed significant differences in most categories, with yellow, green, and blue packages showing the highest values, excluding familiarity. Regarding attitudes towards plant-based seafood package design information, there were no significant differences based on FNS groups. When examining preferences for plant-based seafood packaging based on FNS groups, the Neophilic and Neophobic groups both showed the highest preference for blue packaging, while the Middle Group preferred green packaging the most. Yellow packaging consistently had the lowest preference in all groups. The primary reason for selection in all groups was 'preferred color'. Neophilic and Neophobic groups also chose 'harmony of color and material' as the second reason, while the Middle Group had a higher frequency for 'environmentally friendly image' as the second reason, and the Neophobic Group had a higher frequency for 'familiarity'. Furthermore, the study investigated the correlation between package attitudes and purchasing attitudes, revealing that the color cognitive attitude had the highest correlation with purchasing attitudes, while the prefer attitude towards color had the lowest correlation. To understand the influence of FNS level on the purchasing attitude of plant-based tuna, multiple linear regression analysis was conducted. The results indicated that color cognitive attitude, color prefer attitude, information cognitive attitude, information prefer attitude, Neophilic Group, and Middle Group had a significant positive effect on purchasing attitude (p<0.05). The color cognitive attitude showed the most significant impact, followed by information cognitive attitude. In conclusion, this study provides insights into consumer attitudes towards plant-based tuna can colors and information, and further analyzes cognitive attitudes, prefer attitudes, and purchasing attitudes based on Food Neophobia levels. These findings can be utilized in designing marketing materials for plant-based tuna cans tailored to consumer preferences according to their classification.