메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동의 결합이 중학생의 영어 듣기 능력 및 정의적 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

글로벌 시대에 살아가는 데 있어 영어로 의사소통할 수 있는 능력은 매우 중요하다. 그러므로 영어 학습의 가장 큰 목적은 학습자들이 영어로 자유롭게 의사소통 할 수 있는 능력을 배양하는 것이다. 언어의 네 기능인 읽기, 듣기, 말하기, 쓰기 중 듣기는 의사소통에서 가장 많은 비중을 차지한다. 그러므로 의사소통에 있어 가장 기본적이고 중요한 역할을 하는 언어기능이라고 볼 수 있다(Bozorgian, 2014). 따라서 영어를 공부하는 학습자들의 성공적인 의사소통 능력을 배양하기 위해서는 영어 듣기 교육이 체계적으로 이루어져야 한다. 그런 의미에서 학습자가 듣기를 하며 자신의 인지적 과정을 생각하고 조절할 수 있도록 돕는 메타인지에 대한 듣기 지도 방법과 이의 효과가 최근 10년 간 다수 연구되었다(Bozorgian, 2012; Coskun, 2010; Goh & Taib, 2006; Nosrantia 외 2인, 2015). 다양한 메타인지 듣기 교수법 중, 순환하는 교수 순서에 따라 학습자가 여러 인지적, 메타인지적, 사회정의적 전략을 자연스럽게 활용하며 자신의 듣기 과정을 조절할 수 있도록 유도하는 Vandergrift와 Goh(2012)의 메타인지 순환 교수법(Metacognitive Pedagogical Cycle)이 학습자의 메타인지 활성화 및 듣기 능력 향상에 가장 효과적인 과정중심의 체계적인 메타인지 듣기 모형으로 보고되었다. 그럼에도 불구하고 이에 대한 국내 연구는 많이 부족한 실정이다. 메타인지 순환 교수법의 긍정적인 효과가 다수 연구(Bozorgian, 2014; Cross, 2011; Kim & Chung, 2016; Vandergrift & Tafaghodtari, 2010)되었지만, 여전히 이는 의미와 전략 중심의 하향식 이해 과정에 초점을 둔 교수법이다. 그러므로 학습자들은 구어체 영어의 언어적인 특성에 대해 배우지 못한다. 하지만 숙련된 외국어 듣기 학습자가 의미중심의 하향식 이해 과정과 언어중심의 상향식 이해 과정 모두를 통해 의미를 구성한다는 점을 고려하면 영어 듣기 학습자들에게 상호작용 이해 과정에 대한 듣기 지도를 하는 것이 매우 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있다. Vandergrift와 Goh(2012) 또한 메타인지 순환 교수법에 대한 한계점들을 보완하기 위해 메타인지 순환 활동 후 목표언어의 언어적 특성에 대한 교정수업이 이루어져야함을 언급하였다. 하지만 여전히 이러한 상호작용 듣기 접근법과 교수법에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 그러므로 본 연구는 한국인 영어 듣기 학습자들에게 적합한 메타인지 순환 교수법 학습 자료를 개발하는 동시에, 의미중심의 메타인지 순환 교수법과 언어중심의 상향식 듣기 활동을 결합한 상호작용 듣기 지도 방법을 제시하고, 이의 효과를 알아보고자 한다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동의 결합이 수준별 중학교 1학년 학습자의 영어 듣기 능력 및 정의적 태도에 미치는 영향을 연구하고 효과적인 듣기 지도 방안을 제안하는 것이다. 이를 위해 경기도 소재 O 중학교 1학년 학습자 90명을 임의로 선정하여 전통적 듣기 활동 집단, 메타인지 순환 활동 집단, 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 듣기 활동 집단으로 나누어 각 수업 유형의 효과를 알아보았다. 본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 결과가 도출되었다. 첫째, 두 수업 유형인 메타인지 순환 교수법, 그리고 메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동의 결합 수업은 학습자의 영어 듣기 능력 전반의 향상과 더불어 세부적으로 내용 이해 능력과 상향식 듣기 능력의 측면에도 긍정적인 영향을 준다. 더 나아가 메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동을 결합한 영어 듣기 수업 유형이 가장 효과적이라는 결과가 나왔다. 둘째, 메타인지 순환 교수법 및 메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동의 결합은 여러 수준의 학습자들, 특히 하위 학습자의 영어 듣기 능력 전반에, 그리고 세부적으로 내용 이해 능력과 상향식 듣기 능력에 모두 유의미한 변화를 준다. 두 수업 유형 중에서는 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 듣기 활동을 하는 것이 하위 학습자에게 가장 효과적이라는 결과가 도출되었다. 영어 듣기 능력에 미치는 영향을 요약하면, 메타인지 순환 활동만 하는 것과 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 듣기 활동도 하는 것은 상위와 하위 학습자들 모두에게 도움이 된다. 하지만 이 두 수업 유형 중 메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동을 결합한 듣기 수업이 학습자들의 영어 듣기 능력 향상에 더 긍정적인 영향을 주며, 특히 하위 학습자들에게 가장 효과적이다. 셋째, 메타인지 순환 활동만 하는 것과 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 듣기 활동을 하는 것 모두 학습자의 영어 듣기 학습 태도, 영어 듣기 학습 방법, 영어 듣기 수업에 대한 태도의 긍정적 변화에 영향을 미친다. 그리고 메타인지 순환 활동 집단의 사후 평균 점수가 가장 높은 것으로 보아, 메타인지 순환 활동만 하는 것이 결합 활동을 하는 것보다 학습자들의 정의적 측면에 더욱 많은 영향을 줌을 알 수 있었다. 또한 세부적으로 수준별로 살펴보았을 때, 영어 듣기 학습 태도와 영어 듣기 수업 태도의‘자율성’항목에서만 두 수업 유형에 있어 상위와 하위 학습자 모두가 유의미한 향상을 나타냈다. 이를 통해 메타인지 순환 활동, 그리고 메타인지 순환 활동과 상향식 듣기 활동의 결합이 학습자의 영어 듣기 학습 자율성 향상에 도움이 됨을 알 수 있다. 더 나아가 개방형 심화 설문조사에서도 메타인지 순환 활동 집단과 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 활동 집단 모두 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 대부분의 학습자들은 전통적 듣기 지도를 제외한 두 수업 유형을 통해 영어에 대한 흥미, 자신감, 배경지식, 집중력이 향상되었음을 언급하였다. 또한 새로운 단어를 많이 배우고 반복해서 들을 수 있다는 점을 장점으로 이야기 하였다. 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 듣기 활동 집단의 경우 영어 발음 등에 대한 언어적인 지식의 향상에 대해 추가적으로 언급하였다. 따라서 폐쇄형 정의적 태도 설문조사에서 메타인지 순환 활동만 하는 것이 가장 효과적으로 나타났을지라도, 결합 활동 집단과의 사후 평균 점수 비교에서 미세한 점수차로 내려진 결론이라는 점과 개방형 설문조사에서 결합 활동 집단이 다양한 영역에서의 향상된 점을 언급했다는 것을 고려하였을 때, 결론적으로 메타인지 순환 활동 후 상향식 듣기 활동을 하는 것이 학습자의 정의적 측면에 가장 긍정적인 변화를 가져온다고 할 수 있다. 본 실험 연구의 결과가 우리나라 영어 교육 현장에 주는 교육적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 Vandergrift와 Goh(2012)의 메타인지 순환 교수법이 한국 학습자들의 영어 듣기 능력 및 정의적 태도에 긍정적인 영향을 준다는 것을 밝혔다. 그러므로 메타인지 순환 교수법을 활용한 의미 및 전략중심의 영어 듣기 수업이 진행되어야 함을 시사한다. 더 나아가 메타인지 순환 교수법과 상향식 듣기 활동을 결합한 듣기 교수법이 학습자들에게 가장 효과적이라는 결과를 도출해내며, 이와 같은 의미와 언어중심의 활동이 조화롭게 이루어지는 상호작용 영어 듣기 지도가 활발히 이루어져야 함을 시사한다. 둘째, 본 연구는 한국인 영어 듣기 학습자가 자신의 학습에 책임을 지고 적극적으로 자신의 듣기 과정을 조절할 수 있도록 돕는 학습 자료를 메타인지 순환 교수법을 바탕으로 개발하여 이의 긍정적인 효과를 밝혔다. 이는 본 연구가 영어 듣기 학습을 하는 다양한 수준의 한국인 학습자에게 효과적인 영어 듣기 학습 자료를 제공함을 시사한다. 셋째, 본 연구는 기존의 의미와 전략 중심의 영어 듣기 수업이 가지고 있는 한계점을 보완하는 의미와 언어중심의 상호작용 듣기 교수법을 제시하고, 이에 대한 긍정적인 효과를 밝혔다. 이는 본 연구가 다양한 수준의 학습자들, 특히 한국인 영어 듣기 기초 학습자들을 가르치는 교사에게 효과적인 영어 듣기 지도 방법을 제시함을 시사한다. 넷째, 학습자의 학습 수준에 맞게 듣기 활동의 종류와 양을 조절한 활동지를 제작하여 영어 듣기 수업에 활용하는 것이 바람직하다. 학습자 수준에 맞지 않는 듣기 자료 또는 활동 자료는 학습자들의 인지 부하를 초래하고, 학습자들이 듣기 내용을 이해하는 것보다 과업을 완수하는 데에만 집중하게 만들기 때문이다. 다섯째, 메타인지 순환 교수법을 활용하기에 앞서 학습자들이 다양한 듣기 전략을 배우고 경험할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 듣기 전략에 대한 지식이 부족하면 메타인지 순환 활동을 하면서 학습자가 자신의 듣기 과정에서 발생하는 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 어떠한 노력을 어떻게 해야 할지에 대해 생각하기 어렵기 때문이다.;Being able to communicate freely in English is an important skill in this globalized world, and therefore the main purpose of English education is to provide learners with opportunities to enhance their English skills. Amongst the four main skills of language which are reading, listening, speaking, and writing, listening takes up 45% of our communication, meaning that it is a fundamental skill in second language acquisition(Bozorgian, 2014). For this reason, a systematic approach to teaching listening is important for learners of English. In that sense, several research on methods and effects of metacognitive listening instruction, which helps learners to experience managing their own cognitive process while listening, have been conducted in recent ten years(Bozorgian, 2012, 2014; Coskun, 2010; Cross, 2011; Goh & Taib, 2006; Kim & Chung, 2016; Nosrantia et al., 2015; Vandergrift & Tafaghodtari, 2010). Among diverse metacognitive instruction methods, Vandergrift and Goh’s(2012) Metacognitive Pedagogical Cycle(MPC) has been reported as the most systematic and effective process-based metacognitive listening model for raising learners’ metacognitive awareness and listening proficiency. This model provides several sequences of tasks which learners have to accomplish using their cognitive, metacognitive, and socio-affective strategies. During this process, learners experience managing their own listening process. Despite these advantages of MPC, there are not much studies on this area in Korea. Many positive effects of MPC have been studied(Bozorgian, 2014; Coskun, 2010; Cross, 2011; Kim & Chung, 2016; Vandergrift & Tafaghodtari, 2010), yet it is a teaching method that mainly focuses on meaning and strategy-based top-down approach to listening comprehension. Thus, when using MPC, L2 listeners are not explicitly taught on linguistic aspects of spoken English. However, considering that skilled listeners make use of both their background and linguistic knowledge, teaching learners on the interactive approach to listening comprehension seems important. In order to supplement this limitation of metacognitive teaching method, Vandergrift and Goh(2012) mentions the need for correctional or remedial teaching on various linguistic characteristics of the target language after metacognitive listening activities. However, there is still an insufficient amount of research on this interactive approach. Therefore, this study aims to develop a metacognitive listening learning material suitable for Korean EFL learners based on MPC, present an instructional method on interactive approach to listening comprehension by combining MPC and bottom-up listening activities, as well as investigate the effects of these materials and teaching method. The purpose of this study is therefore to investigate the effects of combining of metacognitive pedagogical cycle and bottom-up listening activities on seventh grade Korean students’English listening proficiency and affective attitudes as well as propose an effective listening teaching method in the Korean context. Ninety first-year middle school students who participated in the study were grouped into one control group and two experimental groups: traditional listening group(TL), metacognitive pedagogical cycle group(MPC), combining of metacognitive pedagogical cycle and bottom-up activities group(MPC-BU). The results of applying three types of listening training on students are as follows. First, both MPC and MPC-BU group showed statistically meaningful increase on listening to detail proficiencies(content understanding proficiency, BU listening proficiency) as well as their overall listening proficiency. The result also showed that MPC-BU group had the highest increase in their listening proficiency, meaning that the combining of metacognitive pedagogical cycle and bottom-up activities is the most effective listening teaching method. Second, both MPC and MPC-BU training enhances overall listening proficiency as well as listening to detail proficiency of learners of various levels, especially those of low-proficiency. Among the two types of instruction, MPC-BU instruction turned out to be the most effective to low-proficiency learners. To summarize the outcomes mentioned above, both MPC and MPC-BU listening training are helpful to high and low-proficiency learners of English listening. However, among these two types of training, experiencing bottom-up listening activity after metacognitive pedagogical cycle has a more positive effect on learners, especially less-skilled learners. Third, MPC and MPC-BU group all showed positive changes on their attitudes towards English listening learning, English listening learning method, and English listening class. When analyzed based on learners’listening proficiency, all high and low-proficiency learners of both MPC and MPC-BU group showed a statistically significant increase in the‘autonomy’category. This indicates that both types of listening training help improve learners’learning autonomy. In addition, both MPC and MPC-BU group showed positive response in the open-ended questionnaire. MPC-BU group further referred to the improvement of linguistic knowledge. These results of MPC-BU group mentioning improvements on various areas show that MPC-BU listening instruction brings the most positive changes to learners’overall attitudes. The key implication from the findings of this study is that first, the combining of metacognitive pedagogical cycle and bottom-up listening activities not only enhances listening proficiency, but also promotes positive affective attitudes of all levels of listeners. Second, this study provides a useful listening study tool which offers opportunities for Korean EFL learners to experience self-appraisal and self-management of their listening process. Moreover, it provides a teaching guide for teachers to implement interactive approach to listening in a classroom environment. Third, it is important to create listening worksheets which are suitable to learners’level. Listening material or activities which do not fit learners’level may cause cognitive load as well as influence learners to only focus on accomplishing listening tasks rather than concentrating on listening comprehension. Fourth, this study suggests learners learn various listening strategies before using metacognitive pedagogical cycle. This is because when a metacognitive process is encountered without knowledge of diverse listening strategies, it is difficult for learners to think about what effort should be made and how it should be made to solve comprehension problems that arise during their listening process.