중학생의 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험 유무가 사회적 지지와 동기조절 및 건강증진 행동에 미치는 영향

The Effects of a Competitive School Sports League on Social Support, Goal Achievement Capability, and Healthy Behavior in Middle School Students

본 연구의 목적은 2013년 10월 현재 중학생의 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험 유무에 따른 사회적 지지와 동기조절 및 건강증진 행동에 대한 영향을 파악하는 것이다. 이러한 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 서울시에 위치한 3개의 중학교를 무선 표집하여 2013년 현재 학교스포츠클럽 활동에 참여하고 있는 중학생 1, 2, 3학년을 대상으로 400부의 설문지를 직접 방문하여 조사를 실시하였다. 회수된 설문지 400부 중 불성실하게 응답한 33부를 제외한 367부(남학생 169명, 여학생 198명)를 유효표본수로 분석하였다. 독립변인은 대회 참여경험 유무이며, 종속변인은 사회적 지지, 동기조절, 건강증진 행동이다. 사회적 지지는 정서적 지지, 평가적 지지, 정보적 지지, 물질적 지지 등 4요인으로 구성하였고, 동기조절은 숙달목적 지향성, 성취가치, 자기효능감 등 3요인으로 포함되며, 건강증진 행동은 자아실현, 건강관리, 스트레스관리 등 3요인으로 구분하였다. 설문지의 자료는 IBM SPSS Stastics 20.0 프로그램으로, 독립 t-검증과 일원변량분산분석(One-way ANOVA), LSD 사후검정, 변인간의 상관분석을 실시하는 등 이상의 연구방법을 통하여 다음과 같은 연구 결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 배경변인(성별, 학교스포츠클럽 참여경력)에 따른 중학생의 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험 유무가 사회적 지지, 동기조절, 건강증진 행동에 미치는 차이를 분석한 결과, 학교스포츠클럽 대회에 참여한 남학생이 여학생보다, 학교스포츠클럽 참여경력이 많은 학생이 적은 학생보다, 사회적 지지에는 차이가 없었으나 동기조절과 건강증진 행동이 높게 나타났다. 반면 학교스포츠클럽 대회에 참여하지 않은 학생들의 경우, 성별에 따른 사회적 지지와 건강증진 행동에는 차이가 없었으나 동기조절에서만 남학생이 여학생보다 높게 나타났다. 그리고 학교스포츠클럽 참여경력에 따른 사회적 지지와 동기조절 및 건강증진 행동 모두 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험이 있는 학생들 중에서 성별 및 대회 참여정도(대회 참여횟수, 입상경험)에 따른 사회적 지지, 동기조절, 건강증진 행동에 차이가 있는지를 확인한 결과, 남학생의 경우 대회 참여횟수가 높을수록, 여학생은 입상경험이 한 번이라도 있는 것이 없는 것보다 동기조절 수준이 높았다. 반면 사회적 지지와 건강증진 행동에서는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험 유무에 따른 사회적 지지와 동기조절 및 건강증진 행동 간 관계에 차이를 분석한 결과, 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험이 있는 학생들이 대회 참여경험이 없는 학생들보다 사회적 지지와 동기조절 및 건강증진 행동 간 더 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 지속적인 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험은 중학생의 사회적 지지와 동기조절 및 건강증진 행동에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 청소년의 스포츠 활동은 신체적인 교육뿐만 아니라 정서적 발달에도 도움을 주는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 학교스포츠클럽 대회 참여경험을 통한 폭력성과 인성에 대한 연구와 교내 학교스포츠클럽 대회, 교육지원청 학교스포츠클럽 대회, 시⋅도교육청 학교스포츠클럽 대회, 전국 학교스포츠클럽 대회 등의 대회 형태별로 참여한 학생 간 비교연구는 추후 과제로 한다. 나아가 학교스포츠클럽 대회에 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 방안에 대한 연구 또한 후속연구에서 기대해본다.;The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of a competitive school sports league on social support, goal achievement capability, and healthy behavior in middle school students. 400 questionnaires were distributed to three middle schools with sports clubs in Seoul area. 367 questionnaires(169 male students and 198 female students) were used for statistical analysis. Independent variables included competitive sports league participation, number of competitions, competitive success. Dependent variables were social support, goal achievement capability, and healthy behavior. Social support was defined as emotional support, assessment support, informational support, material support. Goal achievement capability consisted of goal-oriented skill development, achievement self-evaluation, and self-efficacy. Healthy behavior included self-achievement, health management, and stress management. The IBM SPSS Statistics 20.0 program was used to perform the t-test, one-way ANOVA, the LSD test, and the Pearson correlation for statistical analysis. The first set of results reveals the differences among students participated in competitive sports leagues. Male students demonstrated higher levels of goal achievement capability and healthy behavior than female students. Within this group, both male and female students with high level of sports clubs participation had higher level of goal achievement capability and healthy behavior than students with low level of sports clubs participation. Male students with more competitive participation had higher level of goal achievement capability than males with less experience in competition, while competitively successful females possessed greater level of goal achievement capability than females that were not successful in competition. In every case there were no differences in social support levels in regards to male or female. The next set of results shows the differences among students that did not participate in competitive sports leagues. In this category, there was no difference in social support or healthy behavior. However, males had greater level of goal achievement capacity than females. Lastly, there was a greater correlation between social support, goal achievement ability, and healthy behavior among students participated in league competition versus those who did not compete. Within competitive and non-competitive groups, males had higher levels of goal achievement capability than females. In conclusion, this study reflects the social bias in which males are encouraged to excel in competition, whereas competition is not encouraged among females. However, females increased their goal achievement capability through competition. Thus, the findings show that competitive sports promote social support, goal achievement capability, and healthy behavior in males and especially in females.