그림자료와 문자자료를 활용한 쓰기 활동이 영어 쓰기 능력 및 오류 개선에 미치는 영향

Abstract

고등학교 영어 교육의 성격은 중학교에서 배운 영어를 토대로 하여 학생들이 현대 일상 영어를 이해하고 이를 사용할 수 있는 능력을 신장함으로써 국제 사회와 외국의 문화를 이해하고 나아가 우리의 문화를 발전시켜 국력 신장에 기여할 수 있는 언어적 바탕을 마련하는데 있다. 즉 영어를 사용하여 원활하게 의사 소통을 할 수 있는 능력을 길러 세계 각국과 문화 교류를 할 수 있는 바탕을 마련하는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. 그리고 영어로 의사 소통할 수 있는 능력은 구두 언어 뿐 아니라 문자 언어까지도 포함하는 것이며 최근 영어 쓰기 학습의 중요성이 점점 부각되면서 우리 교육 현장에서도 쓰기 교육에 대한 관심이 더욱 높아지고 있다. 그러나 우리 나라 중·고등학교 영어 학습자들은 아직 영어로 자기의 생각이나 느낌을 글로 조리 있게 표현하는 능력이 부족한 편이다. 이와 같은 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 합리적이고 논리적인 문단을 만들면서 글을 쓸 수 있는 기회를 학생들에게 많이 제공할 필요가 있다. 학습자들은 언어를 학습할 때 활용되는 학습 자료에 따라 학습 효과가 달라질 수 있다. 이러한 점을 고려하여 본 연구에서는 고등학교 학습자들의 쓰기 능력을 함양하기 위하여 다양한 자료를 활용한 쓰기 수업을 도모할 수 있는 쓰기 수업 방안을 개발하고 이를 교육 현장에 적용하여 학습자의 쓰기 능력 향상에 어떠한 효과를 가져올 수 있는지에 대해 알아보고자 한다. 쓰기 수업에 여러 가지 유형의 학습 자료들이 활용될 수 있는데 학습자들에게 제공하는 입력 자료에 따라 학습자들은 학습 과정에 차이가 있을 수 있고, 학습 자료의 특성에 따라 쓰기 학습의 효과가 더욱 증진될 수 있기 때문에 쓰기 교육에 활용될 수 있는 학습 자료의 특징에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 볼 수 있다. 그동안 영어 교실에 활용될 수 있는 자료와 관련하여 그림자료와 문자자료는 언어 학습에 아주 중요한 학습 자료로 간주되어 왔다. 이 두 가지 자료가 쓰기 학습에 어떠한 효과를 미칠 수 있는지 알아보고자 한다. 이에 고등학교 2학년 학습자 16명을 대상으로 그림자료를 활용하여 쓰기 수업을 하는 그림집단과 문자자료를 활용하는 문자집단의 두 세부 집단으로 나누고, 비교·대조글, 묘사글, 이야기글 쓰기 활동을 8주 동안 실시하였다. 본 실험 연구를 통해 얻어진 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 그림집단과 문자집단 모두 학습자의 쓰기 능력이 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 즉 쓰기 자료 유형에 따라 학습자의 쓰기 능력의 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그러나 하위 학습자들의 경우에는 그림자료를 활용한 집단이 쓰기 학습에 대한 흥미와 학습 동기를 꾸준히 유지하면서 글의 구성, 내용 및 언어 사용 면에서 쓰기 능력이 향상되었고, 문자자료를 활용한 집단은 쓰기 수업에 대한 심리적인 부담이 낮은 것으로 나타나 하위 수준의 학습자들에게 그림자료와 문자자료를 활용한 쓰기 수업이 매우 긍정적인 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 글의 구성, 내용 및 언어 사용면에서는 그림집단과 문자집단간 오류의 유형과 빈도 순서에 큰 차이는 없는 편이었으나 오류 향상 정도가 약간 다르게 나타났다. 그림집단은 첨가 오류가, 문자집단은 탈락 오류가 많이 개선된 것으로 나타났다. 이는 그림자료가 첨가 오류의 향상에, 그리고 문자자료는 탈락 오류의 향상에 도움이 된다고 할 수 있을 것이다. 한편 상·하위 학습 수준에 따른 오류 유형과 빈도 순서는 서로 크게 다르지 않는 것으로 보아 쓰기 자료 유형이 학습자 수준에 따른 오류에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 그림자료와 문자자료를 활용한 쓰기 수업에 대한 학습자들의 반응을 살펴본 결과, 그림집단 상위학습자들의 경우 그림자료가 학습자들의 상상력을 자극하고 폭넓은 사고를 할 수 있도록 하여 글의 내용면에서 문자집단보다 더욱 다양하고 독창적이며 재미있는 글이 많았다. 문자집단의 상위학습자들은 주어진 문자자료를 적극 활용하는 방법을 많이 썼다. 그러나 두 집단의 상위학습자들 모두 쓰기 학습에 적극 참여하였고 실험 후반으로 갈수록 글의 길이가 길어지고 글이 점점 논리적인 전개 흐름을 갖추기 시작하였다. 한편 하위학습자들의 경우, 두 집단 모두 실험 초반에는 소극적인 참여도를 보였으나 실험이 진행될수록 쓰기 과업에 대한 성취감을 느끼면서 적극적인 학습 태도를 보였다. 구체적으로 두 집단의 변화를 살펴본 결과, 그림집단 하위학습자들은 그림자료의 내용 해석에 흥미와 관심을 계속 유지하였고 이는 쓰기 학습에 적극적으로 임하게 하는 등 학습 동기를 부여하는 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 문자집단 하위학습자들은 제시된 문자자료에 크게 의존하는 편이었는데 이는 쓰기 과업에 대한 부담감을 감소시키느데 도움이 되고 글 쓰기에 대한 부담감을 낮추는 반면 글의 내용의 다양성이나 독창성에는 기여하지 못하는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이상의 연구 결과에서 보듯이 그림자료와 문자자료를 쓰기 수업에 적용하였을 경우 쓰기 능력 향상에 대해 긍정적인 효과를 미칠 수 있고 각각의 쓰기 자료가 가지고 있는 특징에 따라 쓰기 학습의 효과가 달라질 수 있다고 볼 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 연구 결과들은 쓰기 학습에 그림자료와 문자자료를 효율적으로 활용한다면 쓰기 교육이 소홀하게 다루어지고 있는 영어 교육 현장에서 학습자들의 쓰기에 대한 동기·흥미 유발 뿐 아니라 쓰기 능력 향상에 긍정적인 효과가 있을 것으로 생각된다. 그리고 이와 같은 학습 자료를 보다 효율적으로 활용하기 위해서는 학습자들의 학습 수준, 능력, 흥미, 필요에 맞는 적절한 학습 방법을 고안하여 학습자의 학습 의욕을 높이고 자발적인 학습 활동을 촉진시킬 수 있도록 쓰기 수업을 개발해야 할 것이다. ; The ultimate aim of English education in high school is to develop communicative competence based on what students have learned in middle school, to understand international society and foreign culture and to develop our culture. English as a universal language is used for academic, economic and social interchange. Considering this social situation, we have to be able to communicate in English very naturally. This includes not only oral communication but also written communication. These days the importance and interests of English writing instruction are more emphasized. Especially learning writing skills has been made neglected. However, we need to teach writing skills systematically as well as other language skills for improving communicative skills in English. Moreover, many opportunities need to be provided to students to develop English writing skills. The effect of learning can be dependent on types of learning materials. Moreover, types of input materials are closely related to students' learning process. Considering this, this study investigates the effects of writing instruction using picturers and written materials on students' English writing skills and revising students' errors. Also, effective methods of applying this teaching method to the classroom will be sought. For this study, an experiment was conducted for eight weeks with 16 second-year high school students who were divided into two group. One group were provided with pictures and the other group was given written materials as writing activities. All the students were asked to participate in comparison-contrast, descriptive and narrative writing. The main results obtained from this study are follows. First, students who use pictures as writing materials and those who use written materials can improve their writing skills. Especially lower level students who use pictures can enhance their writing skills gradually in terms of organization, content, and language use with the continual interests in their study. Moreover, those who use written materials feel more comfortable in writing classes. Therefore, pictures and written materials can be good and effective materials to develop English writing skills. Second, in terms of organization, content, and language use, both groups have few differences in the order of errors' frequency but the degree of errors' improvement was a little different. Picture group students improved many addition errors and written materials group enhanced omission errors a lot. Besides, pictures are useful to improve addition errors and learning vocabularies. Written materials are good for improving omission errors and errors about systematic organization. Third, considering students' learning attitude towards writing classes using pictures and written materials, pictures are useful to write very variously and originally. Written materials group use provided written materials very actively. Especially lower level students of pictures group feel interested in understanding the contents of pictures and more motivated in their studying. Written materials group use provided written materials a lot in their composition and this can lower the stress. As the above study's results suggest, writing activities such as using pictures or written materials can have positive effects on promoting English writing skills. Therefore, when teachers teach writing skills to students, diverse and effective activities will be provided to improve English writing skills. Further, if students are given enough opportunities to think about the contents and organize them before writing, they can enhance their writing skills. Also, systematic writing activities can make contributions towards the aim of enhancing English writing skills.