과학-예술통합 활동에 대한 초등학교 교사의 인식과 활용실태

Abstract

21세기는 세계화 정보화 시대에 맞춰 다양한 분야의 융합적 지식을 기반으로 종합적인 문제해결능력이 요구되고 있다. 이러한 시대적 흐름을 반영하여 과학교육은 현대 과학적 이해를 근거로 합리적이고 창의적인 사고를 함양해야 할 뿐만 아니라 타인을 이해하고 배려할 줄 아는 인성을 갖추도록 도와주어야 한다. 이에 예술교육이 주는 유용성에 가치를 두고 과학과 예술 분야를 통합하는 시도가 이루어지고 있다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 초등학교 교사들이 실제 과학시간에 과학-예술통합 활동의 수업을 어떠한 방식으로 활용하고 있는지를 알아보고, 과학-예술통합 활동을 활용했을 때의 교육적 효과와 어려움 및 개선방안을 탐색하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 현재 과학 수업을 하고 있는 서울 경기지역 초등학교 교사 12명을 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 실시하였으며, 이를 통해 과학-예술통합 활동에 대한 그들의 인식과 활용실태를 알아보았다. 인터뷰는 반 구조화된 인터뷰로 1회 50분에서 1시간 30분 정도 진행되었다. 인터뷰 내용은 녹음 후, 전사되어 코딩과정을 거쳐 분석하였다. 분석 결과 초등학교 교사들의 과학시간에 과학-예술통합 활동을 수업하는 방법은 크게 두 가지로 나누어 졌다. 먼저, 교사들은 과학-예술통합 활동 수업 방법으로 예술을 과학적 개념의 이해를 돕기 위한 도구로 활용하고 있었다. 이때 교사들은 과학-예술통합 활동 시 활동 목표를 강조하거나, 수업 후 과학적 개념을 정리하는 것, 활동한 예술작품에 설명하는 글을 쓰는 것을 수업방법으로 사용하였다. 다음으로 과학과 예술과목 수업시간을 연계하여 과학-예술통합 활동 수업을 진행하고 있었다. 이처럼 과학시간에 과학-예술통합 활동을 수업에 적용 했을 때 교사들이 생각하는 교육적 효과는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, 과학적 개념습득 측면에서 예술 활동은 학생들로 하여금 아는 것을 표현할 수 있는 기회를 제공하여 과학적 개념을 내면화 하는데 도움을 주고, 예술 활동을 통해 과학적 개념을 시각화하여 학습자의 이해를 증진시켰다. 둘째, 과학에 대한 태도 측면에서 예체능을 좋아하는 경향이 있는 학생들은 과학-예술통합 활동 수업을 했을 때 과학 수업에 흥미를 갖게 되어 과학에 대한 긍정적인 태도가 길러질 수 있다고 한다. 그리고 예술 활동을 하는 과정에서 만들어진 결과물은 학생들에게 성취감을 느끼게 해줄 수 있으며 수업 참여도를 향상 시킬 수 있다고 하였다. 셋째, 표현력 향상 측면에서 과학-예술통합 활동은 상상력과 창의력을 향상시키고 감수성을 활발하게 하여 열린 사고로 자연현상을 볼 수 있도록 도와주고, 자유로운 의사표현으로 수업에 활기를 불어넣고 허용적인 분위기를 만들 수 있다고 하였다. 한편, 교사들은 과학-예술통합 활동에 대한 다양한 교육적 효과를 인식하고 있었지만 과학-예술통합 활동을 수업에 적용하는 데에는 어려움도 있었다. 자료의 부족으로 인해 수업 준비를 하는데 가장 큰 어려움을 겪고 있었고, 교육과정의 방대한 내용, 학사일정 또한 외부 환경으로 인한 저해 요인 중 하나였다. 그리고 예술 활동을 적용했을 때, 학생들이 주요내용에 집중하지 못한다거나 활동을 하는데 있어서 학생들의 편차가 나타난다는 점 등을 어려움의 요인으로 꼽았다. 그에 따른 교사들의 제언점으로 교육과정 상의 보완, 다양한 수업자료와 수준별 자료 제시를 말하였다. 특히 예술 형태 중 언어와 관련된 글쓰기 활동을 적용하기 힘들다 하였는데, 이는 활동 내에 구체적 예시를 추가하는 방향으로 개선해야 한다고 하였다. 또한 교사가 목표에 부합하는 과학-예술통합 활동 선정 능력을 갖추고 과학-예술통합 활동에 대한 관심을 가져야 한다고 말했다. 본 연구를 통해서 알아본 교사들의 과학-예술통합 활동에 대한 활용실태와 인식을 바탕으로 교사들의 과학-예술통합 활동의 이해 수준을 높이고, 현재 실행되고 있는 과학-예술통합 활동의 보완점을 탐색하여 다양한 수업 자료와 수업 전략 개발에 기초자료로 제공될 수 있을 것이다. 또한 후속 연구를 통해 과학-예술통합 활동에 대한 교사 및 학생 연구가 보다 심도 있게 다루어져, 현장 교사들과 학생들에게 실제적인 도움이 되기를 기대한다. ;The 21st century requires creative problem solving abilities and communication skills. Reflecting such flow, science education should not only develop creative and rational thoughts based on modern scientific understanding but also help people to have considerate and understandable personalities. For this trial to integrate science and arts has been achieved with utility from art education. Thus, in this study, we will study how elementary school teachers utilize science-arts integration activity class and what kinds of effects, difficulties and improvements exist during such class. For 12 elementary school science teachers in Seoul and Gyeonggi province, we conducted intensive interview and through this, we studied recognition and utilization regarding science-arts integration activity. Interview was conducted about 50 minutes to an hour and half for each time with semi-structured interview, and it was copied and analyzed through coding after recording. According to the result, teachers had science-arts integration activity class with various methods. Most of teachers utilized arts to make students understand science concept during science class. Also, they use co-related class of arts subjects and science subject. When teachers adopted science-arts integration activity, the educational effects is as follows: First, in terms of acquiring scientific concepts, art activities provide students opportunity to express what they know so that they can internalize scientific concepts. And it helps students to visualize scientific concepts. Second, in terms of attitude toward science, since students tend to like arts subjects, students start to have interest in science class and have positive attitude for science. Third, in terms of improving expression, teachers said this method can activate class with free communication positively. Science-arts integration activity also makes students feel sense of achievement about results from arts activities and increases attendance rate in class. Meanwhile, science-arts integration activity was recognized that it brings lots of educational effects but teachers have had difficulties to adopt its in class. They have had troubles due to lack of data and wide contents of education course. When arts activities were made during class, they also had problems that students cannot focus on major points and they have deviation in activities. The proposals of teachers for this were supplementing education course and presenting various materials and various levels of data. Especially among arts, they said writing activities related to language are difficult to be adopted. This should be improved by adding more detail examples in activities. Also, teachers said they should have science-arts integration activity ability to choose right activities for purposes and have more interest in it. This study will help to recognize awareness and utilization of teachers regarding science-arts integration activity, make increase teachers’ understanding level and provide for various class materials and strategy development as basic materials. In addition, through further study, it is expected to be a practical help for students and teachers in education fields with more intensive studies regarding them with science-arts integration activity.