인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자의 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도, 자기조절학습전략과 성취도, 참여도, 만족도와의 관계연구

Study on the Relationships among Achievement Goal Orientation, Self-Efficacy, Attitude toward Distance Education, Self-Regulated Learning Strategies, Achievement, Participation, Satisfaction in Distan

21세기 정보화 사회에서 기하급수적인 정보의 증가는 학습자들에게 스스로 정보를 취사선택하고 학습하도록 요구하고 있다. 이러한 평생학습사회로의 전환은 학습자들의 지속적이고 독립적이며 자율적인 학습능력을 요구하고 있다. 특히 정보통신기술의 발달은 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육과 같이 학습자가 스스로 학습할 수 있는 학습형태를 등장시켰다. 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육은 평생학습사회와 지식기반사회에 중요한 교육적 대안으로 주목 받고 있다. 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육은 교육의 주도권이 전통적 교실수업과는 달리 학습자에게 이동된 것으로 학습자가 능동적으로 학습에 참여하고 주도적으로 학습을 수행하고 조절할 때 성공적인 학습이 가능하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 학습자가 스스로 학습을 조절하는 능력에 관심이 높아지고 있다. 학습자가 스스로 학습하는 이러한 능력을 예측할 수 있는 요인으로 학습자가 설정한 목표를 달성하려는 '이유'에 대한 성향을 말하는 성취목표성향과 학습자가 스스로 자신의 능력에 대해 어떠한 신념을 가지고 있는가를 말하는 자기효능감이 있다. 또한 학습자의 원격교육에 대해 태도가 학습자 스스로 학습을 조절하는 자기조절학습능력을 예측하여 주는 요인이 될 수 있다. 전통적인 교실수업에서 실시한 많은 연구들은 학습자가 갖는 성취목표성향과 자기효능감이 자기조절학습을 예측하여 준다고 논의하고 있다(조승우, 1998; Pintrich, 2000). 그러나 교사주도의 전통적 교실수업과는 차이가 있는 원격교육에서도 이와 같은 결과가 적용되는가에 대해 의문을 제기하게 된다. 따라서 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자가 갖는 성취목표성향과 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도와 학습자의 자기조절학습, 그리고 성공적인 학습의 결과라고 할 수 있는 성취도, 참여도, 만족도간의 관계성을 확인할 필요성이 있다. 또한 학습자가 갖는 특성인 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도가 자기조절학습과 성공적인 학습을 얼마나 예측하는가에 대해 연구해 볼 필요성이 있다. 이에 본 연구는, 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자의 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도, 자기조절학습전략의 사용, 성취도, 참여도, 만족도가 어떠한 상관관계를 갖는지, 학습자의 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도가 자기조절학습과 성취도, 참여도, 만족도를 예측하여 주는지, 자기조절학습이 학습자의 성취도, 참여도, 만족도를 예측하여 주는지를 확인하여 원격교육의 설계와 운영에 이론적 지침으로 활용하는데 목적이 있다. 본 연구에서 규명하고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1) 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자의 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도 자기조절학습전략의 사용, 학업성취도, 참여도, 만족도는 어떠한 상관관계를 갖는가? 2) 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자의 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도는 자기조절학습전략(인지/초인지/행동조절)의 사용을 예측하는가? 3) 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자의 성취목표성향, 자기효능감, 원격교육에 대한 태도는 학업성취도, 참여도, 만족도를 예측하는가? 4) 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 학습자의 자기조절학습전략(인지/초인지/행동조절)의 사용은 학업성취도, 참여도, 만족도를 예측하는가? 이와 같은 연구문제를 규명하기 위하여 서울소재 S대학교 행정관리론 학부과목을 수강하는 92명의 학생을 대상으로 연구를 실시하였다. 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육은 HTML방식의 웹기반 원격교육과 자료실을 통한 읽기자료를 통해 실시하였다. 학습자의 성취목표성향과 원격교육에 대한 태도는 학습 첫 시간에 자기효능감과 자기조절학습전략 검사는 학습5주째에, 성취도 및 만족도 검사는 8주째에 실시하였다. 본 연구의 연구문제에 따른 연구결과와 그에 대한 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 연구문제 따른 연구결과는 다음의 네 가지로 정리될 수 있다. 1. 학습자의 수행접근목표성향(r= .355, p< .01)과 자기효능감(r= .469, p< .01)이 자기조절학습전략의 사용과 유의미한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 2. 자기조절학습전략의 사용과 원격교육에 대한 태도(r= .220, p< .05), 자기조절학습전략의 사용과 만족도(r= .229, p< .05)변인이 유의미한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 3. 원격교육에 대한 태도와 만족도(r= .783, p< .01), 원격교육에 대한 태도와 참여도(r= .224, p< .05)변인이 유의미한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 4. 원격교육에 대한 참여도와 학업성취도(r= .327, p< .01)변인이 유의미한 상관관계를 나타내었다는 점이다. 두번째 연구문제에 따른 연구결과로 수행접근목표성향(β= .246 p< .05)과 자기효능감(β= .325, p< .01)이 자기조절학습전략의 사용(R²= .302) 을 예측하여 주는 유의미한 예측변인으로 확인되었다. 초인지전략의 사용에 있어서는 자기효능감만이 R²= .133으로 초인지전략의 사용을 13.3% 예측하여 주는 것으로 나타났다(p< .05). 이러한 결과는 원격교육에서 학습자의 자기효능감이 인지전략, 초인지전략, 행동조절전략을 포함하는 자기조절학습전략의 사용을 예측하여 주는 변인이라는 것으로 정리할 수 있다. 또한 세가지 성취목표 성향 중 수행접근목표성향이 자기조절학습전략의 하위요소 중 인지전략의 사용을 예측하여 줄 수 있는 변인으로 확인되었다. 세번째 연구문제에 따른 연구결과로 원격교육에 대한 태도가 원격교육의 참여도(R²= .18, p< .05)와 만족도(R²= .64, p< .01)를 예측하여 주는 유의미한 변인으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과에 의하면 인터넷을 활용한 원격교육에서 참여도와 만족도를 향상시킬 수 있는 변인이 원격교육에 대한 긍정적인 태도라는 것으로 분석할 수 있다. 네번째 연구문제에 따른 연구결과로는 자기조절학습전략의 하위요소인 인지전략, 초인지전략, 행동조절전략 모두 학업성취도, 참여도 및 만족도를 예측하는 유의미한 변인으로 확인되지 않았다(p< .05). 이러한 결과는 기존의 전통적 교실수업을 전제로 확인한 자기조절학습의 요소들을 원격교육에서 그대로 적용하는 것이 한계가 있다는 이인숙(2003)의 지적과 일치되는 결과로 보인다. 본 연구도 대학의 학부생을 대상으로 실시된 원격교육으로 원격교육환경에서 요구되는 자기조절학습전략을 지원하는 요소에 대한 고려의 부족으로 성취도, 참여도 및 만족도를 예측하여주는 변인으로 확인할 수 없었던 것으로 보인다.;The information and knowledge-based society of 21st century requires learners to adopt information and study themselves. This kind of change requires learners to have continuous , independent and self-regulated learning abilities. Distance education using internet is attracted public attention for important educational alternative plan. The advent of distance education using internet means that the control over learning is transferring to the hand of learners. As a result , there is growing interest in learner's ability of self-regulated learning. A lot of studies conducted in the situation of traditional teacher-regulated classroom confirmed that positive correlation with self-regulated learning strategies and academic outcomes. At the same time, it is confirmed that positive correlation with learner's academic motive (like achievement goal orientation, self-efficacy) and using self- regulated learning strategies. The purpose of this study was to investigate relationship among learner's achievement goal orientation, self-efficacy, attitude toward distance education, self-regulated learning strategies, achievement, participation and satisfaction in distance education using internet, and to provide theoretical guideline for design and operation of distance education The research problems of this study are as follows. 1. What kind of correlation do the learner's achievement goal theory, self-efficacy, attitude toward distance education, the use of self-regulated learning strategies, achievement, participation and satisfaction have? 2. What predict do learner's achievement goal orientation, self-efficacy, attitude toward distance education have on their self-regulated learning strstegies in distance education using internet? 3. What predict do learner's achievement goal orientation, self-efficacy, attitude toward distance education have on their achievement, participation, satisfaction in distance education using internet? 4. What predict do learner's use of self-regulated learning strategies have on their achievement, participation, satisfaction in distance education using internet? To examine these research problems, this study selected 92 students who were attending undergraduate course in S University. Distance education is offered by web-based instruction made in namo webeditor. Achievement goal orientation test and attitude toward distance education test are conducted at 1st week. Self-regulated learning strategies test is conducted at 5st week and achievement test and satisfaction test are conducted at 8st week. The result and discussion according to the research problem are as follows. The result from first research problem are arranged as follows. First, self-regulated learning strategies showed valid relations with learner's performance approach goal orientation(r=.335, p<.01) and self-efficacy(r=.469, p<.01). Second, self-regulated learning strategies showed valid relations with attitude toward distance education(r=.220, p<.05) and satisfaction(r=.229, p<.05). Third, attitude toward distance education showed valid relations with satisfaction(r=.783, p<.01) and participation(r=.224, p<.05). Fourth, attitude toward distance education showed valid relations with academic achievement(r=.327, p<.01). The result from second research problem are arranged as follows. First, with regard to learner's achievement goal orientation, only learner's performance-approach goal out of three types of goals, was confirmed as a significant variable that predicted their use of self-regulated learning strategies(p<.05). Particularly learner's performance-approach goal orientation was confirmed as a significant variable that predicted their use of cognitive strategies out of three subordinate elements of self-regulated learning. In addition, learner's self-efficacy was confirmed as a significant variable that predicted their use of self-regulated learning strategies( p<.01). Learner's performance-approach goal orientation and self-efficacy appeared to predict 30.2% of their use of entire self regulated learning strategies(R²=.302). The result from third research problem are arranged as follows Learner's attitude toward distance education was confirmed as a significant variable that predicted their participation(R²=.18, p<.05) and satisfaction(R²=.64, p<.01).The result suggests that, compared to learner's achievement goal orientation and self-efficacy, their attitude toward distance education is a variable that forecasts most powerfully their academic achievement in distance education environments. The result from fourth research problem are arranged as follows Cognitive strategies, metacognitive strategies and behavior regulation strategies out of three subordinate elements of self-regulated learning strategies were not confirmed as a significant variable that predicted their achievements, participation, satisfaction (p<.05). The result suggests that the elements of self-regulated learning which were studied in the situation of traditional teacher regulated classroom have limits to apply in distance education equally.