Rapid Developing Strategy for Science-Based Functional Foods using Traditional Korean Herbal Remedies

전통소재를 이용한 건강기능식품 개발을 위한 전략연구 : 항고혈압소재에 대한 시뮬레이션

본 연구는 전통소재를 이용한 건강기능식품 개발을 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 체계적이고 과학적인 방법을 통해 우리나라에서 전통적으로 고혈압에 사용되어 온 소재를 찾고 그 소재의 항고혈압적 효능을 확인하는 검색모델을 고안하였다. 본 연구는 한방병증용어 확인, 전통소재 검색, comprehensive search 그리고 in vitro test 순으로 수행되었다. 전통적으로 고혈압에 사용해온 식물소재를 찾기 위해, 먼저 고혈압에 해당되는 한방병증용어를 확인하였다. 한국표준병증분류 한의분류와 한국전통지식포탈 한방병증매칭 DB를 이용해 17가지 고혈압과 관련된 한방 병증을 수집하였으며 이 병증용어를 토대로 동의보감에서 고혈압 병증의 생약처방에 사용되어온 식물소재를 확인하였다. 동의보감은 1613년에 간행된 종합한의약서로 다양한 질병의 증상을 치료하는 처방이 수록되어 있으며 지금까지 한의학에서도 활용되고 있는 한국을 대표하는 한의약서이다. 동의보감을 통해 고혈압 병증의 생약처방에 사용되어온 71가지 식물 소재를 수집하였으며 건강기능식품으로 사용이 불가한 원료는 일차적으로 제외되었다. 수집된 식물소재들의 항고혈압 기능성을 확인하기 위해 학술문헌데이터베이스를 통한 comprehensive search를 수행하였다. 이 조사는 1975년에서 2009년 사이에 발행된 영어와 한국어로 된 학술문헌에 대해 고혈압 바이오마커와 수집된 식물소재의 조합을 검색키워드로 하여 진행되었으며 학술문헌데이터베이스는 Pubmed와 KISTI가 사용되었다. 학술문헌DB 검색을 통해 수집한 학술문헌 중 제외기준에 따라 소재가 부적합하거나 연구내용부적합, 투여경로부적합, 연구유형 부적합 그리고 원문확보가 불가능한 것은 제외되었다. comprehensive search를 통해 17가지의 소재; 갈근, 감국, 죽엽, 죽여, 강활, 결명자, 계피, 낭아, 당귀, 박하, 산수유, 세신, 천궁, 총연, 황기, 오수유, 하수오 에 대한 고혈압기능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 17가지 소재 중 갈근, 감국, 산수유, 오수유, 죽여, 죽엽, 천궁 7가지 생약의 물추출물을 한국생명공학연구원의 한국추출물은행에서 제공받아 in vitro screening를 수행하였다 인간제대정맥내피세포를 이용하여 nitric oxide 생성을 측정하였으며 또한 추출물의 angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) 활성 억제를 측정하였다. 7개 식물소재들 모두에서 nitric oxide가 유의적으로 증가하였으며 ACE 활성 억제 연구에서는 천궁이 36%의 ACE 활성 억제를 보였다. 7개 소재들은 전통적으로 고혈압에 사용되어온 소재로 학술문헌뿐만 아니라 in vitro Screening을 통해서도 그 기능성이 확인되어 항고혈압 기능성을 가진 건강기능식품 소재로 잠재적 가치가 높다고 할 수 있다. 이와 같이 본 연구를 통해 제안된 소재검색모델은 항고혈압 기능성 소재뿐만 아니라 항당뇨, 항비만과 같은 다른 기능성 소재를 개발하는데도 이용할 수 있다는데 의의를 가질 수 있다.;The aim of this study is to search potential Traditional Korean Herbal Remedies for heath functional food more quickly and systematically. For this, we designed a search model to collect plant materials used as herbal medicine in Korea and identify the effectiveness in a comprehensive study and an in vitro study by simulating for anti-hypertensive materials. Donguibogam was used to search plant materials that have been used as anti-hypertensive herbal medicine. Donguibogam is an encyclopedia of medical knowledge and treatment techniques compiled in Korea in 1613. It contains various herbal treatments and formula for many diseases observed in Korea, and it is even today considered a bible of Korean traditional medicine. We collected plant materials used as herbal medicine for symptoms of hypertension in Donguibogam and excluded materials prohibited for health functional foods and materials not derived from plants. Then, to clarify the anti-hypertensive effects of these plants, a comprehensive search of articles published up to 2009 was performed using key words of biomarkers for hypertension in Pubmed and KISTI (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information. By electronic search literatures were excluded by predetermined exclusion and inclusion criteria; materials, study content, administration type, and study type. We collected 71 plant materials used for hypertension in Donguibogam. Among these, we identified articles relevant to hypertension on 17 plant materials; Puerariae Radix, Chrysanthemi Flos, Bamboo Folium, Bamboo Caulis in Taeniam, Osterici Radix, Cassiae Semen, Cinnamomi Cortex, Agrimoniae Herba, Angelicae Gigantis Radix, Menthae Herba, Corni Fructus, Cirisii Herba, Ligustici Rhizoma, Alli Fistulosi, Astragali Radix, Evodiae Fructus, and Polygoni Multiflori. We identified the preparation of these 17 plant materials when it was prescribed for the treatment of hypertensive symptoms in Donguibogam. Seven plants such as Puerariae Radix, Chrysanthemi Flos, Corni Fructus, Evodiae Fructus, Bambusae Caulis in Taeniam, Bambusae Folium, and Ligustici Rhizoma were selected by preparation in Donguibogam and conducted experimental screening designed to measure the production of endothelium-dependent nitric oxide in HUVEC cell and inhibition of ACE to evaluate the vasorelaxant effect of these plants. All of 7 plants increased significantly Nitric Oxide in HUVECs and Ligustici Rhizoma showed 36% ACE inhibitory activity. These plants traditionally used to treat hypertension were identified to have anti-hypertensive effect in literature reviews and in vitro experiments, and have potential values as health functional food against hypertension. This search model system is available not only for antihypertensive functionality but also for other functionalities such as anti-obesity, anti-inflammation, and anti-diabetes. It would work as fast way to develop novel materials for health functional food.