중학교 영어과 수준별 수업을 위한 원어민 교사와 한국인 교사의 협동수업 효과

A Study on the Effects of Team Teaching Types on Middle School Level-based Classrooms

우리나라의 영어 공교육의 질 향상을 위해 정부차원에서 영어 원어민 보조교사를 채용하기 시작한지 올해로 15년째이다. 특히 7차 교육과정 이후로는 우리나라 영어 교육의 우선적인 목표를 의사소통능력을 기르는 데에 두었기 때문에 학교 현장에서 좀 더 성공적인 원어민 수업이 이루어지기 위해서 한국인 교사와의 바람직한 협동수업 모형에 대한 연구가 활발하게 이루어지고 있다. 더군다나 학생들의 개인차를 고려하여 수준별로 이루어지고 있는 수업환경에서 한국의 교육실정과 학생들의 특성에 대해 잘 알지 못하는 원어민들이 성공적으로 수업을 이끌어 가기 위해서는 한국인 교사의 협조가 절대적으로 요구된다. 현재 우리나라의 대부분의 초․중․고등학교에는 원어민 보조교사가 배치되어 영어 수업에 활용되고 있으나 여러 가지 현실적인 여건상 한국인 교사와 원어민 교사의 긴밀한 협력으로 구성된 바람직한 협동수업이 잘 이루어지지 않고 있다. 각 학교마다 배치된 원어민 교사의 역량과 실력에 따라 차이가 있긴 하지만, 대다수의 학교에서 원어민 교사에게 맡은 수업 분량에 대해서는 교실에서의 주도권을 허락하고 있는 실정이다. 한국인 교사와 원어민 교사간의 공동수업은 대체적으로 원어민이 주도하고 한국인 교사는 수업의 보조자 혹은 통역자의 역할을 하고 있는 경우가 많다. 본 연구에서는 수준별 수업이 이루어지고 있는 학교 현장에서 원어민 교사와 한국인 교사간의 협동수업 모형이 학생들의 실제적인 의사소통능력 향상에 어떠한 영향을 주는지 알아보고자 하였다. 동일한 수준 내에서 원어민이 주도하고 한국인 교사가 보조하는 형식의 협동수업 모형과, 두 교사가 동일한 비율로 지속적인 상호작용을 하며 수업을 진행하는 모형 중 어떤 모형이 학생들의 의사소통능력 향상에 더 큰 영향을 주는지 알아보았다. 그리고 수준에 따라 학생들의 의사소통능력에 더 큰 영향을 주는 수업 모형이 어떤 것인지, 서로 다른 두 협동수업 모형이 학생들의 영어에 대한 정의적 영역에 어떠한 변화를 가져오는지를 관찰하였다. 연구를 위해 중학교 2학년 상위권 수준의 2학급과 하위권 수준의 2학급을 대상으로 원어민 주도의 협동수업모형과 두 교사와 학생들 간의 상호작용을 바탕으로 하는 수업모형을 각각 적용하여 실험 전 후의 의사소통능력의 변화와 정의적 영역의 변화를 관찰하였다. 수집된 자료 분석을 통한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동일한 수준의 학생들의 경우 원어민 주도의 협동수업을 적용한 학급보다 상호작용 중심의 협동수업 모형을 적용한 학급의 의사소통능력이 더 큰 향상을 보였다. 이것은 수업에서의 지속적인 상호작용이 학생들의 실제적인 의사소통능력 향상에 직접적인 영향을 끼친 결과라고 볼 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 상위권과 하위권 학생들 모두 의사소통능력향상에 상호작용 중심 모형이 더 큰 영향을 미친 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 학생들의 수준에 관계없이 의사소통능력 향상을 위해서는 수업에서의 상호작용이 매우 중요하다는 것을 알 수 있게 해준 근거이다. 셋째, 동일한 수준의 학생들의 경우 수업 모형에 따라 학생들의 정의적 영역에 유의미한 차이가 존재하였는데, 상위권 학생들의 경우, 원어민 주도의 협동수업 모형에서보다 상호작용 중심의 협동수업을 받았을 때 영어에 대한 자신감이 다소 떨어지는 경향을 보였다. 그리고 하위권 학생들의 경우 원어민 주도의 협동수업 모형에서 영어에 대한 흥미도가 실험 전보다 다소 떨어지는 양상을 보였다. 이는 학생들의 영어에 대한 태도와 수업에 대한 이해도 등 여러 가지 요인들이 복합적으로 작용했을 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 넷째, 협동수업 모형이 학생들의 특정한 정의적 영역의 변화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 원어민 주도의 협동수업 모형은 수준이 높은 학생들의 자신감에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, 상호작용 중심 협동수업 모형은 수준이 낮은 학생들의 흥미도에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 결론적으로 본 연구를 통해서 현재 대부분의 한국 교사가 어려워하고 있는 원어민과의 지속적인 상호작용이 이루어지는 협동학습 모형이 학생들의 의사소통능력에는 긍정적인 영향을 끼칠 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 아직 학교 현장에서는 원어민 교사의 활용과 관련하여 많은 어려움이 있다. 상호작용협동수업 모형을 위해서는 원어민 교사의 자질과 한국인 교사의 영어 의사통능력이 가장 관건이지만 각 학교의 상황과 실정에 맞추어 수업에서 교사와 교사, 교사와 학생들간의 상호작용을 늘리는 방안에 대한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.;It has been fifteen years since the Korean government started hiring English native teachers to teach in public schools in order to improve the English public education system. Ever since communicative competence has become the major issue in English education, more and more studies on successful team-teaching methods are being done. It is especially crucial that Korean English teachers give professional help to the English native teachers who do not have information on the Korean education system and students' learning styles. English native teachers are placed in most elementary, middle and high schools in this country, but because of many reasons, teachers have a difficult time working together as a team putting in 50:50 effort on each lesson. Usually, native teachers lead the class as a main teacher whereas the Korean teachers are taking the assistant teachers' roles, such as managing the classroom or interpreting the native teachers' speech when students don't understand. Korean teachers' lack of time and sometimes even a lack of English proficiency can create obstacles in working together as a team with the native teachers in all steps of the lesson including planning and implementation. This study is to find out what kind of effect the team teaching type has on the students' English communicative competence. Two team-teaching types have been selected: the native teacher led team teaching type and an interactive-based team teaching type where the native teacher and the Korean teacher interact in equal parts throughout the whole lesson while consistently drawing students participation. Two groups with high English proficiency and two groups of low English proficiency have been selected as subjects of the study. Two different teaching types were applied to the four groups for ten periods. The focus was to find its effect on students' communicative competence and their affective domain such as interest, confidence and expectation on the lesson. Analysis of Co-variance has been done to analyze the statistical meaning of the increase of communicative competence and affective domains. Firstly, within the same level group, students who were taught with the interactive-based team teaching type showed bigger progress in communicative competence. This showed that interaction between the two teachers had a direct effect on improving students communicative competence. Secondly, both high leveled group and low leveled group showed better progress in communicative competence when they were taught with the interactive-based team teaching type. This means that interaction is essential in language teaching in terms of communicative competence. Thirdly, within in the same level, different team teaching types caused meaningful differences in the students affective domains. High leveled students showed a decrease in confidence area when they were taught with an interactive-based team teaching type. Low leveled students showed less interest in English when taught with the native teacher led type. This result shows that teaching type has influence on students affective domain in a complex way. Fourthly, two different team teaching types had different effects on specific affective domain. Native teacher led team teaching type had positive effects on high level students' confidence area whereas, interactive-based team teaching type had positive effects on low level students' interest area. As a result, through this research, it appeared that interactive team teaching type has a positive effect on improving students' communicative competence. There are still some obstacles to realize interactive team teaching methods to all team-teaching classrooms, but further study is recommended to increase more interaction in team-teaching English classrooms.