장르에 따른 입력 변형이 한국 고등학교 영어학습자의 듣기 이해력에 미치는 영향

A Study of the effects of input modification on English listening comprehension by Korean high school EFL learners

오늘날 우리는 세계화 및 국제화의 물결 속에서 영어로의 의사소통 능력이 필수적으로 요구되는 시대에 살고 있다. 이에 따라 외국어로서 영어를 학습하는 우리나라의 영어 교육의 궁극적인 목표는 의사소통 능력의 신장에 있다. 성공적인 의사소통 능력은 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 등의 영어의 네 가지 기능을 학습함으로써 신장될 수 있지만 그 중에서도 가장 기본적으로 요구되는 것은 듣기 이해력의 향상이다(Celce-Murcia, 2001). 듣기를 통해 외국어 학습자에게 입력을 제공함으로써 성공적인 외국어 습득을 도모할 수 있는 것이다. 따라서 이와 같이 외국어 습득에 있어 중요한 역할을 하는 듣기에 영향을 줄 수 있는 여러 가지 요소를 알아보고, 듣기 이해력 향상에 효과적인 방법을 살펴보는 연구는 영어 교육에 있어 중요 관심사가 되어왔다(엄철주, 2001). 이에 본 연구는 한국 고등학교 영어 학습자에게 서로 다른 입력 유형이 듣기 이해력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고자 한다. 한번 듣기, 반복 듣기, 상세화 듣기 등 세 가지 유형으로 입력을 달리하여 학습자의 수준에 따른 듣기 이해력은 어떠한 차이점을 나타내는지 연구하였다. 특히 듣기 이해력을 중심내용 이해하기, 세부내용 이해하기, 추론하여 이해하기 등으로 나누어 살펴보았다. 이와 같은 연구 목적을 위해 고등학교 2학년 156명을 대상으로 실험이 진행되었으며 상·하위 학습자를 각각 세 집단으로 나누어 한번 듣기, 반복 듣기, 상세화 듣기를 실시하였다. 듣기 지문은 5개로 서로 다른 장르로 구성 하였으며, 총 25문항으로 이루어진 평가지를 활용하여 듣기 이해력을 측정하였다. 이에 더해 각각의 지문을 듣고 학습자들로 하여금 듣기 이해도에 대한 자가 평가를 실시하도록 하였다. 본 연구를 통해 나타난 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 듣기 이해력 향상에 있어 상·하위 학습자 모두에게 반복 듣기와 상세화 듣기는 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다. 구체적으로 살펴보면 상위 학습자들은 반복 듣기와 상세화 듣기에서 정도의 차이 없이 한번 듣기보다 높은 듣기 이해력을 나타냈다. 한편 하위 학습자들은 반복 듣기에서 다른 입력 유형들보다 유의미하게 듣기 이해력이 높았다. 둘째, 중심내용 이해하기에서 상·하위 학습자 모두 상세화 듣기에서 가장 높은 이해력을 보였지만 통계적으로 유의미한 결과는 하위 집단의 상세화 듣기에서 나타났다. 즉, 상위 학습자들은 중심내용 이해하기에 있어 상대적으로 입력 유형에 영향을 받지 않는데 비해 하위 학습자들은 다른 입력 유형들보다 상세화 듣기에서 효과적으로 반응한 것이다. 셋째, 세부내용 이해하기에서 상위 학습자에개 반복 듣기와 상세화 듣기는 한번 듣기에 비해 정도의 차이 없이 이해력 향상에 긍정적인 결과를 초래하였다. 또한 하위 학습자들에게는 상세화 듣기가 통제 집단에 비해 유의미하게 세부내용 이해하기에 긍정적인 영향을 끼쳤다. 넷째, 추론하여 이해하기에 있어 상위 학습자들은 각각의 입력 유형에 따라 유의미하게 반응하지 않았지만 하위 학습자들은 상세화 듣기에서 반복 듣기와 한번 듣기에 비해 유의미하게 이해력이 향상되는 것으로 관찰되었다. 다섯째, 듣기 입력에 있어 입력 유형과 학습자의 상호작용 효과는 존재하지 않았다. 결과적으로 반복 듣기 및 상세화 듣기를 통한 입력 변형은 듣기 이해력 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 학교 교실에서 듣기 이해력을 향상 시킬 수 있는 방법으로 반복 듣기 및 상세화 듣기 등의 입력 변형을 활용할 수 있음을 기대할 수 있다. 이에 더해 학습자의 수준별로 중심내용 이해하기, 세부내용 이해하기, 추론하여 이해하기 향상에 효과적으로 작용할 수 있는 입력 유형은 차이가 존재하였다. 그러므로 영어 수업을 진행할 때 학습자의 수준에 따라 듣기 이해력 향상에 효과적으로 작용하는 입력 유형의 선택적 적용이 필요함을 알 수 있다. 아울러 장르별 듣기를 학습할 경우 각각의 장르에 따라 어떠한 입력 변형이 듣기 이해도 향상에 긍정적으로 작용하는지에 대한 연구가 진행된다면 영어 교육에 있어 더욱 효과적인 입력 변형 적용에 관한 방안이 개발될 것이라 기대할 수 있다.;The ability to communicate in English has been emphasized much more than before. Listening comprehension takes an important role in improving English communication competence because it is basic skill of acquiring a foreign language. Therefore we need to research effective input method to increase listening comprehension. This study investigates the relative effects of two types of input modification-repetition and elaboration-on Korean high school students' EFL listening comprehension. This study, conducted in December 2005, involved 156 Korean second-year high school students. On the basis of their scores on the English Listening Test of Seoul Metropolitan Office of Education, the students were divided into two proficiency-level groups: high-proficiency and low-proficiency. Of the six classes of students participating in this study, two classes were also assigned to each three experimental groups(baseline, repetition, and elaboration). Three versions of each of the five listening were prepared to investigate the effects of elaboration and repetition. Elaboration listening contained redundancy and clearer signaling of thematic structure in the form of examples, paraphrases, and synonyms and definitions of low-frequency words contained in the baseline and repetition listening. The students' listening comprehension was measured with an 25-item T/F and multiple-choice test consisting of 5 items for each of the five listening. The test included three types of comprehension items, assessing general comprehension, specific comprehension, and inferential comprehension. The main results of this study are as follows: First, high- proficiency listeners of the repetition listening performed better than the other groups, although difference in their scores was not statistically significant. Low-proficiency listeners of the elaborated listening significantly outperformed those who had listen the unmodified or repetition version. Second, high-proficiency and low-proficiency students performed differently on general items. Students who had listened elaborated version performed those who had listened baseline or repetition version although difference in their scores was not statistically significant in high-proficiency students. High-proficiency and low-proficiency students differed markedly in their performance on specific comprehension questions. Elaboration influenced only the low-proficiency students' performance on specific comprehension items. High-proficiency and low-proficiency students differed markedly in their performance on inference comprehension items. Elaboration was statistically significant only for the low-proficiency students. Third, this study found no significant interaction effect between input modification type and learner proficiency on overall listening comprehension. In summary, the result of this study indicate that input modification facilitates Korean high school EFL students' listening comprehension. Elaborative modification, by multiplying opportunities for dealing with text information through redundancy and clearly signaled thematic structure seems to improve the comprehensibility of spoken input. Repetition modification enhance the students' listening comprehension by offering more time to process critical information. Therefore we need to clarify the effectiveness of various input modification and consider English proficiency level of students when we apply input modification to increase students' listening comprehension.