키워드 네트워크 분석을 활용한 국내·외 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구동향 분석

Keywords 대안교육, 대안학교, 키워드네트워크분석, 연구동향

Abstract

대안교육기관에 관한 법률 제2조에 따르면, “대안교육이란 학습자의 개인적 특성과 필요에 맞춘 다양한 교육 내용 및 방법을 통해 개인의 소질과 적성 개발을 목적으로 하는 교육을 의미한다.” 최근 공교육을 벗어나 대안학교로 진학하는 등 다양한 교육 수요가 증가하고 있다(여성가족부, 2023; 양정우, 2024; 이후연, 2023). 이는 기존의 전통적인 교육 시스템이 모든 학생의 요구를 충족시키지 못하고 있음을 반영한다. 초기에는 학교 부적응 학생이나 교육적 배려가 필요한 학생을 대상으로 하였으나, 현재는 개인적 특성과 필요에 맞는 다양한 교육 내용 및 방법을 원하는 학생들이 대안학교를 더 많이 찾고 있다(허가람, 성열관, 2023). 또한, 대안교육의 제도적 기반 마련을 위한 「대안교육기관법」이 2022년에 제정·시행되면서 대안교육과 대안학교에 대한 사회적 관심이 증가하고 있다. 이러한 변화는 대안교육 및 대안학교의 중요성을 부각시키며 관련 연구와 관심의 증대로 이어지고 있다. 이러한 맥락에서, 대안교육 및 대안학교 관련 논문들의 연구 동향 분석은 향후 연구의 체계적인 발전과 시대적 흐름을 이해하는 데 필수적이다. 본 연구의 목적은 국내·외 대안교육 및 대안학교에 관한 연구 동향을 종합적으로 분석하고 향후 연구의 방향성을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 2000년부터 2023년까지 발표된 대안교육 및 대안학교 관련 학술지 논문을 대상으로 빈도분석과 키워드 네트워크 분석을 실시하였다. 키워드 네트워크 분석은 단어나 개념 간의 관계를 링크로 표현하여 네트워크를 구축하고 이를 통해 현상을 분석하는 기법으로, 최근 연구 동향 분석에 많이 사용되는 방법이다(이수상, 2021). 먼저, 연구 동향에서 연구의 양상과 주요 주제의 변화를 파악하기 위해 연도별 빈도분석, 키워드의 빈도분석, TF-IDF 분석을 실시하였다. 그 후, 키워드 네트워크 분석을 활용하여 중심성 분석, 네트워크 지도, 클러스터링 분석을 수행하고, 결과를 바탕으로 국내 연구와 해외 연구의 핵심 연구 주제를 비교 분석하였다. 국내 논문은 학술연구정보서비스(RISS)와 한국학술지인용색인(KCI)을, 해외 논문은 Web of Science(WOS)와 SCOPUS를 이용하여 데이터를 수집하였다. 총 920편의 국내 논문과 1,654편의 해외 논문이 수집되었으며, 수집된 학술지 논문의 저자 키워드에 대해 SPSS 26.0, Microsoft Excel 2007, Netminer 4.5.1을 활용해 빈도분석 및 키워드 네트워크 분석을 실시하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 국내·외 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구의 연도별 빈도분석 결과, 국내에서는 2015년(34편), 2012년(32편), 2016년(31편)에 활발한 연구가 이루어졌으며, 해외에서는 2021년(63편), 2022년(62편), 2020년(61편)에 가장 많은 연구가 발표되었다. 키워드 빈도분석 결과, 국내 연구에서 대안(569회), 학교(541회), 교육(447회)으로 가장 높고 그다음은 기독교(103회), 교육과정(63회), 교사(58회), 다문화(50회)가 빈번하게 나타났고. 해외 연구에서는 education(599회), school(402회), adolescent(184회), teacher(71회), student(66회), learning(47회), behavior(44회)가 빈번하게 나타났다. TF-IDF 분석 결과, 국내 연구에서는 사회(28회), 탈북청소년(24회), 수업(24회), 적응(22회), 다문화교육(22회)이 중요한 키워드로 도출되었고, 해외 연구에서는 learning(39회), pedagogy(37회), behavior(35회), alternative(34회), program(30회)이 중요한 키워드로 나타났다. 둘째, 국내·외 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구의 키워드 네트워크 분석 결과, 국내 연구의 네트워크 내에서 중심성이 높은 키워드는 교육(0.281), 학교(0.268), 대안(0.165), 학습(0.071), 교육과정(0.069), 교사(0.064), 청소년(0.051), 사회(0.048), 기독교(0.043), 학생(0.043)이며, 해외 연구의 네트워크 내에서 중심성이 높은 키워드는 education(0.212), school(0.188), adolescent(0.090), teacher(0.055), student(0.048), pedagogy(0.027), learning(0.026), program(0.024), evaluation(0.019), alternative(0.017)으로 나타났다. 네트워크 지도 분석 결과, 국내 연구 네트워크에서는 학교, 대안, 교육, 기독교가 가중치와 연결정도가 모두 높은 것으로 보아 이 네트워크에서 핵심이 되는 주제임을 알 수 있다. 학습, 사회, 학생, 공동체, 문화, 진로, 통합, 프로그램, 역량, 관계는 가중치는 높지만, 연결정도는 낮아 전반적인 연구에서 흔히 쓰이는 주제임을 알 수 있다. ‘체육-수업’, ‘부적응-학교’, ‘적응-학교’, ‘세계관-기독교’, ‘자율-학교’의 키워드 쌍의 경우, 앞에 키워드는 가중치가 낮지만 연결된 키워드와 함께했을 때 연결정도가 높게 측정되었다. 이는 대안교육 내에서 체육수업 관련 연구, 부적응 학생들을 위한 대안학교에 관한 연구, 다문화 학생들의 적응을 돕는 대안학교에 관한 연구, 기독교적 세계관을 가르치는 대안학교에 관한 연구, 자율적인 교육과정으로 운영되는 대안학교에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있음을 시사한다. 해외에서는 education, school, adolescent, teacher, student 가중치와 연결정도가 모두 높은 것으로 보아 이 네트워크에서 핵심이 되는 주제임을 알 수 있다. pedagogy, learning, program, evaluation, parenting, disorder, development는 가중치는 높지만, 연결정도는 낮아 전반적인 연구에서 흔히 쓰이는 주제임을 알 수 있다. ‘Black-education’, ‘choice-school’, ‘Waldorf-education’, ‘risk-school’, ‘discipline-school’의 키워드 쌍의 경우, 앞에 키워드는 가중치가 낮지만 연결된 키워드와 함께했을 때 연결정도가 높게 측정되었고, ‘behavior-intervention’, ‘mental-health’의 경우, 둘 다 가중치가 낮지만 연결정도가 높게 측정되었다. 이는 흑인을 위한 대안교육에 관한 연구, 대안학교를 선택하는 과정에 관한 연구, 발도르프 교육에 관한 연구, 위기 청소년을 위한 대안교육에 관한 연구, 훈육형 대안학교에 관한 연구, 청소년들의 행동 중재를 다루는 연구, 학생들의 정신 건강에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있음을 시사한다. 클러스터링 분석 결과, 국내 연구에서는 5개의 클러스터가 형성되었으며, 대안교육의 적용 사례(G1), 대안교육에서의 다문화교육(G2), 대안학교 대상의 특징(G3), 대안교육의 유형(G4), 대안교육의 형성 및 체제(G5)로 구성되어있다. 해외 연구에서도 5개의 클러스터가 형성되었으며, 대안학교 학생의 특징(G1), 대안교육 관련 청소년의 특징(G2), 교수설계(G3), 대안교육의 유형 및 적용 사례(G4), 대안교육의 형성 및 체제(G5)로 구성되어 있다. 국내와 해외의 클러스터링 결과를 비교해 보면, 국내의 G1과 G4는 대안교육의 적용 사례와 유형을 다루며, 이는 해외의 G4와 유사하다. 국내에서는 과학, 영어 등 대안교육 적용사례에 관한 연구가 많아 두 개의 클러스터로 분리됨을 확인할 수 있다. 또한, 국내의 G3는 대안교육 대상의 특징을 다루는 반면, 해외에서는 대안교육 대상을 학생(G1)과 청소년(G2)으로 세분화하여 연구하고 있다. 이는 해외에서 교육 대상을 보다 구체적으로 연구하고 있음을 시사한다. 국내에서만 등장한 클러스터인 G2는 다문화교육을 주제로 하며, 해외에서만 등장한 클러스터 G3는 교수설계(방법 및 평가)를 주제로 한다. 이를 통해 국내에서는 공교육에 바로 적응하는 데 어려움을 겪는 다문화 학생들을 대안학교를 찾고 있고, 대안학교에서 이들을 책임지고 교육하고 있음을 알 수 있으며, 해외에서는 대안교육의 교육성과, 학생평가, 기관평가 등 체계적인 교육평가에 중점을 두고 있음을 시사한다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 국내·외 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구동향에 대한 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구에서 정신적·심리적 문제를 진단하고 해결하기 위한 연구의 확대가 필요하다. 연구결과를 통해, 해외에서는 꾸준히 학생들의 정신적·심리적 문제에 대한 연구를 지속하고 있음을 확인하였다. 2022년 청소년 정신건강실태조사에 따르면, 한국 청소년들의 정신건강 관련 지표는 2013년 이후 최악의 수준을 기록하였다. 이는 국내에서도 대안교육 및 대안학교에 참여하는 학생들의 정신적·심리적 문제를 진단하고 지원하는 연구가 시급함을 시사한다. 둘째, 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구에서 교육평가에 관련된 연구의 확대가 필요하다. 교육평가에는 학생평가, 수업평가, 교육과정평가, 교사평가, 학교 및 교육기관 평가, 프로그램 평가 등이 포함된다. 연구결과를 통해, 해외에서는 꾸준히 대안교육 평가 방법에 대한 연구가 지속되고 있음을 확인하였다. 국내에서도 대안교육의 이러한 평가 영역을 고려한 교육평가적 연구가 필요하다. 이는 대안교육의 질적 향상을 도모하고, 학습자 중심의 교육을 효과적으로 실현하기 위한 중요한 도구로 기능할 것이다. 셋째, 대안교육 및 대안학교 연구에서 다양한 국적을 가진 다문화 학생들의 문화적 배경을 고려한 맞춤형 대안교육 연구의 확대가 필요하다. 연구 결과를 통해, 국내에서는 공교육에 바로 적응하는 데 어려움을 겪는 다문화 학생들을 대안학교에서 책임지고 교육하고 있으며, 이와 관련된 연구 또한 활발히 진행하고 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 현재 한국의 10년간 통계를 보면 다문화 학생 수는 연평균 13.6% 증가하고 있어 이에 대한 더 세부적인 대비가 필요하다(여성가족부, 2023). 해외에서는 다문화 교육을 흑인, 히스패닉, 라틴계, 혼혈 등 인종이나 국적에 맞게 세분화하여 대안교육을 제공하고 있다. 국내에서도 이러한 방식 도입하여 다양한 다문화 학생들의 문화적 배경을 고려한 맞춤형 대안교육 연구가 필요함을 시사한다. 본 연구는 국내·외 대안교육 및 대안학교에 대한 학문적 논의를 비교하여 차이점을 살펴보는 데에 의의가 있다. 이는 대안교육 발전의 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있으며, 키워드 네트워크 분석을 활용하여 기존의 내용분석 한계점을 극복하고 발전 방향을 제시했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 제한점 및 후속 연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 해외 연구를 통합하여 분석했으나, 각 국가별 차이를 고려하지 못해 연구 동향이 광범위하게 나타났다. 후속 연구에서는 국가별로 대안교육과 대안학교 연구 동향을 분석하고 비교할 것을 제안한다. 둘째, 본 연구는 학술지 논문만을 대상으로 하여 단행본, 학술대회 발표 자료, 학위논문 등을 제외하였다. 이는 연구 결과의 일반화에 제한이 있다. 향후 연구에서는 다양한 연구 자료를 포함하여 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 키워드 네트워크 분석의 심층적 해석을 위해 다양한 분석 프로그램과 데이터베이스를 사용할 것을 제언한다. NetMiner 외에도 Gephi, UCINET, VOSviewer, NodeXL, Pajek 등을 활용하여 연구 결과를 비교하고 통합적으로 분석함으로써 연구의 타당성을 높일 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 자료 수집의 시간과 비용을 고려하여 KCI, RISS, WOS, Scopus에 국한하여 논문을 분석하였으나, 향후 연구에서는 다양한 데이터베이스를 포함하여 보다 종합적인 연구 동향을 제시할 것을 제안한다.;According to Article 2 of the Act on Alternative Education Institutions, “alternative education refers to education aimed at developing individual talents and aptitudes through diverse educational content and methods tailored to the personal characteristics and needs of learners.” Recently, there has been an increasing demand for diverse educational options, such as attending alternative schools outside the public education system(Ministry of Gender Equality and Family, 2023; Yang, 2024; Lee, 2023). This trend reflects the inability of the traditional education system to meet the needs of all students. Initially, alternative education targeted students who had difficulties adapting to school or required special educational consideration. However, now, more students are seeking alternative schools to receive education that matches their individual characteristics and needs(Heo, & Seong, 2023). Moreover, with the enactment and implementation of the Act on Alternative Education Institutions in 2022, institutional support for alternative education has increased, drawing greater social attention to alternative education and schools. This shift underscores the importance of alternative education and schools, leading to increased research and interest in this field. In this context, analyzing research trends in alternative education and schools is essential for understanding the systematic development and current trends in this area. The purpose of this study is to comprehensively analyze research trends in alternative education and schools both domestically and internationally and to suggest future research directions. To this end, a frequency analysis and keyword network analysis were conducted on academic journal papers related to alternative education and schools published from 2000 to 2023. Keyword network analysis, which builds networks by expressing relationships between words or concepts as links and analyzes phenomena through this network, is a method frequently used in recent research trend analyses(Lee, 2021). First, to identify changes in research patterns and major topics in research trends, yearly frequency analysis, keyword frequency analysis, and TF-IDF analysis were conducted. Then, using keyword network analysis, centrality analysis, network mapping, and clustering analysis were performed. Based on the results, the core research topics of domestic and international studies were compared and analyzed. Data for domestic papers were collected using the Research Information Sharing Service(RISS) and the Korean Citation Index(KCI), while data for international papers were collected using the Web of Science(WOS) and SCOPUS. A total of 920 domestic papers and 1,654 international papers were collected, and frequency analysis and keyword network analysis were performed on the author keywords of the collected journal papers using SPSS 26.0, Microsoft Excel 2007, and Netminer 4.5.1. The main results are as follows. First, the yearly frequency analysis of research on alternative education and schools revealed that in South Korea, active research was conducted in 2015 (34 papers), 2012 (32 papers), and 2016 (31 papers), while internationally, the most research was published in 2021 (63 papers), 2022 (62 papers), and 2020 (61 papers). The keyword frequency analysis showed that in domestic research, ‘alternative’ (569 times), ‘school’ (541 times), and ‘education’ (447 times) were the most frequent, followed by ‘Christian’ (103 times), ‘curriculum’ (63 times), ‘teacher’ (58 times), and ‘multicultural’ (50 times). In international research, the frequent keywords were ‘education’ (599 times), ‘school’ (402 times), ‘adolescent’ (184 times), ‘teacher’ (71 times), ‘student’ (66 times), ‘learning’ (47 times), and ‘behavior’ (44 times). The TF-IDF analysis revealed that in domestic research, ‘society’ (28 times), ‘North Korean defector youth’ (24 times), ‘class’ (24 times), ‘adaptation’ (22 times), and ‘multicultural education’ (22 times) were significant keywords. In international research, ‘learning’ (39 times), ‘pedagogy’ (37 times), ‘behavior’ (35 times), ‘alternative’ (34 times), and ‘program’ (30 times) were important keywords. Second, the keyword network analysis of research on alternative education and schools revealed that in domestic research, the keywords with high centrality within the network were ‘education’ (0.281), ‘school’ (0.268), ‘alternative’ (0.165), ‘learning’ (0.071), ‘curriculum’ (0.069), ‘teacher’ (0.064), ‘youth’ (0.051), ‘society’ (0.048), ‘Christian’ (0.043), and ‘student’ (0.043). In international research, the keywords with high centrality were ‘education’ (0.212), ‘school’ (0.188), ‘adolescent’ (0.090), ‘teacher’ (0.055), ‘student’ (0.048), ‘pedagogy’ (0.027), ‘learning’ (0.026), ‘program’ (0.024), ‘evaluation’ (0.019), and ‘alternative’ (0.017). The network mapping analysis showed that in domestic research networks, ‘school,’ ‘alternative,’ ‘education,’ and ‘Christian’ had high weights and connection degrees, indicating these as core topics. ‘Learning,’ ‘society,’ ‘student,’ ‘community,’ ‘culture,’ ‘career,’ ‘integration,’ ‘program,’ ‘competence,’ and ‘relationship’ had high weights but low connection degrees, suggesting these topics are commonly used across various studies. In cases like ‘physical education-class,’ ‘maladjustment-school,’ ‘adaptation-school,’ ‘worldview-Christian,’ ‘autonomy-school,’ the former keyword had low weight but high connection degree when paired with the latter keyword, indicating active research on related themes within alternative education. In international research, ‘education,’ ‘school,’ ‘adolescent,’ ‘teacher,’ and ‘student’ had both high weights and connection degrees, marking them as core topics. ‘Pedagogy,’ ‘learning,’ ‘program,’ ‘evaluation,’ ‘parenting,’ ‘disorder,’ and ‘development’ had high weights but low connection degrees, suggesting common usage across various studies. Pairs like ‘Black-education,’ ‘choice-school,’ ‘Waldorf-education,’ ‘risk-school,’ ‘discipline-school,’ had low weights for the first keyword but high connection degrees when paired, and ‘behavior-intervention,’ ‘mental-health,’ had low weights but high connection degrees. This indicates active research on alternative education for African Americans, the process of choosing alternative schools, Waldorf education, alternative education for at-risk youth, disciplinary alternative schools, and research on student behavior interventions and mental health. Clustering analysis resulted in five clusters for domestic research. Application cases of alternative education (G1), multicultural education in alternative education (G2), characteristics of alternative school targets (G3), types of alternative education (G4), and formation and system of alternative education (G5). For international research, the five clusters were characteristics of alternative school students (G1), characteristics of adolescents related to alternative education (G2), instructional design (G3), types and application cases of alternative education (G4), and formation and system of alternative education (G5). Comparing the clustering results between domestic and international research, domestic G1 and G4 dealt with application cases and types of alternative education, similar to international G4. In domestic research, there were more studies on the application of alternative education in science, English, etc., leading to two separate clusters. Domestic G3 dealt with the characteristics of the target of alternative education, while international research divided the target into students (G1) and adolescents (G2), indicating more specific research on educational targets abroad. Domestic G2, focusing on multicultural education, did not appear in international research, while international G3, focusing on instructional design (methods and evaluation), did not appear domestically. This suggests that in South Korea, alternative schools are responsible for educating multicultural students who have difficulties adapting to public education, while abroad, there is more emphasis on systematic educational evaluation of alternative education outcomes, student evaluations, and institutional evaluations. The above results lead to the following conclusions on domestic and international research trends in alternative education and schools. First, there is a need for expanded research on diagnosing and addressing psychological and mental health issues in students participating in alternative education and schools. The results showed that international research consistently studies students' mental health issues. According to the 2022 Youth Mental Health Survey, mental health indicators for South Korean youth have reached their worst levels since 2013, highlighting the urgent need for research on diagnosing and supporting the mental health of students in alternative education and schools. Second, there is a need for expanded research on educational evaluation related to alternative education and schools. Educational evaluation includes student evaluation, class evaluation, curriculum evaluation, teacher evaluation, school and educational institution evaluation, and program evaluation. The results showed that international research consistently studies evaluation methods in alternative education. Similar research in South Korea is necessary to improve the quality of alternative education and effectively realize learner-centered education. Third, there is a need for expanded research on tailored alternative education that considers the cultural backgrounds of multicultural students of various nationalities. The results showed that in South Korea, alternative schools are responsible for educating multicultural students who have difficulties adapting to public education, and related research is active. However, given that the number of multicultural students in South Korea has increased by an average of 13.6% annually over the past decade(Ministry of Gender Equality and Family, 2023), more detailed preparations are necessary. Abroad, multicultural education is subdivided by race or nationality, such as African Americans, Hispanics, Latinos, and mixed-race students. South Korea should adopt similar approaches, conducting research on tailored alternative education that considers the cultural backgrounds of various multicultural students. This study holds significance in comparing and identifying differences in academic discussions on alternative education and schools domestically and internationally. It can serve as foundational data for the development of alternative education and suggests development directions by overcoming the limitations of traditional content analysis using keyword network analysis. The limitations of this study and suggestions for future research are as follows. First, this study analyzed international research as a whole, without considering differences between individual countries, resulting in broad research trends. Future research should analyze and compare research trends on alternative education and schools by country. Second, this study focused only on journal papers, excluding monographs, conference presentations, and theses, which limits the generalizability of the results. Future research should include various research materials. Third, to provide a more in-depth interpretation of keyword network analysis, various analysis programs and databases should be utilized. Using programs like Gephi, UCINET, VOSviewer, NodeXL, and Pajek in addition to Netminer will enhance the validity of the research results by comparing and integrating them. Moreover, considering time and cost constraints, this study was limited to analyzing papers from KCI, RISS, WOS, and Scopus. Future research should include a wider range of databases to present more comprehensive research trends.