Protective role of mitochondrial specific peroxiredoxins against oxidative stress

Abstract

논 문 개 요 I 피부가 자외선 B (UVB, ultraviolet B)에 노출될 때 생성되는 활성산소 (ROS, reactive oxygen species)는 피부세포의 손상을 유발하는 중요한 원인이다. UVB에 노출된 keratinocyte에서 증가되는 ROS는 주로 미토콘드리아와 NADPH oxidase에서 생성된다. Peroxiredoxin V (PrxV)는 활성 부위인 cysteine 잔기에서 H₂O₂를 환원시키는 peroxidase로서 미토콘드리아와 세포질에 위치하며, Prx family의 6개의 Prx들 중 활성 cysteine 잔기가 쉽게 과산화 되지 않는 중요한 특성이 있다. 본 연구에서는 UVB에 노출된 keratinocyte의 산화적 손상 및 apoptosis를 억제하는 PrxV의 역할을 살펴보았다. PrxV의 발현이 억제된 keratinocyte가 UVB에 노출되면 미토콘드리아 및 세포질에서 H₂O₂가 대조군에 비해 유의적으로 증가됐다. 이렇게 PrxV의 발현이 억제된 세포에서 증가된 H₂O₂에 따라 미토콘드리아의 PrxIII 및 세포질의 PrxI과 PrxII의 과산화가 크게 증가되어 비활성화되었다. 아울러 PrxV의 발현이 억제된 keratinocyte에서 대조군에 비해 cardiolipin의 산화, 미토콘드리아 막 전위 손실, cytochrome C의 방출, caspase의 활성 및 산소 소비율 감소가 증가되었고, 이에 따라 미토콘드리아 기능 장애와 apoptosis도 더 악화되었다. 연구 결과는 PrxV가 미토콘드리아 및 세포질 내 H₂O₂를 직접 소거할 뿐만 아니라 미토콘드리아의 PrxIII 및 세포질 PrxI과 PrxII의 효소 활성을 간접적으로 개선함으로써 UVB에 노출된 미토콘드리아 기능 장애 및 apoptosis에 대하여keratinocyte를 보호하는데 중요한 역할을 한다고 여겨진다. 아울러 PrxV의 방어 작용을 강화하면 UVB에 대한 노출로 유발되는 피부 손상을 예방하는데 도움이 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 논 문 개 요 II 비스테로이드성 항염증제 (NSAID, anti-inflammatory drug)는 간 손상 등 다양한 부작용이 나타난다. 널리 사용되는 NSAID 중 diclofenac에 의한 간 독성은 ROS의 주요 생성 원인인 미토콘드리아의 산화 손상과 관련이 있다. Diclofenac에 의해 생성된 다양한 ROS와 관련하여, 간세포 독성을 유발하는 주요 ROS와 해당 ROS를 완화하는 주요 항산화제에 대해서는 아직 밝혀진 바가 없다. Peroxiredoxin III (PrxIII)는 미토콘드리아에서 생성되는 H2O2을 약 90%를 제거하는 역할을 담당하는 매우 중요한 항산화 효소이다. 따라서 diclofenac에 의해 hepatocyte에 유발되는 미토콘드리아 기능 장애 및 apoptosis와 관련하여 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂의 주요 역할과 apoptosis에 대한 PrxIII의 보호 역할을 규명하기 위하여 PrxIII 발현이 억제된 사람 간암 세포주 HepG2 세포와 PrxIII knockout 마우스에서 분리한 일차배양 간세포를 이용한 연구를 진행했다. 여러 ROS들 중 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂만을 특이적으로 인식하는 형광 염료를 이용하여 다른 유형의 ROS와 구분하여 분석했다. Diclofenac 처리 시, 대조군에 비해 PrxIII의 발현이 억제된 HepG2 세포에서 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂ level이 현저히 증가되었고, 아울러 cardiolipin의 산화, 미토콘드리아 막전위 손실, 산소 소비율 감소 및 caspase 활성화 등이 증가되면서 결국 apoptosis가 촉진되었다. 이러한 일련의 과정에서 다양한 ROS 중 특히 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂가 중추적인 역할을 하는지 확인하기 위하여 PrxIII의 발현이 억제된 HepG2 세포 및 PrxIII knockout 마우스 일차배양 간세포에 미토콘드리아 특이적으로 catalase의 발현을 증가시켰고, 이는 diclofenac에 의한 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂ 축적이 억제되고 apoptosis에 대해 저항성이 증가되었다. 본 연구 결과는 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂가 diclofenac에 의한 미토콘드리아 기능 장애 및 apoptosis와 같은 간세포 손상을 매개하는 핵심적인 ROS이며, 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂의 양을 조절하는 미토콘드리아 내 특이적 항산화 효소인 PrxIII가diclofenac에 의한 간 손상을 보호하는 데 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 아울러 NSAID 사용과 관련된 간 독성을 예방하기 위해 미토콘드리아 H₂O₂를 효율적으로 제거하는 PrxIII가 잠재적인 전략으로 고려될 수 있음을 시사한다.;Part I Ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiation generates reactive oxygen species (ROS), which can damage exposed skin cells. Mitochondria and NADPH oxidase are two principal producers of ROS in UVB-irradiated keratinocytes. Peroxiredoxin V (PrxV) is a mitochondrial and cytosolic cysteine-dependent peroxidase enzyme that robustly remove H₂O₂. We investigated PrxV's role in protecting epidermal keratinocytes against UVB-induced ROS damage. Mitochondrial and cytosolic H₂O₂ levels were separated from other types of ROS using fluorescent H₂O₂ indicators. Upon UVB irradiation, PrxV-knockdown HaCaT human keratinocytes showed higher levels of H₂O₂ in their mitochondria and cytosol than PrxV-expressing controls. PrxV depletion enhanced hyperoxidation-mediated inactivation of mitochondrial PrxIII and cytosolic PrxI and PrxII in UVB-irradiated keratinocytes. PrxV-depleted keratinocyte exhibited mitochondrial dysfunction and were more susceptible to apoptosis through decreased oxygen consumption rate, loss of mitochondrial membrane potential, oxidation of cardiolipin, release of cytochrome C, and activation of caspase. Our findings show that PrxV serves to protect epidermal keratinocytes from UVB-induced damage such as mitochondrial dysfunction and apoptosis, not only by directly removing mitochondrial and cytosolic H₂O₂ but also by indirectly improving the catalytic activity of mitochondrial PrxIII and cytosolic PrxI and PrxII. It is possible that strengthening PrxV defenses could aid in preventing UVB-induced skin damage. Part II Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) use is associated with various adverse consequences, including hepatic issues. Detrimental hepatotoxicity of diclofenac, a widely used NSAID, is primarily connected to oxidative damage in mitochondria, which are the primary source of ROS in diclofenac-treated hepatocytes. In relation to the various ROS produced by diclofenac, the primary ROS responsible for inducing hepatocellular toxicity and the principal antioxidant that mitigates this ROS are not yet known. Peroxiredoxin III (PrxIII) is the most abundant and potent H₂O₂-eliminating enzyme in the mitochondria of mammalian cells. Here, we investigated the major role of mitochondrial H₂O₂ and the protective function of PrxIII in the context of diclofenac-induced mitochondrial dysfunction and apoptosis in hepatocytes. Mitochondrial H₂O₂ levels were differentiated from other types of ROS using fluorescent H₂O₂ indicator. Upon diclofenac treatment, PrxIII-knockdown HepG2 human hepatoma cells showed higher levels of mitochondrial H₂O₂ than PrxIII-expressing controls. PrxIII-depleted cells exhibited increased mitochondrial dysfunction and were more susceptible to apoptosis through decreased oxygen consumption rate, loss of mitochondrial membrane potential, cardiolipin oxidation, and caspase activation. Furthermore, ectopic expression of mitochondrion-targeted catalase in PrxIII-knockdown HepG2 cells or PrxIII-knockout mouse primary hepatocytes suppressed the diclofenac-induced accumulation of mitochondrial H₂O₂ and resulted in cellular resistance to apoptosis. Thus, we demonstrated that mitochondrial H₂O₂ is a key mediator in diclofenac-induced hepatocellular damage such as mitochondrial dysfunction and apoptosis and that PrxIII acts as a critical antioxidant enzyme that controls the amount of H₂O₂ in mitochondria to lessen the harmful effects of diclofenac. These findings suggest that PrxIII or other antioxidants targeting mitochondrial H₂O₂ could be explored as potential therapeutic strategies to protect against hepatotoxicity associated with NSAID use.