FRAS1, FAM201A, NKX2-6 Polymorphisms and Warfarin Dose Requirements from a Genome-Wide Association Study

Keywords Warfarin, FRAS1, FAM201A, NKX2-6, Polymorphism, GWAS

Abstract

배경 및 연구목적: 와파린은 심장판막 치환술을 받은 환자에게 심인성 뇌졸중을 예방하기 위한 1차 약물로 사용되고 있다. 와파린은 환자내 및 환자간 반응성이 매우 크며, 특히 약물 대사에 관여하는 효소의 유전형 변이가 관련이 있다고 알려져 있다. 그러나 유전자 변이형에 따른 용량 조절에 대한 연구는 대부분 유럽인을 대상으로 진행되었다. 인종에 따른 유전형 변이율의 차이를 고려할 때, 한국인을 대상으로 한 연구의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 인공 심장판막 치환술 이후 와파린을 복용하는 한국인 환자에서 와파린 유지 용량에 영향을 주는 새로운 변이를 찾는 것을 목표로 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 1982년 1월부터 2020년 12월까지 연세대학교 세브란스 심장혈관병원에서 심장판막 치환술을 받고 와파린은 처방받은 환자를 대상으로 하였다. INR을 2.0 – 3.0으로 3회 이상 유지하는데 필요한 용량을 와파린 유지 용량으로 정의하고, 와파린 유지 용량에 도달한 환자에 대해 전향적으로 수집한 샘플을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 와파린 유지 용량과 관련한 새로운 변이를 찾기 위하여 전장유전체연관분석을 실시하였고, p-value <5 × 10−7 인 경우 유의하다고 판단하였다. 이후 다중선형회귀분석을 사용하여 유전적 요인과 비유전적 요인이 와파린 유지 용량에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 결과: 인공판막 치환술을 받은 환자 중 와파린 유지 용량에 도달한 214명을 대상으로 분석을 진행하였다. 안지오텐신 수용체 차단제와 이뇨제를 병용 투여한 경우 INR을 유지하기 위해 요구되는 와파린 유지 용량이 유의하게 감소하였다 (p=0.009, p=0.001). 전장유전체연관분석 결과, VKORC1이 위치한 16번 염색체에서 가장 유의하고 강한 시그널이 관찰되었다. 그 외에도 세 개의 새로운 변이(NKX2-6 rs310279, FRAS1 rs4386623, FAM201A rs1890109)도 와파린 유지 용량과 연관성을 보였다. FRAS1 rs4386623 A allele을 가진 환자의 와파린 유지 용량은 9.70 ± 2.79 mg/day이었으나, GG 유전형을 가진 환자의 유지 용량은 5.39 ± 1.80 mg/day로 두 군간에 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p = 4.45 × 10−7). 다중선형회귀분석 결과, VKORC1 rs9934438 A allele, FRAS1 rs4386623, FAM201A rs1890109 G allele, NKX2-6 rs310279 G allele, 수술 당시 나이, 안지오텐신 수용체 차단제와 이뇨제를 병용 투여가 와파린 유지 용량 차이에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. CYP2C9*3을 포함한 모델로 다중선형회귀분석을 하였을 때, 와파린 유지 용량 다양성을 58.5% 설명했으며, 이 중에서 VKORC1이 33.0%, FRAS1이 9.9%를 차지했다. 결론: 본 연구는 전장유전체연관분석을 와파린 유지 용량에 영향을 주는 세 개의 새로운 변이(NKX2-6 rs310279, FRAS1 rs4386623, FAM201A rs1890109)의 영향을 보여주었다. 이 중 FRAS1은 와파린 유지 용량 다양성의 약 10%을 설명할 수 있었다. 이러한 새로운 유전자 변이에 대한 연구는 인공판막 치환술 이후 와파린을 복용하고 있는 한국인 환자들에게 맞춤형 항응고 치료를 제공하는데 활용될 수 있을 것이다.;OBJECTIVES: Warfarin is characterized by a narrow therapeutic range and considerable variability in dose requirements among individuals. In addition, genetic variations are acknowledged as significant factors contributing to the variations in warfarin dose requirement. However, many prevailing studies on genotype-guided dosing have predominantly focused on European populations. Therefore, we aimed to identify novel genetic variants associated with warfarin dose variability in a Korean population using a genome-wide association study (GWAS) approach. METHODS: This study was conducted from January 1982 to December 2020 at the Severance Cardiovascular Hospital of Yonsei University College of Medicine. This retrospective cohort study employed GWAS to identify causal genes and examine the associations with stable warfarin doses. In GWAS, we used a less stringent threshold (p - value <5×10−7) to include an adequate number of candidate SNPs. Fine-mapping analysis was employed to prioritize the significant and independent SNPs. Furthermore, multivariable linear regression analysis was conducted to assess the influence of the potential factors on dose variability of warfarin. RESULTS: A total of 214 participants were included in the study. Patients taking angiotensin receptor blockers and diuretics exhibited a notable reduction in the required warfarin dose than those not taking these medications (p = 0.009 and p = 0.001, respectively). In GWAS analysis, the most significant signal cluster was observed on chromosome 16 near VKORC1, followed by three novel variants (NKX2-6 rs310279, FRAS1 rs4386623, and FAM201A rs1890109). These variants were also significantly associated with stable warfarin dose requirements in univariate analysis. Two models were constructed in multivariable analysis: Model I included factors that showed statistical significance in the univariate analysis along with age and gender, while Model II incorporated CYP2C9*3 into Model I. Model II explained 58.5% of the variability of stable warfarin doses, VKORC1 rs9934438 and FRAS1 rs4386623 accounting for 33.0% and 9.9%, respectively. CONCLUSION: This GWAS analysis identified novel variants associated with stable warfarin doses, specifically FRAS1 rs4386623, explaining approximately 10% of the variability. These findings would help establish personalized warfarin treatment strategies for Korean patients with prosthetic heart valves.