자기결정성과 리더의 참여적 의사결정이 사내벤처 창업의도와 혁신행동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

사내벤처는 혁신의 역설을 극복할 수 있는 대안으로 많은 기업이 사내벤처제도를 도입하여 운영하고 있다. 그러나 사내벤처제도가 기업 성과, 나아가 국가의 경제 발전으로 이어지려면 조직원의 혁신적인 사고와 행동, 그리고 사내벤처 창업의도가 뒷받침되어야 한다. 혁신행동은 기업의 성장에 필수적인 가치 창출 활동이며, 창업의도는 가치창출활동인 창업의 선행요인이기 때문이다. 따라서 이들의 선행요인을 탐색하여 혁신에 어려움을 겪는 국내기업에 시사점을 안겨줄 필요가 있다. 나아가 창업과 혁신이 경제난을 타파할 전국가적 해결책으로 강조되어 온 만큼 국가 정책적 방향과 부합하는 방향에서 국가적 경제 위기를 타파할 방안을 모색하는 데에도 통찰을 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 이 연구의 목적은 사내벤처 창업의도와 혁신행동의 선행요인을 분석하여 조직 내 가치창출활동을 제고할 방법에 관하여 학문적, 실무적 시사점을 제공하는 데에 있다. 구체적으로 자기결정성과 리더의 참여적 의사결정이 개인의 혁신행동과 사내벤처 창업의도에 유의미한 영향을 미치는지 살펴보고, 개인의 자기결정성, 리더의 참여적 의사결정과 개인의 혁신행동, 사내벤처 창업의도간 관계에서, 역할확장 자기효능감의 매개효과가 유의미하게 작용하는지 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위하여 사내벤처제도를 운영하는 국내 기업체 근로자 225명을 대상으로 자료를 배포 및 수집하였고, 이중 이상치, 결측값을 제외한 총 216부를 실제 분석에 사용하였다. SPSS와 AMOS를 활용한 구조방정식 모형분석을 통해 자료를 분석하였으며 다음과 같은 연구결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 자기결정성은 사내벤처 창업의도에 부(-)적 영향을 미쳐 기존의 여러 실증연구와 상반된 결과를 나타냈다. 이는 연구대상 차이에 의한 것으로 판단된다. 즉 자기결정성과 창업의도간 관계를 분석한 다른 선행연구들의 연구대상은 특정 기업에 재직하는 근로자가 아니었다. 조직원이 아닌 경우 가능한 가치창출활동은 오직 창업뿐이지만 조직원에게 사내창업은 조직 내 유일한 가치창출활동이 아니기 때문에 자기결정성과 사내벤처 창업의도간 관계가 부(-)적으로 나타났다고 추론할 수 있다. 자기결정성이 혁신행동에 미친 정(+)적 영향을 고려할 때, 자신의 의지에 따라 선택하고 행동하는 조직원은 일상적인 업무범위 내에서 충분히 혁신적으로 행동할 수 있다고 판단된다. 반면 일상적 업무 속에서 자기결정성이 충족되지 않은 개인은 사내창업을 통해 자기결정성을 채우도록 내적 동기화될 수 있다. 둘째, 자기결정성은 혁신행동에 정(+)적 영향을 미쳤다. 나아가 자기결정성과 사내벤처 창업의도간 관계, 자기결정성과 혁신행동간 관계에서 역할확장 자기효능감의 매개효과가 확인되었다. 이는 조직원의 혁신행동을 제고하기 위해선 조직원의 자율성, 유능성, 관계성뿐 아니라 주어진 업무 범위를 넘어선 역할도 잘 할 수 있다는 믿음이 선행되어야 함을 의미한다. 따라서 조직원의 자기결정성이 훼손되지 않도록 조직 차원에서 관리할 필요가 있다. 나아가 자기효능감의 선행요인으로 제시되었던 성취경험, 대리경험, 언어적 설득이 이루어질 수 있도록 조직원을 언어적으로 설득하고 다양한 업무활동을 보여주는 등의 리더의 노력도 필요할 것으로 판단된다. 이때 자기결정성은 사내벤처 창업의도에 부(-)적 영향을, 혁신행동에는 정(+)적 영향을 미쳤으므로 조직은 전략적 의사결정을 통해 조직의 필요 및 목적에 따라 조직원을 관리해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 리더의 참여적 의사결정은 혁신행동과 역할확장 자기효능감에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하였다. 이는 더욱 구체적이고 직접적인 참여를 원하는 오늘날의 조직원 특성이 반영된 결과로 해석된다. 젊은 세대는 숙련되기 전부터 직장 내에서 중요한 역할을 맡아 주목과 인정을 받고 싶어하는 경향이 있는데 20-30대가 이 연구의 전체 표본의 70%를 상회하므로, 언급한 젊은 세대의 특성이 연구결과에 반영되었다고 볼 수 있다. 즉 권한과 책임의 배분 구조가 달라지지 않는 참여 수준은 젊은 조직원의 혁신행동과 역할확장 자기효능감에 영향을 미칠 만큼 강력한 리더십은 아닌 것으로 추론 가능하다. 따라서 해당 변인간 관계를 세대별로 구분하여 규명하거나 더욱 직접적인 참여를 요구하는 리더십 변인을 활용하는 후속연구가 진행될 필요가 있다. 이 연구는 성장하는 기업의 오랜 딜레마인 혁신의 역설을 조직 내부적으로 해결할 방안을 제시했다는 점에서 실무적 의의가 있다. 또한 대부분의 선행연구가 창업의도의 선행요인을 파악한 반면 이 연구는 사내벤처제도를 운영하는 기업의 재직자를 대상으로 사내벤처 창업의도의 선행요인을 살펴보았다는 점에서 기업환경에 더욱 구체적인 시사점을 제시하였다. 학문적으로는 자기결정성 이론과 자기효능감 이론에 기반하여 연구모형을 설정하고 가설을 검정하였다는 점에서 해당 이론들에 학문적으로 기여하였다. 나아가 구체적인 맥락에 맞게 적용되어야 하는 자기효능감의 특성에 맞게 구체적인 가치창출활동의 선행요인으로써 역할확장 자기효능감의 역할을 확인하였다는 점에서 연구의 의의를 지닌다. 이 연구의 한계점 및 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이 연구는 자기보고식 평가를 사용하였다. 따라서 혁신행동과 같은 변인을 동료나 직속상사가 평가할 수 있도록 하여 연구의 객관성을 높일 필요가 있다. 둘째, 수립한 가설과 상반된 연구결과에 관하여 질적 연구를 통해 해당 변인 간 관계를 더욱 심층적으로 분석할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 이 연구는 3천명 이상 조직 규모 및 20 – 30대에 표본이 집중되었으므로 후속연구에서는 더욱 객관적이고 양적으로 충분한 표본을 확보해야 할 것이다. 넷째, 리더의 참여적 의사결정의 유의미한 영향이 나타나지 않았던 만큼 더욱 구체적이고 직접적인 참여를 요구하는 리더십 변인을 활용하여 해당 관계를 재탐색할 필요성이 제기된다.;Innovation is how corporations can survive and develop themselves. Specifically, innovation enhances corporate competitiveness and performance, ultimately leading to national economic growth. However, the size of the corporation is inversely proportional to its innovation rate, which is called “innovation paradox.” One of the solutions to resolve the innovation paradox is corporate venture. Indeed, corporate venture can help increase entrepreneurship of the employees, strengthening business competitive power. However, corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention and innovative behavior of employees should be sufficient for the successful operation of corporate venture. Specifically, innovative behavior is value-creating activities that are essential for corporate growth while corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention is a strong antecedent of corporate venture. In other words, corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention and innovative behavior are significant variables that can determine corporate growth. Therefore, it is essential to identify the antecedents of corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention and innovative behavior of employees to provide insights to boost innovation in the workplace. This study, therefore, aimed to provide solutions to increase value-creating activities by identifying the antecedents of corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention and innovative behavior. Specifically, this study explored the relationships among an individual’s self-determination, leader’s participative decision making, corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention, and innovative behavior with the mediation effect of role breadth self-efficacy. For analysis, this study used 216 questionnaires completed by the employees working for corporate venture operating companies in Korea. Data were analyzed by the structural equation modelling technique using SPSS 21.0 and AMOS 21.0. Findings from this study emphasizes the importance of self-determination and role breadth self-efficacy to increase employees’ innovative behavior and corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention. For instance, self-determination positively influenced innovative behavior. Moreover, role breadth self-efficacy had a mediation effect not only in the relationship between self-determination and corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention but also in the relationship between self-determination and innovative behavior. These results indicate that employees should be more confident to take a broader role beyond the given role to enhance their innovative behavior. Therefore, organizations should maintain employees’ self-determination high. Moreover, since verbal persuasion and vicarious experience are the other antecedents of self-efficacy, it may be effective for leaders to verbally persuade or demonstrate various tasks to enhance innovative behavior of the employees. On the other hand, the relationship between self-determination and corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention was contrary to expectations. Specifically, self-determination had a negative effect on corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention. This unexpected result seemed due to a different contextual situation. For instance, while previous studies used “entrepreneurial intention,” this study used corporate-venture entrepreneurial intention as a dependent variable. However, a start-up is an only option for the unemployed while corporate venture is one of many options for employees to create value. Thus, employees with high self-determination may freely spread innovative ideas while doing their tasks; however, employees who do not act on their own volition may be motivated to increase their self-determination by trying “corporate venture.” Moreover, leader’s participative decision making did not significantly influence innovative behavior nor role breadth self-efficacy. These contrary results to previous studies may indicate employees’ desire for more specific and direct participation. For instance, young generations tend to desire for an important role before they build their skills and receive recognition by direct participation. Indeed, the sample distribution of this study—20s and 30s were over 70% of the total sample size—indicates leader’s participative decision making without any delegation of authority may be insufficient to influence the young generation. Therefore, it is necessary to perform follow-up studies on the generation differences about this relationship. The academic and practical implications based on the results are as follows. First, this study contributed to Self-Determination theory and Self-Efficacy theory by establishing a research model based on these theories. Moreover, since self-efficacy should be treated as a domain-specific or task-specific construct, this study used the role breadth self-efficacy as a specific antecedent of value-creating activities confirming its mediation effect. Practically, this study provided companies with an internal solution to the innovation paradox, which has been a long-standing dilemma for many corporations. Second, this study presented more concrete implications for the corporate environment by selecting more relevant subject─employees working for corporate venture operating companies. Despite the implications, this study has limitations. The limitations and the suggestions for the follow-up studies are as follows. First, the survey used a self-evaluation method; therefore, it is necessary to increase the objectivity of the study by having colleagues or direct supervisors to evaluate the variables. Second, it is necessary to conduct qualitative research for deeper understanding of the relationships that were contrary to the expectations. Third, 20s and 30s were above 70% of the sample; therefore, follow-up studies should carefully select its sample according to demographic characteristics and increase its sample size to expand the representativeness of the sample. Lastly, leader’s participative decision making did not have a significant effect on innovative behavior nor role breadth self-efficacy. Thus, it is necessary to explore their relationships by using different leadership variables that allow more employee participation.