고등학교 다문화학생의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 변인 분석

Abstract

전 세계적으로 국가 간 이동이 활성화됨에 따라 다양한 문화적 배경을 가진 자원들이 우리사회로 유입되고 있으며, 특히 2000년대 초부터 우리나라도 실제 국제결혼이 증가하고, 외국인 노동자들의 유입이 활발해짐으로 인해 점차 다문화 사회로 바뀌게 되는 양상을 보였다(박계란, 2010). 점차 다문화가정이 증가함에 따라 그 자녀들인 다문화학생들에 대한 교육수요가 자연스럽게 늘어났으며, 다문화학생 교육권 보장을 위한 「초·중등교육법 시행령」제19조를 개정함으로써 동등한 교육기회를 보장받는 것이 중요해졌다. 다문화학생의 경우, 대부분 학교에서 시간을 많이 보내게 되는데 학교에서 다양한 어려움을 겪는 것으로 나타났다. 학교에서의 적응은 이후 직장생활과 사회생활에서의 적응까지 영향을 미치기 때문에 학교적응이 매우 중요하다고 본다(Sampson et al, 1994; Crosnoe et al, 2004; 이옥주, 2003; 최성보, 2011). 더 나아가 학교적응이 잘 이루어지지 않은 경우 사회 부적응까지 이어질 수 있다고 보았다(Ladd et al, 1997). 특히 고등학교 다문화학생은 사회로 진출하기 전 학교적응을 할 수 있는 마지막 단계에 있는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 학교적응에 어려움을 겪고 있는 고등학교 다문화학생을 위한 연구가 무엇보다 중요하다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 학교적응을 학교환경에서 규칙과 질서를 준수하고, 학교 내에서 이루어지는 다양한 상호작용에 대처하며, 학생의 욕구를 실현시키기 위해 학교환경을 수용 및 변화시키며 학생이 학교와의 균형을 맞춰가는 역동적 과정으로 정의하였다. 본 연구를 통해 고등학교 다문화학생의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 변인을 탐색적으로 분석해보고, 고등학교 다문화학생의 학교적응을 위한 정책적 방안을 모색하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 다음과 같은 두 가지 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 다문화학생의 학교적응은 개인, 가정, 학교 변인에 따라 차이가 있는가? 둘째, 다문화학생의 학교적응에 영향을 미치는 변인은 무엇인가? 본 연구에서는 다문화청소년 패널조사 8차년도 데이터와 SPSS Statistics 26 프로그램을 활용하였다. 종속변인인 학교적응은 선행연구를 바탕으로 학교생활 만족도, 학업적응, 학업성취도, 성적에 대한 만족도로 설정하였으며 독립변인은 개인 변인, 가정 변인, 학교 변인으로 구분하였다. 개인 변인으로 성별, 연령, 신체만족도, 자아존중감, 우울로 설정하였으며, 가정 변인으로 월평균 소득수준, 어머니/아버지 연령, 어머니/아버지 학력, 어머니/아버지 현재직업, 부모의 양육태도(방임), 부모의 양육태도(감독)로 설정하였다. 학교 변인으로는 친한 친구 수, 교우관계, 교사와의 관계로 설정하였다. 첫 번째 연구문제를 해결하기 위하여 독립표본 t검정과 일원배치 분산분석(ANOVA)을 사용하여 독립변인의 차이에 따른 종속변인의 차이를 확인하였다. 두 번째 연구문제는 중다회귀분석을 활용하여 독립변인이 종속변인에 미치는 영향력을 검증하였다. 첫 번째 연구문제에 대한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 다문화학생의 학교생활 만족도에 대한 차이분석 결과 개인 변인 중에서 성별, 신체만족도, 자아존중감, 우울에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 가정 변인 중에서는 어머니의 학력, 부모의 양육태도(방임), 부모의 양육태도(감독)에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으며, 학교 변인의 경우 모든 변인에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 다문화학생의 학업적응의 경우 개인 변인에서 신체만족도, 자아존중감, 우울에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 가정 변인에서는 부모의 학력, 아버지의 현재직업, 부모의 양육태도(방임), 부모의 양육태도(감독)에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으며, 학교 변인의 경우 모든 변인에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 다문화학생의 학업성취도의 경우 개인 변인에서 신체만족도, 자아존중감, 우울에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 가정 변인에서는 부모의 학력, 어머니의 현재직업, 부모의 양육태도(방임), 부모의 양육태도(감독)에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으며, 학교 변인의 경우 교우관계, 교사와의 관계에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 다문화학생의 성적에 대한 만족도는 개인 변인에서 성별, 신체만족도, 자아존중감, 우울에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다. 가정 변인에서는 아버지의 연령, 어머니의 현재직업에서 집단 간 차이가 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으며, 학교 변인의 경우 교우관계, 교사와의 관계에서 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 두 번째 연구문제에 대한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 다문화학생의 학교생활 만족도에 영향을 미치는 변인에 대하여 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 개인 변인 중에서 자아존중감, 가정 변인 중에서 부모의 양육태도(방임), 학교 변인 중에서 교사와의 관계, 교우관계, 친한 친구 수가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다문화학생의 학업적응에는 개인 변인 중에서 자아존중감, 가정 변인 중에서 부모의 양육태도(감독), 아버지 학력, 아버지 현재직업, 학교 변인 중에서 교사와의 관계, 교우관계가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다문화학생의 학업성취도는 개인 변인 중에서 자아존중감, 우울, 가정 변인 중에서 부모의 양육태도(방임), 어머니 학력, 아버지 연령, 학교 변인 중에서 교사와의 관계, 교우관계가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 다문화학생의 성적에 대한 만족도는 개인 변인 중에서 신체만족도, 우울, 성별, 가정 변인 중에서 부모의 양육태도(방임), 학교 변인 중에서는 교사와의 관계가 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과를 토대로 다음과 같은 결론 및 시사점을 도출하였다. 첫째, 교사와의 관계가 학교적응의 모든 하위요인에서 통계적으로 유의미한 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 다문화학생과 교사와의 관계가 원활하게 유지될 수 있도록 교육적 환경을 구축할 필요가 있다는 것을 시사한다. 따라서 교사는 다문화학생이 처한 상황이나 가정 배경, 어려움 등을 파악하고 이를 바탕으로 교육청 차원에서는 전체교사를 대상으로 다문화에 대한 이해, 다문화학생의 특성 및 어려움 등의 내용이 포함된 연수과정을 마련할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 교우관계는 학교생활 만족도, 학업적응, 학업성취도에 모두 유의미하게 긍정적 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 다문화학생과 비다문화학생이 긍정적인 교우관계를 유지할 수 있는 방법을 구안해야 한다는 점을 시사한다. 따라서 다문화학생과 비다문화학생이 긍정적인 교우관계를 유지하기 위해 학교차원에서 비다문화학생들이 다문화에 대한 올바른 인식을 가질 수 있도록 교육적 경험을 제공하는 것이 필요하다. 셋째, 다문화학생의 자아존중감이 학교적응의 하위요인 중 학교생활 만족도, 학업적응, 학업성취도에 모두 유의미하게 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 다문화학생의 자아존중감을 높이기 위한 교육적 장치가 마련되어야 한다는 점을 시사한다. 따라서 다문화학생의 자아존중감을 높이기 위한 심리적 정서적 지원 프로그램을 실시하여 자아존중감을 향상시킬 수 있는 교육적 경험을 제공해야 한다. 넷째, 다문화학생의 우울이 학교적응의 하위요인 중 학업성취도, 성적에 대한 만족도에 모두 유의미하게 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 다문화학생의 우울 수준을 지속적으로 파악하고, 우울 수준이 높은 다문화학생을 위한 체계적인 조치가 마련될 필요가 있다는 점을 시사한다. 따라서 교사는 생활지도, 학생상담 등을 통해 다문화학생의 학교생활의 전반을 지속적으로 관찰하는 태도가 중요하다고 본다. 이를 위해 학교 내에서는 위(Wee)클래스의 전문상담교사를 통해 학생의 정서적인 지원을 받도록 하고, 학교 밖에서도 지속적이고 체계적인 관리를 위해 지역사회 네트워크를 구축하여 학교와 연계하고, 다문화학생의 정서적 지원을 위한 체계적인 정책적 지원이 마련될 필요가 있다. ;The study aimed to analyze variables that affect school adjustment among high school multicultural students. To this end, the school adjustment of multicultural high school students was divided into school life satisfaction, academic adjustment, academic achievement, and satisfaction with grades. Accordingly, to examine the variables affecting school adjustment of multicultural students, two research problems were established and analyzed. First, we looked at whether multicultural students' adjustment to school varies depending on personal, family, and school. Secondly, we looked at the variables that affect the adjustment of multicultural students to school. For analysis, the data for the 8th year of the Multicultural Adolescents Panel Study(MAPS) were utilized. Except for missing values, 1,124 multicultural students in the second year of high school who responded to the survey were selected for analysis. To summarize the results for the first research problem, we have the following. Analysis of the differences in school life satisfaction among multicultural students showed statistically significant differences between groups in gender, physical satisfaction, self-esteem and depression among individual variables. Among family variables, differences between groups were statistically significant in mother's educational background, parent's parenting attitude (neglect), and parent's parenting attitude (supervision), while school variables showed statistically significant differences in all variables. In the case of academic adjustment of multicultural students, differences between groups were statistically significant in personal variables, in physical satisfaction, self-esteem, and depression. Family variables showed statistically significant differences between groups in parents' educational background, father's current occupation, parent's parenting attitude (neglect), and parent's parenting attitude (supervision), while school variables showed statistically significant differences in all variables. In the case of multicultural students' academic performance, differences between groups were statistically significant in personal variables, in physical satisfaction, self-esteem, and depression. Family variables showed statistically significant differences between groups in parents' educational background, mother's current job, parental neglect, and parent's parenting (supervision), while school variables showed statistically significant differences in friendship and teacher relations. The satisfaction of multicultural students' grades was statistically significant in gender, physical satisfaction, self-esteem, and depression among groups in personal variables. Family variables showed statistically significant differences between groups in father's age and mother's current occupation, while school variables showed statistically significant differences in friendship and relationships with teachers. To summarize the results for the second research problem, we are as follows. Multiple regression analysis was conducted on variables that affect the satisfaction of multicultural students in school life. Self-esteem among personal variables, parent's parenting attitude (neglect) among family variables, relationships with teachers, friendships, and number of close friends are significantly affected among school variables. The academic adjustment of multicultural students is significantly influenced by self-esteem among individual variables, parent's parenting (supervision), father's educational background, father's current occupation, teacher's relationship, and friendship among school variables. Among personal variables, self-esteem, depression, and family variables, parent's parenting attitude (neglect), mother's educational background, father's age, school variables, relationships with teachers, and friendships significantly affect the academic performance of multicultural students. The satisfaction with multicultural students' grades was significantly influenced by their physical satisfaction among individual variables, depression, gender, parent's parenting attitude (neglect) among family variables, and relationships with teachers among school variables. Based on the findings, we derive the following conclusions and implications: First, relationships with teachers have been shown to have statistically significant positive effects on all subfactors of school adjustment. These results suggest the need to establish an educational environment so that the relationship between multicultural students and teachers can be maintained smoothly. Therefore, teachers need to identify the situation, family background, and difficulties faced by multicultural students and prepare training courses that include understanding of multiculturalism and the characteristics and difficulties of multicultural students. Second, friendship has had significantly positive effects on school life satisfaction, academic adjustment, and academic performance. This suggests that multicultural and non-multicultural students should come up with ways to maintain a positive friendship. Therefore, it is necessary for multicultural and non-multicultural students to provide educational experiences so that non-multicultural students can have the right perception of multiculturalism at the school level in order to maintain a positive friendship. Third, the self-esteem of multicultural students has a significant positive impact on school life satisfaction, academic adjustment, and academic performance among the sub-factors of school adjustment. This suggests that educational devices should be established to enhance self-esteem of multicultural students. Therefore, an educational experience to improve self-esteem shall be provided by implementing psychological and emotional support programs to enhance self-esteem of multicultural students. Fourth, depression in multicultural students has significantly negative effects on both academic performance and satisfaction with grades among the sub-factors of school adjustment. This suggests that it is necessary to continuously identify the level of depression in multicultural students and to prepare systematic measures for multicultural students with high levels of depression. Therefore, teachers believe that it is important to continuously observe the overall school life of multicultural students through life guidance and student counseling. To this end, it is necessary to receive emotional support from students through Wee class counseling teachers, establish community networks for continuous and systematic management outside the school, and provide systematic policy support for emotional support for multicultural students.