혈액투석과 복막투석 환자의 영양소 섭취 상태와 혈액 영양 지표의 차이 분석

Abstract

말기신부전 (end-stage renal disease, ESRD)은 만성콩팥병이 악화되어 콩팥이식이나 투석치료를 받지 않으면 생명을 유지할 수 없는 상태를 말하며, 전 세계적으로 고령화 및 고혈압과 당뇨병 등 주요 원인 질환의 유병률 증가에 비례하여 말기신부전 환자 수도 증가하는 추세이다. 우리나라 말기신부전 환자 수도 급증하고 있을 뿐만 아니라 치료비 고액 질환 순위에서 만성신부전은 모든 질병 중 2위를 차지하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 신대체요법에는 콩팥이식, 혈액투석 (hemodialysis, HD), 그리고 복막투석 (peritoneal dialysis, PD)의 방법이 있고 이 중 가장 이상적인 신대체요법은 콩팥이식이지만 여러 가지 제한점이 있다. HD는 혈액투석 기계를 이용하여 매주 2-3회, 4시간/회 실시하고, PD는 고삼투압성 투석액을 환자의 복막 안에 주입시켜 노폐물 및 수분을 걸러내는 방법으로 3-4회/일 투석액을 교환하며 실시하는 방법이다. HD와 PD는 투석의 원리와 방법에 근본적인 차이가 있지만, 의학적으로는 특정 투석 방법이 우월하다고 할 수 없다. HD 환자 중 10-70%와 PD 환자 중 18-51%에서 체내 단백질 섭취 불량이 보고될 정도로 단백질-에너지 소모 (protein-energy wasting, PEW)가 흔하게 관찰되는데 이는 투석 환자의 높은 사망률과 직접적인 연관 관계가 있는 중요한 건강 문제이다. 영양소 손실은 투석 방법에 따라 차이가 있는데, HD는 아미노산 6-8 g/회, PD는 단백질 8-10 g/일 정도인 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한, HD는 투석액으로부터 공급되는 영양분이 없지만 PD는 투석액으로부터 체내로 포도당이 300-400 kcal/일 정도 흡수된다. 이러한 투석 원리 및 방법의 차이 때문에 식이요법에서도 HD는 나트륨, 인, 칼륨, 수분을 엄격하게 제한하는 반면, PD는 수분과 칼륨을 비교적 제한하지 않을 뿐만 아니라 복막투석액으로 소실되는 단백질을 보충하기 위하여 단백질 섭취를 권장하는 차이를 보인다. 2016년 12월부터 2017년 5월까지 이화여자대학교 부속 목동병원에서 유지 투석을 받는 환자 중 본 연구의 취지에 동의하여 자발적으로 참여 의사를 밝힌 HD 환자 (남자 19명, 여자 11명) 및 PD 환자 (남자 17명, 여자 13명)를 대상으로 생명윤리위원회 (IRB)의 승인 (2016-09-039-001) 하에 식사행동조사 및 반정량적 식품섭취빈도조사 (semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire, Semi-FFQ)를 실시하였고, 이들에서 시행한 혈액 검사를 후향적으로 분석하였다. PD군의 평균 연령은 HD군에 비하여 유의하게 낮았지만, 체질량지수 (body mass index, BMI) 및 수부 악력은 PD군에서 유의하게 높았다. 식사행동조사에서 세끼 식사, 열량 보충을 위한 당질 및 지방 간식 섭취, 수분섭취 조절, 외식 조절의 항목에서 HD군이 PD군보다 유의하게 좋았고 과일과 단백질 섭취 문항에서는 나쁘게 조사되었다. 혈액 검사 중 헤마토크릿, 혈청 칼슘 수치는 HD군과 PD군 모두에서 참고치 중 하한치보다 낮은 값을 보였다. 혈액요소질소, 혈청 인, 혈당은 두 군 모두 정상치 중 상한치보다 높은 값을 보였다. 헤모글로빈, 혈청 나트륨은 HD군과 PD군 모두에서 참고치 내의 값을 보였다. 혈청 알부민은 PD군에서 정상치보다 낮은 값을 보였으며 혈청 칼륨은 HD군에서 정상치보다 높은 값을 보였다 Semi-FFQ를 이용해 조사한 식이 섭취 상태 분석에서 PD군은 HD군에 비하여 에너지 섭취량 (1547.45  380.83 kcal/일 vs. 1203.37  387.78 kcal/일, p < 0.001)이 유의하게 낮았으며, 이는 탄수화물 (231.98  55.40 g/일 vs. 176.87  54.66 g/일, p < 0.001), 지방 (40.97  13.07 g/일 vs. 32.75  12.71 g/일, p = 0.016) 및 단백질 (62.92  25.39 g/일 vs. 50.60  19.65 g/일, p = 0.040) 섭취량이 모두 낮았기 때문이었다. 또한, PD군의 칼슘, 인, 나트륨, 칼륨, 수분, 식이섬유 및 각종 비타민 섭취량도 HD군에 비하여 유의하게 낮았으며, 비타민B12와 콜레스테롤 섭취량만 두 군 사이에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 권장량 대비 섭취 비율 분석에서는 투석 환자 권장 기준 이상으로 섭취하고 있는 비타민B12, 식이 나트륨, 그리고 식이 콜레스테롤 이외 대부분의 영양 성분에 대해 권장량 기준 대비 부족하게 섭취하는 것으로 나타났다. 양 군 사이의 비교에서는 PD군에서 HD군에 비하여 에너지 섭취량, 탄수화물, 지방 섭취량이 유의하게 낮았으나, 단백질 섭취량은 양 군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. 식이 영양소와 혈액 생화학 검사와 상관성 분석에서는 PD군의 혈청 알부민이 식이 단백질 및 식이 칼슘 섭취량과 유의하게 양의 상관성을 보였으나 HD군에서는 유의한 상관관계를 보인 영양소가 없었다. 혈청 인은 HD군에서는 에너지, 탄수화물, 칼슘 및 인 섭취량과 음의 상관관계를 보였으며 단백질 섭취량과는 유의한 상관관계가 없었다. 한편, 혈액요소질소, 혈청 칼슘 및 칼륨 수치와 유의한 상관관계를 보이는 식이 영양소는 없었다. 투석 환자에서는 요독증 및 투석 치료로 인한 식사량 감소, 투석액으로 영양소 소실, 영양소 섭취에 영향을 미치는 약제 복용, 그리고 기타 다양한 동반질환으로 인하여 PEW가 흔하고 이는 예후에 직접적으로 나쁜 영향을 미치기 때문에 영양상태를 지속적으로 추적 관찰하면서 악화를 예방하는 다양한 영양 식생활 교육 및 중재가 필요하다. 본 연구를 통해 투석 방법에 따라 식생활 및 영양소 섭취에 차이가 있고, PD 환자의 식생활 및 영양소 섭취량이 HD 환자에 비하여 더 나쁜 결과를 보여 추후 투석 환자의 영양 교육 및 관리 전략 수립에 기초 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.;End-stage renal disease (ESRD) is a state that one cannot maintain life without a renal transplantation or dialysis. The number of ESRD patients shows a rising trend worldwide proportional to increase in life expectancy and the prevalence rate of hypertension and diabetes. Renal replacement therapy consists of kidney transplantation, hemodialysis (HD), and peritoneal dialysis (PD). Protein-energy wasting (PEW) is frequently observed in ESRD patients. Moreover, it is important health issue which is directly related to the high mortality. Therefore, education, monitoring, and intervention to maintain good nutritional status are mainstay to improve ESRD patient outcomes. In addition, according to the differences in principle and method of dialysis modalities, the difference is observed that sodium, phosphorus, potassium and fluid are strictly restricted in HD patients, but fluid and potassium are relatively leniently controlled and also protein intake is encouraged to compensate for the loss of protein from peritoneum dialysate in PD patients. From December 2016 to May 2017, dietary action survey and semi-quantitative food frequency questionnaire (Semi-FFQ) were conducted on HD patients (19 men, 11 women) and PD patients (17 men, 13 women) in Ewha Womans University Mokdong Hospital. In addition, laboratory test results were retrospectively collected and analyzed. Average age of HD patients was significantly higher than that of PD patients, whereas body mass index (BMI) was higher and grip strength was stronger in PD group. In dietary action survey, results about questionnaire items of three meals, sugary or fried foods intake for supplement of calorie, fluid intake control and eating-out control were better in HD group than those of PD group. In laboratory test results, serum albumin and potassium were significantly lower in PD group compared to HD group. In dietary intake status analysis surveyed using semi-FFQ, energy intake (1547.45380.83 kcal/day vs. 1203.37387.78 kcal/day, p < 0.001) was significantly lower in PD group than HD group in correlation with lower carbohydrates (231.98  55.4 g/day vs. 176.87  54.66 g/day, p < 0.001), fat (41.97  13.07 g/day vs. 32.75  12.71 g/day, p = 0.016) and protein (62.92  25.39 g/day vs. 50.60  19.65 g/day, p = 0.040) intake. In intake-to-recommended allowance ratio analysis, most nutrients were taken less than recommended allowance except for vitamin B12, dietary sodium, and dietary cholesterol, which are taken more than recommended allowance for dialysis patients. In comparison between two groups, energy, carbohydrates and fat intake were significantly lower in PD group than HD group, but there was no significant difference between two groups in protein intake. In correlation analysis between dietary nutrients and blood biochemical examination, there was a significantly positive correlation between serum albumin and dietary protein, dietary calcium intake in PD group but there were no nutrients that showed valid correlation in HD group. There was negative correlation in HD group between energy, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus intake and serum phosphorus. However, there was no correlation between serum phosphorus and protein intake in HD group and there is a possibility that serum phosphorus figure is affected by intake of phosphorus from food except for protein or taking phosphorus binders. There were no dietary nutrients that showed correlation with serum calcium or potassium figures. Various dietary life education and mediation are needed for dialysis patients because protein-energy malnutrition, which has a bad influence on prognosis directly is common due to decrease in size of meals owing to uremia and dialysis treatment, loss of nutrients by dialysate, taking of medicine that affects nutrition intake, and various accompanying diseases. This study suggests that there is a difference in dietary life and nutrition intake between HD and PD, and nutrition intake of PD patients were worse than that of HD patients. It is considered that this study can later be used as basic data to establish strategies for nutrition education and management of dialysis patients.