광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 활용한 미술 심화교육 프로그램이 창의적 문제해결력, 창의적 인성, 미술학습태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

현대사회는 인류를 통틀어 그 어느 때보다 변화가 빠른 시대이다. 기술의 발달과 세계화 등으로 방대한 양의 정보가 여기저기에서 쏟아져 나오기 때문에 인터넷 등에서 검색되는 이론적 지식이 아닌, 상황에 따라 자유자재로 적용 가능한 창의적 사고를 통한 지식이 중요해지고 있다. 따라서 세계 각국에서는 창의적 사고를 가진 창의융합형 인재 육성에 관한 관심이 높아져 국가적 차원의 연구와 논의가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 초등학생의 창의성 및 미술학습태도 신장을 위하여 광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 미술 교과의 ‘표현’영역에 활용하여 체계적으로 접근할 수 있는 미술 심화교육 프로그램을 개발하여 학생들에게 적용하였고, 학생들의 창의적 문제해결력, 창의적 인성, 미술학습태도에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 개발된 프로그램은 심화된 내용 체계를 적용하기 위해 미술 교육과정을 분석하여 초·중·고등학교 일반 선택과목 및 고등학교 진로 선택과목의 내용 체계를 기반으로 하였다. 그리고 ‘속진’, ‘복잡성’, ‘깊이’, ‘도전성’, ‘창의성’, ‘추상성’이라는 차별화 전략을 적용하며, 학생들의 인지적·정의적·환경적 측면을 지원하는 교수법을 적절하게 활용할 수 있는 방향으로 프로그램을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 총 다섯 블럭으로 구성된 프로그램의 블럭별 학습주제 및 목표와 관련된 다양한 맥락적 정보 자료를 구성하였다. 또한 프로그램 O.T부터 전시 및 발표까지의 전 과정은 광고 크리에이티브 프로세스, 즉 광고주 O.T-크리에이티브 프로세스(기획-크리에이티브-제작)-On Air의 과정을 따르게 되며 프로그램 총 O.T에 해당되는 Block 1과 프로그램 전시·발표에 해당되는 Block 5를 제외한 Block 2~4에서 각각 렌줄리의 3부 심화학습 모형의 단계와 창의적 문제해결 과정(크리에이티브 프로세스)을 반복하게 되어 학생들이 자발적으로 하나의 프로젝트를 수행하게 되는 것을 가능하게 하였다. 개발된 프로그램은 ‘교통과 통신 발달에 따른 과거, 현재, 미래’라는 대주제로 진행되며, ‘과거를 통해 현재를 비교함으로써 교통·통신 발달에 따른 변화를 탐구하고, 그것을 통해 미래를 예측하여 각 주제에 맞춰 주도적으로 컨셉을 정하고, 자신의 아이디어를 미술작품으로 표현한다.’, ‘산출한 작품을 전시 및 발표를 하면서 자기효능감과 자기반성적 태도는 물론 자기논리로 타인을 설득하는 언어적 표현력을 기른다.’ 라는 학습목표를 통해 학생들의 창의적 문제해결력, 창의적 인성, 미술학습태도 신장을 기대하였다. 프로그램의 효과성 검증을 위해 개발한 프로그램을 서울 종로구에 거주 중인 초등 3~4학년의 학생 31명을 대상으로 적용하였으며 프로그램 적용 전과 적용 후에 각각 창의적 문제해결력 검사, 창의적 인성 검사, 미술학습태도 검사를 실시하여 검사를 통해 나온 점수의 차이를 분석하는 양적 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 종합하면, 광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 활용한 미술 심화교육 프로그램을 적용하고 학생들의 창의적 문제해결력, 창의적 인성, 미술학습태도 사전-사후검사를 t검증한 결과, 세가지 검사 모두 사후의 점수가 유의하게 높았다. 즉, 프로그램을 적용함으로써 학생들의 창의성과 미술학습태도가 향상되었다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 다음의 다섯 가지 교육적 함의를 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 초등 3~4학년을 대상으로 한 광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 활용한 미술 심화교육 프로그램은 학생들로 하여금 창의적 문제해결력을 향상시키고, 창의적 인성을 함양하며 미술학습태도에 긍정적인 영향을 끼치는 등 그들의 창의성에 대한 인지적, 정의적 발달을 비롯하여 미술학습을 바라보는 태도의 함양을 위한 긍정적 기회를 제공 할 수 있었다. 둘째, 광고프로세스라는 실제 업무 프로세스는 학교 교과인 미술수업 과정에 활용되어 학교와 사회를 연결하는 가교적 역할을 수행할 수 있는 가능성을 발견하였다. 셋째, 렌줄리의 3부 심화학습 모형을 적용함으로써 대다수의 일반 학생들을 대상으로 하는 일반 학습 과정에 속진, 깊이, 복잡성, 새로움이라는 요소들을 더하여 심화학습이 가능하였다. 넷째, 인문학을 바탕으로 한 주제선정은 학생들의 관심을 개인에서 사회로, 현재에서 과거와 미래로, 표면적 이미지에서 심화된 의미 탐구로 확장시키는 계기로 작용할 수 있었다. 다섯째, 학생들은 인문학과 관련된 주제에 대하여 통찰력 있는 탐구를 하고 그것을 바탕으로 자신의 아이디어를 미술이라는 매개체를 통해 작품화하는 것을 경험하였다. 이러한 활동을 통해 학생들은 잠재되어있던 창의적 사고나 예술로 표현하는 재능을 발견할 수 있었으며 미술학습에 대한 태도를 변화시켰다. 종합하면, 광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 활용한 미술 심화교육 프로그램을 통해 광고업계에서 실제 사용되고 있는 광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 교육에 활용함으로써 실무와 학교교육의 융합 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 영재의 범위를 넓혀 심화교육 프로그램을 일반교육에 확대하여 적용하고, 일반미술 교육뿐만 아닌 미술영재 교육에서 대부분 실시하던 표현위주의 교육에서 벗어나 창의적 문제해결력 증진을 위한 미술 심화교육 프로그램으로 개발한 점에서 교육적 의미가 있다. 그리고 본 연구에서 개발한 프로그램을 학생들에게 적용함으로써 학생들의 미술학습태도를 변화시키고, 창의적 문제해결력과 창의적 인성을 신장시키는 등 긍정적인 변화를 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 사용된 ‘광고 크리에이티브 프로세스를 활용한 미술 심화교육 프로그램’의 개념적 틀을 근간으로 학교와 사회를 연결하는, 즉 미래를 위한 교육모형과 프로그램 구성, 실행, 평가의 지침 등을 보강하여 후속 연구에서 활용하는 등 지속적으로 연구가 진행되어 보다 발전적이고 효과성 면에서 신뢰도가 높은 자료를 제시할 수 있길 바란다. 또한 학생들에게 이러한 프로그램을 꾸준하게 경험하게 하고, 긍정적 변화를 시킴으로써 본 연구에서 개발한 프로그램의 틀이 미래사회에서 개인의 자아실현과 더불어 국가와 사회의 발전에 이바지 할 역량이 있는 창의적 인재로 성장시키는 프로그램의 근간으로 새롭게 인식되기를 기대한다.;Modern society brings the more rapid changes than ever on human history. Because of plentiful information with globalization and technological advance, the knowledge through creative thinking which is not searchable or theoretical knowledge but adoptable in variable cases come into the picture. Thus, all the countries have brought up talents capable of creative fusion researches and discussions are interested and actively proceeded. In this study, art enrichment program based on advertisement creative process, focused on expression of art, is developed and adopted to improve 'creative problem solving ability', 'creative personality' and 'study attitude toward art' for elementary school students. Proposed program is based on high school career-elective subject and general elective subject with analyzing art education curriculum to adopt enrichment. Our program contains differentiation strategies as ‘acceleration’, ‘complexity’, ‘depth’, ‘challenge’, ‘creativity’, and ‘abstractness’. Also it is developed to be used as teaching method to support behavioral, definitional and environmental aspect. The whole sequence of program from O.T to exhibit and presentation follows Advertisement Creative Process; advertiser O.T–creative process(proposal-creative activity-production)-on air. Except 1st O.T block and 5th program exhibit and PT, each block iterates Renzulli's Enrichment Triad Model and Creative Problem Solving Process for helping students to accomplish the project by themselves. This proposed program’s main theme is that ‘The Past, Present and Future with development of transportation and communication technology’. In detail, program contains a step to research about development technology through comparing past to present for researching. It help to imagine future and sets concept independently and to express their own idea with a work of art. Also suggested program is expect to increase creative problem solving ability, idea and study attitude toward art through aim of lesson as below. ‘To improve not only self-efficacy and self-reflective attitude during presentation and exhibition of their own work but also persuasive expression.’ For effectiveness verification, 31 3rd~4th grade students ware targeted for 2 months as fourteen times of classes. Each surveys for 'creative problem solving ability', 'creative personality' and 'study attitude toward art' are held both before and after the program and quantitative research had been carried to analyze the effect of program. According to the t-test result of quantitative research, the students’ creative problem solving ability, creative personality and study attitude toward art after the proposed art enrichment program after class are significantly higher than control group. There are five implications of proposed research as below. First, the intensive art education program using Advertisement Creative Process lets middle grades-students of elementary school improve creativity problem solving ability and have a good influence to attitude of art education with creative personality. In other words, proposed program offers opportunity about creativity of cognitive and affective domain. Seconds, proposed program suggests possibility that advertisement process, one of the business processes, can be connection between school and business by being incorporated on art class curriculum. Third, to adopt Renzulli's Enrichment Triad Model on Advertisement Creative Process, intensive education including acceleration, enrichment, complexity and novelty can be shared and targeted for regular students. Forth, choosing subject based on humanities affords to expand students’ interest from one-dimensional thought to complex intensive and variable thinking; from individual to society, from present to future and past. Finally, students’ attitude, hidden gifts of creative thinking and artistic expression ability can be discovered while students set their own ideas in art as the medium and insightful studies which is related to humanities. In shorts, art enrichment education program with Advertisement Creative Process applying practical process in the business field can be used to confirm possibility to be education program as connection between school and business. Moreover, to apply intensive education program and to extend gifted student are meaningful not only for art education but also for intensive education class because proposed program is not just for expression but for creative problem solving ability. Also, positive changes about 'study attitude toward art' and increase 'creative personality' and 'creative problem solving ability' are confirmed by offering proposed program. The conceptual frame of intensive educating program with Advertisement Creative Process on our research would be researched and developed as educational mode, instruction, concept and assessment of program with valuable, reliable and effective information. We want to let students take proposed program steadily and make positive changes for self-realization. Moreover, we expect to proposed education program can be accepted to all in general as an effective and essential program to grow creative student who can afford to society and nation.