학습조직화, 교사효능감, 수업전문성, 학교조직효과성 간의 구조적 관계 규명

Abstract

빠르게 변화하는 사회의 요구와 다변화된 수요자의 요구를 충족시켜 조직효과성을 향상시키는 것은 모든 조직의 관심사이다. 학교 조직도 예외일 수 없기 때문에 학교조직효과성에 대한 관심이 지속적으로 증대되고 있다. 학교조직효과성을 측정하는 것은 조직발전과 조직의 실질적 합리성을 제고하는 일이기에 그 중요성이 크다. 교육을 담당하고 있는 학교가 사회의 유지와 발전을 위해 기능을 다하고 있는지 파악하고 창의적인 교육과정 및 활동을 편성하는 등 교육개혁을 통해 효과성을 높여야 한다. 학교조직에서 이루어지는 과업 중 가장 중요한 핵심이라 할 수 있는 수업과 이를 제공하는 교사의 수업전문성은 학교조직효과성과 긴밀하게 연결되어있다. 이에 따라 교사의 수업전문성과 학교조직효과성의 신장을 목표로 학교조직은 학교의 구성원인 교사에게 새로운 학습기회를 제공하고 학습조직화를 견고히 하기 위해 노력하며 다양한 연수 프로그램들을 제공, 지원하고 있다. 그러나 학습조직화에 관한 기존의 연구들은 기업조직을 대상으로 주로 이루어졌고, 학교조직을 대상으로 하여 이루어진 연구들도 학습조직화의 필요성과 방향만을 제시하였다는 점에서 한계가 있다. 또한, 교사개인의 역량과 관련하여 실증적 분석을 한 연구가 제한적이며, 학교조직효과성은 여러 가지 변수들에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있기 때문에 관련 변수들을 종합적으로 반영하여 변수 간의 인과관계를 분석해야 할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 선행연구들의 한계점을 보완하여 학습조직화, 교사효능감, 수업전문성, 학교조직효과성 간의 구조적 관계를 확인하고, 학교조직효과성에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인들의 구조적 관계를 규명하고자 한다. 학교조직효과성의 초점을 교사에게 두고 교사의 핵심역량인 수업전문성에 영향을 미치는 교사효능감과 학습조직화의 관계를 살펴봄으로써 교사 개인차의 이해와 조직차원의 학습조직 수준을 모두 고려하여 학교조직효과성에 대한 보다 종합적인 분석을 하고자 한다. 이에 따른 본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 연구문제 1. 학습조직화, 교사효능감 수업전문성, 학교조직효과성 간의 구조적 관계 모형은 적합한가? 연구문제 2.학교조직효과성에 영향을 주는 학습조직화, 교사효능감 수업전문성 간에는 직접효과가 존재하는가? 연구문제 3. 학교조직효과성에 영향을 주는 학습조직화와 교사효능감 수업전문성 간에는 간접효과가 존재하는가? 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 수도권 소재 8개 국・공립 중학교에 재직 중인 교사를 대상으로 설문을 실시하고 최종적으로 281명의 자료를 분석하였다. 연구 분석 방법으로는 구조방정식모형 분석 방법을 사용하여 모형의 적합도 검증과 변수 간 관계를 분석하였다. 분석절차는 측정모형 분석을 통해 측정도구의 적합성과 타당도를 검증한 후 제안한 구조모형의 적합도와 타당도를 검증하는 절차를 따랐다. 이후, 모형에 포함된 변수 간의 직・간접효과를 분석하여 유의성을 검증하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 측정모형 및 구조모형에 대한 적합도 검증 결과, 학습조직화, 교사효능감 수업전문성, 학교조직효과성 사이에 의미 있는 구조적 간계가 성립하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 모형에 포함된 변수들의 직접효과를 분석한 결과 1) 학습조직화가 교사효능감에 2) 학습조직화가 수업전문성에 3) 학습조직화는 학교조직효과성에 4) 교사효능감이 수업전문성에 5) 교사효능감이 학교조직효과성에 6) 수업전문성이 학교조직효과성에 유의미한 직접효과가 나타난 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 모형에 포함된 변수들의 간접효과를 분석한 결과 1) 학습조직화가 교사효능감을 통해 수업전문성에 2) 학습조직화가 수업전문성을 통해 학교조직효과성에 3) 학습조직화는 교사효능감을 통해 학교조직효과성에 4) 교사효능감은 수업전문성을 통해 학교조직효과성에 유의미한 간접효과가 확인되었다. 본 연구의 결과가 갖는 시사점과 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교조직효과성을 높이기 위한 결정요인이 무엇이고 각 변수가 학교조직효과성에 직・간접효과가 있는지 규명하였다는 점에서 시사점이 있다. 둘째, 학교조직효과성에 학습조직화, 교사효능감, 수업전문성 모두 직접적인 영향을 미치며, 특히 수업전문성이 학교조직효과성에 미치는 직접효과의 크기가 크다는 것을 확인함으로써 학교 내부 상황에서 수업전문성을 높이기 위한 효과적인 인적자원의 관리가 필요하다는 점과 교사의 잠재력을 이끌어내고 조직의 효과성을 높이기 위한 방안을 마련해야 함을 시사하고 있다. 셋째, 개인차원의 변수인 교사효능감이 조직차원의 변수인 학습조직화보다 수업전문성에 큰 직접효과를 나타낸다는 결과를 통해 수업전문성 신장을 위한 다양한 방안을 간구하고 모색할 때 반드시 교사효능감을 증진시키는 방안을 함께 고려해야함을 시사한다. 넷째, 학습조직화가 수업전문성에 미치는 직접효과보다 교사효능감을 통한 간접효과가 더 크다는 것을 통해 변화하는 환경에 맞춰 새로운 학습을 시도하고 도전하도록 조직문화를 개선하고, 다양한 보상방법 빛 유인가를 제공해야하며, 구성원의 지지뿐만 아니라 발전하는 기술적 차원의 변화를 수용해야하는 것을 시사한다. 다섯째, 조직 차원에서 지속적으로 구성원들의 역량을 키우고, 학습방법을 서로 공유하는 것이 교사효능감에 직접효과를 나타낸다는 것을 확인하였다. 교사효능감은 학교조직효과성과 수업전문성에 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라 간접효과를 가짐으로써 그 중요성이 크다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 학교조직차원에서 지식의 창출과 공유가 발생하고 학습과 실천의 통합을 이루기 위해 지속적으로 노력하여 교사효능감이 높아지도록 해야 함을 시사한다. 또한, 구성원간의 적극적이고 지속적인 협력 학습을 통한 자기변화가 결국 교사효능감감을 넘어 핵심역량인 수업전문성, 더 나아가 학교조직효과성에 미치는 직접효과가 있음을 확인하였기에 학교현실에 적합하고 실제 학습을 촉진하는 방안을 모색해야 한다. 본 연구에서는 이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 후속 연구를 위해 다음과 같이 제언하였다. 첫째, 후속연구에서는 본 연구의 일반화를 위해서 보다 다양한 연구대상으로 확대하여 본 연구모형을 검증할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에 참여한 교사들의 경력과 가르치는 교과가 다양하지만, 표집된 집단이 중학교 교사 모집단을 대표한다고 단정하기는 어렵다. 둘째, 다집단분석을 통해 성별, 학교형태, 경력에 따른 차이를 검증하여 보다 의미 있는 결과를 도출할 필요가 있다. 각 집단별 잠재변수의 차이와 그에 따른 경로의 차이를 비교함으로써 각 변수 사이의 인과관계와 경로계수가 어떻게 변화하는지를 검증할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해 교사변수 특징에 따른 차이를 심도 있게 제시하여 학교조직효과성, 수업전문성 신장과 조직차원에서의 학습조직화를 위한 전략과 방안에 대한 시사점을 제공해 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 셋째, 연구에 사용된 모든 변수는 자기보고 방식의 Likert 척도로 측정되었다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 정보의 접근성이 확보된다면, 교원평가결과(학생평가, 학부모평가, 동료교원평가), 학교평가결과를 활용하여 객관성을 확보할 수 있는 방안을 모색해야 한다. 넷째, 학교조직효과성 개념은 단편적 개념이 아닌 다차원적인 복합적 개념이다. 그러나 본 연구에서는 학교조직효과성을 측정함에 있어 교사조직에 한정하여 연구하였다. 따라서 학교조직에 포함되는 학생, 학부모, 외부인사, 관리자 등 다각화된 측면에서 학교조직효과성을 평가할 수 있는 방법과 지속적인 연구가 필요하다. 학교조직효과성 측정을 다각화한 연구결과를 바탕으로 직무만족, 직무성과뿐만 아니라 외부환경에 반응하여 변화하려는 조직의 특성에 맞춰 효과적인 평가 준거를 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 다섯째, 학습조직화가 교사효능감, 학교조직효과성과 수업전문성에 영향을 미친다는 연구결과를 바탕으로 학습조직화에 대한 심도 있는 연구가 이어져야 한다. 조직차원에서의 학습을 저해하는 여러 요소들은 기업조직과 관련한 논의에서 찾아볼 수 있는 반면, 학교라는 조직의 특성과 상황에 맞게 논의한 것은 찾아보기 어렵기 때문에 향후 연구를 통해 학교의 학습조직화를 위한 구체적 방안과 효과적인 전략을 모색에 관한 시사점을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.;Improving organizational efficacy by meeting the need of the demanders and the society is important to every organization in this fast-paced, multilateral society. School organizations are not exceptions in this discussion therefore concern on school's effectiveness draws more attention than before. Measuring school organizational effectiveness is important since it is to measure substantial rationality as well as organizational growth. Effectiveness should be increased through educational innovation including creative curriculum and programs as well as through observation to see whether schools contribute to social stability and growth. School classes and teaching professionalism, which are the most important in the context of school organizations, are closely associated with schools organizational effectiveness. School organizations, aiming teaching professionalism and schools organizational effectiveness, provide new learning opportunities to the teachers and to maintain learning organization through various types of training programs. However existing studies on learning organization have limitation that suggests only the necessity and direction of learning organization. Studies on positive analysis on individual teachers' capabilities also have limitation; analysis on relationship among variables is needed by reflecting related variables since various variables can affect schools organizational effectiveness. This study supplements these limitations in previous studies to identify structural relationship among learning organization, teacher efficacy, teaching professionalism and schools organizational effectiveness and define structural relationship among main factors that affect schools organizational effectiveness. Study subjects in this study are as follows. Subject 1. Is the structural relationship model of learning organization, teacher efficacy, teaching professionalism and schools organizational effectiveness appropriate? Subject 2. Is there direct effect of learning organization, teacher efficacy and teaching professionalism on schools organizational effectiveness? Subject 3. Is there indirect effect of learning organization, teacher efficacy and teaching professionalism on schools organizational effectiveness? To achieve this study's objectives, 281 teachers who are teaching at 8 national/public middle schools in the metropolitan area took the survey and the result data was analyzed. Structure equation model analysis was used to analyze the relationship among the variables as well as to verify appropriateness of the model. Appropriateness and validity of the measuring tool were verified through measuring model analysis, then those of the suggested structural model were verified. Significance was verified by direct/indirect effect analysis on variables included in the model. The results are as follows. First, significant structural relationship was found among learning organization, teacher efficacy, teaching professionalism and schools organizational effectiveness in verification on appropriateness of the measuring model and the structural model. Second, results of analysis on direct effect of the variables in the model show significant direct effect 1) of learning organization on teacher efficacy, 2) of learning organization on teaching professionalism, 3) of learning organization on schools organizational effectiveness, 4) of teacher efficacy on teaching professionalism, 5) of teacher efficacy on schools organizational effectiveness and 6) of teaching professionalism on schools organizational effectiveness. Third, results of analysis on indirect effect of the variables in the model show significant indirect effect 1) of learning organization on teaching professionalism through teacher efficacy, 2) of learning organization on schools organizational effectiveness through teaching professionalism, 3) of learning organization on schools organizational effectiveness through teacher efficacy and 4) of teacher efficacy on schools organizational effectiveness through teaching professionalism. The study results can be summarized by these implications and significances. First, this study examined direct/indirect effect of each factor on schools organizational effectiveness as well as decision factors to increase schools organizational effectiveness by considering all variables including teachers' individual capabilities and learning organization and identifying the relationship among the factors including teaching professionalism, the most important aspect of an instructor. Second, learning organization, teacher efficacy and teaching professionalism have direct effect on schools organizational effectiveness and teaching professionalism has great direct effect on schools organizational effectiveness. These imply effective human resource management is necessary to promote teaching professionalism, bring the best out of the instructors and to increase organizational efficacy. Third, teacher efficacy, an individual level variable, has greater effect on teaching professionalism, an organization level variable, than learning organization and it implies that various ways to promote teacher efficacy should be developed to promote teaching professionalism. Fourth, indirect effect of teacher efficacy has more impact than direct effect of learning organization on teaching professionalism and it implies that new ways of learning should be tried to meet the changing environment and improve organization cultures. It implies that various rewards and valences should be provided and not only members' support but also advanced technological change should be accepted. Fifth, continuous extension of members' capabilities and sharing learning methods on an organization level generate direct effect on teacher efficacy. Teacher efficacy not only affects schools organizational effectiveness and teaching professionalism but also produces indirect reformation therefore it is very important. It implies that continuous effort is necessary to promote teacher efficacy and to integrate learning and practice as well as create and share knowledge on school organization level. Self-change through active cooperative learning among members and continuous learning has direct effect on teacher efficacy and core capabilities such as teaching professionalism and schools organizational effectiveness therefore actual learning appropriate for the school environment should be promoted. This study suggests the followings based on the study results for future studies. First, this study model is needed to be verified by extending generalization in this study to wider range of study subjects. While experience and majors of the teachers who participated in this study vary, it is hard to determine that the collected sample group represents the middle school teacher population. Second, more significant results should be drawn by verification on differences depending on gender, school type and experience through multi group analysis. It will identify differences depending on characteristics of instructor variable to provide implications on strategies and suggestions on learning organization on an organization level as well as schools organizational effectiveness and promotion of teaching professionalism. Third, all variables used in the study were measured by self-reporting. Therefore once information is accessible, instructor assessment result(student evaluation, parent evaluation and colleague evaluation) and school assessment result should be used to secure objectivity. Fourth, the concept of schools organizational effectiveness is not a fragmentary concept but a multilateral, complex concept. This study, however, limits to teachers in measuring schools organizational effectiveness. Therefore study should be continued and assessment methods for schools organizational effectiveness reflecting multilateral aspects of students, parents, outside officials and managers should be developed. Fifth, further studies should follow based on the study result that learning organization affects not only instructors' individual efficacy and organizational efficacy but also teaching professionalism, a core capability. Various factors that hinder learning on an organization level are found in discussion regarding company organizations whereas discussion on characteristics of schools as organizations is hard to find; therefore ways to support learning organization should be developed in schools to provide insights and implications.