Metathesis-based Strategy for the Development of Cyclic Peptoids

Various chemical tools which have high binding affinity and specificity against proteins must be developed in chemical biology and drug discovery. Peptides are attractive candidates for those purposes but they have serious limitations such as poor cell permeability, protease-sensitivity, etc. Thus, they have been increasing needs for the development of new peptidomimetics with improved pharmacokinetic characteristics. Among them, peptoids, N-alkylated glycine oligomers in which side chains are directly attached to nitrogen atom rather than -carbon of peptide, possess many advantages over peptides. In addition, many biologically interesting natural products have been found in cyclic forms. Cyclic molecules generally exhibit an enhanced cell permeability and improved resistance to enzymatic degradation. They might also be presumed to possess high binding affinities against their target proteins. Therefore, we have been interested in the development of cyclic compounds library as chemical tools. Recently, we reported the efficient synthesis of cyclic peptoids using solid-phase ring-closing metathesis (RCM). In addition to our previous efforts, we have developed sequencing strategy of cyclic peptoids using ring-opening metathesis for screening studies. By using the metathesis-based strategy, cyclic peptoids can be easily sequenced by MS/MS, and can be used for chemical tools for chemical biology and drug discovery.;펩타이드는 인체에서 여러 가지의 호르몬, 항생제와 생물체의 물질대사과정에 관여하는 등의 중요한 역할을 하고 있는 물질 중 하나이다. 현재 이러한 펩타이드와 보다 더 큰 단위체인 단백질의 복잡한 생리적 기능을 분석해야 하는 위치에 와있다. 이에, 이러한 연구를 하기 위해서는 다양한 종류의 작은 분자 라이브러리를 손쉽게 확보하는 것이 무엇보다 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 단백질과 잘 결합하는 펩타이드는 인체에서 존재하는 물질이기에 독성이 없고, 면역에 안정적이며 고체상에서 간단하게 합성할 수 있다는 커다란 장점을 가지고 있기에 작은 분자 라이브러리에 적당하다. 허나 펩타이드는 세포 내에서 쉽게 가수분해 되고, 세포 투과성이 좋지 않는 등의 심각한 단점을 가지고 있어서 응용하기에는 한계를 보인다. 이에 펩타이드의 구조이성질체로 곁가지가 펩타이드 결합의 질소로 이동된 펩토이드 (peptoid)을 이용하고자 한다. 대다수의 모방체와는 달리 고체상에서 합성이 펩타이드 합성보다 더 쉽고, 수많은 아민들을 사용할 수 있기에 다양성을 부여할 수 있어 많은 분자를 단시간에 확보해야 하는 라이브러리로 구축을 할 수 있다. 또한 단백질 가수분해에 안정적이고 세포 투과성도 훨씬 더 크는 등 장점을 가지고 있다. 특히 고리형 펩타이드는 선형 펩타이드에 비해 세포 내에서 쉽게 가수분해 되지 않고 단백질에 대한 결합력도 좋을 것으로 알려져 왔다. 많은 종류의 펩타이드는 대다수 고리형이다. 이에 펩타이드의 단점을 극복할 수 있는 모방체인 고리형 펩토이드를 합성하고자 한다. 이때 본 연구에서는 Ring closing metathesis (RCM)을 이용하여 고리형 펩토이드를 합성하고 나아가 고리형 펩토이드 라이브러리를 구축하고자 한다. 고리형 펩토이드 라이브러리를 구축한 경우 각 펩토이드가 어떤 단위체들로 구성되었는지 알 수가 없기 때문에 MS/MS로 각 단위를 확인할 수 있는 시퀸싱을 요하게 된다. 그러나 고리형 펩토이드의 경우 고리이기에 기준점을 없어 시퀸싱을 할 수가 없는 제약을 가지게 된다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 RCM으로 합성된 고리형 펩토이드를 Ring opening metathesis (ROM)을 통해 다시 선형 펩토이드로 만듦으로써 그 고리형 펩토이드의 구조를 파악할 수 있도록 효율적인 비고리화 반응 조건을 검색하였다. 더 나아가 이를 라이브러리로 응용함으로써 chemical tool로 이용될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.