영어인터뷰 동영상 활용 수업이 영어말하기 능력과 정의적 태도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

영어교육의 궁극적인 목적은 실제 생활에서 상황에 따라 적절하게 영어를 사용하며 자연스럽게 의사소통 할 수 있는 능력을 기르는 데 있다. 최근 실용영어 사용의 강조와 함께 실생활과 밀접한 내용을 다루는 영상매체 자료들이 영어교육 현장에서 사용되고 있는데, 영상매체를 사용한 수업이 필요한 이유는 언어 학습에 있어 흥미를 고취시킬 뿐만 아니라 학습 동기를 자극시켜주기 때문인 것으로 분석되고 있다. 또한 청각에만 의존하는 오디오 테이프와는 달리 영상매체 자료는 시청각 자료로서 언어교육 외에 영어권 문화의 이해를 도울 수 있고 학습자가 주어진 문맥의 상황을 쉽게 이해할 수 있다는 장점을 지니고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 영어말하기 신장 방안의 일환으로 영어말하기 전 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용한 집단과 하지 않은 두 집단의 영어말하기 능력 향상에 대한 차이를 비교하고 학습자들에게 설문을 실시하여 영어인터뷰 동영상 활용 수업이 전반적인 영어 학습 태도에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용한 영어수업에서 학습자의 말하기 정확성, 유창성, 복잡성 영역의 향상 정도와 더 나아가 정의적 태도 변화 대해 알아보고, 교육현장에서의 영어 인터뷰 동영상 적용방안을 모색하고자 한다. 실험은 대학생 12명을 대상으로 영어인터뷰 동영상을 시청한 집단과 하지 않은 집단으로 나누어 8주 동안 총 15회를 실시하였다. 실험집단 6명에게는 영어인터뷰 동영상을 보여준 후 구두 발표 활동을 실시하고, 통제집단 6명에게는 영어인터뷰 동영상 제공 없이 구두 발표 활동만을 실시하였다. 두 집단의 영어말하기 능력 향상의 차이점을 사전, 사후 말하기 능력 평가 결과를 통하여 알아보고, 영어인터뷰 동영상을 시청한 집단의 상, 하위 수준별 구두 발표 결과물의 질적 차이를 분석 해 보았다. 마지막으로 영어인터뷰 동영상 활용이 학습자의 정의적 태도에 미치는 영향에 대하여 사전, 사후 설문지와 심층 면담 질문지를 통하여 알아보았다. 본 실험연구를 통해 얻어진 주요 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫 째, 두 집단 간의 사전, 사후 말하기 능력 평가 결과, 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용한 집단의 총괄적 측면 점수는 유의한 차이가 있었으며 분석적 측면의 경우 정확성 영역에서 두드러진 차이를 보였다. 이후 사전점수 차이에 의한 영향을 보다 철저히 통제하기 위하여 사전평가 점수를 공변인으로 하여 사전평가 점수 차이에 의한 영향을 통제한 후, 수정된 사후평가 점수에 대한 공변량 분석을 실시하였을 때, 실험집단과 통제집단의 총괄적 측면 및 분석적 측면 모두 각 영역에서 유의한 점수 차이가 있었다. 그러나 영어인터뷰 동영상 활용을 실시한 집단과 하지 않은 집단에 있어 말하기 능력 향상에 영향을 주었는지를 수준별로 살펴보았을 때 상, 하위 수준별 사후평가 점수에는 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘 째, 영어인터뷰 동영상을 시청한 집단의 상, 하위 수준별 구두 발표의 질적 변화를 살펴본 결과, 우선 구두 발표 내용에서 오류 없는 절의 비율을 통하여 영어인터뷰 동영상이 말하기의 정확성에 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지 알아보았다. 영어인터뷰 동영상을 시청한 집단 발화의 정확성의 경우 실험전기 45.33%에서 실험후기 84.61%로 증가하였다. 유창성의 경우 구두 언어 측정 단위인 AS-Unit 수를 분석한 결과 실험전기의 AS-Unit 수 81개에서 실험후기의 AS-Unit 수 132개로 증가하였다. 마지막으로 복잡성의 경우 어휘의 다양성은 실험전기 26.28%에서 실험후기 42.01%로 증가하였다. 따라서 전반적으로 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용 한 집단의 말하기 정확성, 유창성, 복잡성이 향상되었음을 알 수 있었다. 셋 째, 영어말하기 전 영어인터뷰 동영상 시청이 학습자의 정의적 태도에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 영어말하기 전 영어인터뷰 동영상 시청이 학습자의 흥미, 동기, 능력향상에의 신념, 자신감과 학습욕구 영역에 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤으나 영어말하기에 대한 태도에는 큰 영향을 미치지 않았다. 영어인터뷰 동영상을 시청하지 않은 집단의 경우 실험 후 영어말하기에 대한 자신감이 상승하였으나 나머지 영역에서는 실험 이전과 유사하거나 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 또한 학습자들의 영어인터뷰 동영상에 대한 생각을 알아보기 위해 영어인터뷰 동영상을 시청한 학습자들을 대상으로 심층 면담을 실시한 결과, 영어인터뷰 동영상 활용이 영어 말하기 능력 향상에 효과적이었다고 긍정적으로 평가하였다. 이러한 연구 결과가 우리나라 영어교육 현장에 시사 하는 바는 다음과 같다. 첫 째, 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용한 수업이 말하기 학습에 효과적이며 정의적 태도에도 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것을 보여주었다. 그러므로 적극적인 영어인터뷰 동영상 활용을 통한 영어말하기 수업이 이루어져야 할 것이다. 둘 째, 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용한 수업에서 다양하고 창의적인 활동을 개발하는 것이 필요하다. 아무리 학습자들에게 유용한 영어인터뷰 동영상을 선택한다 하더라도 동일한 형태로 수업이 반복되다 보면 학습자들은 수업에 대한 흥미와 동기를 잃게 되고 학습효과가 감소하는 현상이 나타날 수 있기 때문이다. 따라서 학습자들이 적극적으로 수업에 참여할 수 있는 교수방안을 개발하여 수업에 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 마지막으로 영어인터뷰 동영상을 활용한 수업이 영어말하기 외에 읽기와 쓰기 그리고 듣기 영역을 포함하여 문법 및 어휘 등의 언어적 지식 향상에도 도움이 될 수 있도록 구성되어야 할 것이다. 즉 영어인터뷰 동영상을 영어의 전반적인 영역을 다를 수 있는 교수매체로 활용하면서 영어 의사소통 능력에 중점을 둘 수 있는 도구로 개발되어야 할 것이다. 이와 같은 결론을 토대로 볼 때 실생활에 필요한 영어를 가르치고 실용적인 언어를 학습하기 위해서는 영어인터뷰 동영상을 통한 수업이 효과적임을 알 수 있다. 특히 학습자들의 의사소통 능력을 향상시키고 정의적 태도에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것이 나타났다. 따라서 우리나라 영어교육 현장에서 영어인터뷰 동영상을 영어말하기 수업에 도입하여 사용한다면 학습자들의 영어말하기 능력에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. ;The goal of teaching and learning English is to help students have interest in English and communicate with native speakers with confidence. If students are exposed to as much authentic materials as possible, they will develop communication competence which incorporates grammatical competence, sociolinguistic competence, and discourse competence(Canale & Swain, 1980). Therefore, this study aims to develop a new method for learning to speak in English by using English interview clips. This paper will discuss the effects of using English interview clips on Korean university students' speaking ability and their affective factors after they have taken 15 classes. For this study, 12 university students participated in the experiment for 8 weeks. They were divided into an experimental group and a control group(6 students in each group). Within each group, the students were again divided into two groups according to proficiency levels. While the experimental group was provided English interview clips before giving a speech, the control group was instructed to give a speech without watching English interview clips. Learners took two speaking tests, pre-test and post-test. Also questionnaires and in-depth interview were conducted to investigate the usefulness of English interview clips. After the 8-week period, the major results are as follows: First, the results of the pre-test and post-test showed an improvement in the experimental group's holistic and analytic tests. In the analytic test, accuracy rather than fluency and complexity, showed more improvement. Since the experimental group achieved better results on their post-test, we can conclude that English interview clips can be an effective language-learning tool. Second, qualitative interpretation of the experimental group's performance during the 8-week period showed improvement on learners' accuracy, fluency, and complexity in speaking English. For example, the grammatical errors, the use of pauses, and hesitation were decreased. Moreover, various words were used in speaking. Therefore, in the long term, using English interview clips in the classroom can have a positive effect on leaners' speaking ability. Third, results of students' affective questionnaires have demonstrated that English interview clips have a positive effect on the experimental group's affective aspects, mainly on students' interest, motivation, belief in improvement, self-confidence, and desire for learning to speaking in English, while the control group's self-confidence only shifted slightly positive. The learners' responses in the interview also showed that learners found the use of English interview clips interesting in learning to speak in English. Based on the results of this study, the following can be suggested. First, instructor should check out leaners' interest in learning to speak in English and provide appropriate level of videos and topics to increase their motivation. Second, English interview clips with various activities such as pair-work, group-work, discussion, or role-play should be included in the curriculum. Third, video materials should integrated with four language skills; speaking, listening, reading, and writing. In summary, the results of this study indicate that using English interview clips can give a positive effect on students speaking skills. Thus, this suggests that appropriate activities using English interview clips should be provided to improve students' speaking proficiency and affective factors. If the use of English interview clips is applied to teach reading, writing, listening as well as speaking in the EFL classroom, it can make a major contribution to the ultimate goal of English instruction to increase students' communicative competence and their motivation.