교사-유아 상호작용 및 어머니 양육행동과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 교사-유아 상호작용 및 어머니 양육행동과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계를 알아보는 것이다. 이와 같은 목적을 위해 본 연구에서 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 교사-유아 상호작용과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계는 어떠한가? 2. 어머니 양육행동과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계는 어떠한가? 3. 교사-유아 상호작용 및 어머니 양육행동과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계는 어떠한가? 연구 대상은 서울·경기 지역에 위치한 어린이집 4개소에 재원하고 있는 만 4세 유아 중 해당 어린이집에 3개월 이상 다니고 있는 유아 92명과 그들의 어머니, 담임 교사 4명이었다. 교사-유아 상호작용을 평정하기 위하여 Arnett(1989)의 보육교사 상호작용 척도(Caregiver Interaction Scale; CIS)를 조혜진(2004)이 번안하고 조작적 정의를 구체화한 도구를 사용하여 관찰하였고, 어머니 양육행동은 홍계옥(1995)이 IOWA 부모양육행동 척도(IPBI: Iowa Parent Behavior Inventory-Mother Form)를 수정, 번안한 도구를 이용하여 질문지를 통해 알아보았으며, 유아의 자아지각은 Harter와 Pike(1984)의 지각된 능력과 사회적 수용 그림 척도(The pictorial scale of perceived competence and social acceptance for young children)를 이은해, 최혜영, 김미해(1990)가 수정한 유아용 자아지각 척도를 사용하여 검사를 실시하였다. 자료분석으로 연구문제 1, 2는 상관계수를 산출하였고 연구문제 3은 일반 선형 분석(GLM) 중 이원 변량 분석 (Two-way ANOVA)를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사-유아 상호작용은 유아의 자아지각과 밀접한 관련을 보였다. 교사가 유아와 긍정적이고 허용적인 상호작용을 할수록 유아는 자신의 인지와 신체 능력에 대해 높게 지각하였고 특히 또래와 어머니로부터 수용되는 정도를 높게 지각하였다. 반면, 교사가 유아와 비판적인 상호작용을 할수록 유아는 자신이 또래와 어머니로부터 수용되는 정도를 낮게 지각하고 교사가 유아와 분리적인 상호작용을 할수록 자신의 신체 능력에 대해 낮게 지각했으며 또래와 어머니로부터 수요되는 정도를 낮게 지각하는 경향을 보였다. 둘째, 어머니 양육행동은 유아의 자아지각과 부분적으로 유의한 관계를 보였다. 어머니의 한계설정과 유아의 인지 능력에 대한 지각은 부적 상관을 나타냈고 어머니의 반응성은 유아의 신체 능력에 대한 지각과 또래로부터 수용되는 정도와 정적 관계를 나타냈으며 통계적으로도 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 그러나 어머니의 합리적 지도와 유아의 자아지각과의 관계 및 어머니의 애정성과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계에서는 정적 관계를 나타냈으나 통계적으로 유의미한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 교사-유아 상호작용 및 어머니 양육행동과 유아의 자아지각과의 관계에서 유아의 자아지각에 교사-유아 상호작용이 주효과로 작용하였다. 어머니 양육행동과 유아의 자아지각과는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며 교사-유아 상호작용과 어머니 양육행동과의 상호작용 효과도 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이를 종합하면, 본 연구는 유아의 자아지각이 교사-유아 상호작용과 어머니 양육행동 모두와 관련이 있으며 특히 교사-유아 상호작용이 유아의 자아지각에 영향을 주는 중요한 변인임을 보여주었다. ;The purpose of this study was to investigate the relation of teacher-child interaction and maternal child rearing behavior to child's self-perception. In order to accomplish for this purpose, the following three 1. While there was a relation between teacher-child interaction and children's self- perception? 2. While there was a relation between Maternal child rearing behavior and children's self-perception? 3. While there was the relation of teacher-child interaction and maternal child rearing behavior to children's self-perception? The subjects of this study were 92 of four-year-old children who have been attending at least over the three months at four child-care centers in Seoul,Gyeong-gi area, their mothers and 4 classroom teachers. The teacher-child interaction was evaluated by observation using the Caregiver Iteraction Scale(Arnett, 1989). The questionnaires were administered to the mothers to measure maternal child rearing behavior using the lowa Parent Behavior Inventory -Mother Form(Crase, et at., 1978). The inspector examined children on the children's self-perception using the pictorial scale of perceived competence and social acceptance for young children(Halter & Pike, 1984). The data analyzed by Pearson's correlations(Question 1, 2) and Two-way ANOVA(Question 3). The major findings of the research are as follows: First, teacher-child interaction was strongly related to chilon's self-perception. Teacher's positive interaction and permissive interaction were positively related to all of children's self-perception. Especially teacher's positive and permissive interaction were strongly related to children's peer acceptance and maternal acceptance. Contrarily, teacher's punitive interaction was negatively related to children's peer and maternal acceptance. Also teacher's detached interaction was negatively related to children's physical competence, peer acceptance and maternal acceptance. Second, maternal child rearing behavior was partly related to children's self-perception. Mother's limit setting was negatively related to children's cognitive competence and mother's responsiveness was positively relate to children's physical competence, peer acceptance and maternal acceptance. But mother's reasoning guidance and intimacy were not related to all of children's self-perception. Third, Teacher-child interaction had a main effect on children's self-perception. Teacher-child interaction and maternal child rearing behavior's reciprocal action effect didn't exist in children's self-perception. In conclusion, teacher-child interaction and maternal child rearing behavior had effects on children's self-perception. Especially teacher-child interaction was more Important variable than maternal child rearing behavior to children's self-perception.