중등 사회과 교사들의 다문화교육에 대한 인식과 실천

Abstract

한국 사회는 외국인 이주 노동자의 증가와 국제결혼의 증가에 따라 다문화적 변화를 경험하고 있고 앞으로 그 변화의 속도는 더욱 가속화될 것이다. 그런데 만약 이러한 사회적 변화에 적절히 대처하지 못한다면 가치판단의 결여에 따른 자국문화상실 현상이나 타문화에 대한 배타주의 현상 등이 나타나 다양한 사회문제를 야기할 가능성이 높다. 따라서 다문화적 변화에 따른 사회문제들이 발생되는 것을 방지하고 다양한 문화적 배경을 가진 사람들과 더불어 사는 지혜를 배울 수 있도록 학교현장에서는 다문화에 대한 교육을 보다 확대하여 실시할 필요가 있다. 이러한 다문화교육에서는 교사가 학생들에게 구체적인 활동을 제공하고 환경을 조성하는 주체가 되기 때문에 이들의 다문화교육에 대한 인식을 확인하고 실천의 양상을 살피는 것은 성공적인 다문화교육의 필수요건이 된다. 다문화교육에 대한 교사역할의 중요성에 근거하여 본 연구에서는 서울지역 중등 사회과 교사를 대상으로 심층면담에 기초한 질적 연구를 수행함으로써 다문화교육에 대한 교사의 인식과 다문화교육 실천의 다양한 양상들을 통해 학교 다문화교육의 현황을 파악하고 성공적인 다문화교육의 방향을 고찰해보고자 하였다. 본 연구의 대상은 서울지역의 중·고등학교에 근무하고 있는 사회과 교사 10명으로 연구자는 심층면담에 들어가기에 앞서 이들의 다문화교육과 관련된 경험에 대해 사전 조사하였다. 심층면담은 개별면담을 원칙으로 면담대상자 각각 2회씩 시행되었으며 1회당 면담시간은 약 1시간 정도가 소요되었다. 면담의 과정에서 연구자는 면담 내용이 연구 목적에서 벗어나는 것을 방지하기 위하여 반구조화된 질문을 사용하여 개방형 질문을 하는 방식을 취하였다. 수집된 자료를 정리하는 과정에서 연구자는 면담내용이 기록된 자료를 읽고 이를 범주화 하였으며 공통된 주제를 가진 범주들을 찾아 정리하였다. 정리된 자료를 바탕으로 해석하는 과정에서 연구자는 면담 내용이 기존의 다문화교육이론과 선행연구 내용에 부합하는 경우 이에 근거하여 해석함으로써 연구의 신뢰도를 확보하고, 한편으로는 면담 자료를 있는 그대로 기술함으로서 면담대상자의 입장과 그들 경험의 맥락 속에서 면담대상자들의 생각을 이해하고자 하였다. 심층면담을 통해 중등 사회과 교사들의 다문화교육에 대한 인식과 실천을 살펴보고자 한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 대부분의 면담대상자들은 사회의 다문화적 변화에 대해 긍정적인 태도를 보이며 다문화교육에 대해 비교적 잘 이해하고 있는 모습을 보인다. 그러나, 이들은 다문화교육을 실천에 옮기기 위한 지식수준은 다소 부족한 모습을 드러내기도 한다. 둘째, 면담대상자들의 인식은 그들의 다문화에 대한 경험의 유무에 따라 구체적이거나 추상적인 형태로 구분되어 나타나기도 한다. 특히, 다문화가정의 학생을 지도한 경험이나 다문화교육을 적극적으로 실천해 본 경험은 교사들의 다문화적 인식을 구체화시키는 데 기여하는 것으로 보인다. 셋째, 면담대상자들의 다문화교육에 대한 실천은 대부분 소극적인 형태로 나타난다. 이들은 실천을 적극적으로 행하기 어려운 이유로 입시위주의 교육, 학생과 학부모의 다문화교육에 대한 부정적인 태도, 과중한 교사의 업무와 같은 외적 요인과 다문화교육에 대한 전문성 및 다문화적 효능감의 부족이라는 내적 요인을 제시한다. 넷째, 일부 면담대상자들의 경우 다문화교육에 대해 내적일관성이 결여된 표현을 하거나 모순된 태도를 나타냄으로써 스스로의 다문화적 인식수준에 대해 잘못 평가하고 있을 가능성이 존재함을 드러냈다. 이와 같은 연구내용을 종합해 볼 때, 다문화교육의 적극적인 실천을 위해서는 다음의 3가지 전제조건이 필요하다. 첫째, 교사들의 인식수준을 정확하게 파악할 수 있는 지표의 개발을 통해 교사의 인식에 대한 점검이 이루어질 필요가 있으며 이를 바탕으로 체계적이고 전문화된 다문화 교사교육프로그램을 확충하도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 교사들이 다문화교육을 실천하는 데 도움을 받을 수 있고 학생들도 자연스럽게 다문화적 경험을 할 수 있도록 하는 외적인 기반이 조성될 필요가 있다. 셋째, 교사들이 전문적인 지식과 실제적인 교수방법을 교육현장에 적용할 수 있도록 돕는 교육당국의 지원이 필요하다.;Korean society has been rapidly multi-cultural by globalization & information, and it's expected that such a phenomenon will be deepen hereafter. So, multi-cultural education is essentially required to prevent social conflicts & problems resulted from multi-cultural changes & cultivate civil quality for proper responding to the multi-cultural society. In this multi-cultural education, teachers are the subject of practice. Therefore, it's a requisite to identify teachers' recognition on multi-cultural education & inspect their practical aspects for successful multi-cultural education. Focused on importance of teachers' role in multi-cultural education, recently there has been many studies to examine teachers' multi-cultural recognition & attitude. However, such studies are quantitative researches based on large-scaled questionnaires. So, there's difficulty in inspecting teachers' various aspects of recognition & practice on multi-cultural education & grasping its in-depth meaning. So, this study intended to grasp the present situations of multi-cultural education & examine its successful direction through observing teachers' diverse aspects of recognition & practice on multi-cultural education which is difficult to examine in quantitative researches. And, for such an aim above, it performed a qualitative research based on in-depth interviews for 10 teachers working in Seoul. The results of the study are like followings below. First, it showed that most of interviewees have affirmative attitudes on the multi-cultural changes of the society and understand multi-cultural education relatively well. However, they seem to be a little short for knowledge to transform multi-cultural education into practice. Second, it showed that recognition of interviewees appears as concrete or abstract one according to their experience of multi-culture. Especially, it seemed that experiences of guiding students from multi-cultural family or practicing multi-cultural education actively contribute on embodying teachers' multi-cultural recognition. Third, most of interviewees' practice on multi-cultural education is done passively. As the reasons of difficulty in active practice, they mentioned about exterior factors including entrance exam-centered education, students & parents' negative attitudes on multi-cultural education, teachers' heavy workload, and interior factors including lack of specificity on multi-cultural education & multi-cultural efficacy. Fourth, some of interviewees used expressions lacking in internal consistency on multi-cultural education, or revealed inconsistent attitudes. So, there's possibility that they misjudge their level of awareness on multi-culture. Judging from such research contents above, 3 preconditions are required to practice multi-cultural education actively. First, it's necessary to check teachers' recognition through developing an index to grasp teachers' recognition level correctly. And, based on these, systemic & specialized multi-cultural educational programs have to be expanded for teachers. Second, exterior foundations need to be formed to help teachers with practicing multi-cultural education & students with experiencing multi-culture naturally. Third, supports of education authorities are required for helping teachers with applying professional knowledge & practical teaching methods to the educational field.