주변길이를 중심으로 한 다각형의 분할에 관한 연구

(A) STUDY ON THE DECOMPOSITION OF A POLYGON INTO SUBPOLYGONS BY PERIMETER MEASURES

본 연구에서는 컴퓨터 그래픽스나 패턴 인식에 많이 응용되는, 다각형의 분할(decomposition)에 관련된 문제를 다루었다. 어떤 다각형을 그 다각형의 두 개의 정점을 잇는 대각선으로써 두 개의 다각형으로 분할할 때, 이들 다각형의 주변길이의 차를 최소로 하는 대각선을 찾는 알고리즘과, 이들 다각형의 주변길이 중 큰 것을 최소로 하는 대각선을 찾는 알고리즘을 볼록다각형과 단순다각형 각각의 경우에 대하여 설계하였다. 정점수가 n개인 볼록다각형과 단순다각형의 경우, 직관적으로는 각각 O( n^(2) ) , O ( n^(3) )의 복잡성을 갖는 알고리즘을 생각할 수 있으나 본 연구에서 설계한 알고리즘은 각각 O(n) , O ( n^(2) )의 복잡성을 갖는다.;This thesis is concerned with the decomposition of a polygon which is frequently applied to computer graphics or the pattern recognition. Several efficient algorithms which minimize the difference of the perimeters of two decomposed subpolygons of a convex or a simple polygon and also minimize the maximal peroment of two decomposed subpolygons of a convex or simple polygon are showed. In the cases of a convex polygon and a simple polygon with n vertices the complexity by the straightforward approach is O(n^(2)) and O(n^(3)) for each. But the complexity of algorithms which is designed in this thesis is O(n) and O(n^(2)) for each.

주변길이; 다각형; 분할; 수학