중학교 미술교육에 대한 중학교 3학년 학생들의 인식 및 기대

Abstract

21세기는 문화예술의 시대이기 때문에, 오늘날 학교의 미술교육은 문화예술이 중심이 되는 21세기에 걸맞은 인재들을 길러내기 위해서 그 중심역할을 효과적으로 수행해야 한다. 이를 위하여 학교교육의 대상이자 주체인 학생들이 학교 미술교육에 대해서 현재 어떤 인식 및 앞으로 어떤 기대를 가지고 있는지 알아보고, 그들의 요구를 학교 미술교육에 반영하는 것은 매우 중요하다. 따라서 본 연구는 중학교의 미술교육(중학교 미술과 교육, 미술교사, 미술과 수업의 환경)에 대한 중학생들의 현재 인식 및 앞으로의 기대를 밝혀서, 이들의 배경별 변인에 따른 다양한 요구가 반영된 의미 있는 중학교 미술교육의 개선방향을 제시하는 것에 목적을 두었다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여, 중학교 미술교육에 대한 문헌고찰의 내용, 현직 미술교사들의 조언, 예비조사 검증, 문항 타당도 검증 등을 바탕으로 ·중학교 미술교육에 대한 중학교 3학년 학생들의 인식 및 기대조사 · 라는 설문지를 개발하였다. 설문조사는 서울시과 경기도 지역에 위치한 9개 중학교의 3학년 학생 1200명을 대상으로 실시하였고, 회수된 설문지 중 분류작업을 거친 총 829부만을 SPSS ver 13.0 프로그램을 사용하여 통계처리 하였으며, 검증을 실시하여 연구의 결과를 얻었다. 현재 중학교 미술교육에 대한 연구대상인 중학생들의 인식결과를 ‘현재 중학교 미술과 교육에 대한 인식결과’, ‘현재 중학교 미술교사에 대한 인식결과’, ‘현재 중학교 미술과 수업의 환경에 대한 인식결과’의 순서로 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구대상인 중학생들의 36%만이 중학교에서 미술과목을 배워야 한다고 인식하였으며, 연구대상인 중학생들의 32%만이 중학교 미술과목에 흥미를 느끼고 있었는데, 중학생들이 미술과목에서 가장 흥미를 느끼는 영역은 디자인 영역이었다. 또한 연구대상인 중학생들의 78%는 중학교 재학기간 중에 미술 사교육을 받은 경험이 전혀 없었으나, 중학생들은 미술 사교육을 받으면 학교 미술교육에 도움이 된다고 응답하였다. 둘째, 중학생들이 현재 미술교사의 평소 모습 중에서 가장 관심을 갖는 부분은 외적인 면이었고, 현재 미술교사의 수업능력 중에서 가장 만족하는 부분은 재미있게 가르치는 교수방법이었으며, 미술교사가 학교에서 미술수업 외에 가장 많이 하고 있는 활동은 맡은 반의 담임 활동이라고 응답하였다. 셋째, 연구대상인 9개 중학교의 미술수업 중 55%만이 미술실에서 이루어지고 있었고, 현재 미술수업에서 자주 사용되는 매체는 칠판이었으며, 중학생들은 지금까지의 미술수업 중에서 매체를 사용해 볼 기회가 많지 않았다고 응답하였다. 따라서 많은 중학생들은 현재 미술수업이 이루어지는 장소의 시설환경에 만족하지 못 하였으며, 미술수업의 시설환경이 학생들의 작품 활동에 미치는 영향이 크다고 응답하였다. 다음으로 중학교 미술교육에 대한 연구대상인 중학생들의 기대결과를 ‘중학교 미술과 교육에 대한 기대결과’, ‘중학교 미술교사에 대한 기대결과’, ‘중학교 미술과 수업의 환경에 대한 기대결과’의 순서로 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생들이 미술수업에서 개선되기를 가장 바라는 부분은 새롭고 참신한 미술학습의 주제와 내용 및 교수-학습방법이 적용되는 것이며, 중학교 미술수업의 활동을 통해서 가장 얻고 싶은 것은 자유로운 표현능력이고, 중학교 미술학습을 통하여 배운 내용이 실생활 중에서 활용되기를 가장 바라는 부분은 여가생활이라고 응답하였다. 둘째, 중학생들은 미술교사가 효과적인 미술수업을 하기 위해서 갖추어야 할 가장 중요한 능력은 재미있게 가르치는 교수방법이고, 미술교사가 가장 중요하게 결정해야 할 항목은 미술수업의 주제와 내용이며, 미술수업 중에 미술교사의 가장 바람직한 실기시범의 방법은 학생들의 실기수준에 따라서 그룹별로 나누어 직접 실기시범을 보이는 방법이라고 응답하였다. 또한 중학생들은 미술교사가 예술가로서 개인작품 활동을 하는 것이 필요하다고 응답하였다. 셋째, 중학생들이 기대하는 미술수업의 가장 바람직한 장소는 각 미술수업의 주제와 내용에 따라서 선택된 다양한 장소들이며, 미술수업의 물리적인 환경에서 가장 먼저 개선되어야 할 부분은 미술수업에 필요한 시설·설비·교구 등을 모두 갖춘 미술실이 마련되는 것이고, 미술수업에 꼭 필요한 매체는 컴퓨터라고 응답하였다. 또한 중학생들은 가장 효과적인 미술수업이 이루어질 수 있는 미술수업의 활동 분위기는 자유롭고 편안한 분위기라고 응답하였다. 본 연구결과를 토대로, 중학교 미술교육의 개선방향을 ‘중학교 미술과 교육에 대한 개선방향’, ‘중학교 미술교사의 역할에 대한 개선방향’, ‘중학교 미술과 수업의 환경에 대한 개선방향’의 순서로 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학교 미술학습의 내용은 학생들의 흥미를 자극하여 적극적인 참여를 이끌어낼 수 있는 새롭고 참신한 학습주제와 내용으로 구성하되, 특히 중학생들의 실생활에 직접적으로 도움이 되는 실용적인 내용을 중심으로 구성해야 할 것이다. 또한 중학생들의 관심 영역인 디자인 및 작품감상·비평 영역에 대한 비중을 확대시키는 한편, 중학생들의 흥미가 매우 낮은 공예·한국회화·서예 영역에 대해서는 국가차원의 새로운 미술교육 대책이 마련되어야 하며, 이를 실현시키기 위한 미술교사들의 적극적인 노력이 있어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 미술교사들은 중학생들이 미술교사에게 가장 기대하고 있는 부분인 재미있게 가르치는 교수방법에 대해서 끊임없이 연구하는 한편, 중학생들이 미술교사에게 만족하지 못 하는 부분인 학생과 학생작품에 대해서 관심을 갖고 이해하는 마음, 수업 진행과정 및 평가에 있어서의 공정성, 성실한 수업준비와 열정적인 수업자세에 대해서는 이를 개선하기 위하여 노력해야 할 것이다. 또한 미술교사들은 실기시범에 대한 중학생들의 높은 기대를 지각하고 학생들의 실기수준에 따라서 직접적인 실기지도를 해야 하며, 중학생들로부터 교육자로서의 역할기대 및 예술가로서의 역할기대를 동시에 받고 있음을 지각하고 예술가로서 개인작품 활동도 해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 모든 중학교는 미술관련 시설·설비·교구를 모두 갖춘 미술실을 마련하는 등 미술과 수업의 시설환경을 적극적으로 개선시켜서, 학생들이 질 높은 미술교육을 받을 수 있도록 노력해야 할 것이다. 특히 미술교사들은 미술수업에 다양한 매체를 적극적으로 활용해야 하며, 학생들에게 다양한 매체사용의 기회도 자주 제공해야 할 것이다. 학교 미술교육에 대한 학생들의 인식 및 기대는 계속 변화되므로, 학교 미술교육이 이들의 다양한 요구에 효과적으로 부합되기 위해서는 학교 미술교육에 대한 학생들의 인식 및 기대 조사연구가 계속 되어야 할 것이다.;With increases of the important role of art and culture in the 21st century society, the art education of present school system has become more important than before. Thus, the art education must be able to come up with students' existing expectations. Especially, it is important to understand students' perception and expectation of their own art education. In this context, the examination of students' existing understanding and expectation about their own art education has become significant for the current system of art education to work efficiently and effectively. The main purpose of this study is to examine students' current perception and future expectation about their own art programs regarding curriculums, teachers, and surroundings. Findings of the examination could help provide guidelines for improving present art education system. A better art education system should be closely correlated students' perception and expectation. In particular, this study presents more comprehensive suggestions to improve current art education of middle school senior students (9th grade students at the U.S. education system /3rd grade students of middle school at Korean education system). To accomplish the purpose of this study, both quantitative (survey) and qualitative (a number of interviews) analyses were conducted. Particularly, the survey questionnaire for this study was developed based on in-depth literature review, foremost comments for current art teachers at middle schools, pilot test, and validity test for individual questions. The subjects of survey were 1,200 middle school senior students. They were from nine middle schools in Seoul and Gyeonggi province. Respondent rate was 70% (829/1200). SPSS 13.0 wasused for statistical analysis includes descriptive statistics and crosstabulation analyses (Chi-square test). Three major findings related to students' perception about art education to be introduced are followings: First, based on descriptive statistics, only 36% of respondents (students) reported that art classes were important amongst other subjects of middle school and 32% of them said that they had interests to art classes. In addition, 78% of students answered that they never had any private art lesson but agreed that the private art lessons would be helpful to improve current school art education. Second, related to students' understandings on their art teachers, students mostly care their teachers' outfits and were satisfied with teachers' lectures which were consisting of having fun activities. Except teaching art classes, art teachers were working as a homeroom teacher. Third, only 55% of art classes took a place at dedicated art class room. Most popular media for art education was a conventional blackboard. Student reported that they could rarely use other media. Thus, while the majority students strongly agreed that surroundings related art education such as place, media, and tools, they were not satisfied their own current surroundings. Three key findings related to students' expectation are followings: First, regarding art classes, most of students wanted innovativecontents and teaching/learning methods. Throughout more activities, they wanted to how to express their thoughts and emotion freely. They expected that their lessons of art classes could link their own leisure activities. Second, related to art teachers' abilities, students reported the primary ability of teachers was their teaching skills like making classes interestingand fun. Teachers should have ability to choose relevant subjects and topics of classes. Most students would like to have teachers' actual demonstrations and specific cares to groups of students as well as individual students. Additionally, students expected for teachers to have careers as professional artists. Third, related to students' expectations about their educational environments, most students stated that the highest priority among their anticipations was well equipped and dedicated spaces which were designed for effective art education because they chose a well equipped art class room as the most important thing for art education. Furthermore, students longed for flexibility of using other space in school for achieving maximum effects for their art classes depending on subjects and topic matters.In addition, computers were regarded as an important facility for art education and more relax atmosphere of classes also was considered as an effective art class. Three suggestionsfor developing current art education in middle schools were like followings: First, art classes in middle schools should have innovative and creative subjects and topics which could bring more students' interests and participation. Especially, those subjects and topics must be related to students' life practically. Most students were interested in designing,enjoying and criticizing art. A balanced art education, however, are important. Thus, handcrafting, Korean traditional art, and calligraphy should get more supports from government and each teacher. Second, art teachers should pay attention more what students expect to teachers. To respond students' expectations to art teachers, they should keep on trying to improve their teaching skills, relevant subjects and topics of classes, preparations, efforts for classes, and objective evaluation. According to students'expectation, art teachers are not only educators but also professional artists. Thus, art teachers should aware of these anticipation of students and continue to work on own art practices. Third, related to students' understandingstowards their educational environments, most students did not have satisfaction with their environments. They said that there were lacks of facilities, media, spaces, etc. In terms of expectations, most of students stated that the highest priority among their anticipations was well equipped and dedicated spaces which were designed for effective art education. Furthermore, students longed for flexibility of using other space in school for achieving maximum effects for their art classes depending on subjects and topic matters. In sum, these students'perceptions and expectations will be changed continuously. Therefore, this kind of survey and research should be kept on or better art education.