효율적인 학급경영을 위한 초등학생의 학급 인터넷 커뮤니티 참여유형 및 상호작용에 관한 사례연구

The Case-Study about the Elementary School Students' Internet Community Participation Types and Interaction

본 연구는 초등학생의 학급 인터넷 커뮤니티 참여유형을 이해하고자 실시하였다. 인터넷상에서의 참여유형을 파악하기 위해서는 학생들의 참여방식에 영향을 미치는 여러 요인과 학생의 상호작용이 필수적으로 규명되어야 하기 때문에 학생과 학생, 학생과 교사, 학생과 환경간에 진행되는 상호작용을 분석하였다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 서울시 강서 교육청 산하에 있는 무지개초등학교(가명) 6학년 2반의 인터넷 커뮤니티를 9개월동안(2005. 3.~2005. 11.) 관찰하였다. 연구방법은 질적인 접근에 의한 교육적 문화기술법을 이용하였다. 본 연구의 결과로 발견된 초등학생의 인터넷 커뮤니티 참여유형에 영향을 미치는 동료학생, 교사, 인터넷 사용환경과의 상호작용을 살펴보면 다음과 같이 나타났다. 첫째, 동료학생들간에 진행되는 긍정적인 상호작용은 관심갖기, 상의하기, 협동하기, 참여하기 등이 있었고, 부정적 상호작용으로는 비난하기, 참여의 이원화, 신비감 상실, 감시하기 등이 있었다. 둘째, 교사와 학생간의 상호작용을 살펴보면 학생들은 교사가 공평한 참여의 기회를 제공하는 인터넷 커뮤니티 운영, 학생들을 격려하고 지원하는 분위기를 형성할 때 교사의 활동을 긍정적으로 인식하였다. 한편, 커뮤니티 상에서 개인차를 고려하지 못하거나 특정 학생에게 칭찬을 하거나 리플을 다는 등의 행동을 보이면 교사의 활동을 부정적으로 인식하였다. 셋째, 학생들의 인터넷 접속 환경, 컴퓨터 사용 가능시간, 부모의 인터넷 사용에 대한 이해도 등의 세 가지 환경 요인에 따라서 아동들이 학급 인터넷 커뮤니티를 참여할 수 있는 여건이 주어지기도 하고, 그렇지 못한 여건으로 인해 활동에 지장을 받는 경우도 있었다. 즉, 부모가 허용적인 분위기를 제공하고, 인터넷 접속이 원활하게 가능할 때 학생들은 편안한 마음으로 커뮤니티에 접속하여 솔직하게 자신의 의견을 쓸 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 초등학생의 인터넷 커뮤니티 참여유형은 ‘팔방미인형’, ‘이중생활형’, ‘샌님형’, ‘착한소년소녀형’, ‘딴지형’, ‘따돌림형’의 여섯 가지이다. ‘팔방미인형’ 학생들은 대체로 지적 능력이 우수하고, 인터넷 접속환경이 우수하며, 글솜씨도 뛰어나고, 키보드 속도가 빠르며, 첨부파일 넣기나 스크랩 등 컴퓨터를 다루는 능력도 우수했다. ‘이중생활형’의 학생들의 경우에는 ‘팔방미인형’처럼 지적수준이 높지는 않지만 전반적으로 참여율이 높은데, 교실생활에서 보여지는 모습과 인터넷 커뮤니티 내에서 보여지는 모습이 180° 다른 경우가 많았다. ‘샌님형’의 학생들은 ‘팔방미인형’ 학생보다는 컴퓨터 활용능력이 낮지만 전반적으로 높은 활용능력을 가지고 있으며, 자신들만의 논리로 친구들의 글이나 이야기를 따지는 것을 좋아하며, 모든 게시판과 자료실에 다 참여를 하는 것이 아니라 본인들의 관심분야에서만 집중적으로 활동을 하는 경향을 보였다. ‘착한소년소녀형’ 학생들은 항상 인터넷에 접속하여, 모든 글을 읽고, 친구들의 글에 대해서 그냥 지나치지 않고 일일이 리플을 달아주는 형으로, 리플 역시 항상 좋은 말만 달아주였다. ‘딴지형’ 학생들은 ‘샌님형’보다 덜 전문적인 형태로 친구들의 글에 반응하고 다분히 감정적으로 행동하는 유형이다. 마지막으로, ‘따돌림형’은 주로 교실에서 친구들에게 인정을 받지 못하고 따돌림을 당하여 친구가 별로 없다고 생각하는 아이들이 인터넷에서 활동하는 유형으로, 교사나 친구들의 따뜻한 말이나 글이 많은 위로가 되며 그런 도움으로 인해 스스로 느끼고 있는 ‘따돌림’에 대한 생각을 점점 희석해 나갈 수 있는 교육적 치료가 가능한 형이었다. 본 연구는 초등학생들의 인터넷 커뮤니티의 참여유형과 상호작용에 관한 연구결과를 중심으로 참여유형별로 적합한 학급경영과 생활지도방안 모색 및 후속연구의 주제와 방법면에서 시사점을 모색하고자 하였다.;This study was conducted in order to understand elementary students' internet community participation types. In order to do that, diverse factors that affect such patterns need to be examined, which is possible through the analysis of interactions between students, students and teachers, and students and environment. For this study, close observation was conducted for 8 month period from March 2, 2005 to October 31, 2005 on internet communities organized by students in a 6th grader class in Rainbow Elementary school. As a methodology, the educational ethnography, a qualitative researches based approach, was employed. The study reveals 6 different patterns in elementary school students' internet participation; 'beauty in every aspect type', ‘double life type’, ‘saen-nym Saen-nym refers to Korean typical scholars, who lived in Chosun Dynasty. They were intelligent and knowledgeable but not pursuing success in the world. They were famous for frugality, strict self-disciplines, and sarcastic criticism toward the world. type’, ‘good boy and girl type’, ‘faultfinder type’, and ‘outcast type.’ The ‘beauty in every aspect type' students are intellectually excellent, working under good internet access environment, good at writing, quick at keyboard usage, and excellent in dealing with functions provided by online community software such as file-attachment and scrapping. The ‘double life type’ students are not as intellectual as those in 'beauty in every aspect type' but actively participate. Many of them behave very differently in online communities compared to in classroom. The 'saen-nym type'students are good at using computers, though excelled by ‘beauty in every aspect type’ students. They like to criticize other students' writings logically and intellectually. Instead of showing upin every bulletin board, they concentrate on their interested activities. The 'good boy and girl type'students are always logged on to the internet, real all postings, and reply all, which usually end up with good words. The ‘faultfinder type’ students reply other students' postings in less intellectual but more emotional ways compared to 'saen-nym type'students. Finally, ‘outcast type’ students recognize them as not being accepted by other students and are intimidated in activities in classroom. But friendly messages posted online by teachers or other students are good consolation and encouragement to them. This suggests that online activities could be an educational healing to them. From elementary students' interactions with other students, teachers, and internet environment, findings could be drawn as followings in terms of internet community activities. First, positive interactions among students are seen such as raising interests in each other, consulting with others, cooperation, and participation. Negative interactions are also detected such as criticizing, invasion of privacy, and spying-on. Second, in the interactions between students and teachers, students recognize teachers' activities as positive when they organize and operate communities in a way that chances are given fair to every student for participation and when they create atmosphere that is encouraging and inspiring students. On the other hand, if teachers praise some students preferentially or reply their postings selectively, students regard it as favoritism and think negative about it. Third, the internet access environment, amount of time allowed for computer usage, and parents understanding on the internet also affect students'participation in classroom internet communities. If parents are generous to children's internet usage and provide goodphysical environment for internet access, students are able to comfortably log in communities and post their candid opinions. To summarize, based on the research on elementary school students' internet community participating patterns and interactions with their environment, this study searches teaching directions and find suggestions for succeeding studies and their methodology.