비디오 채팅이 영어 말하기 능력 및 정의적인 태도에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

제 7차 교육과정은 학생들이 영어에 흥미와 자신감을 가지고 의사 소통 할 수 있는 기본 능력을 기르는 것을 그 목표로 하고 있다. 이와 더불어 학생 중심의 자기 주도적이 학습이 이루어지도록 하기 위해 시청각 자료를 비롯한 멀티미디어 자료를 다양하게 활용하여 학생들이 흥미와 성취감을 느낄 수 있는 기회를 많이 제공할 것을 강조하고 있다. 즉, 멀티미디어와 자료와 같은 다양한 교수·학습 방법을 사용하여 학생들의 의사소통 기능을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안이 절실히 요구되고 있다. 그러나 실제 우리나라의 교육 현장에서는 실제 영어권 원어민과 면대면으로 의사 소통할 수 있는 말하기 능력보다는 듣기나 읽기에 치중하여 영어를 지도하고 있다. 멀티미디어나 웹을 기반으로 한 지금까지의 연구도 읽기나 쓰기에 편중되어 있으며 이에 비해 말하기에 대한 연구는 활발히 진행되지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이렇게 볼 때, 학생들의 실제 의사 소통 활동과 긴밀한 관계가 있는 말하기 능력을 향상시킬 수 있는 새로운 형태의 교 수·학습 형태에 대한 연구가 절실히 요구된다. 따라서 본 연구는 CMC의 동시적 의사 소통 도구인 비디오 채팅을 활용한 영어 말하기 학습 방안에 대하여 연구하고자 한다. 이에 따라 영어 말하기 수업 매체로서 비디오 채팅을 활용하여 고등학교 1학년 학생들을 대상으로 말하기 수업을 진행해 본 후에 학생의 말하기 능력과 영어 말하기에 대한 정의적인 태도 변화에 미치는 영향에 대하여 논의해 보고자 한다. 이를 위하여 비디오 채팅을 활용한 말하기 수업을 고등학교 1학년 학생들 10명을 대상으로 10주간 20차시에 걸쳐 실시하였다. 연구자는 비디오 채팅을 활용한 수업이 학생의 말하기 능력 향상에 어느 정도 효과적인지를 알아보기 위해 실험 이전·이후에 말하기 평가를 실시하였고, 각 차시별 학생들의 말하기 내용을 전사하여 분석함으로써 정확성, 복잡성, 유창성의 측면에서의 말하기 능력의 변화를 살펴보고자 한다. 또한 학생들의 말하기에 대한 정의적 측면의 변화를 알아보기 위해서 실험 이전·이후 실문지를 이용했고, 학생들의 반응을 좀 더 심도있게 살펴보기 위하여 실험 이전과 중반·이후에 걸쳐서 3번의 개별 면담을 실시하였다. 본 실험 연구를 통해 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 비디오 채팅을 활용한 말하기 수업이 학생의 말하기 능력에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 연구한 결과, 실험 이전과 비교하여 실험 이후의 총괄적 채점 점수가 향상되었다. 또한 분석적 채점 결과, 적합성, 유창성, 정확성에서 모두 향상을 보였으나 유창성이 가장 큰 폭으로 향상되었고 적합성과 정확성의 향상폭은 크지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 영어를 연습할 기회가 증가함에 따라 휴지의 길이가 줄어든 것에 비해 발화상의 오류에 대한 적절한 수정을 받지 못하였기 때문인 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 비디오 채팅을 활용한 말하기 수업을 진행하는 동안 학생들의 발하기 능력 발달과정을 살펴본 결과, 학생 대부분은 실험 기간동안 정확성에서는 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았는데 이는 정확성의 경우에 단기간의 능력향상을 기대 하기 어렵기 때문인 것으로 해석된다. 그러나 수업이 진행됨에 따라 복잡성과 유창성의 측면에 있어서는 향상되었음을 볼 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 비디오 채팅을 활용한 말하기 수업이 학생의 말하기 능력 발달 과정에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 학생들의 영어 말하기에 대한 정의적인 태도 변화를 설문 조사한 결과 학생들은 비디오 채팅을 활용한 말하기 학습을 한 후 영어 말하기에 대해서 긍정적인 변화를 보인 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학생들을 대상으로 실시된 실험 이후의 면담내용에서도 새로운 말하기 학습방법을 통해 흥미와 동기가 유발되었다는 긍정적인 답변이 많았다. 이는 비디오 채팅을 통한 말하기 활동을 통해 학생들이 동료 학생들을 이해할 수 있는 기회가 되었을 뿐만 아니라 비디오 채팅이라는 새로운 매체에 대한 관심이 영어 말하기에 대한 흥미와 동기에 긍정적인 영향을 준 결과로 해석된다. 결론적으로 비디오 채팅을 활용한 말하기 학습을 통해 학생들은 시·공간적 제약을 극복할 수 있으며 자신이 원하는 장소와 시간에 말하기 학습을 함으로써 자기 주도적이 학습을 할 수 있다. 또한 비디오 채팅이라는 새로운 매체의 활용을 통해 학생들의 영어 말하기에 대한 흥미와 동기 등의 정의적인 태도변화에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 점에서 교육적으로 시사하는 바가 크다고 할 수 있다. 그러나 새로운 매체 자체가 가지고 있는 매력은 학습이 거듭됨에 따라 감소하게 되므로 학생의 흥미와 요구를 반영한 다양한 주제들을 바탕으로 창의적인 활동을 한다면, 보다 효율적인 학습이 이루어질 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 비디오 채팅을 말하기 학습에 단순히 활용하는 것 이상으로 학생의 수준에 맞는 다양한 주제들을 선정해 이에 알맞은 활동을 개발하는 것과 같은 적절한 교수·학습 방법에 대한 고려가 선행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.;The purpose of English Education in the 7th School Curriculum of Korea is to develop students' basic communicative ability and to increase their autonomy, interest, and self-confidence in English. To that effect, it emphasizes the use of multimedia materials, such as audiovisual resource. Therefore, multimedia materials incorporated into the everyday teaching methods will improve student' s communicative skills. However, most of the English classes in Korea focus on listening and reading rather than on ??king, which makes it difficult for students to communicate directly with native speakers. Multimedia and web-based research also tends to concentrate more on listening and reading, and less on speaking. As a result, research on students' speaking ability should be increased. This study aims to develop a new method for learning to speak in English by using video chatting. This paper will discuss the changes in the first year high school students' speaking ability and their affective attitude after they have taken several classes utilizing video-chatting. These students took the English speaking classes using video-chatting for 10 weeks. The students took the English speaking classes using video-chatting with the video conferencing program. Learners took two speaking tests, pre-test and post-test. Also, questionnaires and fact-to-face interview were conducted to investigate the usefulness of video chatting. Ten high school students from the first grade were selected These students then studied speaking using video chatting. After the 10-week period, the major results are as follows: First, the results of the pre-test and post-test showed an improvement in learners holistic and analytic test. In the analytic test, fluency, rather than appropriacy and accuracy, shoed more improvement, Improvement in fluency was due to the shortening of pauses while practicing English. Because students rarely got the chance to receive proper corrective feedback, accuracy didnt show much improvement. This result may indicate the enhancement of student's speaking ability takes longer than the 10-week period conducted in this experiment. However, since learners achieved better results on their port-test, we can conclude that video chatting can be an effective language-learning tool. Second, results of students' affective questionnaires have demonstrated that video chatting has a positive effect on learners' attitude, mainly on student's interest, motivation, and self-confidence toward speaking English. The learner's responses in the interview also show that learners found the use of video chatting in learning to speak English interesting. This is because they were able to participate in various activities, without the limitations of time and space associated with face-to-face learning environment. n this respect, using video chatting can be an effective leaning md teaching method for speaking English. Third, qualitative interpretation of the students ' performance during the 10-week period showed improvement on learner's complexity and fluency in speaking English, but not on their accuracy. Therefore, in the long term, using video chatting in the classroom for learning to speak English can have a positive effect on learner's speaking ability. In conclusion, the use of video chatting in the English speaking classes positively affects students achievements and affective attitudes like motivation, and Self-confidence. In addition, by using video-chatting tools, students can study whenever and wherever they want. But the attraction of new technology would be reduced as time goes by. So teachers need to develop new activities appropriate for each topic. In other words, additional research needs to be conducted on specific learning and teaching methods as well on the use of video chatting.