가정환경 및 학교환경에 대한 아동의 지각과 비합리적 신념과의 관계

(THE) RELATION BETWEEN CHILDREN PERCEPTION OF HOME & SCHOOL ENVIROMENTS THEIR IRRATIONAL BELIEFS

본 연구는 가정환경과 학교환경의 심리적 환경중 대인관계차원 (대인지각차원)이 아동의 비합리적 신념에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 알아보려고 하였다. 이 목적을 달성하기 위하여 서올시내에 거주하고 있는 국민하교 6학년 학생 364명을 연구대상으로 하여 조사, 분석 하였다. 연구방법으로는 가정환경과 학교환경에 대한 아동의 지각을 알아보는 설문지와 비합리적 신념을 알아보기 위한 설문지를 측정도구로 하여 조사하고 연구문제의 검증을 위해 일원변량분석을 사용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구에서 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 가정 환경의 응집성, 참여성, 의사소통, 공정성 등 네 하위변인과 비합리적 신념과 유의한 상관이 없었다. 그러나 각 하위변인간에는 유의한 관계를 발견할 수 있었다. 각 하위변인로 살펴보면 정서적 무책임, 과잉불안, 문제회피, 완벽주의에서 응집성이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 과대한 자기 기대감, 과잉불안, 무력감, 완벽주의에서는 참여성이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 인정의 욕구, 과대한 자기기대감, 정서적 무책임, 과잉불안, 문제회피, 무력감, 완벽주의에서는 의사 소통이 수준이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 과대한 자기기대감, 정서적 무책임, 과잉불안, 문제회피, 무력감, 완벽주의에서는 공정성이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 2. 학교환경의 공동체의식, 수용성, 참여성, 평등성 네 하위변인과 비합리적념과 유의한 관계가 거의 없었다. 그러나 각 하위변인간의 유의한 관계를 발견할 수 있었다. 각 하위변인별로 살펴보면 비난성향, 정서적 무책임, 과잉불안, 문제회피, 의존성에서 공동체의식이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 과잉불안, 문제회피, 의존성, 무력감에서는 수용성이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 과잉불안, 의존성, 무력감에서는 참여성 수준이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 정서적 무책임, 과잉불안, 의존성, 무력감, 완벽주의에서는 평등성이 높은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 비합리적 신념이 낮게 나타났다. 3. 비합리적 신념의 하위척도에서 가정환경이나 학교환경과 유의한 관계를 나타내고 있는 변인은 다음과 같다. 과대한 자기 기대감은 학교환경보다는 가정환경에 더 관계되어 있다. 비난성향은 가정환경보다는 학교환경에 더 관계되어 있다. 좌절적 반응경향은 가정환경보다는 학교환경과 관계가 높다. 정서적 무책임, 과잉불안은 가정환경과 학교환경이 공히 유의한 관계로 나타났다. 의존성은 가정환경보다는 학교환경과 (특히 참여성. 평등성, 수용성) 더 관계가 높다. 완벽주의는 가정환경과 학교환경에 모두 유의한 관계를 나타내고 있으며, 특히 가정환경과의 그 관계의 정도가 높다. 그 밖에 문제회피, 무력감은 가정환경과 학교환경에서 다소간의 차이는 있으나 대체적으로 의미있는 관계를 보였다.;This research was attempted to examine empirically the influence of home and school environment (especially Psychological relationship dimension) on children's irrational beliefs. For this purpose, the researcher sampled 364 from the 6th grade children in Seoul. The questionaire as to home environments consists of four factors cohesiveness, involvement, communication and equality the questionaire as to school environments consists of four factors: group consciousness, receptivity, involvement, and equal treatment. The questionaire as to irrational beliefs consists of ten factors demand for approval, high self-expectations, blame proneness, frustration reactivity, emotional irresponsibility, anxious overconcern, problem avoidance, dependency, helplessness and perfectionism. Data gathered from the questionnaires were analized using one way analysis of variance and related factors. From this research I found the following conclusion. 1. Although the four home environment factors, which are cohesiveness, involvement communication, and equality, are not significantly related to irrational beliefs as a whole each factor showed some significant relationship with irrational beliefs. High cohesiveness group has lower irrational belief acore than other groups in self-expectation, emotional irresponsibility, problem avoidance, and perfectionism High communication group has lower irrational belief acore than other groups in self-expectation, emotional irresponsibility, anxious everconcern, problem avoidance helplessness, and perfectionism. High equality group has lower irrational belief score than other groups in self-expectation, emotional irresponsibility anxious overconcrn, problem avoidance, helplessness and perfectionism. High equality group has lower irrational belief score than other groups in self-expectation, emotional irresponsibility, anxious overconcern, helplessness, problem avoidance, and perfectionism. 2. Although the four school environment factors which are, group consciousness, receptivity, involvement, and equal treatment are not significantly related to irrational beliefs, as a whole each factor is related significantly to irrational belief factors. High group consciousness has lower irrational belief score than other groups in blame proneness, emotional irresponsibility, problem avoidance and perfectionism. High receptivity group has lower irrational belief score than other groups in anxious overconcern, problem avoidance, dependency and helplessness. High involvement group has lower irrational belief score than other groups in anxious overconcern, dependency and helplessness. High equal treatment group has lower irrational belief score than other groups in emotional irresponsibility, dependency, perfectionism, and anxious overconcern. 3. The relation school environment as a whole and irrational belief washigher than between home environment and irrational beliefs. High self-expectation however, is more related with home environment than with school environment. The blame proneness is more related with school environment than wi th home environment. The frustration reactivity is more related with school environment than wi th home envi ronment. The dependency is more related with school environment (especially involvement, equal treatment and receptivity) than with home environment. The perfectionism is significantly related with both home and school environments. Its relation with home environment, however, is much higher. Finally, although problem avoidance and helplessness are related with both environments, environments, there exists some minor differences between the two factors.

가정환경; 학교환경; 아동; 지각