발화 평정 시스템(Speech Rating Scale System) 기반 언어발달지연 아동의 어휘 습득 요인 분석 연구

Keywords 어휘 습득, 부모 발화, 어휘 노출 빈도

Abstract

학령 전기 언어발달지연 아동은 또래 정상발달 아동에 비해 낮은 어휘력, 어휘의 다양성 부족, 그리고 습득하여 사용하는 어휘에 대한 낮은 이해도를 보인 다. 이들의 어휘력 결함은 아동기의 언어 장애, 학습의 문제 및 행동/정서 장애와 유의미한 상관관계를 가지고 있다. 그러므로 이들을 조기에 선별하여 중재함으로써 또래 수준의 어휘력을 기를 수 있도록 양질의 어휘 자극을 제공할 수 있어야 하는데, 이를 위해서는 어떤 어휘 자극이 아동의 어휘 습득에 도움을 주는지 고찰할 필요가 있다. 아동의 어휘 습득과 발달에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인은 크게 아동 내적 요인과 아동 외적 요인으로 구분할 수 있다. 아동 내적 요인으로는 개별 아동이 가진 인지 기술, 주의력 등이 아동의 어휘 습득에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 아동 외적 요인으로는 성인의 어휘적 입력의 양과 질, 상호작용 방식 등이 아동의 어휘 습득에 영향을 미친다. 아동의 내적 및 외적 요인과 더불어 어휘 습득에 영향을 미치는 또 다른 요인으로 어휘 자체가 가진 특성이 있다. Bates & MacWhinney(2014)에서는 이러한 특성을 빈도(frequency), 중복성(redundancy), 규칙성(regularity), 지각적 현저성(perceptual salience), 발음용이성(pronounceability) 으로 구분하였으며 이 다섯 가지 요인이 높을수록 어휘를 습득하는 데 도움이 된다고 하였다. 위에서 제시된 요인이 개별적으로, 또는 요인 간 상호작용을 통해 아동의 어휘 습득에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 본 연구에서는 학령 전기 언어발달지연 및 정상발달 아동 집단을 대상으로 아동의 어휘 습득에 영향을 미치는 부모발화 내 어휘적 요인(빈도, 지각적 현저성, 발음용이성)을 살펴보았다. 만 4-6세의 언어발달지연 아동 및 주양육자 10쌍(남 7, 여 3), 그리고 동일 연령의 정상발달 아동 및 주양육자 17쌍(남 9, 여 8)으로 총 27쌍의 아동-주양육자가 연구에 참여 하였다. 본 연구는 이들로부터 최소 10시간 이상의 부모-아동 상호작용 발화를 수집하였으며, 이를 분석하기 위하여 발화 평정 시스템(Speech Rating Scale System) 을 활용하였다. 연구 결과, 부모 어휘 요인 중 빈도와 발음용이성 요인이 언어발달지연 아동과 정상발달 아동의 어휘 습득에 강한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났으며, 지각적 현저성은 정상발달 아동에게서만 영향을 미치는 요인으로 나타났다. 또한, 아동이 표현한 어휘에 대해서 각 요인에 대해 집단 간 차이가 있는지 알아본 결과, 빈도 요인에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 마지막으로 아동이 표현하지 않은 어휘에 대해서 각 요인에 대해 집단 간 차이가 있는지 알아본 결과, 통계적으로 유의한 결과는 없었으나 각 요인의 측정치에서 어느 정도 집단 간 차이를 확인하여, 이에 대한 임상적 함의를 고찰하였다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 임상의 언어재활사들에게 언어발달지연 아동이 가진 어려움과 함께 다양한 요인을 고려하여 개별 아동만을 위한 최적화된 맞춤형 중재를 실행할 수 있는 통찰력을 제공할 것이다.;Pre-school aged children with language delay exhibit lower vocabulary knowledge, limited lexical diversity, and poor comprehension of acquired vocabulary compared to their typically developing peers. The vocabulary deficit in those with language delay is significantly correlated with language disorders, learning disabilities, and behavioral/emotional disorders. Screening and intervening them early would be necessary to provide appropriate linguistic environment and help them develop vocabulary skills at peer levels. It is also required to investigate which vocabulary inputs are effective in facilitating the vocabulary acquisition of children with language delay. There are two factors influencing a child's vocabulary acquisition -internal and external factors. Internal factors such as individual cognitive skills and attention span are unique and inherent in each child, which lead to the individual differences in vocabulary. External factors including parental language inputs and interaction styles are linguistic environment associated with children’s vocabulary development. In addition, a child's vocabulary acquisition can be influenced by the word’s linguistic factors. Bates & MacWhinney(2014) classified these into five factors: frequency, redundancy, regularity, perceptual salience, and pronounceability. The higher a word is scored in these factors, the more likely the word is learned than others. It is also suggested that these factors, independently or interactively have a impact on each child’s vocabulary acquisition. This study aimed to investigate the parental speech's lexical factors (frequency, perceptual salience, pronounceability) to identify their contribution to vocabulary acquisition. A total of 27 children aged 4 to 6 years and their caregivers participated in the study, including children with language delay(n=10), typically developing children(n=17) and their caregivers. Participants were provided with wearable recording devices to capture a minimum of 10 hours of child-caregiver verbal interactions. The Speech Rating Scale System was used to analyze the data and examine the impact of each factor on the vocabulary acquisition of children. The results revealed that frequency and pronounceability significantly influenced vocabulary acquisition in both children with language delay and typically developing peers. Perceptual salience, however, was identified as a factor impacting only typically developing children. Additionally, when examining group differences in the vocabulary expressed by children, frequency showed a significant difference between two groups. These findings imply the importance of considering lexical factors when planning and implementing individualized interventions for each child in clinical setting.