지체중도중복장애 학생의 신체 및 정서상태에 영향을 주는 요인 탐색

Keywords 지체중도중복장애, 문제행동, 그레인저인과관계

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지체중도중복장애를 가진 학생들의 신체 및 정서 상태와 그들의 학습 환경에서의 성공과 실패에 영향을 미치는 내부 및 외부 변인 간의 상관관계를 탐색하는 것이다. 이 연구를 통해 지체중도중복장애 학생들이 학교생활 중에 경험할 수 있는 의사소통 및 건강 문제에 영향을 미치는 변인을 탐색하고, 이에 대응할 수 있는 효과적인 교육 전략과 지원 시스템을 개발하는 데 기여하고자 한다. 또한 상관관계 분석을 통하여 특수교육 분야, 특히 행동지원 분야와 관련하여 학생들의 문제행동을 예방하고 삶의 질을 높이는 것에 예측모형을 활용하는 가능성을 탐구하고자 하는 파일럿 성격의 연구임을 밝힌다. 교육에서의 인공지능의 활용은 학습자들의 학습만족도 및 성취도를 증진하기 위한 목적으로 인공지능 기술을 교육적 맥락에서 활용하는 것을 의미한다(서경원, 2022). 코로나19로 공교육 디지털화가 가속화됨에 따라 빅데이터(예: 학생 데이터, 콘텐츠 데이터 등)를 인공지능기술을 활용하여 분석할 수 있는 가능성이 높아졌다. 그러나, 공교육에서의 인공지능 기반 맞춤형 교육서비스 방향성 및 활용 현황 관련 종합연구는 여전히 부재하며, 장애 학생을 위한 인공지능 기반 맞춤형 교육의 방향성 또한 아직은 다각도로 연구되지 못한 실정이다. 일반학교 현장에서는 실시간 모니터링을 통해 학습 환경을 개선하는 시스템을 구축하고, 수집된 학습 데이터를 활용하여 학습에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하거나 성취를 예측하는 플랫폼을 상용화하려는 노력이 진행 중이다. 즉 교실 수업에서 학생들의 데이터를 분석하고 성취를 예측하여 학습에 다시 도움을 주는, ‘개별 맞춤형 학습’을 위한 발돋움을 시작하고 있는 것이다. 특수교육에서는 개인차가 큰 장애 학생을 고려한 ‘개별화 교육(Individualized education)’을 이미 오래전부터 실행하고 있으나, 학습 데이터를 수집하고 활용하는 ‘개별 맞춤형 교육’ 측면에 대한 논의는 부족하다. 장애학생의 학업 성취에는 인지 수준뿐만 아니라 행동 문제 또한 긴밀하게 연관되어 있으므로 학습에 영향을 주는 요인이 보다 복잡하게 작용할 수 있다. 특수교육 현장에서도 학생의 상태에 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인을 연구할 경우 장애 특성 및 정도에 따라 특징이 상이한 장애학생들에게 실질적으로 도움이 되는 ‘개별 맞춤형 학습 환경’을 제공하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 최근 인공지능을 활용하여 학습자의 학습 과정을 분석하고 학습 성취를 예측하여 개별 맞춤형 교육을 지원하려는 노력이 지속되고 있다. 이러한 학습 분석에는 학습 과정 및 성취에 대한 데이터가 필요한데, 지금까지는 학습 및 행동 패턴에 개인차가 큰 장애 학생의 데이터를 수집ᆞ분석하기 어려웠다. 데이터를 수집한다고 해도 개별 학습자의 특성이 달라 유목화ᆞ·군집화하기 어렵고, 신체 건강에서의 변수가 많아 학습자의 성취를 예측하기 어렵기도 하다. 특수교육에는 빅데이터 수집·분석 및 활용이 어렵다는 한계가 존재한다고 해도, 개별화 교육의 역사가 길다는 장점을 살린다면 인공지능 기반 개인 맞춤형 교육을 적용할 수 있는 가능성이 있다. 장애 특성 및 정도를 학생별로 분석하고, 개별 학생마다 다른 특성을 데이터 속성(feature)으로 고려하면 체계적으로 인공지능 모델을 사용하여 학습을 분석할 가능성이 있는 것이다. 학생들의 데이터 수집이 어려운 점은 일상생활 맥락을 침범하지 않는 생리심리 반응을 측정하여 보완하려고 하였다. 본 연구에서는 여러 가지 생리심리 반응 중에서 비침습적인 방법이면서 익숙한 물건인 카메라를 사용하여 표정(이미지) 데이터를 수집·분석하여 장애 학습자의 학습 준비도 예측에 대한 가능성을 시험적으로 살펴보고자 하였다. 그러나 데이터 수집 과정에서 의사소통이 가능한 학생들이 카메라를 의식하여 전후 맥락과 상관없이 표정을 짓는 현상이 관찰되었다. 결과적으로 학생들의 정서 상태 및 문제행동 데이터는 관찰자 2명이 수기로 기록하게 되었다. 실제 교육현장에서 장애 학생의 생체측정 데이터를 수집할 때는, 장애학생들이 데이터 수집 과정 자체에 비장애인이나 성인보다 더욱 민감하고 부자연스럽게 반응할 수 있다는 점을 염두해야 할 것이다. 특수교육 현장에서 학생들의 신체 및 정서적 상태에 영향을 줄 수 있는 요인으로 많은 교사들이 경험적으로 날씨를 언급하고 있으나, 본격적으로 그 영향을 탐구한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 지체중도중복장애 학생의 독특한 특성들을 고려하면 환경적 측면을 세분화하여 분석하는 것이 필요하다. 그동안 날씨와 인간의 삶을 다룬 연구에서 인간의 신체 및 정서에 영향을 미치는 변인을 강수량·일조량·풍속 등 다양하게 제시해온 것을 고려하면, 지체중도중복장애 학생의 학습에 날씨 변인이 어떤 영향을 미칠지 고찰하는 과정이 필요한 것이다. 뇌성마비 학생의 학습양식 특성을 살펴본 김은라 & 박재국(2014)의 연구에서는 뇌성마비를 가진 초등학생을 대상으로 Perrin(1991)이 개발한 것을 번역한 아동용 학습양식검사를 실시하였고 학습 중에 선호하는 온도를 조사하기도 하였다. 그러나 환경적 변인 중 하나인 온도를 따뜻함과 시원함만으로 나타낸 점이 아쉬웠다. 또한 아동용 학습양식검사와 같은 자기보고식 검사지에 학습 과정에 대해 답하도록 하는 방법은 신체 기능·인지 능력·의사소통에 한계가 있는 지체중도중복장애 학생에게 적용하기에 어려움이 있다. 지체중도중복장애 학생의 특성을 고려하여 학생의 학습에 미칠 수 있는 요인을 탐색하는 것은 인공지능을 다양한 각도에서 특수교육 현장에 적용하고자 하는 시도로써 실무적인 의의를 가진다. 모든 특수교육대상자는 장애종류 및 정도에 따라 개인별로 상이한 행동특성을 나타내기 마련이다. 그러나 지체중도중복장애 학생들이 가지는 신체적·정서적·의사소통에서의 복합적인 어려움을 고려한다면, 지체중도중복장애 학생의 학습 준비도를 파악하고 학습의 효과를 높일 수 있는 개별 맞춤형 교육의 필요성을 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 이는 궁극적으로 지체중도중복장애 학생들의 학령기 삶의 질을 전반적으로 크게 개선할 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구는 ‘데이터를 활용하여 특수학교 환경에서의 학습자 신체 및 정서 상태에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색한 후, 특수교육 환경에서 예측모형의 탐색 가능성을 살펴보는, 파일럿 형태의 연구를 하고자 한다. 먼저 이론적 배경 및 선행 연구를 제시하며 지체중도중복장애 학생들이 겪는 주요 문제를 바탕으로 지체중도중복장애 학생들의 신체 및 정서 상태에 영향을 줄 수 있는 변인들을 검토한다. 또 지체중도중복장애 학생들의 생체 데이터를 수집하고 선정하는 과정을 안내한다. 다음으로 학생들과 데이터의 특성을 바탕으로 학생들의 신체 및 정서 상태에 영향을 주는 변인을 교육적으로 활용할 방법을 제안한다. 그리고 본 연구에서 사용한 연구 방법과 데이터 수집 방법에 대해 설명하며, 이를 바탕으로 실제로 진행한 연구 결과를 제시한다. 마지막으로, 연구 결과를 바탕으로 한 논의와 결론을 통해 지체중도중복장애 학생들의 교육적 지원을 개선하기 위한 제언을 도출하고, 이 연구가 향후 예측 모형을 개발하는 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있음을 제시하며 마무리한다.;The purpose of this study is to explore the correlations among internal and external factors influencing the physical, emotional, and learning environment outcomes of students with severe and multiple(physical and intellectual) disabilities. It aims to identify variables impacting communication, health issues experienced during school life by students with multiple disabilities, and aims to contribute to the development of effective educational strategies and support systems. Additionally, it intends to explore the potential use of predictive models in preventing problem behaviors and enhancing quality of life, particularly in the field of special education and behavioral support. The utilization of Artificial Intelligence (AI) in education refers to employing AI technologies within an educational context to enhance learners' satisfaction and achievements (Seo, Kyungwon, 2022). With the accelerated digitalization of public education due to COVID-19, the possibility of utilizing big data (e.g., student data, content data) through AI technology for analysis has increased. However, comprehensive research on the direction and current status of AI-based personalized educational services in public education remains scarce. Furthermore, there's a lack of multidimensional research on AI-based personalized education strategies specifically tailored to students with disabilities. Efforts are underway in regular school settings to establish systems for real-time monitoring to enhance the learning environment and commercialize platforms for analyzing factors affecting learning or predicting achievements based on collected learning data. This marks the initiation of 'individualized tailored learning' by analyzing students' data in classroom lessons to predict achievements and offer support for learning. While special education has long implemented 'individualized education' for students with diverse disabilities, discussions regarding the collection and utilization of learning data for 'individualized tailored education' are limited. Given the close relationship between academic achievement and behavioral issues in disabled students, factors influencing learning may operate in a more complex manner. Despite the difficulty in collecting, analyzing, and utilizing big data in special education settings, leveraging the extensive history of individualized education in overcoming these limitations holds promise for applying AI-based personalized education. Analyzing disability characteristics and individual student attributes systematically using AI models could pave the way for predicting learning outcomes. Challenges arise in collecting data from students with significant individual differences in learning and behavioral patterns, compounded by numerous variables related to physical health, making predicting learner achievement complex. In special education, understanding various factors influencing students' physical and emotional states can contribute to providing a 'tailored learning environment' beneficial for differently featured disabled students based on their disability characteristics and severity. Recent efforts utilizing AI to analyze learners' learning processes and predict learning outcomes for personalized education continue. However, collecting and analyzing data from disabled students with significant individual differences in learning and behavioral patterns remains challenging. Even if data collection occurs, accommodating individual learner characteristics and clustering them becomes difficult, compounded by numerous variables related to physical health, making predicting learner achievement challenging. While many educators empirically mention weather as a factor influencing students' physical and emotional states, there is a lack of comprehensive research exploring its impact. Given the unique characteristics of students with severe and multiple disabilities, analyzing environmental aspects in finer detail becomes necessary. Drawing from existing research on weather's impact on human life and emotions (such as precipitation, sunlight, wind speed), investigating how weather variables may influence the learning of students with severe and multiple disabilities becomes essential. Previous studies examining learning characteristics of students with cerebral palsy (Kim & Park, 2014) administered the Child Learning Styles Inventory translated from Perrin (1991) and surveyed preferred temperatures during learning. However, these studies simplistically categorized temperature as warm or cool, and utilizing self-report questionnaires like the Child Learning Styles Inventory presents challenges for students with physical, cognitive, or communication limitations. Exploring factors affecting students' learning considering the characteristics of students with severe and multiple disabilities holds practical significance as an attempt to apply AI in various aspects of special education. Each individual in special education exhibits unique behavioral characteristics depending on their type and severity of disability. However, considering the complex physical, emotional, and communicative challenges faced by students with severe and multiple disabilities, it becomes necessary to examine the preparedness for learning and the necessity for individualized tailored education to enhance the effectiveness of learning, ultimately significantly improving the quality of life for students with severe and multiple disabilities. This study aims to explore factors affecting students' physical and emotional states in a special school environment using data, examine the possibility of predictive models in a special education setting, presenting a pilot study. Initially, it will present the theoretical background and previous studies, examining variables affecting the physical and emotional states of students with severe and multiple disabilities based on the primary issues they encounter. It will guide the process of collecting and selecting students' biological data. Subsequently, it will propose educational methods utilizing variables affecting students' physical and emotional states based on student characteristics and data. Further, it will explain the research and data collection methods used, presenting the actual research findings. Finally, it will derive suggestions for improving educational support for students with severe and multiple disabilities from the discussion and conclusions based on research results, suggesting the potential utility of this research as foundational material for future predictive models.