Post-inflammatory irritable bowel syndrome animal model induced by the recovery phase after dextran sulfate sodium-induced acute colitis

Abstract

연구 배경: 과민성 장증후군은 대표적인 기능성 위장관 질환으로 여러 가지 병태생리기전이 원인으로 제시되어 왔으나 근본적인 원인은 아직 잘 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 기존의 과민성 장증후군의 동물 모델 연구로 스트레스 유발, 감염 유도 등을 이용한 과민성 장증후군 모델 연구가 되어 왔으나 동물 윤리적인 문제 및 실험 설비 구축이 복잡하거나 객관적인 지표의 측정이 어렵다는 등의 제한점이 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 마우스에서 dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)로 유도된 급성 혹은 만성 장염을 이용한 염증 후 과민성 장증후군의 실험기반 동물 모델을 개발하여 어떤 조건에서 유도된 모델이 더 적합한지 알아보고자 하였다. 실험 방법: 7주령의 C57BL/6 마우스를 다음과 같이 4군 중 한 군에 무작위로 배정하였다; 1군 (급성 장염의 정상 대조군), 2군 (3% DSS로 급성 장염을 유발한 군), 3군 (만성 장염의 정상 대조군), 4군 (0.5% DSS로 만성 장염을 유발한 군). 각 모델은 실험 기간 질병 활성도를 측정하여 염증 정도를 평가하였으며 특정 시기에 비디오를 이용한 실시간 모니터링을 통하여 장관 운동 성 변화를 비교하였다. 이후 마우스를 희생하여 획득한 대장 조직으로 염증 및 장투과성을 평가할 수 있는 대표 지표들에 대한 mRNA 발현량을 측정하였다. 또한, 병리형태학적 분석을 위하여 H&E 염색을 시행하였고 내장 과민성 발현 정도를 분석하기 위해 특정 지표들에 대한 면역화학염색을 시행하였다. 결과: 급성과 만성 장염으로 유도된 과민성 장증후군 두 모델 모두에서 전체 대장 길이 변화나 심한 염증 반응 없이 조직학적으로 고유층의 경미한 염증세포의 침착이 관찰되었다. 만성 장염 유도 모델에서는 원위 대장에서 염증 관련 싸이토카인 중 IL-17의 증가가 관찰되었으나 장관 운동성이나 장투과성, 내장 과민성의 변화는 뚜렷하게 관찰되지 않았다. 이에 반해 급성 장염 유도 모델에서는 염증 후 12주째에 위장관 통과시간이 대조군에 비하여 의미 있게 감소하였다(P < 0.001). 염증 관련 싸이토카인은 근위와 원위 대장에서 IL1β, IL-17이 상승되었으며 원위 대장에서 TNF-α의 상승이 추가로 관찰되었다. 근위 대장에서 장 투과성을 억제시키는 단백질 중 occludin의 발현이 감소되었다(P = 0.041). 내장 과민성 발현 정도를 평가하기 위한 면역화학염색 결과 고유층의 염증세포에서 TRPV 1 (P = 0.008), TrkA (P = 0.008)의 발현이 의미 있게 증가됨이 관찰되었다. 따라서 급성 장염 유도 모델에서 저등급 염증을 동반한 장관 운동성, 장 투과성 및 내장과민성이 대조군에 비하여 상승된 소견이 관찰되었다. 결론: 급성과 만성 장염으로 유도된 염증 후 과민성 장증후군 실험기반 모델에서 조직학적으로 두 모델에서 모두 구조적 변화 없이 저등급 염증이 성공적으로 유도되었다. 급성 장염 유도 모델에서는 만성 장염 유도 모델에서와 달리 장관 운동성, 장 투과성 및 내장 과민성 발현의 상승을 보여 만성 장염보 다는 급성 장염 후 회복기로 유도된 모델이 염증 후 과민성 장증후군 마우스모델에 더 적합함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 도출한 급성 장염 후 회복기로 유도된 염증 과민성 장증후군 실험기반 모델을 바탕으로 과민성 장증후군의 다른 추가적인 연구들에도 다양하게 응용할 수 있을 것으로 예상한다.;Background: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a functional gastrointestinal disorders characterized by chronic symptoms, such as abdominal pain and changes in bowel habits. Despite its high prevalence, the underlying pathophysiology of IBS remains unknown. We aimed to establish an experimental model of post-inflammatory IBS using dextran sodium sulfate (DSS)-induced acute and chronic colitis in mice. Methods: Using 7-week-old C57BL/6 mice, an acute colitis-induced IBS model was made using 3% DSS for 5 days and a 12-week recovery period. A pilot study created the chronic colitis-induced IBS model by repeatedly administering 0.5% DSS suitable for inducing low-grade inflammation in the absence of organic disease. The gastrointestinal transit time (GITT) was measured using a carmine red solution with real-time video recording and the distal colon transit time was evaluated using a bead expulsion test. Using colon tissue, we examined the mRNA expression of inflammatory cytokines (interleukin [IL]-1ß, IL-6, IL17, and tumor necrosis factor [TNF]-α) and tight junction proteins (occludin, zonular occludens-1, claudin-1, and 4). Transient receptor potential vanilloid 1(TRPV 1), tropomyosin receptor kinase A (TrkA), substance P, S100, and neuron specific enolase (NSE) immunohistochemistry was performed to evaluate visceral hypersensitivity. Results: Both acute and chronic colitis models did not show an increase in disease activity without changes in colon length. In the acute colitis model, GITT decreased significantly compared to the controls at 12 weeks (P < 0.001). In the proximal colon, the mean mRNA value of occludin among tight junction proteins was significantly decreased (P = 0.041). Histopathological examination revealed mild inflammation of the lamina propria as well as concomitant elevations in inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-1β, IL-17, and TNF-α. TRPV 1 (P = 0.008) and TrkA (P = 0.008) were significantly over-expressed in colonic mucosal inflammatory cells. However, even though low-grade inflammation including inflammatory cytokine activation was induced, there was no significant difference in intestinal motility, permeability, or visceral hypersensitivity compared to the controls in the chronic colitis model. Conclusions: This study found that the post-inflammatory IBS mice model induced by the recovery phase after DSS-induced acute colitis showed significant changes in intestinal motility, permeability, and visceral hypersensitivity. This experimental model will help us better understand IBS’s basic molecular and neuroinflammatory mechanism.