IT 기반 화용언어 중재에 대한 다문화언어발달지도사의 인식 및 요구 분석

Abstract

최근 COVID-19로 인해 원격 교육이 대두되고 있는 요즘 사회에서는 IT 기반 교육의 중요성이 높아지면서, 시공간에 제약받지 않는 학습 환경 조성 및 다양한 환경 조건에서의 교육이 가능해지고 있다. 이처럼 의사소통장애 분야에서도 컴퓨터 보조학습(Computer Assisted Instruction: CAI)이나 어플리케이션 등의 IT 기반 소프 트웨어를 활용한 치료적 접근이 보편화된다면 일상생활 속에서의 언어 중재가 가능해지고, 접근성 또한 높아져 다양한 환경에 놓여있는 언어발달지연 아동들에게 많은 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 예상된다. 다문화가정 아동들의 경우 가정 내에서 한국어만을 사용하려는 경향으로 인해 주양육자의 서툰 한국어 입력만을 받게 되어 언어자극 결핍 위험 환경에 놓여있게 된다(배소영 외, 2009; 정경희 외, 2015). 다수의 연구에서 다문화가정 아동의 어휘력에 어려움이 있음이 보고되었으며(김영태, 오소정, 2013; 황상심, 2010), 그중 화용언어 측면에서도 낮은 수행력이 나타났다(김민성, 2016; 김훼린 외, 2014). 이에 여러 선행연구들에서는 다문화가정 아동의 언어교육지원과 부모지원의 필요 성을 언급하고 있다(박소현, 오소정, 2014; 이상희, 이연우, 2016; 조운주, 조하나, 2011). 특히 다문화가정 아동의 언어교육은 다문화언어발달지도사라는 전문인력에 의해 이루어지고 있는데, 이들은 다문화가족지원센터에 근무하며 언어발달과 관련된 부모상담 및 부모교육 등의 다양한 중재 지원을 제공한다. 따라서 다문화가정 아동들의 언어 중재 지원이 다문화언어발달지도사에 의해 이루어지고 있는 만큼, 화용언어 중재 프로그램의 개발을 통한 중재지원과 관련해서도 이들의 인식과 요구를 반영하는 것이 중요하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다문화언어발달지도사가 인식하는 다문화가정 아동의 화용 언어 측면의 어려움과 중재 중요도를 조사하고, 화용언어 중재지원을 제공하는 데있어 다문화언어발달지도사가 어떤 중재 지원을 요구하고 있는지 파악하여 화용 언어 중재 프로그램 개발을 위한 기초 자료로 활용되는 데 목적이 있다. 본 연구에서는 전국의 다문화언어발달지도사를 대상으로 다문화가정 아동의 화용언어적 어려움, 화용언어 중재 중요도, IT 기반 화용언어 중재 프로그램 콘텐츠 요구를 알아보기 위해 전국의 다문화가족지원센터 총 228개소 모두에 질문지를 발송하여 전수 조사를 실시하였다. 전국의 다문화언어발달지도사 총 300명 중 160 명이 응답하였으며, 최종적으로 159부의 질문지가 통계처리에 사용되었다. 본 연구의 통계 처리 및 분석은 연구 문제에 따라 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, 독립표본 t 검정을 실시하였다. 첫째, 다문화가정 아동의 화용언어적 어려움에 대한 다문화언어발달지도사 경력간 인식 차이를 살펴본 결과, 대화 시작하기 횟수, 주제 유지하며 5차례 이상 말주고받기, 상호관계가 있는 말 사용, 상대방의 기분이 상하지 않도록 적절하게 거부 표현하기, 말로 친구들을 놀리거나 유머 구사하기 항목에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나 경력 4년 이상 집단이 4년 미만 집단보다 더 많은 어려움을 인식 하고 있음이 나타났다. 그러나 화용언어적 어려움 인식에 대한 단일문화 언어장애 아동 중재 경험 간 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 둘째, 다문화가정 아동의 화용언어 중재 중요도에 대한 인식 차이를 비교한 결과, 다문화언어발달지도사 경력 간 및 단일문화 언어장애아동 중재경험 간 모두에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 4년 이상 집단과 단일문화 언어장애아동 중재 경험이 있는 집단에서 다문화가정 아동의 화용언어 중재 중요 도를 더 높게 인식하는 경향성이 나타났다. 셋째, 다문화언어발달지도사의 화용언어 중재경험 여부에 대해 조사한 결과 67.9%는 중재 경험이 있었고, 32.1%는 중재 경험이 없었다. 중재 경험이 있는 다문화언어발달지도사의 경우 비유언어 영역, 상황, 청자, 맥락에 따른 내용 조절 영역, 타인의 감정 고려하여 적절하게 표현하기 영역, 담화관리 영역, 간접적 표현 영역 순으로 어려움을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 중재 경험이 없는 다문화언어발달 지도사의 경우 담화관리 영역, 비유언어 영역, 간접적 표현 영역, 타인의 감정 고려하여 적절하게 표현하기 영역, 상황, 청자, 맥락에 따른 내용 조절 영역 순으로 어려움이 예상된다고 나타났으며, 각 영역 모두에서 예상되는 어려움의 점수보다 중재 시 겪은 어려움의 점수가 더 높았다. 화용언어 중재 시 어려움을 느낀 이유 로는 교재 및 프로그램 부족(72.2%)이 가장 높게 나타났고, 화용언어 중재를 실행 해보지 못한 이유로는 시급하게 중재할 영역이 있어서(80.4%)가 가장 많은 비율을 차지하였다. 넷째, IT 기반 화용언어 중재 프로그램 콘텐츠에 대한 다문화언어발달지도사의 요구를 살펴본 결과, 다문화언어발달지도사 사용 시 유용한 콘텐츠로는 자료제공형 콘텐츠, 화용언어 중재에 대한 부모교육을 제공하는 콘텐츠, 평가형 콘텐츠, 중재 사례를 보여주는 동영상 콘텐츠, 학습형 콘텐츠 순으로 나타났다. 다문화가정 부모 사용 시 유용한 콘텐츠로는 화용언어 중재에 대한 부모교육을 제공하는 콘텐츠, 문제 해결형 콘텐츠, 학습형 콘텐츠, 게임형 콘텐츠, 화용언어 중재 사례를 보여주는 동영상 콘텐츠 순으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 연구 결과는 다문화가정 아동들이 전반적으로 화용언어에 어려움을 보이고 있으며, 다문화언어발달지도사들이 인식하는 화용언어 중재 중요도가 높음을 나타낸다. 더불어 다문화언어발달지도사들은 화용언어 중재 실행 시 프로그램및 교재의 부족으로 인해 많은 고충을 겪고 있었으며, 대부분의 다문화언어발달지 도사가 IT 기반 화용언어 중재 프로그램의 콘텐츠가 필요하다고 생각하고 있었다. 다문화언어발달지도사가 사용할 경우 중재 시 직접 적용할 수 있는 콘텐츠를, 다문화가정 부모가 사용할 경우 부모교육과 아동이 직접 활동할 수 있는 콘텐츠 종류가 유용하다고 판단하고 있다고 나타난 본 연구의 결과는 IT 기반 중재 프로그램 콘텐츠 개발을 통한 다문화가정 아동의 화용언어 측면의 중재 지원이 확대될 필요가 있음을 시사한다고 할 수 있다.;Online learning has increased since COVID-19 outbreak, and the importance of IT-based learning has accordingly been emphasized. As a result, new learning environments free from time/space constraints have now become available, and, therefore, learnings are likely to be more accessible under any environmental conditions. In the same context, active utilization of IT-based software such as computer assisted instruction (CAI) programs or applications in education for children with a communication disorder may enable language intervention to be applied in everyday life, and such an improved accessibility may be of great help to children with a language delay from a variety of environments. Children from multicultural families in South Korea tend to speak only Korean at home, and, therefore, incomplete/limited Korean language skills are only exposed to them by their primary caregiver whose native language is not Korean, which may lead to deficit of linguistic input(Bae et al, 2009; Jeong et al, 2015). A large number of studies have reported difficulties in vocabulary acquisition of children from multicultural families(Kim & Oh, 2013; Hwang, 2010); in particular, lower pragmatic language ability has frequently been found in them(Kim, 2016; Kim et al, 2014). For this reason, previous studies have remarked on the necessity of support for multicultural family’s parents as well as language learning support for the children(Park & Oh, 2014; Lee & Lee, 2016; Cho & Cho, 2011). Language learning support for children from multicultural families have been taken in charge by professional social workers, i.e., language developmental supporters for multicultural family (the supporters), who belong to multicultural family support center and are assigned to various intervention supports including counseling with or/and education for parents of multicultural families regarding the children’s language development, etc. In such a situation where language intervention support for multicultural families is mostly in charge of language developmental supporters for multicultural family, it would be very important to reflect the supporters’ opinions and demands to develop pragmatic language intervention programs and apply the interventions to the families. The purpose of this study, therefore, is to investigate pragmatic language difficulties in children from multicultural families and the importance of intervention; find out opinions of what intervention support would be expected by the supporters to apply in practice; and utilize the findings as preliminary data to develop a pragmatic language intervention program. To determine pragmatic language difficulties in children from multicultural families, importance of pragmatic language intervention, and demands of IT-based pragmatic language intervention program contents, questionnaires for complete enumeration were sent to 228 multicultural family support centers throughout South Korea. Among a total of 300 language developmental supporters for multicultural family across the country, 160 supporters have replied, and 159 answered questionnaires have finally been used for statistical processing. For statistical processing and analysis in this study, frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, or/and independent samples t test have been implemented depending on research questions. First, differences in the supporters’ perception of pragmatic language difficulties of children from multicultural families depending on length of work experience have been found statistically significant in the items of ‘number of initiating topics’, ‘having >5 turn taking in conversation on a same topic’, ‘use of interrelated words’, ‘using appropriate refusal words not to offend others’, and ‘verbally teasing friends or using humor’, which indicates the supporters with ≥4 years of experience perceived the children to have greater difficulties compared with those with <4 years of experience. However, no statistically significant differences have been found whether or not they had intervention experience for children with language disorder from monocultural families. Second, differences in perception of the importance of pragmatic language intervention for children from multicultural families have not been found statistically significant depending either on the supporters’ length of work experience or on whether or not having intervention experience for children with language disorder from monocultural families. However, those who had ≥4 years of experience and those who had intervention experience for children with language disorder from monocultural families tended to perceive the importance of pragmatic language intervention greater than those who did not. Third, it has turned out 67.9% of the respondents had experience of pragmatic language intervention, while 32.1% did not. Those who had intervention experience have been found to have difficulty in figurative language the most among intervention areas followed by content adjustment by situation, listener, and context; appropriate expression in consideration of other person’s feeling; discourse management; and indirect expression, in the order listed. Those who had no intervention experience, on the other hand, have expected the area of discourse management would be the most difficult, followed by figurative language; indirect expression; appropriate expression in consideration of other person’s feeling; and content adjustment by situation, listener, and context, in the order listed. Also, the total score of difficulty of those who had intervention experience was higher than those who did not. The principal cause of difficulty in pragmatic language intervention was ‘lack of materials or program’ (72.2%), while the main reason why those who had no intervention experience did not have a chance for it was ‘because there were more urgent issues to intervene’ (80.4%). Fourth, regarding contents of IT-based pragmatic language intervention program, the supporters have answered the most useful contents for themselves would be ‘information provision type’, followed by ‘pragmatic-language-intervention-related parent education type’, ‘evaluation type’, ‘video of intervention cases type’, and ‘learning type’ in the order listed. Also, it has been found ‘pragmatic-language-intervention-related parent education type’ would be the most useful for the parents followed by ‘problem solving type’, ‘learning type’, ‘game type’, and ‘video of intervention cases type’ in the order listed. The results described above represent most children from multicultural families have had difficulty in pragmatic language, and language developmental supporters for multicultural family have perceived pragmatic language intervention would be greatly important. In addition, the supporters have had difficulty to carry out pragmatic language intervention due to lack of program and materials. Most of the supporters answered IT-based pragmatic language intervention would be needed, and self-applying intervention contents would be useful for the supporters, while parent education contents and children’s self-applying contents would be helpful for the parents and the children, respectively. It is, thus, suggested that pragmatic language-related intervention support for children from multicultural families should be expanded through content development of IT-based intervention program.