문장 따라말하기 상황에서 말속도, 발화길이 및 통사적 복잡성에 따른 말더듬 아동과 정상 아동의 비유창성 비교

Influences of speech rates, utterance length and sentence complexity on disfluency in Children Who Stutter (CWS) and Chidren Who do not Stutter (CWNS)

본 연구의 목적은 학령 전기의 말더듬 아동이 특정한 언어적 요소를 구성하는 환경 조건에서 정상 아동에 비해 비유창성 현상을 현저히 나타내는지 알아보고 그 결과로 말더듬 아동들의 효과적인 언어 치료를 제시하기 위한 것이다. 아동의 말더듬 현상이 외부와 내부 환경에서 영향을 많이 받으며 환경에서 주어지는 요구가 개인의 언어 능력보다 높을 경우에 아동은 자신의 용량을 초과하여 발화 산출하려고 하는 부작용으로 비유창성 즉 말더듬 현상이 나타난다고 알려져 있기 때문에 본 연구는 학령 전기(4세-6세)의 말더듬 아동이 어떤 특정한 언어적 요소를 구성하는 환경 조건에서 비유창성 현상을 현저히 나타내는지 알아보았다. 문장 따라말하기 방법을 통하여 몇 가지 특정한 언어적 요소 즉 말속도, 발화길이 및 문장의 통사적 복잡성을 정상 아동들과 말더듬 아동들에게 적용한 상황에서 검사 아동들이 나타내는 비유창성을 관찰하고 그 관찰 결과로써 두 아동 집단 간의 차이를 증명하였다. 우선 결론을 이끌어내기 위한 몇 가지 가설을 세우고, 두 집단을 대상으로 그 가설에 대한 실험을 진행한 다음, 그 실험을 분석한 결과로 최초 가정한 이론을 증명하였다. 실험 단계에서는, 노출되는 언어 환경 즉 말속도와 발화길이 그리고 통사적 복잡성의 변화에 따른 말더듬 아동과 정상 아동의 비유창성 빈도의 차이를 알아보기 위하여 4세-6세의 말더듬 아동과 정상 아동 각 10여명을 대상으로 문장 따라말하기 과제를 실시하였다. 먼저, 문장 따라말하기 과제에서 말속도의 변화에 따른 두 집단 아동의 비유창성, 또 발화길이의 변화에 따른 두 집단 아동의 비유창성, 그리고 말속도와 발화길이 두 가지의 변화에 따른 두 집단 아동의 비유창성에 대해서 알아보았다. 또한 통사적 복잡성의 변화에 따른 양 집단 아동의 비유창성 유발에 대해서 조사하였고 마지막으로 말속도와 발화길이 두 요인을 조절한 상황에서 유발되는 말더듬 아동의 비유창성 빈도를 측정하였다. 위 검사에서 측정한 비유창성 빈도 수의 결과는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였고, 분석에 사용한 통계 방법은 각 문장 따라말하기 과제마다 두 아동 집단 간의 비유창성 빈도 수에 차이가 있는지 검증하기 위하여 비모수 검정 Man-Whitney U 검정을 실시하였고 말더듬 아동 간에 말속도와 발화길이의 변화에 따른 비유창성 빈도 수에 차이가 있는지를 검정하기 위하여 비모수 검정 Wilcoxon 순위합 검정을 실시하였다. 첫째, 문장 따라말하기 과제에서 말속도 변화에 따른 두 집단 간의 비유창성 차이를 분석한 결과로는 말더듬 아동은 정상 아동보다 전반적으로 더 많은 비유창성 빈도수를 보였다. 정상 아동은 어떤 말속도에서도 뚜렷한 비유 창성의 차이가 나타나지 않았지만 말더듬 아동은 빠른 말속도에서 더 많은 비유창성 현상을 나타냈다. 또한 말더듬 아동 간의 말속도 변화에 따른 비유창성 차이를 분석한 결과, 빠른 말속도와 느린 말속도 간에는 비유창성 빈도가 유의하게 차이가 나지 않았고 평균 말속도와 느린 말속도 그리고 평균 말속도와 빠른 말속도에서 비유창성 차이가 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 빠른 말속도가 말더듬 아동의 비유창성에 가장 큰 영향을 주었고 평균 말속도는 영향을 거의 받지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 결과적으로 말속도와 두 집단 간의 상관관계를 보면 말더듬 아동은 말속도에 따라 반응이 다른 것으로 나타났다. 다시 말해서 말더듬 아동은 정상 아동보다 말속도의 변화에 더 많은 영향을 받는 것으로 분석되었다. 둘째, 발화길이 변화에 따른 두 집단 간의 비유창성 차이를 분석한 결과로는 두 집단 아동 간의 차이가 있었다. 하지만 특이한 점은 정상 아동은 어떤 말길이에서나 비유창성의 차이가 나타나지 않았지만 말더듬 아동은 발화길이가 길었을 때나 발화길이가 짧았을 때 두 경우 모두 정상 아동보다 현저히 더 많은 비유창성을 보였다는 것이다. 다시 말해서 발화길이 조절에서 두 집단 간의 비교에서는 상대적인 상관관계가 유의하게 나타나지 않았고 말더듬 아동 내에서는 발화 길이를 길게 조절했을 때 비유창성이 더욱 두드러졌다. 그리고 말더듬 아동 간의 발화길이 변화에 따른 비유창성 빈도 차이를 분석했을 때 짧은 발화와 긴 발화 간에 뚜렷한 차이를 보였다. 즉, 긴 발화가 말더듬 아동의 비유창성에 영향을 미친 것으로 보인다. 셋째, 발화길이와 말속도 두 가지 요인의 변화에 따른 두 집단 간의 비유창성 차이를 분석한 결과로는 두 집단 간의 유의한 차이가 있었다. 말더듬 아동은 정상아동에 비해서 빠른 말속도에서 더 많은 비유창성 빈도를 보였고 게다가 긴 발화를 추가 조절한 경우에 더 많은 비유창성을 보였다. 즉 말더듬 아동 집단은 말속도가 빠르고 발화길이가 길 때 비유창성이 가장 많이 나타났다. 그리고 그들은 같은 발화길이에서도 말속도가 아동 자신의 속도보다 빠를 때 더 많은 비유창성을 보였다. 이런 분석에서 말더듬 아동은 정상 아동들에 비해 발화길이에서보다는 말속도에 영향을 훨씬 많이 받는다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다. 넷째, 통사적 복잡성의 변화에 따른 두 집단 간 비유창성 차이를 분석한 결과로는 말더듬 아동 집단과 정상 아동 집단 간의 유의한 차이가 있었다. 말더듬 아동이 정상 아동보다 단문에서는 적은 차이의 비유창성 빈도를 보였으나 복문에서는 그 비유창성이 현저히 증가하는 모습을 보였다. 말더듬 아동은 과도한 언어 처리 능력에 취약한 문제가 있기 때문에 통사적으로 복잡했을 때 정상 아동보다 문장을 처리하는 과정에 더 부담감을 느끼는 것으로 추측할 수 있다. 그러므로 이런 분석 결과가 부모가 아동에게 구조적으로 복잡한 문장을 말하면 아동은 언어적인 부담을 느끼고 비유창성이 증가할 수 있다는 주장을 뒷받침할 수 있는 것이라고 설명할 수 있다. 하지만 같은 음절 수를 가진 긴 발화와 복문에서 말더듬 아동 간 비유창성 차이를 Wilcoxon 순위합 검정으로 분석했을 때 말더듬 아동은 통사적 복잡성 변화에 따라 비유창성에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 그래서 통사적 복잡성보다는 발화길이가 말더듬 아동의 비유창성에 영향을 미친 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 통하여 말속도와 발화길이 그리고 문장 구조의 복잡성과 같은 언어적 요인의 변화가 정상 아동들보다 말더듬 아동의 비유창성 유발에 더 영향을 준다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 특히 말속도와 문장 구조의 복잡성이 말더듬 아동에게 인지적 처리 능력에 과도한 영향을 준다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 그리고 말더듬 아동 간 말속도에 따른 비유창성 차이를 봤을 때 평균 말속도에서 말더듬 아동은 가장 영향을 받지 않는 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 말더듬 아동에게 아동의 평균 말속도로 이야기하는 것이 비유창성 증진에 도움이 된다는 것을 보여준다. 더 나아가 말더듬 아동 집단 내에서도 몇 가지 특정한 언어적 요소의 변화에 대해 유발되는 비유창성이 개개인마다 다른 특성을 가지고 나타난다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 그러므로 말더듬 아동의 부모와 치료사는 말속도와 발화 길이의 변화, 문장의 복잡성 등의 조절이 말더듬 아동의 치료에 중요한 요인이며, 더 나아가 말더듬 아동 개개인의 특성을 고려하여 적절한 치료 방법을 적용해야 한다는 점을 제시할 수 있다.;The purpose of this study is to find out whether preschool Children Who Stutter(CWS) show significantly more disfluency than Children Who do not Stutter(CWN) do in certain linguistic environments and to suggest an effective treatment for Children Who Stutter(CWS). It is known that external and internal environments affect Children Who Stutter(CWS) and when the demands in these environments are high, they show disfluency as a side effect to produce speech exceeding their langauge ability. Therefore, this study examined whether preschool Children Who Stutter(CWS) (4 to 6 years old) show noticeable disfluency under certain linguistic environments using sentence imitation task. Children Who do no Stutter(CWN) and Children Who Stutter(CWS) were exposed to specific linguistic environments such as speech rate, utterance length and sentence complexity in order to observe their disfluency and to verify the difference in disfluency in these situations. To draw conclusions there were speculations on a few theories. Then experiments were conducted on such assumptions between two groups, and data were analyzed to prove these speculations. To examine the difference between Children Who do not Stutter(CWN) and Children Who Stutter(CWS), a sentence imitation test was carried out on ten 4-6 years old Children Who do not Stutter(CWN)and Children Who Stutter(CWS) respectively. In the first place, SLD between two groups in a sentence imitation test according to change in speech rate, in the second place disfluency between two groups according to change in utterance length and last of all disfluency between two groups according to change in sentence complexity were examined. Also disfluency between two groups according to speech rate and utterance length was investigated. Disfluency measured by the sentence imitation task was analyzed using SPPSS 25.0 statistical program. To see the difference in two groups according to the different types of sentence imitation task non parametric test Man-Whitney-U was conducted and to see the difference in disfluency of Children Who Stutter(CWS) according to different speech rate and utterance length non parametric test Wilcoxon rank sum test was conducted. First of all, group difference between two groups according to speech rate was analyzed and the results showed that, generally, Children Who Stutter(CWS) produced higher disfluency than Children Who do not Stutter(CWN). Children Who do no Stutter(CWN) showed no noticeable disfluency in any of the tasks, however, Children Who Stutter(CWS) significantly more disfluency at a fast speech rate. As a result, in terms of the correlations in speech rates and groups, Children Who Stutter(CWS) showed a different reaction. Which means that Children Who Stutter(CWS) tended to be more affected by speech rate than Children Who do no Stutter(CWN). Also the difference in disfluency of Children Who Stutter(CWS) according to speech rate was analyzed and results showed that, there was no significant difference between fast and slow speech rate. However they showed a significant difference between fast speech rate and average speech rate, and average speech and slow speech rate. In other words, Children Who Stutter(CWS) showed an increase in disfluency at a slow and fast speech rate whereas at an average speech rate where they showed less disfluency. Children Who Stutter(CWS) were therefore more affected by fast and slow speech rate than average speech rate. Second of all, group difference between two groups according to utterance rate was analyzed. Results showed that Children Who Stutter(CWS) generally produced higher disfluency than Children Who do not Stutter(CWN). Interestingly, Children Who do not Stutter(CWN) showed no distinct disfluency in any of the utterance lengths, however, Children Who Stutter(CWS) had a higher frequency of disfluency in both short and long sentences compared to Children Who do not Stutter. Therefore, Children Who Stutter(CWS) tended to be more affected by sentence length than Children Who do no Stutter(CWN). There was no significant correlation between utterance length and group. Moreover, difference in disfluency of Children Who Stutter(CWS) according to utterance length was analyzed and results showed that there was a significant difference between short and long utterance. It means that long utterance tends to have a greater affect on Children Who Stutter(CWS) in contrast to short utterance. Third of all, group difference between two groups according to speech rate and utterance length was analyzed. Results showed that, generally, Children Who Stutter(CWS) produced higher disfluency than non-stuttering children at a fast speech rate. Furthermore, when combined with long utterance length Children Who Stutter(CWS) showed infinitely more disfluency than Children Who do not Stutter(CWN). In other words, disfluency appeared more at fast and long sentences in Children Who Stutter(CWS). In addition, in the same utterance length, Children Who Stutter(CWS) showed more disfluency at a fast speech rate. According to this analyzation, one can conclude that Children Who Stutter(CWS) are more affected by utterance length than speech rate. Last of all, difference between two groups according to sentence complication was analyzed and results showed that there was a significant difference in Children Who do not Stutter(CWN) and Children Who Stutter(CWS). The difference between two groups was bigger in complex sentence rather than simple sentence. Children Who Stutter(CWS) tend to have a weaker language processing ability than Children Who do no Stutter(CWN) when applied with heavy linguistic information. Therefore, in complex sentences, Children Who Stutter(CWS) may have a heavier burden when processing sentences than non-stuttering children. This supports the theory that if a parent talks to their stuttering child in complex sentences then the child will feel linguistic pressure and disfluency will increase. However, difference in disfluency of Children Who Stutter(CWS) according to utterance length and sentence complexity was analyzed and it showed that there was no relative significant difference between utterance length and sentence complexity. However, utterance length and sentence complexity have a similarly significant affect on Children Who Stutter(CWS). In conclusion, changes in linguistic elements, such as speech rate, utterance length and sentence complexity affected disfluency in Children Who Stutter(CWS) more than Children Who do no Stutter(CWN). Especially, speech rate and complexity in sentence structure tend to give more linguistic pressure on Children Who Stutter(CWS). In addition, difference in disfluency of Children Who Stutter(CWS) according to speech rate showed that average speech rate had less affect on Children Who Stutter(CWS). Thus it means that average speech rate helps Children Who Stutter(CWS) reduce their disfluency. Furthermore, in Children Who Stutter(CWS) group there were different characteristics of disfluency in an individual child according to changes in certain linguistic elements. Thus, when treating Children Who Stutter(CWS) it is essential that parents and therapists change their speech rate, utterance length and sentence complexity to the children’s level. Moreover, this study proposes that therapists and parents should apply a suitable treatment method for Children Who Stutter(CWS) in consideration of their individual characteristics.