중학교 과학 「여러 가지 화학 반응」 단원에 대한 문제중심학습(PBL) 프로그램 개발 연구

Abstract

지식이 폭발적으로 증가하고 사회가 급변하는 4차 산업혁명 시대에 적합한 과학교육은 학습자의 자기주도 학습 능력과 창의적 문제해결능력을 신장시킬 수 있어야 한다. 이에 본 연구에서는 이에 대한 대안으로 문제중심학습을 제시하고자하였으며, 따라서 중학교 3학년 과학의 「여러 가지 화학 반응」단원에 대해 학습자의 자기주도 학습 능력과 창의적 문제해결능력을 신장시킬 수 있는 문제중심학습 프로그램을 개발하였다. 그리고 개발한 문제중심학습 프로그램을 적용하고 학습자가 작성한 결과물을 분석하여 「여러 가지 화학 반응」단원에 대한 문제중심학습 프로그램 최종안을 개발하였다. 이를 위해 문제중심학습, 자기주도 학습 능력 및 창의적 문제해결능력과 관련된 문헌을 고찰하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 문제중심학습 프로그램의 각 단계를 개발하였다. 본 연구의 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 「여러 가지 화학 반응」단원에 대한 문제중심학습 프로그램은 교육과정과의 연관성, 실제적인 문제 상황, 비구조화된 문제, 학습자의 특성 고려, 자기주도 학습 능력 신장, 창의적 문제해결능력 신장을 주안점으로 하여 총 8차시로 개발되었다. 문제중심학습 프로그램의 단계는 ‘문제개발과정’과 ‘교수-학습과 평가 과정’으로 나누어 개발되었으며, ‘문제개발과정’은 ‘교육과정 고려하기 - 잠정적 문제선정과 문제지도 그리기 - 역할과 상황 설정하기 - 문제 작성하기’의 4단계로 구성하였고, ‘교수-학습과 평가 과정’은 ‘문제 만나기 - 문제 해결 계획 세우기 - 탐색 및 재탐색하기 - 해결책 고안하기-발표하기 - 성찰저널 작성하기 - 새로운 문제에 적용하기’로 구성하였다. 둘째, 개발한 문제중심학습 프로그램을 중학교 3학년 학생들을 대상으로 적용하여 학습자의 활동지 및 성찰저널을 분석한 결과, 문제중심학습 프로그램을 통해 학습자가 자기주도적인 학습자로써 자아개념을 형성하고 창의적으로 문제를 해결하고자 노력한다는 것이 나타났다. 그러나 학습자가 문제인식과 자료수집 및 정리 그리고 새로운 상황에 개념을 적용하는 것에 어려움을 느낀다는 것, 그리고 참여가 저조한 모둠원으로 인해 모둠학습에 어려움을 겪는다는 것도 나타났다. 따라서 이를 바탕으로 학습자가 문제를 명료하게 인식할 수 있도록 하고, 과다한 학습활동을 생략하는 방향으로 문제중심학습 프로그램의 교수-학습과 평가과정의 각 단계를 수정하여 문제중심학습 프로그램 최종안을 개발하였다. 학습자의 인식을 바탕으로 문제중심학습 프로그램을 수정 및 보완하였으나, 학습자가 겪는 문제들은 과학 탐구기능 중 문제인식, 자료수집과 관련되어 있으므로 학습자의 학습활동을 돕기 위해서는 학습자의 탐구기능을 증진시킬 수 있는 활동 및 교사의 노력이 필요하다. 그리고 새로 학습한 개념을 다른 상황에 적용하는 전이가 일어나도록 하기위해서는 개념을 학습할 때 실생활의 맥락과 유사한 맥락에서 학습하도록 하는 것이 중요하다. 따라서 교사는 개념을 학습할 때 실생활과 유사한 맥락에서의 학습이 이루어지도록 해야 하며 이를 통해 학습자가 실생활의 문제를 창의적으로 해결하도록 할 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 종합해보면, 「여러 가지 화학 반응」단원에 대해 개발된 문제중심학습 프로그램은 학습자가 자기주도적으로 학습하고 창의적으로 문제를 해결하도록 하지만, 그 교수-학습 활동 과정에서 다양한 문제가 나타난다는 것이 드러났다. 따라서 교사가 학습자의 탐구기능 증진 및 실생활 맥락에서의 개념습득을 돕는 등의 방법을 통해 이러한 문제를 보완한다면 급변하는 미래사회에 적합한 과학교육의 새로운 예시로 본 연구에서 제시한 프로그램을 제시할 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 더 나아가 이를 기반으로 다양한 형태의 과학수업이 가능해질 것이라고 생각된다.;The research develop Problem-based learning program about Chapter 「Various chemical reaction」 in order to improve students’self-directed learning ability and creative problem-solving ability. And by adapting developed program to student, analyzing the results produced by students, analysis the effect of problem-based learning program on students. So this research have significance to providing suggestions for the advancement of scientific education by offering problem-based learning as appropriate science education for 4th Industrial Revolution Period, that knowledge increases explosively and Society is rapidly changing. For this, precedent studies on problem-based learning, self-directed learning, creative problem-solving were considered in this study. The research results and conclusion of this study is as follows. First, problem-based learning program about Chapter 「Various chemical reaction」is developed eight period in total, with emphasis on association of curriculum, real problem situation, ill-structured problem, consideration the characteristics of learner, improving self-directed learning ability, improving creative problem-solving ability. Each step of Problem Based Learning Program consists of a ‘Problem development process’, a ‘Teaching-Learning and Evaluation process’. ‘Problem development process’ consist of four levels of ‘To consider the course of education - Choose a tentative problem and draw a problem chart - Set roles and situations - Writing a problem’. And ‘Teaching-Learning and Evaluation process’consist of seven levels of‘A problem meeting - Establishing a problem solving plan - Explore and Reexamination - To devise solutions - Presentation - To create a reflection journal - Applying to a new problem’. Second, this study applied develop problem-based learning program to 3rd graders in middle school and analyzed results produced by students. The result showed that ㅣearners formed ego-conceptuality as self-directed learners and try to solve problems creatively through problem oriented learning programs. However, it also revealed that learners have difficulty recognizing problems, collecting and organizing data, and applying concepts to new situations, and having to work together in groups due to their lack of participation. Based on this, the program was modified to help learners clearly understand the problem and reduce their excessive learning activity. Although the problem-based learning program has been modified, the problems learners face are related to scientific exploration, so the activities of teachers that can improve learners ' exploration capabilities and the activities of teachers that can help them with their learning activities are needed. And it is important to study concepts in a similar vein to their real-life context when learning them in order to apply them in a different context. Therefore, when teachers teach concepts, they need to ensure that they are learned in a real-life context, which enables learners to solve real-life problems creatively. So, synthesizing these results, although the problem-based learning program about Chapter 「Various chemical reaction」 allow learners to learn on their own and solve problems creatively, they have discovered a variety of problems. Therefore, if the teacher complements these problems through such methods as boosting learners ’ exploration capabilities and teaching concepts in real-life contexts, we will be able to present problem-based learning as an example of a science education that is suitable for rapidly changing future societies. Furthermore, based on this, various types of science classes are expected to be available.