유아의 자기조절학습능력과 놀이행동 간의 관계

A Study on Relationship between Early Children's Self-Regulated Learning and Play Behavior

본 연구는 유아 자기조절학습능력의 전반적인 경향과 변인별 차이를 알아보고, 자기조절학습능력과 놀이행동 간의 관계를 알아보는 데에 목적이 있다. 이와 관련하여 아래와 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 1. 유아의 자기조절학습능력은 연령, 성별, 재원기간에 따라 어떠한가? 2. 유아의 자기조절학습능력은 놀이행동과 어떠한 관계가 있는가? 2-1. 유아의 자기조절학습능력은 전체 놀이행동 및 비놀이 행동과 어떠한 관련이 있는가? 2-2. 유아의 자기조절학습능력은 인지적・사회적 놀이행동 유형과 어떠한 관련이 있는가? 2-3. 유아의 자기조절학습능력은 비놀이 행동 유형과 어떠한 관련이 있는가? 본 연구는 서울시와 경기도에 위치한 유아교육기관 3곳의 만 3, 4, 5세 9학급의 유아 126명을 대상으로 하였다. 유아의 자기조절학습능력을 측정하기 위해 Whitebread 외 (2009)가 Bronson(2000)의 도구를 기반으로 개발한 ‘Checklist of Independent Learning Development: CHILD’를 본 연구자가 번안하여 측정하였다. 유아의 놀이행동은 Rubin과 Mills(1988)가 고안한 놀이관찰척도 ‘Play Observation Scale: POS’를 본 연구자가 예비연구를 통해 수정하여 사용하였다. 자료분석을 위해 평균과 표준편차, 최대값과 최소값, 빈도와 백분율을 산출하였고, 일원분산분석(ANOVA), Pearson의 상관분석을 실시하였으며, 일원분산분석 후 유의한 차이가 있는 경우에는 Scheffé 사후검증을 실시하였다. 연구문제에 따른 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자기조절학습능력의 하위요인중 인지적 조절이 가장 높게 나타났으며, 다음으로는 정서적 조절, 동기적 조절, 친사회적 조절이었다. 연령에 따른 자기조절학습능력의 경우 만 3세 유아들보다 만 5세 유아들의 친사회적조절이 높게 나타났다. 성별과 재원기간에 따른 자기조절학습능력도 친사회적 조절에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 여아가 남아보다 친사회적 조절이 더 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 재원기간이 2년 이상인 유아들이 1년 미만인 유아들보다 친사회적 조절이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 자기조절학습능력이 높을수록 비놀이 행동보다 놀이행동을 많이 보이고 자기조절학습능력이 낮을수록 놀이행동보다 비놀이 행동이 많이 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 놀이행동은 인지적 놀이와 사회적 놀이로 나누어 자기조절학습능력과의 관계를 측정하였다. 먼저, 인지적 놀이 유형 중 기능놀이를 많이 할수록 자기조절학습능력이 낮고 기능놀이를 적게 할수록 자기조절학습능력이 높은 것으로 측정되었다. 또한 규칙 있는 게임을 많이 할수록 정서적 조절, 인지적 조절, 자기조절학습능력 전체가 높게 나타났으며, 규칙 있는 게임을 적게 할수록 정서적 조절, 인지적 조절, 자기조절학습능력 전체가 낮게 나타났다. 사회적 놀이 유형 중에서는 병행놀이를 많이 할수록 정서적 조절, 자기조절학습능력 전체가 낮으며, 병행놀이를 적게 할수록 정서적 조절, 자기조절학습능력 전체가 높게 나타났다. 반면 집단놀이를 많이 할수록 정서적 조절, 친사회적 조절, 동기적 조절, 자기조절학습능력 전체는 높고, 집단놀이를 적게 할수록 정서적 조절, 친사회적 조절, 동기적 조절, 자기조절학습능력 전체는 낮은 것으로 측정되었다. 한편 비놀이 행동 중 쳐다보기 행동을 많이 보일수록 자기조절학습능력은 낮고 비놀이 행동 중 쳐다보기 행동을 적게 보일수록 자기조절학습능력은 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한 돌아다님 행동을 많이 보이는 유아는 정서적 조절, 친사회적 조절과 자기조절학습능력 전체가 낮으며, 돌아다님 행동을 적게 보이는 유아는 정서적 조절, 친사회적 조절과 자기조절학습능력 전체가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 유아의 놀이행동 양상이 자기조절학습능력과 연관됨을 의미한다.;This study aims to identify a general tendency and difference by variable of self-regulated learning in children and examine relationship between self-regulated learning and play behaviors. Hence, research topics were set as follows. 1. What is children's self-regulated learning like according to their age, sex and terms of attending an institution? 2. What relationship children's self-regulated learning has with their play behaviors? 2-1. What relationship children's self-regulated learning has with their play and non-play behaviors? 2-2. What relationship children's self-regulated learning has with their cognitive・social play behavioral types? 2-3. What relationship children's self-regulated learning has with their non-play behavioral types? This study was conducted for 126 children aged 3, 4 and 5 in 9 classes at 3 educational institutions for children located at Seoul and Gyeonggi Do. I adapted 'Checklist of Independent Learning Development: CHILD’ developed by Whitebread et al(2009) based on Bronson(2000) and measured children's self-regulated learning. As for their play behaviors, ‘Play Observation Scale: POS’ devised by Rubin and Mills(1988) was corrected in my preliminary research. The mean and standard deviation, max and min, frequency and percentage were calculated for data analysis, and ANOVA and Pearson's correlation were conducted. Scheffé post hoc test was done when there was significant difference after ANOVA. Research findings are as follows. Firstly, as for sub-factors of self-regulated learning, cognitive regulation was the highest, and emotional, motivational, prosocial regulations in order. As for self-regulated learning according to age, it showd higher prosocial regulation in 5-year-old children than in 3-year-olds. Self-regulated learning according to sex and terms of attending an institution also showed significant difference in prosocial regulation. Girls showed higher prosocial regulation than boys and also those in more than 2 years at an institution than those under 1 year. Secondly, it showed that children did more play behaviors than non-play behaviors as they had higher self-regulated learning, and more non-play behaviors than play behaviors as they had lower self-regulated learning. Relationship of self-regulated learning with play behaviors was measured by dividing them into cognitive and social play. Firstly, children showed lower self-regulated learning as they had more functional play of the cognitive play type and higher self-regulated learning as they had less functional play. Besides, as they played more rule games, they showed higher emotional and cognitive regulation, self-regulated learning and lower emotional and cognitive regulation, self-regulated learning with less rule games. As for social play types, children showed lower emotional regulation and self-regulated learning as they had more parallel play and higher emotional regulation and self-regulated learning as they had less parallel play. On the other hand, they showed higher emotional, prosocial, motivational regulation, self-regulated learning as they had more group play but showed lower with less group play. They had lower self-regulated learning as they showd more watching behaviors of non-play type and higher self-regulated learning with less watching behaviors. Besides, children showing more wandering behaviors had lower emotional, prosocial regulation and self-regulated learning, and those showing less wandering behaviors had higher emotional, prosocial regulation and self-regulated learning. It means that children's play behaviors are connected to their self-regulated learning.