Effects of Gold Nanorods on Nerve and Glial Cells in vitro

Gold nanoparticles among various types of nanoparticles are in the spotlight for its stability and suitability for bio-related studies. Researches utilizing nanoparticles have a wide range from bioimaging to neuromodulation. Whereas gold material is known to be stable, the particle itself is, after all, a foreign substance both in vivo and in vitro. To date, there have been prior researches to assess the toxicity of nanoparticles upon non-neuronal cells such as HeLa cells. However, studies regarding neuronal cells are relatively limited. In this study, we investigate the effects of gold nanorods on nerve and glial cells through optical imaging, electrophysiological analysis, and immunochemical assays. Gold nanoparticles used in this study are coated with polyethylene glycol (PEG), for PEG is known to be biocompatible. Experiments were conducted using two different size groups, 59 nm and 146 nm in length, and three corresponding concentration variation, 8.5x1010, 1.7x1011, and 3.4x1011 nps/mL. Gold nanorods are administered on 14 days in vitro (DIV) neurons and glial cells. Optical imaging is conducted at the same location for 7 consecutive days. Live/dead cell viability tests were also performed. Furthermore, neural activities from neurons grown on MEAs are recorded upon administration of gold nanorods. The results showed that among these two size groups, higher concentration and larger size of gold nanorods accelerated cell death in neurons whereas higher concentration of the particles rather suggest the enhancement of cell growth in glial cells.;나노 입자는 최근 들어 여러 연구 분야에서 각광을 받고 있는 물질이다. 여러 물질 중 골드 나노 입자는 생체 적합성이 높고 골드의 특성으로 인해 바이오 이미징, 표적 약물 전달과 신경조절 등 여러 공, 의학적 분야에서 그 용도가 늘어나고 있다. 골드는 생체 적합성이 높다고는 하나 근본적으로 외부 물질이기 때문에 그에 따른 독성과 영향을 무시할 수 없다. 또한, 같은 물질이라도 매크로 단위에서와 나노 단위에서 일어나는 현상은 다를 수 있으므로 나노 입자 형태의 골드의 영향을 파악하여야 한다. 현재까지 나노 입자가 암화세포인 헬라 세포 등 비신경세포에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 규명한 선행 연구들이 있으나 신경세포와 신경조세포에 대하여는 그 연구의 범위가 매우 제한적이다. 신경계 관련 질병이 증가하고 신경조절에 대한 연구가 늘어남에 따라 골드 나노입자가 뇌에 분포한 세포에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것은 매우 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 골드 나노로드가 신경세포와 글리아 세포에 미치는 영향을 광학적, 전기생리학적, 면역화학적 분석 방법을 통하여 연구하였다. 길이가 59 nm 와 146 nm인 골드 나노로드를 1 밀리리터 당 각각 8.5x1010, 1.7x1011 그리고 3.4x1011 개의 파티클이 포함되어 있는 세 가지의 농도로 실험하였다. 골드 나노로드를 처리해 준 후 연속 7일간 동일 위치를 관찰함으로써 세포의 변화를 기록하였다. 신경세포에 골드 나노로드를 처리하였을 때는 나노로드의 농도가 높을수록, 그리고 크기가 클수록 신경세포의 사멸 속도가 빨라지는 것을 광학적으로 관찰하였다. 이 현상을 형광 염색을 이용하여 시각적으로 보였고, 전기생리학적 방법으로 다채널 전극에 배양된 신경세포의 활성빈도를 기록하고 비교함으로써 그 경향성을 확인하였다. 글리아 세포에서는 신경세포와 달리 골드 나노로드의 농도가 높을수록 세포가 사멸하지 않고 오히려 증식 속도가 활성화되는 현상이 나타났다. 세포 활동이 활발할수록 솔루션의 산성도가 증가한다고 알려져 있다. 글리아 세포의 솔루션의 피에이치 레벨을 측정하여 농도가 높아질수록 산성이 증가하는 것을 확인함으로써 세포 증식을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 골드 나노로드가 신경세포와 글리아 세포에 미치는 영향을 관찰하였다. 이 연구를 통하여 나노파티클의 크기와 농도에 따라 그 영향이 달라질 수 있음을 발견하였고, 이 연구가 나노파티클을 이용한 임상 실험과 더 나아가 생체 내 실험을 진행하는 데 기여할 것으로 기대한다.