정지궤도 및 극궤도 위성에서 조사된 남한 지역 안개의 광학적 특성

Abstract

본 연구에서는 2011년 4월 - 2014년 12월 기간에 남한 지역에서 발생한 안개의 광학적 특성을 조사하기 위하여 3개의 정지궤도 위성(COMS, FY-2D, MTSAT-2)과 2개의 극궤도 위성 (MODIS, CALIPSO)의 관측자료를 사용하였다. 위의 위성관측과 함께 45개의 지상관측소를 비롯하여 라디오존데 및 MWR (microwave radiometer) 관측자료도 동시에 사용하였다. 라디오존데 자료를 기초로 안개 발생 시에 구름 분포를 세 개의 형태로 분류하였다: Type Ⅰ (층운형 하층 안개), Type Ⅱ (층운형 하층 및 중층 안개), 그리고 Type Ⅲ (상층운을 동반한 안개). 세 종류 정지위성자료를 기초로 안개의 원격 탐지에 사용되는 기존의 두 종류 경계 값 (R0.67: 0.67㎛에서의 반사도, T3.7-11: 3.7㎛와 11㎛ 간의 밝기온도 차)을 비교 분석하였다. 위성 간 비교에서 R0.67은 COMS > MTSAT-2 > FY-2D, 그리고 T3.7과 T3.7-11은 MTSAT-2 > COMS > FY-2D 으로 나타났다. T11은 COMS ? MTSAT-2 > FY-2D 크기 순서를 보였다. 이러한 차이의 주요 원인은 위성에 탑재된 각 채널의 중심파장의 차이, 그리고 우주 공간에서의 위성의 위치가 다르기 때문에 발생하는 태양천정각 (SZA), 위성천정각 (VZA), 상대방위각 (RAA) 차이에 있다. 상층운 중에 권운을 탐지하기 위하여 11㎛와 12 ㎛ 간의 밝기온도도 차 (T11-12), 상층운과 중층운을 탐지하기 위하여 11㎛와 6.7㎛ 간의 밝기온도 차 (T6.7-12), 그리고 운정 고도를 탐지하기 위하여 11㎛ 밝기온도를 사용하였다. 본 연구는 세 개 정지위성과 두 개의 극궤도 위성 관측을 통하여 안개 (하층운) 원격탐지에 개선 가능성을 보여준다. 또한 동시관측 된 세 종류의 위성관측자료를 복사전달모델의 입력자료로 사용하여 관측소 부재 지역에서의 안개 (하층운) 정보를 유도하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다.;.

The observations of three geostationary satellites (COMS; C, FY-2D; F, MTSAT-2; M) and two polar orbiting satellites (MODIS, CALIPSO) have been used to examine optical characteristics of fog in South Korea during the period from April 2011 to December 2014. The ground-based observations at 45 meteorological stations, RAOB (radiosonde observation), and MWR (Microwave radiometer) data were also utilized together with the satellite data. Vertical distributions (i.e., profiles) of clouds during fog were categorized into three types, using the relative humidity of RAOB: Type Ⅰ (stratus-type thin fog), Type Ⅱ (stratus-type thick fog), and Type Ⅲ (fog with upper clouds). Two threshold values for fog detection were analyzed based the satellite observations of R0.67 (the reflectance at 0.67 ㎛) and T3.7-11 (the difference in brightness temperature between 3.75 ㎛ and 10.8 ㎛), respectively. The satellite-observed data during fog showed R0.67 (C > M > F), T3.7-11 (M > C > F), T3.7 (M > C > F), and T11 (C ? M > F). The main reasons for the differences were due to the different angles (SZA, VZA, RAA) and central wavelengths among the three geostationary satellite. The brightness temperatures of T11, T11-12, and T11-6.7 during fog have been also analyzed for the cloud information (cloud top temperature, cirrus, upper cloud). This study suggests that the simultaneous and colocated analysis of the geostationary and polar-orbit satellites can help improve the fog detection in South Korea and provide the fog input for the radiative transfer model.