사회계층별 가정환경에 따른 아동의 학습준비도 검사에 관한 연구

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 목적 및 필요성 본 연구에서는 취학하여야 할 중요한 시기이고 특히 환경의 영향이 큰 시기인 아동을 대상으로 사회계층별 가정환경 변인에 따른 학습준비도를 알아보고자 한다. 또한 사회계층에 따라 아동의 학습준비도는 어떠한 차이가 나타나며, 어떠한 가정환경 변인이 아동의 학습준비도를 예언하는지를 밝히고자 한다. 그러므로 본 연구는 유아교육의 효율적인 방법을 모색함에 있어서 사회계층 및 가정환경 변인에 따른 아동의 학습준비도 검사가 이에 기초자료로써 제공될 필요가 있다고 본다. 이를 위한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 가정환경 변인과 아동의 학습준비도와는 정적인 상관이 있는가? 둘째, 사회계층별 아동의 학습준비도는 어떤 차이가 있는가? 세째, 아동의 학습준비도를 예언해 주는 가정환경 변인은 사회계층에 따라 어떤 차이가 있는가? Ⅱ. 연구절차 본 연구의 대상은 서울시 강서구, 중구, 용산구, 관악구에 소재한 유치원, 유아원에 다니는 만 5세, 만 6세의 110명과 그들 어머니로써 총220명이다. 연구도구는 아동에게는 이 연섭 등 (1981)이 개정한 학습준비도 검사를 실시하였다. 이 도구는 5개 기본기능과 10개 하위영역으로 총 104문항으로 구성된다. 어머니에게는 Syracuse 대학교에서 사용한 것을 이 은해·장 영애 (1982)가 우리나라 문화환경에 맞게 번안하여 표준화과정을 거친 가정환경자극검사를 실시하였다. 이 도구는 3가지 요인, 9가지 하위변인으로 총 85문항으로 구성된다. 검사결과 수집된 자료를 다음과 같이 검증하였다. 연구문제 1은 Pearson 상호상관계수를 구했고, 연구문제 2는 평균을 F검증 하였으며, 연구문제 3은 중다회귀분석을 하였다. Ⅲ. 연구의 결과 (1) 전체 가정환경 변인 점수와 아동의 학습준비도 총점과의 상호상관계수는 .38로 나타났다 (P<. 001). (2) 사회계층별 아동의 학습준비도는 유의한 차이가 나타났다 (P<.001). 학습준비도 검사의 결과 중류계층 아동들의 점수가 제일 높았고(M=86.8)하류계층의 아동들의 점수는 제일 낮았다. (M:76.6) (3) 사회계층별 아동의 학습준비도를 예언하는 가정환경 변인의 종류와 예언량은 각각 달랐다. 상류계층의 경우, 아동의 학습준비도를 의의있게 예언해 주는 가정환경변인은 '물리적 환경의 측면'과 '발달을 돕는 자극' 등이었다. 중류계층의 경우, 아동의 학습준비도를 의의있게 예언해 주는 가정환경변인은 '경험의 폭', '언어적 환경의 질', '발달을 돕는 자극', '놀이자료', '욕구를 만족시키며 제지를 피하는 정도', '정서적인분위기' 등으로 나타났다. 하류계층의 경우, 아동의 학습준비도를 의의있게 예언해 주는 가정환경변인은 하나도 없었다. 계층에 따라서 아동의 학습준비도를 의의있게 예언해 주는 가정환경변인의 예언량은 중류계층이 50%로 제일 높게 나타났고, 상류계층이 34%로 나타났다. 그러나 하류계층의 의의있는 예언변량은 나타나지 않았다.;Ⅰ. Purpose This study was to examine relationship between home environment variables and children's readiness for learning according to their family's socio-economic status. The identification of basic elements according to socio-economic status could then be considered factors in constructing on environment in which preschool children's present condition could be maximized in a preschool education program. This study contains three questions. First, Are home environment variables positively related to preschool children's readiness for learning? Second, Does preschool children's readiness for rearning differ significantly according to their family socio-economic status? Third, What kind of home environment variables that significantly predict children's readiness for learning would differ according to children's socio-economic status? Ⅱ. Procedure 1. Instrument 1) Version of School Readiness Test The Inventory, originally constructed by Lee Yeon-sub and his colleagues, has been in the process of standardization and version in 1981. It contained five basic skills, ten sub-variables and was constructed of 104 items. The Inventory was used to measure children's readiness for learning. 2) The Inventory of Home Stimulation The inventory of home stimulation, originally constructed at syracuse university in 1969, process of standization in 1982 by Lee Un-hae, Jang Yong-ae. It contained three factors, nine sub-variables and was constructed of eight-five items. 2. Subject The subjects of the study were 110 preschool children-five, six olds-attending kindergarten, nursery school and their mothers at Gangnam-gu, Chung-gu, Yongsan-gu in Seoul. Selection criteria were socio-economic status in high, middle, and low classes by Hong Du-seung. 3. Data Analysis The data of this study were analyzed by S.P.S.S. Pearson's Corelation was computed to test question 1. F test was used to test question 2. A multiple regression analysis was used to that question 3. Ⅲ. Result 1. Pearson's corelation between total scores of home environments and preschool children's readiness for learning was r=.38 (p < .001). 2. Children's readiness for learning differed significantly according to their family's socio-economic status (p < .001). Children whose family's S.E.S. level was middle were the highest (M=86.8) in home environment variables test and low in S.E.S. the lowest (M=76.6) in home environment variables test. 3. The kind of home environment variables that predict children's readiness for learning differed according to socio-economic status. Aspects of physical environment and developmental stimulation significantly predicted children's readiness for learning in high class. Aspects of breadth of experience quality of language environment, developmental stimulation, play materials, need gratification and avoidance of restriction, and emotional climate significantly predicted children's readiness for learning in middle school. Low class was none. More variables significantly predicted preschool children's readiness for learning middle class than high class.