Kinetic Studies on Nucleophilic Substitution Reactions of Aryl Benzoates, Aryl Carbonates, Aryl Benzenesulfonates and O-Ethyl O-4-Nitrophenyl Phenylphosphonothioate, and Michael-type Reaction of X-Substituted β-Nitrostyrenes

1. Effect of Alkali Metal Ions on Alkaline Ethanolysis of 2-Pyridyl and 4-Pyridyl Benzoates in Anhydrous Ethanol Pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) have been measured for nucleophilic substitution reactions of 2-pyridyl benzoate 1c with alkali metal ethoxides (EtOM, M = Li, Na, K) in anhydrous ethanol. The plots of kobsd vs. [EtOM] are curved upwardly but linear in the excess presence of 18-crown-6-ether (18C6) with significant decreased kobsd values in the reaction with EtOK. The kobsd value for the reaction of 1c with a given EtONa concentration decreases steeply upon addition of 15-crown-5-ether (15C5) to the reaction medium up to ca. [15C5]/[EtONa] = 1, and remains nearly constant thereafter, indicating that M+ ions catalyze the reaction in the absence of the complexing agents. Dissection kobsd into kEtO– and kEtOM, i.e., the second-order rate constants for the reaction with the dissociated EtO– and the ion-paired EtOM, respectively has revealed that ion-paired EtOM is 3.2 ~ 4.6 times more reactive than dissociated EtO–. It has been concluded that M+ ions increase the electrophilicity of the reaction center through a 6-membered cyclic transition state. This idea has been examined from the corresponding reactions of 4-pyridyl benzoate 2, which cannot form such a 6-membered cyclic transition state. 2. Metal Ion Catalysis in Nucleophilic Displacement Reactions of 2-Pyridyl X-Substituted Benzoates with Potassium Ethoxide in Anhydrous Ethanol A kinetic study on nucleophilic displacement reactions of 2-pyridyl X-substituted benzoates 1a-e with potassium ethoxide (EtOK) in anhydrous ethanol is reported. Plots of pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) vs. [EtOK] exhibit upward curvature. The kobsd value at a fixed [EtOK]o decreases steeply upon addition of 18-crown-6-ether (18C6) to the reaction mixture up to [18C6]/[EtOK] = 1 and then remains nearly constant thereafter. In contrast, kobsd increases sharply upon addition of LiSCN or KSCN. Dissection of kobsd into kEtO– and kEtOM has revealed that ion-paired EtOK is more reactive than dissociated EtO–, indicating that K+ ion acts as a Lewis acid catalyst. Hammett plots for the reactions of 1a-e with dissociated EtO– and ion-paired EtOK result in excellent linear correlation with ρ values of 2.98 and 2.67, respectively. The kEtOK/kEtO– ratio increases as the substituent X in the benzoyl moiety becomes a stronger electron-donating group. K+ ion has been concluded to catalyze the current reaction by stabilizing the transition state through formation of a 6-membered cyclic complex. 3. A Kinetic Study on Nucleophilic Displacement Reaction of Y-Substituted-Phenyl 2-Methoxybenzoates with Potassium Ethoxide: Effect of Leaving Group on Reaction Mechanism and Role of K+ Ion on Transition State A kinetic study on nucleophilic displacement reactions of Y-substituted-phenyl 2-methoxybenzoates 3a-h with potassium ethoxide (EtOK) in anhydrous ethanol is reported. Plots of pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) vs. [EtOK] exhibit upward curvature. Dissection of kobsd into kEtO– and kEtOK, i.e., the second-order rate constants for the reaction with the dissociated EtO– and the ion-paired EtOK, respectively has revealed that the ion-paired EtOM is more reactive than dissociated EtO–. Brønsted-type plots for the reactions of 3a-h with the dissociated EtO– and ion-paired EtOK are linear with βlg = −0.55 and −0.44, respectively, which is typical for reactions reported previously to proceed through a concerted mechanism. The Yukawa-Tsuno plots result in an excellent linear correlation with ρY = 2.12 and r = 0.22 for kEtO− , and ρY = 1.61 and r = 0.18 for kEtOK. It has been concluded that the reactions proceed through a concerted mechanism with a 6-membered cyclic transtion state. 4. Effect of Alkali Metal Ions and Reaction Mechanism for Alkaline Ethanolysis of Y-Substituted-Phenyl Phenyl Thionocarbonates in Anhydrous Ethanol Pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) have been measured for reactions of Y-substituted- phenyl phenyl thionocarbonates 4a-h with alkali metal ethoxides (EtOM, M = Li, Na, and K). The plots of kobsd vs. [EtOM] curve downward for the reactions of 4a with EtOLi and EtONa. In contrast, the corresponding plot curves upward for that with EtOK in the presence of 18-crown-6-ether (18C6). The kobsd values for the reactions with EtOM have been dissected into kEtO– and kEtOM, i.e., the second-order rate constants for the reactions of 4a-h with dissociated EtO– and ion-paired EtOM, respectively. The reactivity of EtOM toward 4a increases in the order EtOLi < EtONa <EtO−< EtOK < EtOK/18C6, indicating that Li+ and Na+ ion inhibit the reaction of 4a while K+ and the 18C6-complexed K+ ion behave as a Lewis acid catalyst. The Hammett plots correlated with σ– and σo constants exhibit highly scattered points, while the Yukawa-Tsuno plots result in an excellent linear correlation with ρ = 2.08 and r = 0.25 for kEtO−, and ρ = 1.72 and r = 0.18 for kEtOK, implying that depature of leaving group occours in the RDS. The catalytic effect (i.e., the kEtOK/kEtO− ratio) is independent of the electronic nature of the substituent Y. Thus, it has been concluded that K+ ion catalyzes the reaction by increasing the electrophilicity of the reaction center. 5. A Kinetic Study on Nucleophilic Displacement Reactions of Aryl Benzenesulfonates with Potassium Ethoxide: Role of K+ Ion and Reaction Mechanism Deduced from Analyses of LFERs and Activation Parameters Pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) have been measured spectrophotometrically for the nucleophilic substitution reactions of 2,4-dinitrophenyl X-substituted-benzenesulfonates 5a-f and Y-substituted-phenyl benzenesulfonates 6a-k with EtOK in anhydrous ethanol. Dissection of kobsd into kEtO– and kEtOK (i.e., the second-order rate constants for the reactions with the dissociated EtO– and ion-paired EtOK, respectively) shows that the ion-paired EtOK is more reactive than the dissociated EtO–, indicating that K+ ion catalyzes the reaction. The kEtOK/kEtO– ratio (e.g., the catalytic effect exerted by K+ ion) decreases linearly as the substituent X in the benzenesulfonyl moiety changes from an electron-donating group (EDG) to an electron-withdrawing group (EWG), but is independent of the electronic nature of the substituent Y in the leaving group. The reactions have been concluded to proceed through a concerted mechanism from analyses of the kinetic data through linear free energy relationships (e.g., the Brønsted-type, Hammett, and Yukawa-Tsuno plots). K+ ion catalyzes the reactions by increasing the electrophilicity of the reaction center through a cyclic transition state (TS) rather than by increasing the nucleofugality of the leaving group. Activation parameters (e.g., ΔH‡ and ΔS‡) determined from the reactions performed at five different temperatures further support the proposed mechanism and TS structures. 6. Alkali-Metal Ion Catalysis and Inhibition in Nucleophilic Displacement Reaction of O-Ethyl O-4-Nitrophenyl Phenylphosphonothioate with Alkali-Metal Ethoxides A kinetic study on nucleophilic displacement reactions of O-4-nitrophenyl O-ethyl phenylphosphonothioate 7 with alkali metal ethoxides (EtOM; M = Li, Na, K and K/18-crown-6-ether) in anhydrous ethanol is reported. Dissection of pseudo-first-order rate constant (kobsd) into the second-order rate constants for the reaction of 7 with dissociated EtO– (kEtO––) and ion-paired EtOM (kEtOM) has revealed that the reactivity of EtOM increases in the order kEtOLi < kEtO– < kEtONa < kEtOK < kEtOK/18-crown-6-ether, indicating that Li+ ion inhibits the reaction while the other M+ ions behave as a Lewis acid catalyst in the order Na+ < K+ < 18C6-complexed K+. The contrasting M+ ion effects have been explained in terms of the hard and soft acids and bases (HSAB) principle, since the polarizable P=S centered electrophile 7 would exert a poor interaction with Li+ ion (a hard Lewis acid) but would exhibit a strong interaction with 18C6-complexed K+ ion (a soft Lewis acid). The reaction of 7 with EtOM has been proposed to proceed through a 4-membered cyclic transition state, in which M+ ion could increase the electrophilicity of the reaction center. Substrate 7 is less reactive than O-4-nitrophenyl diphenylphosphinothioate but is more reactive than O-4-nitrophenyl O,O-diethyl thiophosphate. The resonance effect of the phenyl and EtO groups in the nonleaving group of the substrates O-4-nitrophenyl diphenylphosphinothioate, O-4-nitrophenyl O,O-diethyl thiophosphate and 7 has been suggested to govern the reactivity. 7. A Kinetic Study on Piperidinolysis of Y-Substitued-Phenyl Phenyl Carbonates: Effect of Leaving Groups on Reactivity and Reaction Mechanism Pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) have been measured spectrophotometrically for the reactions of Y-substitued-phenyl phenyl carbonates 8a-k with piperidine in 80 mol % H2O − 20 mol % DMSO. The plots of kobsd vs. [amine] for the reactions of 8a-i with piperidine are linear and pass through the origin. However, The corresponding plots for the reactions of 4-chlorophenyl phenyl carbonate 8j and diphenyl carbonate 8k curve upward, indicating that the reactions for 8j and 8k proceed through a stepwise mechanism with two intermediates, a zwitterionic tetrahedral intermediate T± and its deprotonated form T–. Thus, the contrasting plots suggest that the electronic nature of the substituent Y governs the reaction mechanism. The kobsd values for the reactions of 8j and 8k have been dissected into the second-order rate constant Kk2 and the third-order rate constant Kk3. The Brønsted-type plot for the reactions of 8a-k with piperidine is curved (e.g., βlg value increases form −0.41 to –1.89 for Kk2 as the basicity of aryloxides increases), indicating that a change in rate-determining step (RDS) occurs. Yukawa-Tsuno plot for the reactions of 8e-k results in a linear correlation with ρ = 4.00 and r = 0.83 for Kk2, implying that the reaction proceeds through a stepwise mechanism, and depature of leaving group is the RDS. 8. Kinetics and Reaction Mechanism of Aminolyses of Benzyl 2-Pyridyl Carbonate and t-Butyl 2-Pyridyl Carbonate: Effect of Nonleaving Group on Reactivity and Reaction Mechanism Second-order rate constants (kN) have been measured spectrophotometrically for the reactions of benzyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9a and t-butyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9b with a series of alicyclic secondary amines in H2O at 25.0 oC. Substrate 9b is less reactive than 9a. Steric hindrance exerted by the bulky t-Bu group of 9b has been suggested to be responsible for the decreased reactivity. The Brønsted-type plots for the reactions of 9a and 9b are linear with βnuc = 0.49 and 0.44, respectively, which is typical for reactions reported previously to proceed through a concerted mechanism. Aminolyses of 9a and 9b were expected to proceed through a zwitterionic tetrahedral intermediate T±, which would be stabilized through an intramolecular H-bonding interaction. However, the kinetic results suggest that the reactions proceed through a concerted mechanism. The H-bonding interaction in T± has been suggested to accelerate the rate of leaving-group expulsion from T±. Another factor that might accelerate expulsion of the leaving group is the “push” provided by the RO group in T± through resonance interactions. Thus, it has been concluded that the enhanced nucleofugality through the H-bonding interaction and the “push” provided by the RO group forces the reactions to proceed through a concerted mechanism. 9. Kinetics and Reaction Mechanism for Aminolysis of Benzyl 4-Pyridyl Carbonate in H2O: Effect of Modification of Nucleofuge from 2-Pyridyloxide to 4-Pyridyloxide on Reactivity and Reaction Mechanism Pseudo-first-order rate constants kamine have been measured spectrophotometrically for the reactions of benzyl 4-pyridyl carbonate 9c with a series of alicyclic secondary amines in H2O at 25.0 oC. The plots of kamine vs. [amine] curve upward, indicating that the reactions proceed through a stepwise mechanism with two intermediates, a zwitterionic tetrahedral intermediate T± and its deprotonated form T–. This contrasts to the report that the corresponding reactions of benzyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9a proceed through a forced concerted pathway. The kamine values for the reactions of 9c have been dissected into the second-order rate constant Kk2 and the third-order rate constant Kk3. The Brønsted-type plots are linear with βnuc = 0.94 and 1.18 for Kk2 and Kk3, respectively. The Kk2 for the reaction of 9c is smaller than the second-order rate constant kN for the corresponding reaction of 9a, although 4-pyridyloxide in 9c is less basic and a better nucleofuge than 2-pyridyloxide in 9a. 10. A Kinetic Study on Aminolysis of t-Butyl 4-Pyridyl Carbonate and Related Compounds: Effect of Leaving and Nonleaving Groups on Reaction Mechanism Second-order rate constants kN have been measured spectrophotometrically for nucleophilic substitution reactions of t-butyl 4-pyridyl carbonate 9d with a series of alicyclic secondary amines in H2O at 25.0 ± 0.1 oC. The Brønsted-type plot for the reactions of 9d is linear with βnuc = 0.84. The βnuc value obtained for the reactions of 9d is much larger than that reported for the corresponding reactions of t-butyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9b (i.e., βnuc = 0.44), which was proposed to proceed through a forced concerted mechanism. Thus, the aminolysis of 9d has been concluded to proceed through a stepwise mechanism with a zwittterionic tetrahedral intermediate T±, in which expulsion of the leaving-group from T± occurs at the rate-determining step (RDS). In contrast, aminolysis of benzyl 4-pyridyl carbonate 9c has been reported to proceed through two intermediates, T± and its deprotonated form T– on the basis of the fact that the plots of pseudo-first-order rate constant kobsd vs. amine concentration curve upward. The current study has demonstrated convincingly that the nature of the leaving and nonleaving groups governs the reaction mechanism. The contrasting reaction mechanisms have been rationalized in terms of an intramolecular H-bonding interaction, steric acceleration, and steric inhibition. 11. Michael-Type Reactions of X-Substituted β-Nitrostyrenes with Alicyclic Secondary Amines in MeCN Pseudo-first-order rate constants (kobsd) have been measured spectrophotometrically for the Michael-Type reactions of X-substituted β-nitrostyrenes 10a-j with a series of alicyclic secondary amines in MeCN at 25.0 oC. The plots of kobsd vs. [NH] for the reactions of 10a-j with amines curve upward, indicating that the reaction is catalyzed by a second amine molecule. The poton transfer from the aminium moiety to the β-carbon would occur through a formation of 6-membered cyclic structure with the second amine molecule. The kobsd values for the reactions of β-nitrostyrene 10g have been dissected into the second-order rate constant Kk2 and the third-order rate constant Kk3. The Brønsted-type plots are linear with βnuc = 0.51 and 0.61 for Kk2 and Kk3, respectively. Hammett plots for the reactions of 10a-j result in a linear correlation with ρ = 0.84 for Kk2, and ρ = 2.10 for Kk3, respectively. The proposed mechanism is also supported by deuterium kinetic isotope effects (KIE). The KIE for the reactions of 10a-j increases as the substituent X becomes a stronger electron withdrawing group. Activation parameters (e.g., ΔH‡ and ΔS‡) determined from the reactions performed at five different temperatures further support the proposed mechanism and TS structures.;본 논문은 여러 가지 ester류의 alkaline ethanolysis (1-6)와 aminolysis (7-10) 그리고 β-nitrostyrene 유도체와 아민류의 Michael-type (11) 반응에 관한 것으로 각 논문의 개요는 아래와 같다. (1) 무수 에탄올에서 2-pyridyl benzoate 1c 와 에틸알코올의 알칼리금속(EtOM, M=Li, Na, K)의 친핵성 치환반응을 수행하여 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 측정하였다. kobsd vs. [EtOM] 그래프들은 위로 향하는 곡선을 보이는 반면 18C6가 과량([18C6]: [EtOK] = 5:1)으로 존재하는 EtOK와의 반응에서는 kobsd 값이 현저히 감소한 직선의 그래프를 보였다. 촉매효과를 확인하기 위해 일정한 농도의 [EtONa]에 15C5를 첨가하여 보았다. [15C5]/[EtONa] = 1 인 비율까지 kobsd 값은 급격히 감소하다가 그 이후에는 kobsd 값이 거의 일정했다. 이는 K+ 와 Na+이온이 complexing agents가 없을 때 촉매작용을 한다는 것을 의미한다. kobsd로부터 해리된 EtO–와 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOM에서 이차 속도 상수 kEtO–와 kEtOM 를 각각 계산하였다. 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOM은 해리된 EtO–보다 3.2~4.6배 더 반응성이 컸다. 이 결과를 통해 M+ 이온이 6각형 고리형 전이상태를 통해 반응중심의 친전자성을 증가시킨다고 생각할 수 있다. 이는 6각형 고리형 전이상태를 이룰 수 없는 구조를 가진 4-pyridyl benzoate 2 의 반응으로 증명하였다. (2) 무수 에탄올에서 2-pyridyl X-substituted benzoates 1a-e와 EtOK의 친핵성 치환 반응에 대한 반응속도 연구를 수행하였다. 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)와 [EtOK]의 그래프는 위로 휘어지는 곡선을 보여준다. 촉매효과를 확실히 확인하기 위해 일정한 농도의 [EtOK]에 18C6를 첨가시켜 보았다. [18C6]/[EtOK] = 1 이 될 때까지 kobsd가 급격히 감소하다가 그 이후에는 거의 일정한 값을 보였다. 반면 LiSCN 또는 KSCN를 첨가할수록 kobsd값은 급격히 증가하였다. 이로부터 Li+ 와 K+ 이온의 촉매효과를 확인할 수 있다. kobsd를 kEtO–와 kEtOK로 나누었다. 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK가 해리된 EtO– 보다 더 큰 반응성을 보였으며 이는 K+ 이온이 Lewis 산 촉매로 작용했다는 것을 의미한다. 해리된 EtO– 와 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK의 반응에 대한 1a-e의 Hammett 그래프는 매우 좋은 직선관계를 보이며 이때 ρ값은 3.01 과 2.67였다. benzoyl moiety의 치환기 X가 강한 전자주개 일수록 촉매효과(kEtOK/kEtO–)가 증가 했다. 이로부터 K+ 이온이 6각형 고리형 복합체 형성을 통해 전이상태를 안정화 시킴으로써 촉매작용을 했다고 결론 내렸다. (3) 무수 에탄올에서 Y-substituted-phenyl 2-methoxybenzoates 3a-i와 EtOK의 친핵성 치환 반응에 대한 반응속도 연구를 수행하였다. 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 [EtOK]와 상관지은 그래프는 위로 휘어지는 곡선이었다. kbosd를 해리된 EtO– 와 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK의 반응에 대한 이차 속도 상수 kEtO–와 kEtOK로 나누었다. 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK가 해리된 EtO– 보다 반응성이 좋고 이로부터 K+ 이온이 촉매작용을 한다는 것을 알 수 있다. kEtO–와 kEtOK에 대한 Brønsted-type 그래프들은 βlg = –0.55 와 –0.41로 직선이었고 이는 전형적인 concerted 메커니즘을 의미한다. Yukawa-Tsuno 그래프는 해리된 EtO–의 반응에 대해서 ρY = 2.15 와 r = 0.22, 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK의 반응에 대해서 ρY = 1.65 와 r = 0.18를 보였다. Brønsted-type 그래프와 Yukawa-Tsuno 그래프의 작은 r값에 기초하여 반응은 6각형 고리형 전이상태를 통해 진행되며, 전이상태에서 이탈기의 이탈이 작게 일어나는 concerted 메커니즘으로 진행할 것이라고 결론 내릴 수 있다. (4) 무수 에탄올에서 Y-substituted-phenyl phenyl thionocarbonates 4a-h와 에틸 알코올의 알칼리 금속(EtOM, M=Li, Na, K)의 친핵성 치환반응을 수행하여 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 측정하였다. EtOLi와 EtONa의 반응에 대한 4a의 kobsd vs. [EtOM] 그래프는 아래로 휘어지는 반면 18C6가 존재할 때의 EtOK의 반응에 대한 그래프는 위로 휘어지는 곡선이었다. kobsd를 해리된 EtO–와 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOM 에 대한 이차 속도 상수 kEtO–와 kEtOM 로 나누었다. 4a-h와 EtOM의 반응은 EtOLi < EtONa < EtO− <EtOK < EtOK/18C6의 순서로 반응성이 증가하였다. σo 와 σ– 상수와 상관지은 kEtO–와 kEtOM에 대한 Hammett 그래프들은 점들이 매우 분산되어있기 때문에 이로부터 반응 메커니즘에 대한 정확한 정보를 얻기 힘들다. Yukawa-Tsuno 그래프는 kEtO−에 대해서 ρ = 2.08 와 r = 0.25, kEtOK에 대해서 ρ = 1.72 와 r = 0.18을 가지는 매우 좋은 직선의 상관관계를 나타냈다. 작은 r값에 근거하여 전이상태에서 이탈기의 이탈이 작게 일어나는 concerted 메커니즘을 통해 진행된다고 결론 내릴 수 있다. 또한 촉매효과(kEtOK/kEtO−)는 치환기 Y에 영향을 받지 않으므로 K+ 이온은 반응 중심의 친전자성을 증가시킴으로써 촉매작용을 하였다고 생각할 수 있다. (5) 무수 에탄올에서 2,4-dinitrophenyl X-substituted-benzenesulfonates 5a-f 와 Y-substituted-phenyl benzenesulfonates 6a-k에 대한 EtOK의 친핵성 치환반응을 수행하고 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 분광학적으로 측정하였다. kobsd를 해리된 EtO–와 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK 의 반응에 대한 이차 속도 상수 kEtO–와 kEtOK로 나누었다. 이 결과 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK가 해리된 EtO– 보다 반응성이 좋았다. 이는 K+ 이온이 촉매작용을 한다는 것을 의미한다. 금속이온의 촉매효과(kEtOK/kEtO–)는 benzenesulfonyl moiety의 치환기 X 가 전자주개에서 전자끌개로 바뀜에 따라 감소했고, 이탈기의 치환기 Y의 전기적 특성에는 의존하지 않았다. 직선의 자유에너지 관계(Brønsted-type, Hammett 그리고 Yukawa-Tsuno 그래프들)를 통해 반응이 concerted 메커니즘을 통해 진행되며, K+ 이온은 이탈기의 이탈성의 증가보다는 전이상태를 통해 반응 중심의 친전자성을 증가시켜 촉매작용을 하였다고 결론 내릴 수 있다. 제안한 메커니즘과 전이상태 구조는 활성화 파라미터(ΔH‡ 와 ΔS‡)의 분석을 통해 좀 더 강하게 뒷받침된다. (6) 무수 에탄올에서 O-ethyl O-4-nitrophenyl phenylphosphonothioate 7과 에틸알코올의 알칼리 금속 (EtOM; M = Li, Na, K 그리고 K/18-crown-6-ether)의 친핵성 치환반응에 대한 반응속도론적 연구를 수행하였다. 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 해리된 EtO–와 이온쌍을 이룬 EtOK의 반응에 대한 이차 속도 상수 kEtO–와 kEtOK로 나누었다. 이 결과 EtOM의 반응성은 kEtOLi < kEtO– < kEtONa < kEtOK < kEtOK/18-crown-6-ether 순서로 증가하였다. 이는 Li+ 이온은 반응을 저해시키고 다른 M+ 이온들은 Na+ < K+ < 18C6-complexed K+ 순서로 Lewis 산 촉매 작용을 했다는 것을 의미한다. 편극도가 큰 P=S 중심을 가지는 친전자체 7 은 Li+ 이온(a hard Lewis acid)과는 약한 상호작용을 하고 18C6-complexed K+ 이온(a soft Lewis acid)과는 강한 상호작용을 할 수 있다. 상반된 M+ 이온의 효과는 hard and soft acids and bases (HSAB) 원리를 통해 설명될 수 있다. 7 과 EtOM의 반응은 4각형 고리형 전이상태를 통해 진행될 것이며 M+ 이온은 반응 중심의 친전자성을 증가시킬 것이다. 기질 7은 O-4-nitrophenyl diphenylphosphinothioate 보다는 반응성이 작고 O-4-nitrophenyl O,O-diethyl thiophosphate보다는 반응성이 크다. 이로부터 비이탈기의 phenyl기 와 EtO기의 공명효과가 반응성을 지배한다고 제안할 수 있다. (7) Y-substituted-phenyl phenyl carbonates 8a-k와 piperidine의 반응을 80 mol % H2O − 20 mol % DMSO에서 수행하여 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 측정하였다. 8a-i에 대한 kobsd vs. [piperidine] 그래프는 원점을 통과하는 직선인 반면 4-chlorophenyl phenyl carbonate 8j와 diphenyl carbonate 8k의 반응은 위로 휘는 곡선의 그래프였다. 이는 8j와 8k의 반응에서는 zwitterionic tetrahedral intermediate T±와 탈수소화 된 T– 같은 2개의 중간체를 가지는 stepwise 메커니즘으로 진행된다는 것을 의미한다. 이러한 상반된 그래프들로부터 치환기 Y의 특성이 반응메커니즘을 지배한다고 제안할 수 있다. kobsd 값들은 이차 속도 상수 Kk2와 삼차 속도 상수 Kk3로 나누었다. Brønsted-type 그래프는 이탈기의 짝산의 pKa가 감소할수록 βlg2= −1.89 에서 βlg1= −0.38으로 변하는 곡선의 그래프였다. 이는 stepwise 메커니즘으로 진행되는 반응에서 속도결정단계가 변한다는 것을 의미한다. 8e-k에 대한 Yukawa-Tsuno 그래프는 ρ = 4.01 와 r = 0.83을 가지는 직선이었다. Brønsted-type와 Yukawa-Tsuno 그래프로부터 8e-k와 piperidine의 반응은 stepwise 메커니즘을 통해 진행되며 이탈기의 이탈이 속도결정단계라고 결론 내릴 수 있다. (8) 물에서 benzyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9a와 t-butyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9b의 가아민 분해반응을 수행하여 이차 속도 상수(kN)를 분광학적으로 측정하였다. 기질 9b는 9a보다 반응성이 작다. 9b는 부피가 큰 t-Bu기를 반응 중심 가까이에 가지고 있고 이로 인한 입체장애가 반응성의 감소에 크게 영향을 끼쳤을 것이다. 9a와 9b의 반응에 대한 Brønsted-type 그래프들은 각각 βnuc = 0.49 와 0.44로 직선이고 이는 전형적인 concerted 메커니즘을 의미한다. 9a와 9b의 가아민 분해반응은 zwitterionic tetrahedral intermediate T±을 통해 진행되며 T±는 분자내 수소결합 상호작용에 의해 안정화 될 것으로 예측해 볼 수 있다. 반응속도론적 결과들을 통해 반응은 concerted 메커니즘으로 진행된다고 결론 내릴 수 있으며, T±에서 수소 결합 상호작용이 T± 의 이탈기의 이탈 속도를 가속화 시키고 반응이 concerted 메커니즘으로 진행되도록 강요할 것이라 제안할 수 있다. 이탈기의 이탈을 가속화 시키는 다른 요인은 9a 와9b의 RO가 공명상호작용을 통해 가하는 “push” 능력이다. 따라서 분자내 수소결합 상호작용을 통한 이탈능력의 향상과 RO에 의한 “push”가 반응을 forced concerted 메커니즘을 통해 진행되도록 강요한다고 결론 내릴 수 있다. (9) 물에서 고리형 이차 아민들과 benzyl 4-pyridyl carbonate 9c의 반응에 대한 유사일차속도상수(kamine)를 분광학적으로 측정하였다. kamine vs. [amine] 그래프는 위로 휘는 곡선이었다. 이는 반응이 zwitterionic tetrahedral intermediate T±와 탈수소화 된 T– 같은 2개의 중간체를 통해 stepwise 메커니즘으로 진행된다는 것을 의미한다. 이는 먼저 보고한 benzyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9a가 forced concerted 메커니즘과는 대조적이다. 9c의 반응에 대한 kamine 값들을 이차 속도 상수 Kk2와 삼차 속도 상수 Kk3로 나누었다. Kk2와 Kk3에 대한 Brønsted-type 그래프들은 βnuc = 0.94 와 1.18로 직선이다. 비록 9c의 4-pyridyloxide가 9a의 2-pyridyloxide보다 더 염기성이 작고 좋은 이탈기이지만 9c에 대한 Kk2는 9a의 반응에 대한 이차 속도 상수 kN보다 작다. (10) 물에서 고리형 이차 아민들과 t-butyl 4-pyridyl carbonate 9d의 친핵성 치환반응을 수행하여 이차 속도 상수(kN)를 분광학적인 방법으로 측정하였다. 9d의 반응에 대한 Brønsted-type 그래프는 βnuc = 0.84 를 가지는 직선이다. 9d의 βnuc 값은 이 전에 보고한 forced concerted 메커니즘을 통해 진행되는 t-butyl 2-pyridyl carbonate 9b의 βnuc = 0.44 보다 더 크다. 이로부터 9d의 가아민 분해반응은 zwittterionic tetrahedral intermediate T± 를 형성하며 반응속도결정 단계에서 이탈기가 이탈하는 stepwise 메커니즘으로 진행된다고 결론 내릴 수 있다. 이와 대조적으로 benzyl 4-pyridyl carbonate 9c의 가아민 분해반응은 kobsd vs. [amine]의 그래프가 위로 휘어진다는 것에 기초하여 T± 와 탈수소화된 형태의 T– 같은 2개의 중간체를 통해 진행된다고 보고하였다. 이러한 체계적인 연구로부터 이탈기와 비이탈기의 특성이 분자내 수소결합 상호작용과 입체효과를 통해 반응 메커니즘을 지배한다고 결론내렸다. (11) MeCN에서 고리형 이차 아민들과 X-substituted β-nitrostyrenes 10a-j의 Michael-Type 반응을 수행하여 유사일차속도상수(kobsd)를 측정하였다. 고리형 이차 아민의 반응에 대한 kobsd vs. [NH] 그래프는 모두 위로 휘어지는 곡선이었고 이는 반응에서 또 한 개의 아민이 촉매로 작용했다는 것을 의미한다. 따라서 제 2의 아민이 기여하는 6각형 고리형 구조를 통한 수소 이동반응을 제안할 수 있다. kobsd 를 이차 속도 상수 Kk2와 삼차 속도상수 Kk3로 나누었다. Brønsted-type 그래프는 Kk2와 Kk3에 대해 각각 βnuc = 0.51 와 0.61 를 가지는 직선의 관계를 보였다. Hammett 그래프는 Kk2와 Kk3에 대해서 각각 ρ = 0.84 와 ρ = 2.10를 가지는 직선이었다. 10a-j에서 치환기 X가 강한 전자주개가 될수록 동위원소효과는 증가하였다. 중수소 효과와 활성화 파라미터(ΔH‡ 와 ΔS‡)는 제안한 메커니즘과 전이상태 구조를 더 강하게 뒷받침한다.