어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 특별활동 참여정도가 유아의 문제행동 및 스트레스에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 변인(어머니의 연령, 학력, 취업여부)에 따른 유아의 특별활동 참여정도, 어머니의 성취압력, 유아의 문제행동 및 스트레스를 파악하고, 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 특별활동 참여정도가 유아의 문제행동 및 유아의 일상적 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 유아의 특별활동 참여, 어머니의 성취압력, 유아의 문제행동, 유아의 일상적 스트레스는 어떠한가? 1-1. 변인에 따른 유아의 특별활동 참여정도는 어떠한가? 1-2. 변인에 따른 어머니의 성취압력은 어떠한가? 1-3. 변인에 따른 유아의 문제행동은 어떠한가? 1-4. 변인에 따른 유아의 일상적 스트레스는 어떠한가? 2. 어머니의 성취압력은 유아의 특별활동 참여정도와 문제행동 및 일상적 스트레스에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 2-1. 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 특별활동 참여정도의 관계는 어떠한가? 2-2. 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 문제행동의 관계는 어떠한가? 2-3. 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 일상적 스트레스의 관계는 어떠한가? 3. 유아의 특별활동 참여정도는 유아의 문제행동과 일상적 스트레스에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가? 3-1. 유아의 특별활동 참여정도와 유아의 문제행동의 관계는 어떠한가? 3-2. 유아의 특별활동 참여정도와 유아의 일상적 스트레스의 관계는 어떠한가? 본 연구는 서울시에 소재한 유치원 세 곳의 만 5세 유아 105명과 그들의 어머니를 대상으로 하였다. 어머니의 성취압력을 검사하기 위해 김기정(1984)의 부모 양육태도 검사지 중 성취압력과 관련된 11문항(자녀의 성공, 학교 성적 등)과 윤영섭(1988)의 학습에 대한 부모의 관심도 검사지에서 관련이 있는 9문항(석차, 가정학습태도, 과제확인, 시험 준비 등)을 기초로 박수자(1996)가 만든 검사지를 홍은자(2001)가 수정․보완한 것을 사용하였고, 유아의 특별활동 참여정도를 알기 위한 설문지는 홍은자(2001)가 학원․학습지 이용과 관련하여 사용한 설문지와 한국교육개발원(2010)에서 2010년 유아 사교육 실태보고를 위해 사용한 설문지 및 김영미, 김아영(1998)의 연구내용을 참고로 제작하여 사용하였다. 유아의 문제행동을 검사하기 위해 Behar와 Stringfield(1974)가 3~6세 유아를 위해 개발한 ‘The Preschool Behavior Questionnaire(PBQ)'를 사용하였으며, 유아의 일상적 스트레스를 측정하기 위해 염현경(1998)이 우리나라 실정에 적합한 내용으로 구성하여 개발한 한국 유아의 일상적 스트레스 척도(Korean Preschool Daily Stress Scale : KPDSS)를 사용하였다. 자료분석을 위해 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차를 산출하고, 독립표본t검정과 일원분산분석을 실시하였으며, 유의한 차이가 있는 경우에는 집단 간 차이를 알아보기 위해 Scheffe 사후검증을 실시하였다. 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 문제행동 및 일상적 스트레스의 관계를 알아보기 위해서는 Pearson 상관분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 변인에 따른 유아의 특별활동 참여정도․어머니의 성취압력․유아의 문제행동 및 일상적 스트레스에서 유아의 특별활동 참여정도는 연령, 학력에 따른 차이가 나타났고, 어머니의 성취압력은 학력에 따른 차이가 나타났으며, 유아의 문제행동은 취업여부에 따른 차이가 나타났다. 유아의 일상적 스트레스는 변인에 따른 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 유아의 특별활동 참여정도는 어머니의 연령과 학력에 따른 차이가 나타났는데, 어머니 연령이 40세 이상인 집단의 유아들이 35세 미만인 집단의 유아들보다 특별활동 참여정도가 높게 나타났고, 어머니가 고등학교 졸업 이하인 집단의 유아들이 대학원 졸업 이상인 집단의 유아들보다 특별활동 참여정도가 높게 나타났다. 어머니의 성취압력은 학력에 따른 차이가 나타났는데, 전문대 졸업 집단의 어머니들이 대학원 졸업 이상인 집단의 어머니들보다 성취압력이 높게 나타났다. 유아의 문제행동은 어머니의 취업여부에 따라 전업주부의 유아들이 취업모의 유아들보다 문제행동이 많이 나타났으며, 유아의 일상적 스트레스는 어머니의 연령, 학력, 취업여부에 따른 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 특별활동 참여정도, 유아의 문제행동, 일상적 스트레스의 관계에서는 어머니의 성취압력에 따른 유아의 특별활동 참여정도의 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 문제행동은 전체적으로 유의한 상관이 나타났으며, 문제행동의 하위요소인 불안 행동과 과잉행동․산만행동과 높은 상관을 나타냈다. 어머니의 성취압력과 유아의 일상적 스트레스는 유의한 상관이 나타나지 않았다. 셋째, 유아의 특별활동 참여정도와 유아의 문제행동 및 일상적 스트레스의 관계에서는 유아의 특별활동 참여정도와 유아의 문제행동 및 일상적 스트레스의 유의한 상관이 나타나지 않았다.;The purpose of this study is to examine overall aspects of children's extracurricular activities participation, mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure, children's problem behaviors and daily stress according to mother's personal variables(age, academic career, getting jobs). And to analyze the relationship between children's extracurricular activities participation, mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's problem behaviors, daily stress. The research questions are as follows. 1. How is children's extracurricular activities participation, mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure, children's problem behaviors and daily stress? 1-1. Is there any difference in children's extracurricular activities participation according to mothers' personal variables(age, academic career, getting jobs)? 1-2. Is there any difference in mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure according to mothers' personal variables(age, academic career, getting jobs)? 1-3. Is there any difference in children's problem behaviors according to mothers' personal variables(age, academic career, getting jobs)? 1-4. Is there any difference in children's daily stress according to mothers' personal variables(age, academic career, getting jobs)? 2. What is the relationship between mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's extracurricular activities participation, children's problem behaviors, daily stress? 2-1. What is the relationship between mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's extracurricular activities participation? 2-2. What is the relationship between mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's problem behaviors? 2-3. What is the relationship between mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's daily stress? 3. What is the relationship between children's extracurricular activities participation and children's problem behaviors, daily stress? 3-1. What is the relationship between children's extracurricular activities participation and children's problem behaviors? 3-2. What is the relationship between children's extracurricular activities participation and children's daily stress? Subjects for this study are 105 kindergarten children and their mothers in private kindergartens located in Seoul. For analyzing mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure, questionnaire version used in Eun-Ja Hong's which was corrected and complemented by Soo-Ja Park(1996) was adapted. And to complete the questionnaire, 'Report on Early Childhood children's private education utility conditions' by Korea Educational Development Institute(2010) and thesis of Young-Mi Kim and A-Young Kim(1998) was used. And for measuring children's problem behaviors, 'The Preschool Behavior Questionnaire(PBQ)' for 3~6 year-old children developed by Behar and Stringfield(1974) was used. And for measuring children's daily stress, 'Korean Preschool Daily Stress Scale(KPDSS)' developed by Hyun-Kyung Youm(1998) which is fitted to the Korean children's situations was adapted and then used. For data analysis, frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation, t test and one-way ANOVA were utilized for the research question. In case of significant difference, Scheffe posterior test was used to find out differences between groups and And For the research question 2, 3 correlation analysis was used. The results of this study are as follows. First, There is difference according to mother's age and education career in children's extracurricular activities participation. Over 40-year-old mothers are revealed to have higher children's extracurricular activities participation than under 35-year-old, and mothers with under highschool graduate appear to have higher children's extracurricular activities participation than mothers with a graduates' degrees. There is difference according to mother's education career In mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure. Mothers with under colleges graduate appear to have higher mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure than mothers with a graduates' degrees. and there is difference according to mother's getting jobs in children's problem behaviors, mothers with no jobs appear to have higher children's problem behaviors than mothers with jobs. But there is no difference according to mother's variables(age, academic career, getting jobs) in children's daily stress. Second, there is a positive correlation between mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's problem behaviors. And also subordinate factors of children's problem behaviors(worry-anxiety, excessive action-dispersive action) have positive relationships with mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure, as well. But there is no positive correlation between mother's accomplishment-oriented pressure and children's daily stress. Third, there is no correlation between children's extracurricular activities participation and children's problem behaviors, and also children's daily stress.