다문화가정 자녀의 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 학교생활적응의 관계

Abstract

다문화가정 자녀들은 학교생활을 통해 지적발달 및 기술습득, 대인관계기술과 문제해결력 등을 습득함으로써 사회구성원으로 조화롭게 살아가는 것을 배우게 된다. 즉 다문화가정 자녀들에게 학교는 배움의 터전이며, 성장의 장소인 것이다. 다문화가정 자녀들은 일반적으로 언어·문화적 차이를 경험하고, 부모-자녀간 의사소통이 원활하게 이루어지지 못하면서 학교생활을 잘 적응하지 못하는 현상이 나타나고 있다. 그러나 몇몇 다문화가정 자녀 중에는 부모-자녀간 원활한 의사소통이 되지 않음에도 불구하고, 학교생활에 만족하며 잘 적응하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 본 연구는 두 가지 연구문제를 설정하여 다문화가정 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 학교생활적응의 관계에서 보호요인으로 작용하는 요인을 탐색하고자 한다. 자아탄력성이란 위험요소에 노출되었더라도 긍정적으로 반응하는 개인의 성격적 측면으로서, 자아탄력성이 높은 학생들은 외모로 인한 차별을 받지 않고, 자신의 외모로 인해 따돌림을 받지 않는다고 지각하며 학교생활에 대체적으로 만족하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 중요한 타인으로부터 얻게 되는 사회적지지는 문제에 집중하지 않고 학교생활을 잘 적응하는 데 도와주는 중요한 자원이라고 할 때 학교생활에 영향을 미치는 보호요인으로 파악할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 자아탄력성과, 사회적지지의 두 요인을 보호변인으로 설정하고, 연구모형을 설계하여 검증하였다. 첫째, 다문화가정 부모-자녀간 의사소통이 학교생활적응에 유의미한 영향을 미치는가 검증하였다. 둘째, 다문화가정 부모-자녀간 의사소통, 자아탄력성, 사회적지지, 학교생활적응간의 관계를 검증하였다. 본 연구를 위한 연구대상은 서울·인천에 위치한 18개교에 재학 중인 초등학교 4·5·6학년 학생으로서, 회수된 총 136부 중에서 불성실하게 응답한 3부와, 아버지가 외국인인 경우나 4-6학년이 아닌 13부를 제외한 총 121부가 최종 분석에서 사용되었다. 설문지는 부모-자녀간 의사소통척도, 자아탄력성 척도, 사회적지지 척도, 학교생활적응 척도를 사용하였고, 조사된 자료를 분석하기 위하여 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Science) Win. 19.0으로 분석하였다. 분석방법으로는 첫째, 연구대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 산출하고, 각 척도의 신뢰도를 산출하였다. 둘째, 연구대상자의 성별, 학년별 부모-자녀간 의사소통유형간의 차이를 보기 위해 t-test와 일원변량분석(ANOVA)을 사용하여 분석하였다. 셋째, 다문화가정 부모-자녀간 의사소통, 자아탄력성, 사회적지지, 학교생활적응간의 관계를 알아보기 위해서 Pearson 적률상관분석을 실시하였다. 넷째, 학교생활적응에 다문화가정 부모-자녀간 의사소통 유형이 미치는 영향을 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 파악하였다. 다섯째, 부모-자녀간 의사소통, 자아탄력성, 학교생활적응간의 관계를 단순회귀분석을 통해 파악하고, 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 학교생활적응간의 관계에서 자아탄력성의 매개효과를 검증하기 위하여 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 절차에 따라 위계적 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 여섯째, 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 학교생활적응의 관계에서 사회적지지의 조절효과를 검증하기 위하여 조절회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구결과를 분석한 것은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교생활적응에 미치는 다문화가정 부모-자녀간 의사소통을 분석한 결과, 한국인 아버지의 개방형의사소통과 한국인 아버지의 문제형의사소통은 학교생활적응을 높이는데 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이런 결과가 나타난 이유는 다문화가정 자녀들은 일반가정과 달리 외국인 어머니의 언어능력의 부족과 문화적 차이 등으로 인하여 어머니 역할의 부재가 나타나게 되고, 그 영향으로 대부분 한국인 아버지와 의사소통을 함으로써 수업준비, 학교수업 등 다양한 자원들을 제공받기 때문이다. 따라서 다문화가정 자녀들은 비록 한국인 아버지와 원활하지 못한 문제형의사소통을 할지라도, 한국인 아버지와 의사소통하는 것만으로 학교생활을 잘 적응할 수 있도록 도움을 받고 있다고 인식하는 것을 의미한다. 외국인 어머니의 개방형의사소통은 학교생활에 긍정적인 영향을 주고, 외국인 어머니의 문제형의사소통은 학교생활에 부정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 다문화가정 자녀들은 외국인 어머니와 원활한 의사소통을 통하여 감정을 전달하고 의사를 표현할수록 학교생활을 잘 적응할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 둘째, 자아탄력성은 아버지/어머니 개방형의사소통과 학교생활적응간의 매개변인으로 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 부모-자녀간의 개방형의사소통을 할수록 스트레스 상황에서 대처하는 행동이 잘 기능하고, 환경이나 사건에 잘 적응하게 되면서 자아탄력성은 높아지고, 학교생활을 잘 적응할 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 즉 다문화가정 자녀들은 부모-자녀간의 긍정적인 의사소통을 통해서 학교생활을 잘 적응하도록 도움을 받고 있지만, 개인 내적 자원인 자아탄력성이 학교생활적응에 보다 중요한 보호요인으로 작용하고 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 셋째, 사회적지지는 아버지/어머니 개방형의사소통과 학교생활적응간의 관계에서 조절변인으로 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 검증되었다. 이러한 결과는 부모-자녀간 개방형의사소통을 하고 사회적지지가 높을수록 학교생활적응을 잘하지만, 부모-자녀간 개방형의사소통을 함에도 불구하고 사회적지지가 낮다면 학교생활적응이 어려운 것을 의미한다. 본 연구는 학교생활적응에 영향을 미치는 부모-자녀간 의사소통유형을 분석하고, 두 변인간의 관계에서 자아탄력성과 사회적지지의 효과를 검증한 것에 의의를 갖는다. 이를 통하여 다문화가정 자녀들의 학교생활적응을 돕기 위한 부모-자녀간의 원활한 의사소통에 초점을 맞출 뿐 아니라, 개인 내적 보호요인인 자아탄력성 향상과 외적 보호요인인 사회적지지 체계를 구축하여 다문화가정 자녀들의 학교생활 부적응을 사전에 예방하고, 학교생활 부적응 자녀들에게 치료적 접근의 초기 개입도 가능하게 된다. 본 연구를 바탕으로 후속연구를 제안한다면 자아탄력성과 사회적지지가 높은 다문화가정 자녀들을 확인하고, 자아탄력성과 사회적지지가 높아진 요인을 질적연구를 통해 면밀하게 파악하여, 다문화가정 자녀들이 학교생활적응을 돕는 보다 구체적인 방안들을 제공할 것을 기대해본다. 이를 통해 다문화가정 자녀의 학교생활적응을 잘 할 수 있도록 돕는데 자아탄력성 향상과 사회적지지 제공을 통한 시사점을 제시하고 후속연구를 제안한다.;Children who grew up in multicultural family get to learn how to blend into as a part of society where they belong by acquiring knowledge, technology, socializing, problem solving, and so on. Thus, for those children, school is a learning center as well as a place to grow up. Children in multicultural family tend not to adapt in their schools through experiencing differences between language and culture, and having difficulties in parent-children communication. However, among those children, despite of same atmosphere as previous case, those other few students tend to adapt in their schools well and are satisfied with it. Hence, this study would like to research on causes of protection for parent-children communications and adaptabilities in school of multicultural family children based on dividing cases into two good adaptability and the other side. Ego-resiliency is a kind of self-characteristic that reacts positively even though people are exposed to risky elements. When students have high ego-resiliency, they are mostly satisfied with their school life - not considering that they are discriminated with their appearance. In addition, social support can be another factor that affects to their school life as causes of protection, which help students to adapt into school life. Hence, this study established two causes - ego-resiliency and social support as causes of protection, built research model, and proved it. First, we verified that whether parents-children communications of multicultural family significantly affects to adaptability of school life or not. Second, we verified the relationships among communication, ego-resiliency, social support, and adaptability to school life of multicultural family. Subjects for this study are 121 students in Seoul and Incheon who are currently enrolled in 4th, 5th, and 6th graders at 18 different facilities those 121 cases were used in final analysis. Initial total subjects were 136, but we excluded 3 cases that responded insincerely and 13 cases that either their fathers are foreigners or they are not 4th, 5th, and 6th graders. The survey used measure of parents-children communication, ego-resiliency, social support, and adaptability of school life, and for analyzing the data we used Statistical Package for the Social Science SPSS Win.19.0. For determination methods, first, we calculated frequencies and percentages to understand basic characteristics of study subjects, and also computed reliabilities of each measure. Second, we analyzed data using ANOVA and t-test to observe different types of communication according to sex and age. Third, we also used Pearson's product-moment correlation coefficient analysis to identify relationships among parents-children communications, ego-resiliency, social support, and adaptabilities to school life. Fourth, we identified the effects of parents-children communication of multicultural family to adaptability to school life through hierarchical regression analysis. Fifth, we used simple regression for analyzing the relationships among parents-children communication, ego-resiliency, and adaptability to school life, and we also used hierarchical multiple regression analysis as Baron and Kenny (1986) suggested for proving mediated effect in a relationship between parents-children communication and adaptability to school life. Sixth, we used moderating regression analysis to prove moderating effects of social support in a relationship between parents-children communication and adaptability to school life. Those are following results of the study. First, after analyzing parents-children communication affects to adaptability of school life, both open and problems in family communication of Korean father give positive effects to enhance adaptability to school life. The reason of following result is those children in multicultural family show absence of mother roles not like normal households because of lack of communication ability and culture differences. As a result of this, those children get offers such as preparation for classes and school through communicating with their fathers. Therefore, even though those children in multicultural family are not having problems in family communication well, it means they acknowledge that they are getting help to adapt well in schools only through communicating with their Korean fathers. Open in family communications of foreign mothers role positive effects, and problems in family communication of foreign mothers role negative effects. Thus, it means as much as children in multicultural family communicate with their mothers, they get to learn how to express themselves and comprehend their feelings for adapting into schools. Second, ego-resiliency affects to open in family communication and adaptability to school as intervening variables. This result means as much as parents-children communicate with open mind, they learn how to manage stress, increase ego-resiliency for adapting to new atmospheres, incidents or school. Thus, children in multicultural family get helps through positive communications of parents-children, but ego-resiliency, which is inner personal resource, can be more significant factor for adapting in school life. Third, social support was verified as moderator variables affects in a relationship between open in family communication and adaptability in school. This result shows that children adapts into school well as rate of open in family communication and social support is increasing, but despite of open in family communication, if the rate of social support is low, it is hard to adapt into school life for those children. This study has meanings of analyzing types of parents-children communications affecting to adaptability to school, and in those moderating relationships, the effects of ego-resiliency and social support were proved. Through this, it can be focused on smooth communication of parents-children in multicultural family; it can also prevent maladjustment from children in school by building inner protective factor, ego-resiliency, and outer protective factor, social support; and it will be possible to approach to cure those maladjustment children in school. Based on this study, many things can be expected if a follow-up study is suggested such as confirming children in multicultural family who have high ego-resiliency and social support, understanding meticulously the reasons of high ego-resiliency and social support, and suggesting plans to help those children to adapt to school life in details. Therefore, offering implication and suggestion will be better for helping those children to improve their own ego-resiliency and social support.