간호전문대학생들의 기초 간호실습 활동에 대한 반응 조사연구

J. 간호전문대학을 중심으로

간호전문 대학생들의 기초간호 실습활동에 대한 본 연구는 J.간호전문대학 2, 3학년 학생들의 실습활동을 중요성대로 확인하고 또 실습활동의 학년별 차이와 육체적, 심리적 및 사회적 간호실습의 학년별 차이를 조사 분석하여 기초간호 실습교육을 발전시키기 위한 기초자료를 마련하는데 그 목적이 있으며, 1980년 5월 6일 부터 5월9일 까지 4일에 걸쳐 J. 간호전문 대학생들중 2학년 72명, 3학년 74명, 총 146명을 대상으로 질문지를 사용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 질문지는 Abdellah에 의한 21가지 간호문제와 V.Henderson의 14가지 기초간호 기능을 중심으로. 총 33문항 (이중 예방적 측면의 간호 10문항. 정상 및 병리 생리적 신체과정과 관련된 간호 14 문항, 재활 측면의 간호 7문항, 환자간호에 영향을 마치는 사회적 및 지역사회 문제에 관한 간호 2문항)으로 고안 하였으며 그 난이도를 확인하기 위하여 1980년 5월2일 사전조사를 실시한후 수정 보안하였다. 또한 자료의 분석 방법으로는 5단계 평정(매우 중요하다 ; 5점, 약간 중요하다 ; 4점, 보통이다 ; 3점, 중요하지 않다 : 2점, 전혀 중요하지 않다: 1점)을 접수로 환산하여 컴퓨터 처리를 통해 t-test와 F-test로 검증 처리하였으며, 그 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 1. 조사대상자들의 연령별 분포는 최저 18세, 최고 24세의 법주를 나타냈으며 2, 3학년 학생들의 과반수 이상 (63.75%, 57.69%)이 19세 내지 20세에 속하였다. 2. 조사대상자들의 기초간호실습 전 후의 교과과정은 국어. 영어, 교육원러 및 심리학 등 일반 교양과목과 해부, 생리학, 기본간호학, 미생물학, 기본간호학, 아동 및 성안간호학 등으로 구성, 이수되고 있으나 인간발달, 사회학, 인류학등의 사회과학과 영양학, 화학 및 물리학 등 간호과정을 뒷받침하는 교과목의 이수가 부족하였다. 3 . 조사대상자들중 2, 3학년 구별없이 「육체척 편안함을 유지하고 근육의 긴장완화」(86.1%, 87.8%), 「마비, 허약, 손상된 부의에 기형을 방지」(63.9%, 81.1%), 「순환기, 호흡기, 합병증을 예방하여 빠른 회복을 도모」(91.7%, 94.6%), 「심신의 안정유지」(66.7%, 90.5%)등에 대하여 대다수가 중요하다고 반응하므로 예방적 측면의 간호와 신체적 및 심리적 측면의 간호를 강조하였다. 한편 「수면의 유지 활동」에 대해서는 2학년 학생들중 47.3% 만이 중요하다고 반응하였다. 4. 조사대상자들중 「올바른 식습관 유지」(66.7%, 82.4%), 「올바른 배변 습관 유지」( 58.3%. 77.0%), 「체내의 수분 및 전해질의 균형유지」(58.3%, 82.4%). 「정상 체온 유지」(61.6%, 70.3%), 「질병으로 안한 새로운 생각과 경험에 긍정적으로 반응하는데 도움이되는 활동」(61.1%. 81.1 %), 「호흡과 맥박수 혈압의 정상상태 유지」(58.3%, 86.5%)등에 대해 2, 3학년 구별없이 과반수 이상이 중요하다는 반응을 보여 인간의 기본적 욕구 충족을 위한 신체적, 심리적 및 사회적 간호를 중요시하고 있었다. 한편 「음식을 잘 섭취하도록 도움을 주는 활동」(41.7%, 64.9%), 「질병상태에서 얼어나는 병태생리·방어 작용을 인식하는 활동」(44.4%, 74.3%)에 대해서 2학년 학생들중 소수만이 중요하다고 반응을 보였고 또 「피부의 긴장도와 탄력성 유지」(22.2%. 39.9%), 「외부자극에 반응하는 감각기능 유지」(30.6%, 47.3)에 대해서는 2, 3학년 차이없이 소수 학생들만이 중요하다고 반응하므로 인간의 기본적 욕구 충족을 위한 신체적, 심리적 및 사회적 간호와 정상 및 병리, 생리적 신체과정과 관련 된 간호를 등한시 하는 경향이 있었다. 5. 조사대상자들중 전인적간호 혹은 간호과정에 대해서 2, 3학 년 구별없이 다수가 중요하다고 반응하여 재활간호를 강조하였다. 그러나 「생에 대한 희망과 미래에 대한 계획설정」(58.4%, 72.9%), 「치료적인 분위기 조성」(55.6%, 68.9%), 「육체적, 심리적 제한속에서 최적의 건강을 달성」(41.7%, 67.5%), 「효과척인 의사소통으로 원만한 대인관계 유지」(55.6%, 81.1%)에 대하여 2학년의 경우 비교적 소수의 학생들이 중요하다고 반응하였다. 6. 조사대상자들중 「질병으로 인한 문제를 해결하기 위해 지역 사회 자원 이용」(63.9%, 67.5%), 「질병 발생에 영향을 미치는 사회적 요소를 확인하고 해결하는 활동」( 63.9%, 72.9%)에 대해서는 학년별 차이없이 과반수 이상이 중요하다고 반응하므로 지역사회 문제를 해결하기 위한 자원의 이용과 지역사회 보건 간호원의 역할에 중요성을 안식하고 있었다. 7. 조사대상자들중 3학년은 예방적. 정상 및 병리·생리적. 재활적 측면간호를 2학년 보다 더 중요시하고 있으나 사회적 및 지역사회 측면의 간호는 학년간의 유의한 차가 없다. 8. 조사대상 자들은 신체적, 심리적 및 사회적간호에 대하여 학년간의 유의한 차가 없다. 9. 조사대상 자들중 2. 3학년 구별없이 예방적측면의 간호를 중요시하고 정상 및 병리·생리적측면의 간호를 등한시 하였다. 10. 조사대상자들중 2학년은 신체적, 심리적, 사회적간호에 대하여 유의적이 아니나 3학년은 심리적, 신체적, 사회적간호의 순위로 중요하다는 반응을 보였다.;This study of Professional Junior College Students' responses caring aspects of basic clinical practice was carried out from May 6 to May 9, 1980. The subjects were 146 respondents from a total population of 158 Sophomore & Junior students in the Professional Junior College. Specific objectives were to identify their responses about: A. The importance of clinical practice, B. The differences in clinical practices between Sophomore & Junior students, C. Physical, psychological & social differences between Sophomore & Junior students. The instrument used was a questionnaire developed from consultations with Nursing educators based on Abdellah & Henderson. Data were analysed by computer using a two-way analysis (that is, the t-test and f-test). Statistically significant findings included are as follows: 1. The age distribution of responding students fell in to the 18 to 24 year-old range. One-half of the students were 19 or 20 year old. (63.75%, 57.69%). 2. Before and after basing nursing practice, the nursing curriculum includes general studies in Korean language, English Language, etc., but lacks a sufficient core of studies in the Social Sciences, Humanics, Nutrition and the Biological and Poysical Soiences. 3. Most Sophomore & Junior students responded positively as to the importance of maintaining physical comfort and relieving muscle tension (86.6%, 87.8%). They also thought prevention of circulatory & respiratory complications in order to accelerate recovery was important (66.7%, 90.5%). Maintenance of physical & psychological stability was also found to be a chief concern (66.7%, 90.5%). Thus the preventive nursing care and physical & psychological nursing care were empasized. 47.3% of the students, however, also throught sleep habits important. 4. Over one-half of the sophomore & Junior students responded positively to the importance of maintaining regular eating habits (66.7%, 82.4%) and maintaining normal body temperture (61.6%, 70.3%). A majority of respondents also found it important to correct patients on their notions of disease and to improve the patients I experiences with disease (61.1%, 81.1%). Thus, most students stressed the importance of the basic human needs, and of physical, psychological & social nursing care. A few of the sophomore students, however, responded positively as regards eating well (41.7%, 64.9%), understanding the physical & pathological processes (44.4%, 74.3%), maintaining the tone & elasticity of the skin (22.2%, 39.9%) and maintaining sensory functions (30.6%, 47.3%). A few of the sophomore & Junior students listed maintaining tone & elasticity of the skin and maintaining sensory function. Therefore, students don't realize basic human needs, physical & psychological, social nursing care and normal, physiopathological processes. 5. Most students among the sophomore & Junior students responded positively about comprehensive nursing oare or nursing process. This means that many students emphasize rehabilitation care. Relatively few sophomores found important planning about life & the future (58.4%, 72.9%), making a therapeutic environment (55.6%, 68.9%), achiving health in a limited physical & psychological condition (41.7%, 67.5%) and maintaining a good relationship through effective communication (55.6%, 81.1%). 6. Over one-half of the Sophomores & Juniors responded Positively over using community sources in order to solve the problems due to disease (63.9%, 67.5%) and to identify & solve social factor influencing disease (63.9%, 72.9%) Therefore, most students understand the need to use community sources in order to solve problems & the role of the community Health Nurse. 7. The level of Junior students' responses was greates than that of sophomores as regards preventive care, normal & physio-pathological care, rehabilitation care. There was no difference, within statistical limits, between the two classes responses regarding community Health nursing care and physical, psychological & Social nursing Care. 8. Most student sophomores & juniors found preventive nursing care important, but not normal & physiopathological care. 9. Only Junior students responded positively to the importance of psychological, physical, and social care.