본태성 고혈압환자의 자기실현 및 욕구구조에 관한 연구

본 연구는 오늘날의 복잡한 문명 속에서 대부분 개개인의 생활은 사회의 생산적인 일원으로서 활동하는 가운데 긴장을 초래케 하며 만성적으로 불안한 긴장이 혈압상승에 영향을 미치리라 생각된다. 따라서 이러한 복잡한 정신, 육체적인 문제를 지닌 본태성 고혈압 환자의 욕구도 및 자기실현 성취도를 파악하고, 파악된 욕구도 및 자기실현 성취도를 연령별, 성별, 종교별, 직업별, 교육수준별로 나누어 일반적 특성분석 및 요인별 비교분석을 행하였다. 욕구도 및 자기실현 성취도를 파악하기 위해 욕구진단검사(황정규 1965)와 자아실현검사(김재은, 이광자 1977)을 사용하였다. 조사대상자의 선정은 1977년 6월1일부터 8월 31일까지 4개월간 이화여자대학교 의료원 부속병원에 정기 신체검진을 받으러 온 직장인 149명과 서울시내 3개 병원에서 본태성 고혈압으로 판명된 41명을 포함한 190명이다. 이화여자대학교 의료원 부속병원에 정기 신체검진을 받으러온 직장인 149명중 100명은 혈압이 정상범주에 속하는 정상인이었고, 나머지 49명과 서울시내 3개 병원으로부터 표집된 41명을 합한 90명을 고혈압 환자로 하였다. 자료의 분석은 전자계산조직에 의하였으며 유의성 검증을 위해 T-test와 F-test를 실시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. A. 혈압의 정도와 욕구도와의 관계 1. 정상인과 고혈압 환자간의 욕구도의 차이를 비교한 결과 자율의 욕구를 제외한 굴종, 성취, 친애, 공격, 지배, 정동, 과시, 성의 모든 변수에 대해 고혈압 환자가 정상인보다 높아 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 2. 연령별 욕구도의 비교에서는 정상인이 굴종 (50대, 40대, 20대, 30대 순위), 성취(50대,30대, 40대,20대 순위), 친애(50대, 40대, 30대, 20대 순위), 지배(50대,30대, 40대, 20대 순위) 과시(30대, 50대,40대,20대 순위)의 욕구에서 50대에 높은 욕구를 보여 유의성을 보인 반면, 고혈압 환자에서는 성의 욕구(30대,40대,20대,50대,60대순위) 만이 세대 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 3. 성별 욕구도의 비교에서는 정상인이 성취, 친애, 공격, 지배, 성의 욕구에서 남자가 여자보다 높아 유의성을 보인 반면, 고혈압 환자에서는 성취, 지배, 과시, 성의 욕구가 남자가 여자보다 높게, 정동의 욕구에서 여자가 남자보다 높게 나타나 성별간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 4. 종교별 욕구도의 비교에서는 정상인이 성취의 욕구(불교, 무종교, 기독교 순위)에서, 고혈압 환자가 과시의 욕구(무종교, 기독교, 불교순위) 에서만 종교간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 5. 직업별 욕구도의 비교에서는 정상인이 성취(무직, 회사원, 은행원, 교사, 사업, 상업순위), 성(회사원, 은행원, 무직, 교사, 사업, 상업순위)의 욕구에서, 고혈압 환자는 성취(교사, 사업, 상업, 회사원, 은행원, 무직순위), 과시(사업, 상업, 교사, 회사원·은행원, 무직순위), 성(교사, 회사원, 은행원, 사업, 상업, 무직순위)의 욕구에서 직업간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 6. 교육수준별 욕구도의 비교에서는 정상인이 굴종, 정동, 자율의 욕구에서 중·고등학교가 대학보다 높아 유의성을 보인 반면, 고혈압 환자에서는 굴종(무학, 국민학교,대학,중·고등학교 순위), 성취(무학, 대학, 중·고등학교, 국민학교 순위), 지배(대학, 무학, 중·고등학교, 국민학교 순위), 성(대학, 중·고등학교, 국민학교, 무학순위)의 욕구에서 교육수준간에 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0305) B. 혈압의 정도와 자기실현 성취도와의 관계 1. 정상인과 고혈압 환자간의 자기실현 성취도의 차이를 비교한 결과 시간성, 지향성, 자아실현성, 실존성, 감수성, 자발성, 자기긍정성, 자기수용성, 인간관, 포용성의 모든 변수에 대해 고혈압 환자가 정상인보다 낮게 나타나 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 2. 연령별 자기실현 성취도의 비교에서는 정상인에 있어서 실존성(20대,30대,40대,50대 순위) 만이 세대간에 유의한 차이를 보였을 뿐(P<0.05), 고혈압 환자에서는 전반적으로 낮아 유의한 차이가 없었다. 3. 성별 자기실현 성취도의 비교에서는 정상인은 시간성(여, 남순위), 감수성(남, 여순위)에서만, 고혈압 환자는 자아실현성과 자기 긍정성에서 남자가 여자보다 높아 유의한 차이를 보였다. (P<0.05) 4. 종교별 자기실현 성취도의 비교에서는 정상인에서는 자발성(불교, 무종교, 기독교 순위)만이, 고혈압 환자는 시간성과 인간관에서 불교, 기독교, 무종교순위로 불교가 가장 높아 종교간에 유의성을 보였다. (P<0.05) 5. 직업별 자기실현 성취도의 비교에서는 정상인이 실존성(교사, 회사원, 은행원, 사업, 상업, 무직순위)과 자기긍정성(무직, 회사원, 은행원, 교사, 사업, 사업순위)에서만 직업간에 유의성을 보였고(P<0.05), 고혈압 환자에서는 전반적으로 낮아 유의차가 없었다. 6. 교육수준별 자기실현 성취도의 비교에서는 정상인에서 실존성, 자기수용성(대학, 중·고등학교 순위)이 대학이 높아 유의성을 보였고, 고혈압 환자에서는 지향성( 대학, 중·고등학교, 무학, 국민학교순위), 실존성(대학, 중·고등학교, 국민학교, 무학순위) 역시 대학이 가장 높아 교육수준간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.05). C. 정서장애나 낮은 자기실현도를 가지고 있는 고혈압 환자를 위한 간호대책은 다음과 같다. 1. 간호원은 환자로 하여금 적절한 의료팀들과 함께 동료관계 또는 원만한 인간관계를 통해 상담과 교육을 받을 수 있도록 도와준다. 2. 환자와의 치료적인 대인관계를 통해 정서적 긴장의 요인을 환자 스스로 찾아 보도록 도와준다. 3. 환자와 가족들에게 건강교육을 통하여 고혈압과 정서적인 긴장과의 관계를 이해시켜 가족들을 의료팀과 함께 치료에 참가하게 하여 최대한의 정서적 지지를 해 주도록 도와준다.; Much of a person's energy is spent in the effort of becoming a productive member of to-day's complex society. This activity may cause tension, and chronic unrelieved tension is an influential factor in blood pressure elevation. The problem of this study was to identify manifest needs and self-actualization of patients with essential hypertension, and to analyse and compare their manifest needs and self-actualization with the selected general characteristics of age, sex, religion, occupation and level of education with a control group of patients with normal blood pressure readings. The purpose was to contribute to the planning nursing interventions toward reducing the impact of complex psycho-somatic factors on the anxiety of patients with essential hypertension. The instruments used included selected items from the Edwards(1959) Personal Preference Schedule(EPPS) as adapted by Hwang(1965) and from the Personal Orientation Inventory(POI) (Shostrom 1964,1974) adapted by Kim and Lee(1977) to measure manifest needs and self-actualization. The convenience sample was chosen from 149 persons who pretended themselves for general physical examinations at Ewha university medical Centre and 41 patients diagnosed with essential hypertension at three general hospitals in Seoul during June 1 and August 31, 1977. Forty-nine persons from the Ewha group with blood-pressure readings exceeding 150/90 were added to the experimental group. Data were analysed by the S.P.S.S. computer programme using t-test and f-tests for statistical significance. Statistically significant finding were as follows; A. Blood Pressure and Manifest Needs. 1. With the exception of Autonomy, patients with hypertension had significantly higher scores on all variables Abasement, Achievement, Affiliation, Aggression, Dominance, Emotionality, Exhibitionism and Sex. 2. When mean scores of normal persons were compared by age groups, normal persons had higher scores in the following order on Abasement(50's, 40's, 20's, 30's), Achievement(50's, 30's, 40's, 20's), Affiliation(50's, 40's, 30's, 20's) and Exhibitionism (30's, 50's, 40's, 20's). In each case, there was a significant difference between the first and last age group scores. 3. When the mean scores of normal persons were compared by sex, normal men had higher scores than women on Achievement, Affiliation, Aggression, Dominance, Exhibitionism and Sex. Male patients had higher scores than female patients on Achievement, Dominance, Exhibitionism and Sex, but female patients scored higher in Emotionality. 4. Normal persons had higher scores related to religion in following order on Achievement(Buddhism, no religion, Christianity). Hypertensive patients had higher scores on Exhibitionism (no religion, Christianity, Buddhism). 5. Normal persons had higher scores related to occupation in the following order on Achievement and Exhibitionism (unemployed, office worker, teachers, businessmen), Emotionality(office workers, unemployed, businessmen, teachers), and Sex(office workers, unemployed, teachers, businessmen). Hypertensive patients had higher scores on Achievement and Aggression(teachers, businessmen, office workers, unemployed), Dominance and Exhibitionism(businessmen, teachers, office workers, businessmen, unemployed). 6. Normal persons had higher scores related to level of education in the following order on Abasement, Emotionality and Autonomy(secondary school graduation, university). Hypertensive patients had higher scores on Abasement(no education, primary, university, secondary), Achievement(no education, primary, university, secondary), Dominance(university, no education, secondary, primary), Exhibitionism(university, secondary, no education, primary), and Sex(university, secondary, primary, no education). B. Blood Pressure and Self-Actualization 1. Patients with hypertension had significantly lower scores on all variables. 2. Normal persons had higher scores related to age groups in the following order on Existentiality(20's, 30's, 40's, 50's). Hypertensive patients showed no significantly different scores. 3. Normal women had higher scores than men on Time Competence. Normal men had higher scores on Feeling Reactivity. Male patients had higher scores than women on Self-Actualizing Value and Self-Regard. 4. Normal persons had higher scores related to religion on spontaneity (Buddhism, no religion, Christianity), Hypertensive patients had higher scores on Time Competence and Nature of Man(Buddhism, Christianity, no religion). 5. Normal persons had higher scores related to occupation in the following order on Existentiality(teachers, office workers, businessmen, unemployed) and Self-Regard(unemployed, office workers, businessmen, unemployed). Hypertensive patients showed no significantly different scores. 6. Normal persons had higher scores related to level of education in the following order on Existentiality and Self-Acceptance(university, secondary). Hypertensive patients had higher scores on Inner-Directed (university, secondary, no education, primary) and Existentiality(university, secondary, primary, no education). Recommendations for nursing interventions with hypertensive patients with emotional problems or low self-actualization were made. 1. The nurse should encourage the patient through her interactions with other members of the medical team to accept counselling and health education. 2. Through her therapeutic interpersonal relationships with the patient, the nurse should help him discover the causes of his emotional tension. 3. Through her health teaching with the family, the nurse should encourage them to participate with the medical team in the maximum possible emotional support. 4. Through frequent counselling with the obsessive-thinking and inflexible patient, the nurse should reevaluate the patient's behaviour and her interventions. 5. Seriously ill patients should be given needed reeducation by members of the professional medical team.