Indium-mediated reductive elimination of halohydrins isocyanide-based ugi multicomponent reactions

The first chapter of this dissertation describes indium mediated reductive elimination of halohydrins. The carbon-carbon double bond is a basic structural unit in organic chemistry, particularly the complex natural products with interesting biological activities. Formation of alkenes is one of the most important reactions in organic synthesis. A new method has been developed for the synthesis of (E)-olefins with high selectivities in good to moderate yields. Various halohydrins could be eliminated with indium metal under very mild condition in aqueous media. The second chapter describes isocyanide-based Ugi multicomponent reactions(MCRs). MCRs, which three or more reactants combine in a one-pot procedure to give a single product, provide a powerful tool towards the one-pot synthesis of diverse and complex compounds as well as small and drug-like heterocycles. MCRs that involve isocyanides are by far the most versatile reactions in terms of scaffolds and number of accessible compounds. One of the most famous, and truly powerful reactions is the Ugi multicomponent reaction. We have studied various 2,5-diketopiperazine derivatives with bifuctional starting materials using Ugi 4-center-3-component reactions. These results suggested that our synthesized compounds could serve as candidates of T-type calcium channel block agents.;첫번째 장에서는 인듐을 매개로하는 할로하이드린화합물의 환원적 제거반응에 대한 연구를 저술하였다. 탄소-탄소 이중결합은 유기화학에서 기본적인 구조단위로 주로 생물학적 활성을 가진 천연물에 포함되어있는데 그 골격에 대한 반응성 및 합성에 관한 연구가 중요하다. 또한 인듐은 수용액에서의 반응이 유기용매에서의 반응보다 반응속도의 증가, 수율의 증가 그리고 특히 선택성의 증가 등 많은 장점을 보이고 있어 최근 주목받고 있는 전이금속이다. 인듐을 이용한 수용액상에서의 유기금속반응의 지속적인 연구의 일환으로 효과적인 올레핀화합물의 전구체로 할로하이드린 화합물을 출발물질로하여 물과 테트라하이드로퓨란 혼합용매에서 인듐과 인듐 트리클로라이드, 테트라키스트리페닐포스핀 팔라듐촉매를 사용하여 연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과로 (E)-올레핀 화합물을 좋은 수율과 높은 선택성으로 합성하는 새로운 방법을 개발하였다. 두번째 장에서는 이소시아나이드를 기반으로 하는 Ugi 다중성분반응에 대한 연구를 저술하였다. 다중성분반응은 다양한 축합시약들을 한단계에서 연속적으로 반응시켜 다양한 소분자들의 라이브러리를 유용하게 구축할 수있을뿐만 아니라 조합화학에서 요구되는 분자 다양성을 완성할 수 있는 강력한 합성법 중의 하나이다. 이중 Ugi 다중성분반응은 한분자의 카르복실산, 아민, 카르보닐, 이소시아나이드 화합물을 이용하여 한 단계에서 알파 아미노 아마이드 화합물을 합성하는 유용한 반응이다. 본 연구에서는 한 분자내에 두 개의 기능단이 있는, 즉 카르복실기와 아민기, 다이펩타이드를 출발물질로 하여 알데히드와 이소시아나이드를 한단계에서 반응시켜 유용한 헤테로고리화합물인 2,5-다이케토피페라진 유도체를 합성하였다. 이 연구는 Ugi-four-center-three-component reaction(U-4C-3CR)의 일종으로서 한 단계에서 여러 기능단이 결합된 새로운 구조의 화합물이 합성되므로 다양한 소분자 라이브러리를 구축할 수 있는 새로운 다중성분반응이 될 뿐만 아니라 여기서 생성된 다이케토피페라진 유도체는 의약 등의 정밀화학에서 활성을 보이는 천연 및 합성물질에서 중요한 헤테로고리 화합물의 일종이 될 것으로 기대된다.