제올라이트 세공 내에서의 비올로겐 양이온 라디칼의 단위체-이합체 평형 연구

The effects of zeolite pore structures on the dimerization of zeolite encapsulated viologen cation radicals have been studied by electro-chemical, spectroelectrochemical and solid state spectrpscopic method. Trimethylene bridged bisviologen, o which 2-e^(-) reduced species are found as mainly intramolecular dimers in solution, was fon exchanged into zeolite Y, L mordenite and ZSM-5. Ion exchanged zeolite modified electrode was used for cyclic voltammetry and spectroelectrochemistry. In a narrow and straight channel type ZSM-5, spectrum of bisviologen radical cation obtained is similar to that of MV^+ monomer, which can be interpreted as a open structure. For zeolite L, bisviologen radical cations undergo intermolecular dimerization caused by the restriction of channel structure but large enough to dimerize. Spectra of reduced bisviologens in mordenite were hard to be measured probably because of plugging effects. Spectrum of open structure of bisviologen was also observed for zeolite Y with very large electrolyte. To solve the plugging effect for zeolite modifed electrode, chemical reduction of intrazeolite viologens vere performed using solvated electrons. In fully dehydrated conditions, spectra of reduced viologens appears as those of monomeric form regardless of zeolite structures and degrees of ion exchange. The hydration of zeolite, however, shifts the position of monomer-dimer equilibrium toward dimer provided enough void size of zeolite are available, the shift of the position of the monomer-dimer equilibria were reversible depending on the degree of hydration. In essential any significant differences are observed between electrochemical and solid state spectroscopic data. Intramolecular dimers in zeolites Y, L, mordenite are prepared by salt occlusion. In the case of ZSM-5, closed intramolecular dimers are loosened to enter with open structures. Spectra of (MV^(+))_(2) in channel type zeolites(L, mordenite) are different from those in solution or zeolite Y, and very much similar to spectra of inramolecular dimers of bisviologen radical cations.;다양한 세공 구조 및 크기로 서로 다른 분자수준의 미세환경을 제공하는 제올라이트의 세공 내에서의 비올로겐 환원형 라디칼의 단량체-이합체 평형을 전기화학과 분광 전기화학, 고체 상태의 분광학적 방법으로 연구하였다. 용액상에서 2-전자 환원된 라디칼이 대부분 분자내 이합체를 형성한다고 알려져 있는 trimethylene 사슬에 의해 공유 결합으로 연결된 비스비올로겐(C_(1)V^(2+)C_(3)V^(2+)C_(1))을 제올라이트 Y형, L형, Mordenite, ZSM45에 이온교환시켜 분광 전기화학 실험을 수행했다. 그 결과, 협소하고 직선형인 ZSM-5 제올라이트를 사용할 경우엔 MV^(+) 단위체의 스펙트럼과 유사한 스펙트럼을 얻었으며, 이는 펼쳐진 형태의 C_(1)V^(+)C_(3)V^(+)C_(l)의 흡수 스펙트럼으로 해석되었다. 제올라이트 L에서는 C_(1)V^(+)C_(3)V^(+)C_(l)의 분자간 이합체가 가능하였다. 또한 제올라이트 Y를 사용하였을 때는 지지전해질에 민감한 영향을 받았지만 C_(l)V^(+)C_(3)V^(+)C_(l)이 펼쳐진 형태로 관찰되었으며, 이는 이합체 형성을 방해하는 가로막에 의한 영향으로 해석될 수 있다. mordenite의 경우엔, 환원 과정이 제약을 받았으며 plugging effect에 의한 것으로 추정된다. 비올로겐이 이온 교환된 제올라이트를 탈수시킨 상태에서 용매화된 전자로 MV^(2+) 혹은 C_(1)V^(2+)C_(3)V^(2+)C_(l)을 환원시키면 제올라이트의 구조 및 이온교환된 양과 무관하게 서로 유사한 스펙트럼이 관찰되었고, 이는 MV^(+) 단위체 혹은 펼쳐진 C_(1)V^(+)C_(3)V^(2+)C_(l)로 해석되었다. 이상의 스펙트럼은 260 nm에서 흡광이 없으므로 C_(1)V^(+)C_(3)V^(2+)C_(1)(전체 +3가)에 의한 것이 아님을 확인할 수 있었다. 세공을 다시 물로 채워 주면 큰 세공 내에서는 비올로겐의 분자간 이합체 형성이 증가하며 겉보기 단위체-이합체 평형은 수분의 함량에 의하여 가역적으로 조절되었다. 비스비올로겐을 미리 라디칼로 환원시킨 후 제올라이트 속에 내포시키면 세공의 구조 및 크기에 따라 분자내 이합체 또는 펼쳐진 형태로 존재했다. 또한 분광 전기화학적 방법과 화학적으로 환원시킨 모두 (MV^(+))_(2)의 스펙트럼의 모양이 채널형 제올라이트에서는 supercage형 제올라이트에서나 용액 중에서와는 달랐다. 이는 채널이 제공하는 직선형 공간으로 인해 라디칼이 서로 한 방향으로 겹쳐 질 수 밖에 없기 때문으로 생각된다, 또한 이 스펙트럼은 비스비올로겐의 분자내 이합체와 상당히 유사하다. 즉 분자내 이합체는 용액 중 (MV^(+))_(2)의 엇갈린 구조와는 달리 한 방향으로 겹쳐진 구조를 가졌으리라는 예상을 해 볼 수 있었다.

제올라이트 세공; 비올로겐; 양이온; 라디칼; 단위체; 이합체